2008 Amstel Gold Race

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Damiano Cunego 1981 Italy Lampre 6h 35' 29''
02 Fränk Schleck 1980 Luxembourg Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 0''
03 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 2''
04 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Gerolsteiner + 2''
05 Thomas Dekker 1984 Netherlands Rabobank + 6''
06 Christian Pfannberger 1979 Austria Barloworld + 14''
07 Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia Astana + 18''
08 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 23''
09 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 27''
10 Jerome Pineau 1980 France Bouygues Telecom + 45''
11 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner + 45''
12 Simon Gerrans 1980 Australia Crédit Agricole + 45''
13 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 Italy AG2R La Mondiale + 45''
14 Benoit Vaugrenard 1982 France Française des Jeux + 51''
15 Stefan Schumacher 1981 Germany Gerolsteiner + 51''
16 Kjell Carlström 1976 Finland Liquigas + 51''
17 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Silence - Lotto + 56''
18 Martin Elmiger 1978 Switzerland AG2R La Mondiale + 56''
19 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Rabobank + 56''
20 Kim Kirchen 1978 Luxembourg Team Columbia + 1' 00''
21 Robert Gesink 1986 Netherlands Rabobank + 1' 19''
22 Sandy Casar 1979 France Française des Jeux +1' 27''
23 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Team Milram + 1' 27''
24 Jesus Del Nero Montes 1982 Spain Scott - American Beef + 1' 27''
25 Matthew Lloyd 1983 Australia Silence - Lotto 1' 27"
26 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia Crédit Agricole 1' 36"
27 Bram Tankink 1978 Netherlands Rabobank 1' 47"
28 Staf Scheirlinckx 1979 Belgium Cofidis 1' 55"
29 Philippe Gilbert 1982 Belgium Française des Jeux 1' 55"
30 Thomas Voeckler 1979 France Bouygues Telecom 1' 55"
31 Aitor Galdos 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 1' 55"
32 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1' 55"
33 Leonardo Bertagnolli [*] 1978 Italy Liquigas 1' 55"
34 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Silence - Lotto 1' 55"
35 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Silence - Lotto 1' 55"
36 Steve Morabito 1983 Switzerland Astana 1' 55"
37 Alexandr Kolobnev 1981 Russia Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1' 55"
38 Jelle Vanendert 1985 Belgium Française des Jeux 1' 55"
39 Gerald Ciolek 1986 Germany Team Columbia 1' 55"
40 Sergei Yakovlev 1976 Kazakhstan Astana 1' 55"
41 Mikel Astarloza 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 2' 06"
42 Dmitriy Muravyev 1979 Kazakhstan Astana 2' 06"
43 Hugo Sabido 1979 Portugal Barloworld 2' 06"
44 Eros Capecchi 1986 Italy Scott - American Beef 2' 11"
45 Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Sweden Team CSC - Saxo Bank 2' 14"
46 Christian Knees 1981 Germany Team Milram 2' 18"
47 Bert De Waele 1975 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 2' 20"
48 Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Team Milram 2' 36"
49 Ruben Lobato Elvira 1978 Spain Scott - American Beef 2' 36"
50 Andrea Tonti 1976 Italy Quick Step 2' 36"
51 Laurens Ten Dam 1980 Netherlands Rabobank 2' 36"
52 Mauro Facci 1982 Italy Quick Step 2' 43"
53 Roman Kreuziger 1986 Czech Republic Liquigas 2' 43"
54 Egoi Martinez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 2' 43"
55 Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy Lampre 2' 57"
56 Andrea Moletta 1979 Italy Gerolsteiner 2' 57"
57 Nicolas Roche 1984 Ireland Crédit Agricole 3' 13"
58 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Cofidis 3' 23"
59 Matej Mugerli 1981 Slovenia Liquigas 3' 42"
60 Alberto Fernandez Puebla 1984 Spain Scott - American Beef 3' 42"
61 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 3' 57"
62 David de la Fuente 1981 Spain Scott - American Beef 5' 06"
63 Maxime Monfort 1983 Belgium Cofidis 5' 06"
64 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Italy Quick Step 5' 06"
65 Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Kazakhstan Astana 5' 06"
66 Dario Cataldo 1985 Italy Liquigas 5' 08"
67 René Mandri 1984 Estonia AG2R La Mondiale 5' 21"
68 Serge Pauwels 1983 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 5' 21"
69 José Joaquin Rojas 1985 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 5' 25"
70 Michael Albasini 1980 Switzerland Liquigas 5' 25"
71 Kurt Asle Arvesen 1975 Norway Team CSC - Saxo Bank 5' 25"
72 Sven Renders 1981 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 5' 25"
73 Andy Schleck 1985 Luxembourg Team CSC - Saxo Bank 5' 25"
74 David Millar 1977 Great Britain Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 5' 25"
75 Martijn Maaskant 1983 Netherlands Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 5' 25"
76 Adam Hansen 1981 Australia Team Columbia 5' 25"
77 Edvald Boasson Hagen 1987 Norway Team Columbia 5' 25"
78 Leonardo Duque 1980 France Cofidis 5' 25"
79 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Team CSC - Saxo Bank 5' 25"
80 Josep Jufré 1975 Spain Scott - American Beef 5' 25"
81 Vincent Jérôme 1984 France Bouygues Telecom 5' 25"
82 Ryder Hesjedal 1980 Canada Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 5' 25"
83 Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Liquigas 5' 25"
84 Moisés Dueñas Nevado 1981 Spain Barloworld 5' 25"
85 Greg Van Avermaet 1985 Belgium Silence - Lotto 5' 25"
86 Anthony Roux 1987 France Française des Jeux 5' 25"
87 Jonathan Patrick McCarty 1982 USA Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30 5' 25"
88 Hubert Schwab 1982 Switzerland Quick Step 5' 25"
89 Pietro Caucchioli 1975 Italy Crédit Agricole 5' 25"
90 Ignatas Konovalovas 1985 Lithuania Crédit Agricole 5' 25"
91 Vladimir Gusev 1982 Russia Astana 5' 25"
92 Luis León Sánchez 1983 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 5' 25"
93 Alberto Losada 1982 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 5' 37"
94 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Spain Rabobank 5' 45"
95 Thomas Frei 1985 Switzerland Astana 6' 04"
96 David López 1981 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 7' 33"
97 Anthony Geslin 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 7' 42"
98 Jorge Azanza Soto 1982 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 7' 42"
99 Iñaki Isasi 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 7' 42"
100 Juan José Oroz 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 7' 42"
101 Marco Pinotti 1976 Italy Team Columbia 7' 42"
102 Francesco Gavazzi 1984 Italy Lampre 7' 42"
103 Óscar Pereiro 1977 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 7' 42"
104 Aurelien Passeron 1984 France Scott - American Beef 7' 42"
105 Fredrik Veuchelen 1978 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 7' 42"
106 Xavier Florencio 1979 Spain Bouygues Telecom 8' 07"
107 Rubén Pérez Moreno 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 8' 07"
108 Roy Curvers 1979 Netherlands Skil - Shimano 9' 32"
109 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain AG2R La Mondiale 9' 32"
110 Yukihiro Doi 1983 Japan Skil - Shimano 9' 32"
111 Volodymyr Bileka [*] 1979 Ukraine Silence - Lotto 9' 32"
112 Yuriy Krivtsov 1979 Ukraine AG2R La Mondiale 9' 32"
113 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Skil - Shimano 9' 32"
114 Niki Terpstra 1984 Netherlands Team Milram 9' 32"
115 Joost Posthuma 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 9' 32"
116 Jurgen Van De Walle 1974 Belgium Quick Step 9' 32"
117 Leonardo Scarselli 1975 Italy Quick Step 9' 32"
118 Amaël Moinard 1982 France Cofidis 9' 32"
119 Martin Velits 1985 Slovakia Team Milram 9' 32"
120 Addy Engels 1977 Netherlands Quick Step 9' 32"
121 Ronny Scholz 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner 9' 32"
122 Jonathan Hivert 1985 France Crédit Agricole 9' 32"
123 Kristof Vandewalle 1985 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 9' 32"
124 Giampaolo Cheula 1979 Italy Barloworld 9' 32"
125 Valerio Agnoli 1985 Italy Liquigas 9' 32"
126 Albert Timmer 1985 Netherlands Skil - Shimano 9' 32"
127 Floris Goesinnen 1983 Netherlands Skil - Shimano 9' 32"
128 Simon Spilak 1986 Slovenia Lampre 9' 32"
129 Daniele Righi 1976 Italy Lampre 9' 32"
130 Carlo Scognamiglio 1983 Italy Barloworld 9' 32"
131 Francis Mourey 1980 France Française des Jeux 9' 32"
132 Steve Zamperi 1977 Switzerland Cofidis 9' 52"
133 Bert Scheirlinckx 1974 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 14' 22"
134 Renaud Dion 1978 France AG2R La Mondiale 14' 22"
135 Matthieu Sprick 1981 France Bouygues Telecom 16' 55"
136 Paolo Tiralongo 1977 Italy Lampre 16' 55"
137 Marco Corti 1986 Italy Barloworld 19' 12"
138 Tom Veelers 1984 Netherlands Skil - Shimano 19' 12"
139 Chris Froome 1985 Great Britain Barloworld 19' 12"
140 Johan Coenen 1979 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 19' 12"
141 Andriy Grivko 1983 Ukraine Team Milram 19' 12"
142 Björn Schröder 1980 Germany Team Milram 19' 12"
143 Sébastien Delfosse 1982 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 19' 12"
144 Benjamin Gourgue 1986 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 19' 12"
145 Laurent Lefèvre 1976 France Bouygues Telecom 19' 12"
146 Matt Minard 1976 USA - 19' 12"
147 Tony Martin 1985 Germany Team Columbia 19' 12"
DNS Riccardo Riccò 1983 Italy Scott - American Beef
DNF Julien Loubet 1985 France AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Alexandre Pliuschin 1987 Moldova AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Sergio Paulinho 1980 Portugal Astana
DNF John-Lee Augustyn 1986 South Africa Barloworld
DNF Erki Pütsep 1976 Estonia Bouygues Telecom
DNF José Vicente García 1972 Spain Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Cofidis
DNF Christophe Kern 1981 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Maxime Mederel 1980 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Javier Aramendia 1986 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Christophe Mengin 1968 France Française des Jeux
DNF Tom Stubbe 1981 Belgium Française des Jeux
DNF Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Sweden Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30
DNF Jason Donald 1980 USA Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30
DNF Huub Duyn 1984 Netherlands Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30
DNF Kilian Patour 1982 France Garmin-Chipotle p/b H30
DNF Heinrich Haussler 1984 Australia Gerolsteiner
DNF Peter Wrolich 1974 Austria Gerolsteiner
DNF Paolo Bossoni 1976 Italy Lampre
DNF Marco Marzano 1980 Italy Lampre
DNF Steven Kleynen 1977 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNF Jan Kuyckx 1979 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNF Paul Manning 1974 Great Britain Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNF Nico Sijmens 1978 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNF Maarten Wynants 1982 Belgium Quick Step
DNF Paul Martens 1983 Germany Rabobank
DNF Olivier Kaisen 1983 Belgium Silence - Lotto
DNF Maarten Tjallingii 1977 Netherlands Silence - Lotto
DNF Piet Rooijakkers 1980 Netherlands Skil - Shimano
DNF Robert Wagner 1983 Germany Skil - Shimano
DNF Michael Barry 1975 Canada Team Columbia
DNF Andreas Klier 1976 Germany Team Columbia
DNF Enrico Poitschke 1969 Germany Team Milram
DNF Koen Barbe 1981 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen
DNF Pieter Ghyllebert 1982 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen
DNF Preben Van Hecke 1982 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen

Info

RaceAmstel Gold Race
Nation Netherlands
Distance257.4 km
DateApril 20th
Edition2008
Classification1.PT2
Extra Compare top four

Damiano Cunego