Right now | 2020 Giro Stages | 2020 Tour Stages | Confirmed transfers | Cyclo-cross | Results grid | FC Awards

1973 Giro d'Italia

Race mainpage Info Results Stages Startlist Stats Comments

General Points Mountain Combination

Results FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time FC
01 Eddy Merckx 1945 Molteni 106:54:41
02 Felice Gimondi 1942 Bianchi + 7:42
03 Giovanni Battaglin 1951 Jolly Ceramica + 10:20
04 José Pesarrodona 1946 KAS - Kaskol + 15:51
05 Santiago Lazcano Labaca 1947 KAS - Kaskol + 19:11
06 Wladimiro Panizza 1945 G.B.C. - Sony + 19:45
07 Ole Ritter 1941 Bianchi + 24:24
08 José Manuel Fuente 1945 KAS - Kaskol + 26:06
09 Francisco Galdos 1947 KAS - Kaskol + 26:35
10 Gianni Motta 1943 Zonca + 26:49
11 Roger De Vlaeminck 1947 Brooklyn + 31:28
12 Roberto Poggiali 1941 Sammontana + 32:25
13 Gösta Pettersson 1940 Scic + 34:42
14 Italo Zilioli 1941 Dreherforte + 37:08
15 Francesco Moser 1951 Filotex + 38:42
16 Hennie Kuiper 1949 Rokado + 38:50
17 Giovanni Cavalcanti 1943 Bianchi + 55:53
18 Luis Zubero 1948 KAS - Kaskol + 57:22
19 Gonzalo Aja 1946 KAS - Kaskol + 59:26
20 Roger Swerts 1942 Molteni + 1:00:01
21 Joseph Bruyčre 1948 Molteni + 1:02:07
22 Enrico Paolini 1945 Scic + 1:06:58
23 Gerben Karstens 1942 Rokado + 1:09:57
24 Walter Riccomi 1950 Sammontana + 1:11:14
25 Luciano Conati 1950 Scic + 1:16:47
26 Frans Mintjens 1946 Molteni + 1:17:18
27 Silvano Schiavon 1942 Magniflex + 1:17:53
28 Jos Deschoenmaecker 1947 Molteni + 1:19:08
29 Alessio Peccolo 1947 G.B.C. - Sony + 1:19:38
30 Primo Mori 1944 Sammontana + 1:22:52
31 Victor Van Schil 1939 Molteni + 1:24:25
32 Edward Janssens 1946 Molteni + 1:24:52
33 Johan de Muynck 1948 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter + 1:25:43
34 Arturo Pecchielan 1944 Brooklyn + 1:27:15
35 Joseph Huysmans 1941 Molteni + 1:30:34
36 Donato Giuliani 1946 Filotex + 1:38:16
37 Domingo Perurena 1943 KAS - Kaskol + 1:38:54
38 Roger Gilson 1947 Rokado + 1:39:27
39 Fabrizio Fabbri 1948 Magniflex + 1:40:19
40 André Dierickx 1946 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter + 1:40:48
41 Martin Emilio Rodríguez 1942 Bianchi + 1:41:10
42 Joseph Spruyt 1943 Molteni + 1:41:16
43 Renato Marchetti 1947 Filotex + 1:43:15
44 Renato Laghi 1944 Sammontana + 1:43:16
45 Silvano Ravagli 1946 G.B.C. - Sony + 1:43:16
46 Fausto Bertoglio 1949 Brooklyn + 1:43:32
47 Gabriele Mugnaini 1950 Filotex + 1:44:49
48 Fritz Wehrli 1950 G.B.C. - Sony + 1:45:05
49 Louis Pfenninger 1944 Zonca + 1:46:32
50 Lino Farisato 1945 Scic + 1:48:06
51 Constantino Conti 1945 Zonca + 1:48:50
52 Carlo Brunetti 1943 G.B.C. - Sony + 1:52:02
53 José Grande Sanchez 1944 KAS - Kaskol + 1:54:14
54 Enrico Maggioni 1946 Dreherforte + 1:56:36
55 Giuseppe Perletto 1948 Zonca + 1:56:39
56 Claudio Michelotto 1942 Bianchi + 1:57:28
57 Aldo Moser 1934 Filotex + 1:58:39
58 Davide Boifava 1946 Magniflex + 1:58:54
59 Bruno Buffa 1947 Jolly Ceramica + 2:04:07
60 Jean-Luc Molineris 1950 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter + 2:04:07
61 Giacinto Santambrogio 1945 Bianchi + 2:13:50
62 Giancarlo Polidori 1943 Scic + 2:14:56
63 Emanuele Bergamo 1949 Filotex + 2:15:55
64 José Luis Uribezubia 1945 KAS - Kaskol + 2:17:00
65 Marco Vannucchi 1948 Magniflex + 2:18:14
66 Nemesio Jimenez 1946 KAS - Kaskol + 2:18:21
67 Adriano Pella 1945 Zonca + 2:21:05
68 Sigfrido Fontanelli 1947 Sammontana + 2:27:01
69 Alessio Antonini 1949 Jolly Ceramica + 2:30:00
70 Ueli Sutter 1947 Jolly Ceramica + 2:30:18
71 Valerio Lualdi 1951 Brooklyn + 2:32:06
72 Pietro Dallai 1947 Magniflex + 2:32:23
73 Arnaldo Caverzasi 1948 Filotex + 2:35:18
74 Tullio Rossi 1948 Dreherforte + 2:38:44
75 Celestino Vercelli 1946 Scic + 2:39:02
76 Adriano Passuello 1942 Brooklyn + 2:41:16
77 Piero Spinelli 1948 Sammontana + 2:43:10
78 Daniel Ducreux 1947 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter + 2:44:13
79 Gaetano Juliano 1948 Magniflex + 2:44:49
80 Angelo Bassini 1946 Scic + 2:45:22
81 Enzo Brentegani 1948 Jolly Ceramica + 2:46:22
82 Giovanni Varini 1947 Zonca + 2:47:52
83 Giacomo Bazzan 1950 Jolly Ceramica + 2:48:10
84 Marino Basso 1945 Bianchi + 2:50:49
85 Pierino Gavazzi 1950 Jolly Ceramica + 2:53:35
86 Jan Van de Wiele 1948 Rokado + 2:55:12
87 Giorgo Favaro 1944 Magniflex + 2:56:36
88 Pierfranco Vianelli 1946 Brooklyn + 2:56:41
89 Mauro Simonetti 1948 Sammontana + 2:56:42
90 Gustaaf Hermans 1951 Rokado + 2:59:16
91 Aldo Parecchini 1950 Molteni + 3:00:39
92 Karl-Heinz Küster 1949 Rokado + 3:01:34
93 Marcello Osler 1945 Sammontana + 3:02:59
94 Luciano Borgognoni 1951 Dreherforte + 3:05:17
95 Roberto Sorlini 1947 G.B.C. - Sony + 3:05:17
96 Franco Mori 1944 Bianchi + 3:06:18
97 Patrick Sercu 1944 Brooklyn + 3:08:34
98 Mauro Landini 1948 Dreherforte + 3:11:42
99 Julien Van Lint 1946 Brooklyn + 3:13:27
100 Claudio Bonacina 1950 Zonca + 3:13:54
101 Ercole Gualazzini 1944 Bianchi + 3:18:15
102 Pietro Campagnari 1941 Magniflex + 3:18:39
103 Romano Tumellero 1948 Jolly Ceramica + 3:20:43
104 Sandro Quintarelli 1945 Magniflex + 3:21:30
105 Giuliano Dominoni 1947 Dreherforte + 3:23:20
106 Pietro Guerra 1943 Bianchi + 3:24:03
107 Rik Van Linden 1949 Rokado + 3:28:10
108 Julien Stevens 1943 Brooklyn + 3:31:50
109 Marino Conton - Jolly Ceramica + 3:36:37
110 Giovanni Dalla Bona 1951 Dreherforte + 3:44:43
111 Piero Gambarotto 1950 Jolly Ceramica + 3:52:50
112 Walter Avogadri 1948 Zonca + 4:11:52
113 Frano Ongarato 1949 Dreherforte + 4:25:09
DNF Attilio Rota 1945 Brooklyn
DNF Gino Fochesato 1948 Dreherforte
DNF Mario Lanzafame 1949 Dreherforte
DNF Marcello Bergamo 1946 Filotex
DNF Ugo Colombo 1940 Filotex
DNF Joseph Fuchs 1948 Filotex
DNF Francois Cocquery 1948 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter
DNF Gerard David 1944 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter
DNF Francis Ducreux 1945 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter
DNF Maurice Dury 1947 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter
DNF Roger Legeay 1949 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter
DNF Eric Wijckaert 1948 Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter
DNF Mario Anni 1943 G.B.C. - Sony
DNF Ezio Cardi 1948 G.B.C. - Sony
DNF Wilmo Francioni 1948 G.B.C. - Sony
DNF Giorgio Morbiato 1948 G.B.C. - Sony
DNF Vittorio Urbani 1948 Magniflex
DNF Karl-Heinz Muddemann 1950 Rokado
DNF Gustave Van Roosbroeck 1948 Rokado
DNF Albert Van Vlierberghe 1942 Rokado
DNF Franco Bitossi 1940 Sammontana
DNF Pietro Di Caterina 1945 Sammontana
DNF Attilio Benfatto 1943 Scic
DNF Michele Dancelli 1942 Scic
DNF Guerrino Tosello 1943 Scic
DNF Walter Avogadri 1948 Zonca
DNF Enrico Guadrini 1945 Zonca

Want to use results from
FirstCycling on your site?

Giro d'Italia
Italy - May 18th-9th
Classification SPP