2005 Amstel Gold Race

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi 6h 21' 07''
02 Michael Boogerd [*] 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 0''
03 Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Domina Vacanze + 0''
04 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Gerolsteiner + 0''
05 Miguel Ángel Perdiguero 1972 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems + 0''
06 Patrik Sinkewitz 1980 Germany Quick Step + 0''
07 Björn Leukemans 1977 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto + 0''
08 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team + 0''
09 Jerome Pineau 1980 France Bouygues Telecom + 0''
10 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Rabobank + 0''
11 Kim Kirchen 1978 Luxembourg Fassa Bortolo + 0''
12 Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Team Barloworld - Valsir + 10''
13 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne + 10''
14 Kurt Asle Arvesen 1975 Norway Team CSC + 10''
15 Stefan Schumacher 1981 Germany Shimano - Memory Corp + 10''
16 Constantino Zaballa 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir + 10''
17 Johan Coenen 1979 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech +10''
18 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto + 10''
19 Pieter Mertens 1980 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim + 10''
20 Manuele Mori 1980 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir + 10''
21 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Liquigas - Bianchi + 17''
22 Matthias Kessler 1979 Germany T-Mobile Team + 17''
23 Uros Murn 1975 Slovenia Phonak Hearing Systems + 21''
24 Iñigo Landaluze 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 21''
25 Óscar Pereiro 1977 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems + 21''
26 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Team CSC 21"
27 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 21"
28 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Denmark Team CSC 29"
29 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 29"
30 Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 33"
31 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Quick Step 36"
32 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 36"
33 Thomas Dekker 1984 Netherlands Rabobank 36"
34 Vladimir Gusev 1982 Russia Team CSC 36"
35 Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland T-Mobile Team 42"
36 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Quick Step 42"
37 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Quick Step 47"
38 Bram Tankink 1978 Netherlands Quick Step 47"
39 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Rabobank 50"
40 Andrey Kashechkin 1980 Kazakhstan Crédit Agricole 52"
41 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 1' 58"
42 Angel Vicioso 1977 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 1' 58"
43 Heinrich Haussler 1984 Australia Gerolsteiner 1' 58"
44 Bradley Wiggins 1980 Great Britain Crédit Agricole 1' 58"
45 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner 1' 58"
46 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia Crédit Agricole 2' 02"
47 Volodymyr Bileka 1979 Ukraine Discovery Channel 2' 02"
48 Maarten Wynants 1982 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 2' 02"
49 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany T-Mobile Team 2' 02"
50 Pieter Weening 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 2' 02"
51 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Fassa Bortolo 2' 02"
52 Kanstantsin Sivtsov 1982 Belarus Fassa Bortolo 2' 02"
53 Steven Kleynen 1977 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 2' 02"
54 Kevin De Weert 1982 Belgium Quick Step 2' 02"
55 Patrick Calcagni 1977 Switzerland Liquigas - Bianchi 2' 02"
56 Dmitry Fofonov 1976 Kazakhstan Cofidis 2' 02"
57 Gorazd Stangelj 1973 Slovenia Lampre - Caffita 2' 02"
58 Ivan Basso 1977 Italy Team CSC 2' 02"
59 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan T-Mobile Team 2' 02"
60 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Cofidis 2' 02"
61 Andrea Moletta 1979 Italy Gerolsteiner 2' 02"
62 Patxi Vila 1975 Spain Lampre - Caffita 2' 10"
63 Laurent Brochard 1968 France Bouygues Telecom 2' 10"
64 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 2' 14"
65 Léon van Bon 1972 Netherlands Davitamon - Lotto 2' 36"
66 Benjamin Noval 1979 Spain Discovery Channel 3' 02"
67 George Hincapie 1973 USA Discovery Channel 3' 02"
68 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Crédit Agricole 3' 36"
69 Thomas Voeckler 1979 France Bouygues Telecom 3' 36"
70 Vicente Reynès 1981 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne 3' 39"
71 Preben Van Hecke 1982 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 3' 39"
72 Sergey Lagutin 1981 Uzbekistan Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 3' 39"
73 Nicolas Jalabert 1973 France Phonak Hearing Systems 3' 39"
74 Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia T-Mobile Team 3' 39"
75 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany T-Mobile Team 3' 39"
76 Addy Engels 1977 Netherlands Quick Step 3' 49"
77 Franco Pellizotti 1978 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi 3' 49"
78 Filippo Pozzato 1981 Italy Quick Step 3' 49"
79 David Loosli 1980 Switzerland Lampre - Caffita 3' 49"
80 Fabian Jeker 1968 Switzerland Saunier Duval - Prodir 4' 09"
81 Samuel Sánchez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 5' 07"
82 Erwin Thijs 1970 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 5' 07"
83 Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Moldova Domina Vacanze 5' 28"
84 Paolo Valoti 1971 Italy Domina Vacanze 5' 28"
85 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 5' 28"
86 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Czech Republic Discovery Channel 5' 28"
87 Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Spain MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 5' 28"
88 Christophe Mengin 1968 France Française des Jeux 5' 28"
89 Mauro Facci 1982 Italy Fassa Bortolo 5' 28"
90 Martin Elmiger 1978 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 5' 28"
91 Bert Grabsch 1975 Germany Phonak Hearing Systems 5' 28"
92 Christophe Le Mével 1980 France Crédit Agricole 5' 28"
93 Kjell Carlström 1976 Finland Liquigas - Bianchi 5' 28"
94 Matthew White 1974 Australia Cofidis 5' 28"
95 Bert De Waele 1975 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 5' 28"
96 Massimo Giunti 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 5' 39"
97 Fränk Schleck 1980 Luxembourg Team CSC 5' 46"
98 Oliver Zaugg 1981 Switzerland Saunier Duval - Prodir 5' 53"
99 Carlos Barredo 1981 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 6' 22"
100 Daniele Righi 1976 Italy Lampre - Caffita 7' 04"
101 Laurens Ten Dam 1980 Netherlands Shimano - Memory Corp 7' 04"
102 Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 7' 04"
103 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Italy Lampre - Caffita 7' 04"
104 Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy Lampre - Caffita 7' 04"
105 Pedro Arreitunandia 1974 Spain Team Barloworld - Valsir 7' 04"
106 Thierry Marichal 1973 France Cofidis 7' 04"
107 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 7' 04"
108 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 7' 54"
109 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Cofidis 7' 54"
110 Iker Camaño 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 7' 54"
111 Benoit Joachim 1976 Luxembourg Discovery Channel 7' 54"
112 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Cofidis 7' 54"
113 Ryder Hesjedal 1980 Canada Discovery Channel 7' 54"
114 Volodymir Gustov 1977 Ukraine Fassa Bortolo 7' 54"
115 Joost Posthuma 1981 Netherlands Rabobank 10' 18"
116 Anthony Geslin 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 10' 18"
117 Tiaan Kannemeyer 1978 South Africa Team Barloworld - Valsir 10' 18"
118 Matthé Pronk 1974 Netherlands MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 10' 18"
119 Eelke Van der Wal 1981 Netherlands Shimano - Memory Corp 10' 18"
120 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Italy Domina Vacanze 10' 18"
121 Didier Rous 1970 France Bouygues Telecom 12' 02"
122 Markel Irizar 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 12' 02"
123 Isidro Nozal Vega 1977 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 12' 02"
124 Maxime Monfort 1983 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 12' 02"
125 Jonathan Patrick McCarty 1982 USA Discovery Channel 12' 02"
126 Iñaki Isasi 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 14' 49"
127 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi 14' 49"
128 Benny De Schrooder 1980 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 14' 49"
129 Jussi Veikkanen 1981 Finland Française des Jeux 14' 49"
130 Benoît Poilvet 1976 France Crédit Agricole 14' 49"
131 Pieter Ghyllebert 1982 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 15' 55"
DNF Walter Bénéteau 1972 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Laurent Lefèvre 1976 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Jef Peeters 1978 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Tom Stubbe 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Christophe Edaleine 1979 France Cofidis
DNF Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Cofidis
DNF Sébastien Joly 1979 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Aart Vierhouten 1970 Netherlands Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands Discovery Channel
DNF Michele Gobbi 1977 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNF Andriy Grivko 1983 Ukraine Domina Vacanze
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Kazakhstan Domina Vacanze
DNF Luca Solari 1979 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNF Iker Camaño 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Koldo Fernandez 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Vincenzo Nibali 1984 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Christophe Detilloux 1974 Belgium Française des Jeux
DNF Frederic Finot 1977 France Française des Jeux
DNF Bradley McGee 1976 Australia Française des Jeux
DNF Francis Mourey 1980 France Française des Jeux
DNF Ronny Scholz 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Peter Wrolich 1974 Austria Gerolsteiner
DNF Thomas Ziegler 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Vicente García 1972 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Cayetano Juliá 1971 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Francisco Mancebo 1976 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Xabier Zandio 1977 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Gianluca Bortolami 1968 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNF Gerrit Glomser 1975 Austria Lampre - Caffita
DNF Glenn D'Hollander 1974 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Thierry De Groote 1975 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Nico Sijmens 1978 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Johan Verstrepen 1967 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Sergio Paulinho 1980 Portugal Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Michael Albasini 1980 Switzerland Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Mauro Gerosa 1974 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Nicola Loda 1971 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Camille Bouquet 1979 France MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Gorik Gardeyn 1980 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Jeremy Hunt 1974 Great Britain MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Stefan van Dijk 1976 Netherlands MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Gregory Rast 1980 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF David de la Fuente 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Ángel Gómez 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Marco Bos 1979 Netherlands Shimano - Memory Corp
DNF Yukihiro Doi 1983 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp
DNF Tomoya Kano 1973 Japan Shimano - Memory Corp
DNF Julien Smink 1977 Netherlands Shimano - Memory Corp
DNF Alain Van Katwijk 1979 Netherlands Shimano - Memory Corp
DNF Bastiaan Giling 1982 Netherlands T-Mobile Team
DNF Stephan Schreck 1978 Germany T-Mobile Team
DNF Stefan Adamsson 1978 Sweden Team Barloworld - Valsir
DNF Matteo Carrara 1979 Italy Team Barloworld - Valsir
DNF Ryan Cox 1979 South Africa Team Barloworld - Valsir
DNF Rene Jørgensen 1975 Denmark Team Barloworld - Valsir
DNF Paolo Longo Borghini 1980 Italy Team Barloworld - Valsir
DNF Andrea Peron 1971 Italy Team CSC
DNF Jakob Piil 1973 Denmark Team CSC

Info

RaceAmstel Gold Race
Nation Netherlands
Distance 251.1 km
DateApril 17th
Edition2005
Classification1.PT2
Extra Compare top four

Danilo Di Luca