Front Races Teams Riders Ranking

Tour Down Under | 2020

Information Results StagesStartlist

Main page

Overview Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06

Results: 01.Stage

Pos Name Team Time UCI
01 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 03:28:5460
02 Jasper Philipsen UAE Team Emirates + 0025
03 Erik Baska Bora-Hansgrohe + 0010
04 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 00
05 André Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
06 Kristoffer Halvorsen EF Pro Cycling + 00
07 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal + 00
08 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ + 00
09 Sam Welsford UniSA-Australia + 00
10 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb + 00
11 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team + 00
12 Christopher Lawless Team Ineos + 00
13 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott + 00
14 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
15 Chris Harper Team Jumbo - Visma + 00
16 Andrea Vendrame AG2R La Mondiale + 00
17 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 00
18 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling Team + 00
19 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE Team Emirates + 00
20 Rafael Valls Bahrain-McLaren + 00
21 George Bennett Team Jumbo - Visma + 00
22 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team + 00
23 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 00
24 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 00
25 Jay McCarthy Bora-Hansgrohe + 00
26 Lluis Mas Movistar Team + 00
27 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb + 00
28 Taco van der Hoorn Team Jumbo - Visma + 00
29 Jarrad Drizners UniSA-Australia + 00
30 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott + 00
31 Eduard Prades Movistar Team + 00
32 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren + 00
33 Fabio Felline Astana Pro Team + 00
34 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates + 00
35 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 00
36 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott + 00
37 Clément Chevrier AG2R La Mondiale + 00
38 Nathan Haas Cofidis + 00
39 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team + 00
40 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
41 Manuele Boaro Astana Pro Team + 00
42 Pavel Sivakov Team Ineos + 00
43 Laurens De Vreese Astana Pro Team + 00
44 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
45 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling + 00
46 Simon Geschke CCC Team + 00
47 Richie Porte Trek-Segafredo + 00
48 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team + 00
49 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 00
50 Juraj Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe + 00
51 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R La Mondiale + 00
52 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team + 00
53 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott + 00
54 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar Team + 00
55 Lennard Hofstede Team Jumbo - Visma + 00
56 Robert Power Team Sunweb + 00
57 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott + 00
58 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ + 00
59 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
60 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren + 00
61 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling Team + 00
62 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling Team + 00
63 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
64 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling Team + 00
65 Dylan Van Baarle Team Ineos + 00
66 Nicholas White UniSA-Australia + 00
67 Tyler Lindorff UniSA-Australia + 00
68 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren + 00
69 Lukasz Wisniowski CCC Team + 00
70 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 00
71 Omar Fraile Astana Pro Team + 00
72 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ + 00
73 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ + 00
74 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling Team + 00
75 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott + 00
76 Rohan Dennis Team Ineos + 00
77 Antwan Tolhoek Team Jumbo - Visma + 00
78 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ + 00
79 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 00
80 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team + 00
81 Jens Keukeleire EF Pro Cycling + 00
82 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
83 Timo Roosen Team Jumbo - Visma + 00
84 Samuel Jenner UniSA-Australia + 00
85 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 00
86 Michael Storer Team Sunweb + 00
87 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 00
88 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 00
89 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren + 00
90 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Jumbo - Visma + 00
91 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates + 00
92 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren + 00
93 Danill Fominykh Astana Pro Team + 00
94 Josef Černý CCC Team + 00
95 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation + 00
96 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates + 00
97 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Pro Team + 00
98 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 00
99 Marco Haller Bahrain-McLaren + 00
100 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
101 Adam Hansen Lotto Soudal + 00
102 Owain Doull Team Ineos + 00
103 Marco Mathis Cofidis + 00
104 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling + 00
105 Max Kanter Team Sunweb + 00
106 Florian Stork Team Sunweb + 00
107 Cameron Scott UniSA-Australia + 00
108 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step + 00
109 Kelland O'Brien UniSA-Australia + 00
110 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling + 00
111 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Hansgrohe + 00
112 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe + 00
113 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 20
114 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team + 22
115 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ + 22
116 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal + 26
117 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal + 33
118 Giacomo Nizzolo NTT Pro Cycling Team + 33
119 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling Team + 33
120 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation + 36
121 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 45
122 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 57
123 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R La Mondiale + 59
124 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team + 01:10
125 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 01:12
126 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling + 01:14
127 Mitchell Docker EF Pro Cycling + 01:18
128 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo + 01:20
129 Jonathan Dibben Lotto Soudal + 01:22
130 Ian Stannard Team Ineos + 01:22
131 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis + 01:30
132 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis + 01:30
133 Ide Schelling Bora-Hansgrohe + 01:33
134 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Hansgrohe + 01:33
135 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb + 02:11
136 Mickaël Delage Groupama-FDJ + 02:15
137 Luke Rowe Team Ineos + 02:23
138 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott + 03:25
139 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation + 03:25
DNF Alexandr Riabushenko UAE Team Emirates
Pos Name Team Time
01 Sam Bennett Deceuninck-Quick Step 03:28:44
02 Jasper Philipsen UAE Team Emirates + 04
03 Erik Baska Bora-Hansgrohe + 06
04 Daryl Impey Mitchelton-Scott + 07
05 Jarrad Drizners UniSA-Australia + 07
06 Christopher Lawless Team Ineos + 08
07 Dylan Sunderland NTT Pro Cycling Team + 08
08 Nathan Haas Cofidis + 09
09 Michael Storer Team Sunweb + 09
10 Elia Viviani Cofidis + 10
11 André Greipel Israel Start-Up Nation + 10
12 Kristoffer Halvorsen EF Pro Cycling + 10
13 Caleb Ewan Lotto Soudal + 10
14 Marc Sarreau Groupama-FDJ + 10
15 Sam Welsford UniSA-Australia + 10
16 Alberto Dainese Team Sunweb + 10
17 Gabriel Cullaigh Movistar Team + 10
18 Michael Mørkøv Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10
19 Chris Harper Team Jumbo - Visma + 10
20 Andrea Vendrame AG2R La Mondiale + 10
21 Diego Ulissi UAE Team Emirates + 10
22 Ryan Gibbons NTT Pro Cycling Team + 10
23 Sven Erik Bystrøm UAE Team Emirates + 10
24 Rafael Valls Bahrain-McLaren + 10
25 George Bennett Team Jumbo - Visma + 10
26 Szymon Sajnok CCC Team + 10
27 Luis León Sánchez Astana Pro Team + 10
28 Fabio Sabatini Cofidis + 10
29 Jay McCarthy Bora-Hansgrohe + 10
30 Lluis Mas Movistar Team + 10
31 Jai Hindley Team Sunweb + 10
32 Taco van der Hoorn Team Jumbo - Visma + 10
33 Lucas Hamilton Mitchelton-Scott + 10
34 Eduard Prades Movistar Team + 10
35 Luka Pibernik Bahrain-McLaren + 10
36 Fabio Felline Astana Pro Team + 10
37 Marco Marcato UAE Team Emirates + 10
38 Romain Bardet AG2R La Mondiale + 10
39 Simon Yates Mitchelton-Scott + 10
40 Clément Chevrier AG2R La Mondiale + 10
41 Joey Rosskopf CCC Team + 10
42 James Piccoli Israel Start-Up Nation + 10
43 Manuele Boaro Astana Pro Team + 10
44 Pavel Sivakov Team Ineos + 10
45 Laurens De Vreese Astana Pro Team + 10
46 Mattia Cattaneo Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10
47 Neilson Powless EF Pro Cycling + 10
48 Simon Geschke CCC Team + 10
49 Richie Porte Trek-Segafredo + 10
50 Juri Hollmann Movistar Team + 10
51 Ben Gastauer AG2R La Mondiale + 10
52 Juraj Sagan Bora-Hansgrohe + 10
53 Lawrence Warbasse AG2R La Mondiale + 10
54 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck CCC Team + 10
55 Jack Bauer Mitchelton-Scott + 10
56 Jurgen Roelandts Movistar Team + 10
57 Lennard Hofstede Team Jumbo - Visma + 10
58 Robert Power Team Sunweb + 10
59 Cameron Meyer Mitchelton-Scott + 10
60 Bruno Armirail Groupama-FDJ + 10
61 Dries Devenyns Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10
62 Yukiya Arashiro Bahrain-McLaren + 10
63 Stefan De Bod NTT Pro Cycling Team + 10
64 Ben Hermans Israel Start-Up Nation + 10
65 Samuele Battistella NTT Pro Cycling Team + 10
66 Dylan Van Baarle Team Ineos + 10
67 Nicholas White UniSA-Australia + 10
68 Tyler Lindorff UniSA-Australia + 10
69 Hermann Pernsteiner Bahrain-McLaren + 10
70 Lukasz Wisniowski CCC Team + 10
71 Kenny Elissonde Trek-Segafredo + 10
72 Omar Fraile Astana Pro Team + 10
73 Kilian Frankiny Groupama-FDJ + 10
74 Miles Scotson Groupama-FDJ + 10
75 Danilo Wyss NTT Pro Cycling Team + 10
76 Michael Hepburn Mitchelton-Scott + 10
77 Rohan Dennis Team Ineos + 10
78 Antwan Tolhoek Team Jumbo - Visma + 10
79 Fabian Lienhard Groupama-FDJ + 10
80 Matthew Holmes Lotto Soudal + 10
81 Jorge Arcas Movistar Team + 10
82 Jens Keukeleire EF Pro Cycling + 10
83 Omer Goldstein Israel Start-Up Nation + 10
84 Timo Roosen Team Jumbo - Visma + 10
85 Samuel Jenner UniSA-Australia + 10
86 Michel Ries Trek-Segafredo + 10
87 Simone Consonni Cofidis + 10
88 Axel Domont AG2R La Mondiale + 10
89 Santiago Buitrago Bahrain-McLaren + 10
90 Bert-Jan Lindeman Team Jumbo - Visma + 10
91 Mikkel Bjerg UAE Team Emirates + 10
92 Domen Novak Bahrain-McLaren + 10
93 Danill Fominykh Astana Pro Team + 10
94 Josef Černý CCC Team + 10
95 Rick Zabel Israel Start-Up Nation + 10
96 Vegard Stake Laengen UAE Team Emirates + 10
97 Dmitriy Gruzdev Astana Pro Team + 10
98 Juan Pedro Lopez Trek-Segafredo + 10
99 Marco Haller Bahrain-McLaren + 10
100 Joao Almeida Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10
101 Adam Hansen Lotto Soudal + 10
102 Owain Doull Team Ineos + 10
103 Marco Mathis Cofidis + 10
104 Lachlan Morton EF Pro Cycling + 10
105 Max Kanter Team Sunweb + 10
106 Florian Stork Team Sunweb + 10
107 Cameron Scott UniSA-Australia + 10
108 Shane Archbold Deceuninck-Quick Step + 10
109 Kelland O'Brien UniSA-Australia + 10
110 Jonas Rutsch EF Pro Cycling + 10
111 Cesare Benedetti Bora-Hansgrohe + 10
112 Martin Laas Bora-Hansgrohe + 10
113 Kiel Reijnen Trek-Segafredo + 30
114 Sergio Samitier Movistar Team + 32
115 Jacopo Guarnieri Groupama-FDJ + 32
116 Roger Kluge Lotto Soudal + 36
117 Tosh Van der Sande Lotto Soudal + 43
118 Giacomo Nizzolo NTT Pro Cycling Team + 43
119 Rasmus Tiller NTT Pro Cycling Team + 43
120 Alex Dowsett Israel Start-Up Nation + 46
121 Koen De Kort Trek-Segafredo + 55
122 Iljo Keisse Deceuninck-Quick Step + 01:07
123 Geoffrey Bouchard AG2R La Mondiale + 01:09
124 Francisco Ventoso CCC Team + 01:20
125 Thomas De Gendt Lotto Soudal + 01:22
126 Thomas Scully EF Pro Cycling + 01:24
127 Mitchell Docker EF Pro Cycling + 01:28
128 Mads Pedersen Trek-Segafredo + 01:30
129 Jonathan Dibben Lotto Soudal + 01:32
130 Ian Stannard Team Ineos + 01:32
131 Kenneth Vanbilsen Cofidis + 01:40
132 Mathias Le Turnier Cofidis + 01:40
133 Ide Schelling Bora-Hansgrohe + 01:43
134 Michael Schwarzmann Bora-Hansgrohe + 01:43
135 Asbjørn Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb + 02:21
136 Mickaël Delage Groupama-FDJ + 02:25
137 Luke Rowe Team Ineos + 02:33
138 Luke Durbridge Mitchelton-Scott + 03:35
139 Guillaume Boivin Israel Start-Up Nation + 03:35
Info
Nations Australia
Date January 21st
Where Tanunda -> Tanunda
What 01.Stage
Distance 150 km
Leader S.Bennett
Youth J.Philipsen
Points S.Bennett
Mountain J.Drizners
Combative J.Rosskopf