You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2008 Vuelta Ciclista a Murcia

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 16t 29' 01''
02 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 2''
03 Alberto Contador 1982 Spain Astana + 6''
04 Antonio Colom 1978 Spain Astana + 51''
05 Branislau Samoilau 1985 Belarus Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 1' 11''
06 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 1' 13''
07 Vasil Kiryienka 1981 Belarus Tinkoff Credit Systems + 1' 15''
08 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain Astana + 1' 19''
09 Carlos Sastre 1975 Spain Team CSC - Saxo Bank + 1' 27''
10 Ezequiel Mosquera 1975 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia + 1' 42''
11 Javier Etxarri Marin 1986 Spain Contentpolis - Murcia + 2' 08''
12 Aitor Perez Arrieta 1977 Spain Extremadura + 2' 10''
13 Luis Pasamontes 1979 Spain Caisse d'Epargne + 2' 12''
14 Julian Sanchez 1980 Spain Contentpolis - Murcia + 2' 21''
15 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 2' 35''
16 Francisco Pérez 1978 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 2' 39"
17 Francesco Masciarelli 1986 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 2' 41"
18 Mikel Astarloza 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 2' 47"
19 José Luis Carrasco Gamiz 1982 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 3' 01"
20 Jose Herrada Lopez 1985 Spain Contentpolis - Murcia 3' 06"
21 Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Kazakhstan Astana 3' 37"
22 Nuno Ribeiro 1977 Portugal Liberty Seguros 3' 54"
23 Manuel Vazquez 1981 Spain Contentpolis - Murcia 4' 07"
24 Adrian Palomares 1976 Spain Contentpolis - Murcia 4' 37"
25 Iñaki Isasi 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 6' 02"
26 Hernani Broco 1981 Portugal Liberty Seguros 6' 25"
27 Samuel Sánchez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 6' 50"
28 Walter Pedraza 1981 Colombia Tinkoff Credit Systems 7' 09"
29 Rui Sousa 1976 Portugal Liberty Seguros 7' 23"
30 Joan Horrach 1974 Spain Caisse d'Epargne 7' 45"
31 Evgeni Petrov 1978 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 8' 11"
32 Vladimir Karpets 1980 Russia Caisse d'Epargne 8' 41"
33 Eloy Teruel Rovira 1982 Spain Contentpolis - Murcia 8' 44"
34 Guiseppe Palumbo 1975 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 8' 52"
35 Serguei Klimov 1980 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 8' 53"
36 Jose Ruiz Sanchez 1980 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 9' 20"
37 David Herrero 1979 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 9' 30"
38 Iban Mayoz 1981 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 9' 39"
39 Volodymir Gustov 1977 Ukraine Team CSC - Saxo Bank 9' 49"
40 Gustavo Dominguez Lemos 1980 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 10' 04"
41 Bauke Mollema 1986 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 17"
42 Isidro Nozal Vega 1977 Spain Liberty Seguros 11' 50"
43 José Rujano 1982 Venezuela Caisse d'Epargne 12' 36"
44 Daniel Navarro 1983 Spain Astana 13' 27"
45 Oleg Chuzhda 1985 Ukraine Contentpolis - Murcia 13' 29"
46 Sergio Dominquez Munoz 1986 Spain Contentpolis - Murcia 15' 13"
47 Thomas Dekker 1984 Netherlands Rabobank 15' 50"
48 Sergio Paulinho 1980 Portugal Astana 16' 12"
49 Gonzalo Zambrano Calderon 1983 Spain Extremadura 16' 13"
50 Jose Antonio Redondo 1985 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 18' 02"
51 Enrique Salgueiro Alonso 1981 Spain Extremadura 18' 04"
52 Jurgen Van Goolen 1980 Belgium Team CSC - Saxo Bank 20' 41"
53 Jorge Azanza Soto 1982 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 20' 57"
54 Denis Menchov 1978 Russia Rabobank 22' 04"
55 Claudio Jose Casas Gallego 1982 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 22' 08"
56 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank 22' 44"
57 Cesar Antunes Quiterio 1976 Portugal Liberty Seguros 22' 47"
58 Alexander Khatuntsev 1985 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 23' 14"
59 Alexander Serov 1982 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 23' 29"
60 Javier Moreno 1984 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 23' 47"
61 Benjamin Noval 1979 Spain Astana 24' 16"
62 Ivan Velasco 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 24' 25"
63 Arnaud Coyot 1980 France Caisse d'Epargne 24' 53"
64 Nikolai Trusov 1985 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 25' 05"
65 David García Dapena 1977 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 25' 11"
66 Francisco Ventoso 1982 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 25' 15"
67 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank 25' 29"
68 Juan José Haedo 1981 Argentina Team CSC - Saxo Bank 25' 31"
69 Koldo Fernandez 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 25' 33"
70 Jon Bru 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 25' 39"
71 Diego Milan 1985 Dom. Rep Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 25' 43"
72 Dario Andriotto 1972 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 25' 46"
73 Delio Fernandez Cruz 1986 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 26' 17"
74 Ignacio Sarabia 1983 Mexico Extremadura 26' 35"
75 Josu Mondelo Diaz 1981 Spain Extremadura 27' 19"
76 Graeme Brown 1979 Australia Rabobank 28' 45"
77 Josu Agirre Asegniloaza 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 31' 22"
78 Kasper Klostergaard 1983 Denmark Team CSC - Saxo Bank 31' 48"
79 Xabat Ochotorena 1980 Spain Extremadura 32' 32"
80 Carlos Castaño 1979 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 33' 05"
81 Jesus Rosendo Prado 1982 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 33' 42"
82 Jan Boven 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 33' 57"
83 Janez Brajkovic 1983 Slovenia Astana 34' 06"
84 Tom Leezer 1985 Netherlands Rabobank 34' 55"
85 Antonio Manuel Campo Jesus 1984 Portugal Liberty Seguros 35' 22"
86 Jose Antonio Lopez Gil 1976 Spain Andalucia - Cajasur 35' 39"
87 Francisco Jose Terciado 1981 Spain Extremadura 36' 36"
88 Fabien Patanchon 1983 France Caisse d'Epargne 39' 10"
89 Jesus Javier Ramirez Torres 1979 Spain Extremadura 40' 12"
90 Pablo Urtasun Perez 1980 Spain Liberty Seguros 41' 17"
91 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 1984 Russia Rabobank 48' 09"
92 Jesus Cobelo Fojo 1977 Spain Xacobeo-Galicia 55' 29"
DNF Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
DNF Koldo Gil 1978 Spain Liberty Seguros
DNF Ricardo Serrano 1978 Spain Tinkoff Credit Systems

Info

RaceVuelta Ciclista a Murcia
Nation Spain
Distance km
DateMarch 4th-8th
Edition2008
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Alejandro Valverde