You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2008 De Brabantse Pijl

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Cofidis 4t 44' 38''
02 Philippe Gilbert 1982 Belgium Française des Jeux + 29''
03 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Spain Rabobank + 37''
04 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Italy Quick Step + 38''
05 Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Liquigas + 40''
06 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner + 59''
07 Enrico Gasparotto 1982 Italy Barloworld + 59''
08 Nick Nuyens 1980 Belgium Cofidis + 59''
09 Gregory Rast 1980 Switzerland Astana + 1' 04''
10 Nico Sijmens 1978 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner + 1' 04''
11 Anthony Geslin 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 1' 04"
12 Bert De Waele 1975 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 1' 04"
13 Pavel Brutt 1982 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 1' 04"
14 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1' 04"
15 Johan Coenen 1979 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 1' 04"
16 Rubens Bertogliati 1979 Switzerland Scott - American Beef 1' 04"
17 Jelle Vanendert 1985 Belgium Française des Jeux 1' 04"
18 Carlos Barredo [*] 1981 Spain Quick Step 1' 04"
19 Marco Marcato 1984 Italy Cycle Collstrop 1' 04"
20 Mickaël Delage 1985 France Française des Jeux 1' 04"
21 Kurt Hovelynck 1981 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 1' 04"
22 Addy Engels 1977 Netherlands Quick Step 1' 04"
23 Artur Gajek 1985 Germany Team Milram 1' 04"
24 Mickaël Cherel 1986 France Française des Jeux 1' 04"
25 Jonathan Hivert 1985 France Crédit Agricole 1' 04"
26 Jan Kuyckx 1979 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 1' 04"
27 Jurgen Van den Broeck 1983 Belgium Silence - Lotto 1' 04"
28 Dmytro Grabovskyy 1985 Israel Quick Step 1' 04"
29 Christophe Le Mével 1980 France Crédit Agricole 1' 04"
30 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Mitsubishi - Jartazi 1' 04"
31 Simon Spilak 1986 Slovenia Lampre 1' 04"
32 Wim Van Huffel 1979 Belgium Silence - Lotto 1' 04"
33 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Team CSC - Saxo Bank 1' 04"
34 Maxime Mederel 1980 France Crédit Agricole 1' 04"
35 Aurelien Passeron 1984 France Scott - American Beef 1' 04"
36 Sven Nevens 1983 Belgium Mitsubishi - Jartazi 1' 04"
37 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Rabobank 1' 04"
38 Arnoud Van Groen 1983 Netherlands P3Transfer - Batavus 1' 04"
39 Fredrik Veuchelen 1978 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 1' 04"
40 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Silence - Lotto 1' 04"
41 Daniel Lloyd 1980 Great Britain An Post - Sean Kelly 1' 04"
42 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 1' 04"
43 Dries Devenyns 1983 Belgium Silence - Lotto 1' 04"
44 Bobbie Traksel 1981 Netherlands P3Transfer - Batavus 1' 04"
45 Thomas Dekker 1984 Netherlands Rabobank 1' 04"
46 Christian Knees 1981 Germany Team Milram 1' 17"
47 Eric Berthou 1980 France Crédit Agricole 1' 17"
48 Sébastien Minard 1982 France Cofidis 1' 17"
49 Alexander Gottfried 1985 Germany Tinkoff Credit Systems 1' 32"
50 Kalle Kriit 1983 Estonia Mitsubishi - Jartazi 1' 32"
51 Christian Kux 1985 Germany Team Milram 1' 39"
52 Sven Renders 1981 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 2' 20"
53 Tom Stubbe 1981 Belgium Française des Jeux 3' 51"
54 Aaron Kemps 1983 Australia Astana 4' 10"
55 René Haselbacher 1977 Austria Astana 4' 10"
56 Cyrille Monnerais 1983 France Française des Jeux 5' 27"
57 Kasper Klostergaard 1983 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank 5' 33"
58 Borut Bozic 1980 Slovenia Cycle Collstrop 5' 37"
59 Paidi O'Brien 1984 Ireland An Post - Sean Kelly 5' 58"
60 Kenny Dehaes 1984 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 6' 11"
61 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 8' 14"
62 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Cofidis 8' 14"
63 Kevin De Weert 1982 Belgium Cofidis 9' 48"
64 Amaël Moinard 1982 France Cofidis 9' 48"
65 Gregory Habeaux 1982 Belgium Mitsubishi - Jartazi 9' 48"
66 Serge Pauwels 1983 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen 9' 48"
67 Daniel Fleeman 1982 Great Britain An Post - Sean Kelly 9' 48"
68 Jean-Paul Simon 1982 Belgium Josan - Mercedes Benz Aalst 9' 48"
69 Jonas Ljungblad 1979 Sweden P3Transfer - Batavus 9' 48"
70 Mathew Hayman 1978 Australia Rabobank 9' 48"
71 Kenny Van der Schueren 1982 Belgium Cycle Collstrop 9' 48"
72 Lars Bak 1980 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank 9' 48"
73 Michal Golas 1984 Poland Cycle Collstrop 9' 48"
74 Benny De Schrooder 1980 Belgium An Post - Sean Kelly 9' 48"
75 Nick Gates 1972 Australia Silence - Lotto 9' 48"
76 Yaroslav Popovych 1980 Ukraine Silence - Lotto 9' 48"
77 Olivier Kaisen 1983 Belgium Silence - Lotto 9' 48"
78 Evgeny Sokolov 1984 Russia Bouygues Telecom 9' 56"
79 Yohan Cauquil 1985 France Mitsubishi - Jartazi 9' 56"
80 Tom Criel 1983 Belgium Cycle Collstrop 9' 56"
81 Marco Bandiera 1984 Italy Lampre 9' 56"
DNF Mark Cassidy 1985 Ireland An Post - Sean Kelly
DNF Viktor Folkesson 1986 Sweden An Post - Sean Kelly
DNF Christian Müller 1982 Germany An Post - Sean Kelly
DNF Frank Van Kuik 1981 Netherlands An Post - Sean Kelly
DNF Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia Astana
DNF Benoit Joachim 1976 Luxembourg Astana
DNF Berik Kupeshov 1987 Kazakhstan Astana
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev 1979 Kazakhstan Astana
DNF Diego Caccia 1981 Italy Barloworld
DNF Baden Cooke 1978 Australia Barloworld
DNF Robert Hunter 1977 South Africa Barloworld
DNF Daryl Impey 1984 South Africa Barloworld
DNF Paolo Longo Borghini 1980 Italy Barloworld
DNF Hugo Sabido 1979 Portugal Barloworld
DNF Carlo Scognamiglio 1983 Italy Barloworld
DNF Julien Belgy 1983 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Olivier Bonnaire 1983 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Mathieu Claude 1983 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Laurent Lefèvre 1976 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Alexandre Pichot 1983 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Thomas Voeckler 1979 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Stephane Augé 1974 France Cofidis
DNF Tristan Valentin 1982 France Cofidis
DNF Romain Zingle 1987 Belgium Cofidis
DNF Patrice Halgand 1974 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Christophe Kern 1981 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Cyril Lemoine 1983 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Nicolas Roche 1984 Ireland Crédit Agricole
DNF Sergey Lagutin 1981 Uzbekistan Cycle Collstrop
DNF Raynold Smith 1985 South Africa Cycle Collstrop
DNF Gil Suray 1984 Belgium Cycle Collstrop
DNF Arnaud Gérard 1984 France Française des Jeux
DNF Francis Mourey 1980 France Française des Jeux
DNF Thomas Fothen 1983 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Oscar Gatto 1985 Italy Gerolsteiner
DNF Sven Krauss 1983 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Sebastian Lang 1979 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Stephan Schreck 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Carlo Westphal 1985 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Nicolas Baiolet 1983 Belgium Groupe Gobert.com.ct
DNF Pierre Drancourt 1985 France Groupe Gobert.com.ct
DNF Romain Fondard 1984 France Groupe Gobert.com.ct
DNF Olivier Pardini 1985 Belgium Groupe Gobert.com.ct
DNF David Piva 1988 Belgium Groupe Gobert.com.ct
DNF Jonas Van Genechten 1986 Belgium Groupe Gobert.com.ct
DNF Jean Zen 1981 France Groupe Gobert.com.ct
DNF Sebastian Balck 1988 Sweden Josan - Mercedes Benz Aalst
DNF Karel Baten 1985 Belgium Josan - Mercedes Benz Aalst
DNF Michael Blanchy 1981 Belgium Josan - Mercedes Benz Aalst
DNF Steven De Decker 1982 Belgium Josan - Mercedes Benz Aalst
DNF Daan De Jonge 1985 Netherlands Josan - Mercedes Benz Aalst
DNF Jorn Van der Veken 1982 Belgium Josan - Mercedes Benz Aalst
DNF Michael Van Poucke 1983 Belgium Josan - Mercedes Benz Aalst
DNF Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy Lampre
DNF Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy Lampre
DNF Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Lampre
DNF Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Lampre
DNF Christan Murro 1978 Italy Lampre
DNF Frédéric Amorison 1978 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNF David Boucher 1980 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNF Andy Cappelle 1979 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNF Filip Meirhaeghe 1971 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNF Tom Steels 1971 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNF Maciej Bodnar 1985 Poland Liquigas
DNF Mauro Da Dalto 1981 Italy Liquigas
DNF Murilo Fischer 1979 Brazil Liquigas
DNF Enrico Franzoi 1982 Italy Liquigas
DNF Aleksandr Kuschynski 1979 Belarus Liquigas
DNF Filippo Pozzato 1981 Italy Liquigas
DNF Manuel Quinziato 1979 Italy Liquigas
DNF Igor Abakoumov 1981 Belgium Mitsubishi - Jartazi
DNF Frank Dressler 1976 Germany Mitsubishi - Jartazi
DNF Jarno Van Mingeroet 1977 Belgium Mitsubishi - Jartazi
DNF Reinier Honig 1983 Netherlands P3Transfer - Batavus
DNF Wouter Mol 1982 Netherlands P3Transfer - Batavus
DNF Bart Oegema 1983 Netherlands P3Transfer - Batavus
DNF Gerrit-Jan Sopenberg 1983 Netherlands P3Transfer - Batavus
DNF Aart Vierhouten 1970 Netherlands P3Transfer - Batavus
DNF Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Quick Step
DNF Sebastien Rosseler 1981 Belgium Quick Step
DNF Kevin van Impe 1981 Belgium Quick Step
DNF Maarten Wynants 1982 Belgium Quick Step
DNF Bram de Groot 1974 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Pedro Horrillo 1974 Spain Rabobank
DNF Sebastian Langeveld 1985 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Raul Alarcon 1986 Spain Scott - American Beef
DNF Eros Capecchi 1986 Italy Scott - American Beef
DNF Ermanno Capelli 1985 Italy Scott - American Beef
DNF Denis Flahaut 1978 France Scott - American Beef
DNF Ángel Gómez 1981 Spain Scott - American Beef
DNF Luciano Pagliarini 1978 Brazil Scott - American Beef
DNF Geert Steurs 1981 Belgium Silence - Lotto
DNF Kurt Asle Arvesen 1975 Norway Team CSC - Saxo Bank
DNF Matti Breschel 1984 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank
DNF Allan Johansen 1971 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank
DNF Anders Lund 1985 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank
DNF Markus Eichler 1982 Germany Team Milram
DNF Ralf Grabsch 1973 Germany Team Milram
DNF Martin Müller 1974 Germany Team Milram
DNF Fabio Sabatini 1985 Italy Team Milram
DNF Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Team Milram
DNF Ilya Chernetskiy 1984 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Nikita Eskov 1983 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Bernardo Riccio 1985 Italy Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Nikolai Trusov 1985 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Koen Barbe 1981 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen
DNF Bart Vanheule 1983 Belgium Topsport Vlaanderen
DNF Josef Benetseder 1983 Austria Volksbank - Corratec
DNF Pascal Hungerbühler 1977 Austria Volksbank - Corratec
DNF Philipp Ludescher 1987 Austria Volksbank - Corratec
DNF Daniel Musiol 1983 Germany Volksbank - Corratec
DNF Peter Presslauer 1978 Austria Volksbank - Corratec
DNF René Weissinger 1978 Germany Volksbank - Corratec

Info

RaceDe Brabantse Pijl
Nation Belgium
Distance 192.7 km
DateMarch 30th
Edition2008
Classification1.1
Extra Compare top four

Sylvain Chavanel