You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1998 Dwars door Vlaanderen / A travers les Flandres

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Tom Steels 1971 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 5t 14' 10''
02 Johan Capiot 1964 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites + 0''
03 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia Lotto - Mobistar + 0''
04 Dario Pieri 1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne + 0''
05 Léon van Bon 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 0''
06 Tom Desmet 1969 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect + 0''
07 Peter Van Petegem 1970 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites + 0''
08 Lars Michaelsen 1969 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites + 0''
09 Stefano Dante 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport + 0''
10 Christophe Capelle 1967 France Cofidis + 0''
11 Ludo Dierckxsens 1964 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 00"
12 Frank Hřj 1973 Denmark Palmans - Ideal 00"
13 Davide Casarotto 1971 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 00"
14 Koen Beeckman 1973 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean 00"
15 Mario Manzoni 1969 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave 00"
16 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 00"
17 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 00"
18 Tristan Hoffman 1970 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 00"
19 Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland Team Deutsche Telekom 00"
20 Marco Serpellini 1972 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 00"
21 Wim Vansevenant 1971 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 00"
22 Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones 00"
23 Roger Hammond 1974 Great Britain Palmans - Ideal 00"
24 Marco Milesi 1970 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 00"
25 Giacomo Battistel 1976 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 00"
26 Martin Hvastija 1969 Slovenia Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 00"
27 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 00"
28 Hans De Meester 1970 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago 00"
29 Rolf Huser 1971 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 00"
30 Wim Feys 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 00"
31 Frank Corvers 1969 Belgium Palmans - Ideal 00"
32 Ralf Grabsch 1973 Germany Gerolsteiner 00"
33 Ludovic Auger 1971 France BigMat - Auber 93 00"
34 Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia Palmans - Ideal 00"
35 Bert Dietz 1969 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 00"
36 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 00"
37 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 00"
38 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 00"
39 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 00"
40 Danny Nelissen 1970 Netherlands Team Home - Jack&Jones 00"
41 Valerio Tebaldi 1965 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave 00"
42 Carlo Bomans 1963 Belgium Palmans - Ideal 00"
43 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 00"
44 Cristian Moreni 1972 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 00"
45 Servais Knaven 1971 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 00"
46 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Rabobank 00"
47 Gianluca Sironi 1974 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 00"
48 Hans De Clercq 1969 Belgium Palmans - Ideal 00"
49 Chris Peers 1970 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 00"
50 Jan Schaffrath 1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 00"
51 Gianluca Pianegonda 1968 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 00"
52 Johan Museeuw 1965 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 00"
53 Wilfried Peeters 1964 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 00"
54 Nico Mattan 1971 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 49"
55 Arvis Piziks 1969 Latvia Team Home - Jack&Jones 2' 50"
56 Paul Van Hyfte 1972 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 7' 45"
57 Kurt Van Lancker 1971 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 7' 45"
58 Mikael Holst Kyneb 1972 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones 8' 10"
59 Oleg Pankov 1967 Ukraine Ipso - Euroclean 8' 10"
60 Robbie Vandaele 1972 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean 8' 10"
61 Eric De Clercq 1967 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 8' 10"
62 Mario De Clercq 1966 Belgium Palmans - Ideal 8' 10"
63 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski 1974 Poland Cofidis 8' 10"
64 Maurizio Tomi 1968 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave 8' 10"
65 Sebastien Demarbaix 1973 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi 8' 10"
66 Kristof Trouve 1976 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 8' 10"
67 Romeo Hernandez 1975 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi 8' 10"
68 Hendrik Van Dijck 1974 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites 8' 10"
69 Franz Hotz 1968 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 8' 10"
70 Peter Verbeken 1966 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean 8' 10"
71 Pietro Zucconi 1975 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 8' 10"
72 Michael Schlickau 1969 Germany Gerolsteiner 8' 10"
73 Bert Hiemstra 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 8' 10"
74 Peter Rogers 1974 Australia Amore & Vita - Forzacore 8' 10"
75 Michael Rosborg 1971 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones 8' 10"
76 Peter Wuyts 1973 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 8' 10"
77 Ludwig Willems 1966 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 8' 10"
78 Glenn D'Hollander 1974 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 8' 10"
79 Bart Leysen 1969 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 8' 10"
80 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 8' 10"
81 Frederic Vifian 1974 France Post Swiss - Loup Sport 8' 10"
82 Simone Zucchi 1971 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore 8' 10"
83 Mauro Radaelli 1967 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 8' 10"
84 Stefano De Mauri 1975 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport 8' 10"
85 Marcel Renggli 1974 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 8' 10"
86 Marco Giroletti 1972 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave 8' 10"
87 Marco Bellini 1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 8' 10"
88 Paolo Valoti 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 8' 10"
89 Guido Trenti 1972 USA Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 8' 10"
90 Marco Antonio Di Renzo 1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 8' 10"
91 Claudio Camin 1970 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 8' 10"
92 Erwin Thijs 1970 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 8' 10"
93 Geert Van Bondt 1970 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites 8' 10"
94 Paolo Alberati 1973 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave 8' 10"
95 Germano Pierdomenico 1967 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 8' 10"
96 Ellis Rastelli 1975 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 8' 10"
97 Martin Rittsel 1971 Sweden Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 8' 10"
98 Glenn Magnusson 1969 Sweden Amore & Vita - Forzacore 8' 10"
99 Ken Hashikawa 1970 Japan Tönissteiner - Colnago 8' 10"
100 Laurent Desbiens 1969 France Cofidis 8' 10"
101 Alexei Sivakov 1972 Russia BigMat - Auber 93 8' 45"
DNF Dario Andriotto 1972 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Maurizio de Pasquale 1969 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Massimo Gimondi 1971 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Emanuele Lupi 1969 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Gilberto Zattoni 1973 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore
DNF Carlos Da Cruz 1974 France BigMat - Auber 93
DNF Viatscheslav Djavanin 1969 Russia BigMat - Auber 93
DNF Jay Sweet 1975 Australia BigMat - Auber 93
DNF Simone Bertoletti 1974 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Daniele Contrini 1974 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Giancarlo Raimondi 1972 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Jérôme Delbove 1974 France Cofidis
DNF Francis Moreau 1965 France Cofidis
DNF Samuel Plouhinec 1976 France Cofidis
DNF Cyril Saugrain 1973 France Cofidis
DNF Bruno Thibout 1969 France Cofidis
DNF Dany Baeyens 1974 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect
DNF Tony Bracke 1971 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect
DNF Danny Daelman 1969 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect
DNF Steven De Neef 1971 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect
DNF Christ Hendryckx 1972 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect
DNF Tim Lenaers 1975 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect
DNF Jan Bratowski 1975 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Björn Glasner 1973 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Sascha Henrix 1973 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Frank Klein 1968 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Dirk Schumann 1976 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Michael Van Der Wolf 1970 Netherlands Gerolsteiner
DNF Ronny Assez 1970 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Marc Bouillon 1968 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Ludovic Capelle 1976 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Jurgen De Buysschere 1976 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Jean-Pierre Heynderyckx 1965 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Gregory Schoelens 1974 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Andy Desmet 1970 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean
DNF Bart Heirewegh 1967 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean
DNF Stephane Hennebert 1969 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean
DNF Michel Van Haecke 1971 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean
DNF Daniele Nardello 1972 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Gabriele Dalla Valle 1972 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave
DNF Andrea Paluan 1966 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave
DNF Renzo Ragnetti 1973 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave
DNF Stéphane Cueff 1969 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne
DNF Frédéric Gabriel 1970 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne
DNF Claude Lamour 1969 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne
DNF Laurent Pillon 1964 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne
DNF Steve Rover 1973 Canada Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne
DNF Gilles Talmant 1970 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne
DNF Johan De Geyter 1972 Belgium Palmans - Ideal
DNF Yvan Haymoz 1975 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Johan Bruinsma 1976 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Gabriele Balducci 1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Luca Cei 1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Gerrit Glomser 1975 Austria Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Stefano Panetta 1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Mirko Rossato 1968 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne
DNF Rik Clayes 1967 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Michel Cornelisse 1965 Netherlands Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Brian Dalgaard Jensen 1972 Denmark Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Geert Omloop 1974 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Roman Polansky 1973 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Rik Van Slycke 1963 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Werner Vandromme 1972 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Dirk Baldinger 1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Dirk Müller 1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Christian Andersen 1967 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Brian Holm 1962 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Michael Steen Nielsen 1972 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Steven De Jongh 1973 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Inaki Barrenechea Giraldez 1973 Spain Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Nicolas Coudray 1967 Switzerland Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Franky De Buyst 1969 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Davy Delme 1972 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Jan Hordijk 1974 Netherlands Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Eddy Torrekens 1970 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Massimo Apollonio 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
DNF Oscar Dalla Costa 1972 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
DNF Denis Zanette 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport
DNF Nico Renders 1974 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx
DNF Jarno Vanfrachem 1975 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx

Info

RaceDwars door Vlaanderen / A travers les Flandres
Nation Belgium
Distance km
DateMarch 25th
Edition1998
Classification1.2
Extra Compare top four

Tom Steels