1998 Gent - Wevelgem in Flanders Fields

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Frank Vandenbroucke 1974 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 5t 06' 00''
02 Lars Michaelsen 1969 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites + 7''
03 Nico Mattan 1971 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi + 7''
04 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia Lotto - Mobistar + 30''
05 Laurent Desbiens 1969 France Cofidis + 30''
06 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom + 30''
07 Henk Vogels 1973 Australia Gan - Crédit Agricole + 30''
08 Peter Van Petegem 1970 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites + 30''
09 Jeroen Blijlevens 1971 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites + 30''
10 Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio + 30''
11 Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia Palmans - Ideal + 30''
12 Enrico Cassani 1972 Italy Team Polti + 30''
13 Gabriele Balducci 1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne + 30''
14 Gianluca Bortolami 1968 Italy Festina - Lotus + 30''
15 Christian Salvato 1971 Italy Team Polti + 30''
16 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France La Française des Jeux 30"
17 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark Rabobank 30"
18 Frédéric Moncassin 1968 France Gan - Crédit Agricole 30"
19 Carlo Bomans 1963 Belgium Palmans - Ideal 30"
20 Andrea Tafi 1966 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 30"
21 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Russia US Postal Service 30"
22 Marco Serpellini 1972 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 30"
23 Dario Pieri 1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 30"
24 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Gan - Crédit Agricole 30"
25 Bruno Boscardin 1970 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 30"
26 Mario Cipollini 1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 30"
27 Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 30"
28 Laurent Lefèvre 1976 France Festina - Lotus 30"
29 Johan Museeuw 1965 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 30"
30 Franco Ballerini 1964 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 30"
31 Jan Schaffrath 1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 30"
32 Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom 1' 00"
33 Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 1' 00"
34 Hans De Meester 1970 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago 4' 50"
35 Hendrik Van Dijck 1974 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites 4' 50"
36 Johan Capiot 1964 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites 4' 50"
37 Danilo Hondo 1974 Germany Agro - Adler - Brandeburg 4' 50"
38 Stefano Casagranda 1973 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 4' 50"
39 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 4' 50"
40 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 4' 50"
41 Christian Vande Velde 1976 USA US Postal Service 4' 50"
42 Karel Vereecke 1976 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 4' 50"
43 Riccardo Ferrari 1972 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 4' 50"
44 Michele Rezzani 1975 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 4' 50"
45 Oleg Pankov 1967 Ukraine Ipso - Euroclean 4' 50"
46 Leonardo Guidi 1974 Italy Team Polti 4' 50"
47 Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Sweden Gan - Crédit Agricole 4' 50"
48 Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland Team Deutsche Telekom 4' 50"
49 Frank Høj 1973 Denmark Palmans - Ideal 4' 50"
50 Arnaud Pretot 1971 France Gan - Crédit Agricole 4' 50"
51 Bert Dietz 1969 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 4' 50"
52 Cyril Bos 1972 France Gan - Crédit Agricole 4' 50"
53 Ole Sigurd Simensen 1972 Norway Agro - Adler - Brandeburg 4' 50"
54 Thierry Marichal 1973 France Lotto - Mobistar 4' 50"
55 Frankie Andreu 1966 USA US Postal Service 4' 50"
56 Hans De Clercq 1969 Belgium Palmans - Ideal 4' 50"
57 Cristian Moreni 1972 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 4' 50"
58 Steven De Jongh 1973 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 4' 50"
59 Carlo-Marino Bianchi 1970 Italy Asics - CGA 4' 50"
60 Dirk Baldinger 1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 4' 50"
61 Andre Korff 1973 Germany Festina - Lotus 4' 50"
62 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Rabobank 4' 50"
63 Fabio Roscioli 1965 Italy Asics - CGA 4' 50"
64 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran 1972 Spain Festina - Lotus 4' 50"
65 Steffen Blockwitz 1967 Germany Agro - Adler - Brandeburg 4' 50"
66 Karl Pauwels 1971 Belgium Palmans - Ideal 4' 50"
67 Wilfried Peeters 1964 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 4' 50"
68 Sven Teutenberg 1972 Germany US Postal Service 4' 50"
69 George Hincapie 1973 USA US Postal Service 4' 50"
70 Bart Leysen 1969 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 4' 50"
71 Nicolas Vogondy 1977 France La Française des Jeux 4' 50"
72 Ellis Rastelli 1975 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 4' 50"
73 Diego Ferrari 1970 Italy Asics - CGA 4' 50"
74 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Rabobank 4' 50"
75 Christophe Bassons 1974 France Festina - Lotus 4' 50"
76 Federico Colonna 1972 Italy Asics - CGA 4' 50"
77 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 4' 50"
78 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Czech Republic Saeco - Cannondale 4' 50"
79 Michel Van Haecke 1971 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean 4' 50"
80 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 4' 50"
81 Nicolas Jalabert 1973 France Cofidis 4' 50"
82 Chris Peers 1970 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 4' 50"
83 Andrea Brognara 1971 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 4' 50"
84 Eddy Seigneur 1969 France Gan - Crédit Agricole 4' 50"
85 Ludo Dierckxsens 1964 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 4' 50"
86 Tom Steels 1971 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 4' 50"
87 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Italy Team Polti 4' 50"
88 Franck Perque 1974 France La Française des Jeux 4' 50"
89 Christophe Mengin 1968 France La Française des Jeux 4' 50"
90 Brian Holm 1962 Denmark Acceptcard Pro Cycling 4' 50"
91 Mikael Holst Kyneb 1972 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones 4' 50"
92 Wim Feys 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 4' 50"
93 Juris Silovs 1973 Latvia Team Home - Jack&Jones 4' 50"
94 Simone Bertoletti 1974 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 4' 50"
95 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 4' 50"
96 Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Italy Team Polti 4' 50"
97 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Italy Team Polti 4' 50"
98 Marco Milesi 1970 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas 4' 50"
99 Mirko Rossato 1968 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 4' 50"
100 Biagio Conte 1968 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 4' 50"
101 Davide Casarotto 1971 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 4' 50"
102 Servais Knaven 1971 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 4' 50"
103 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 4' 50"
104 Geert Van Bondt 1970 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites 4' 50"
105 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 4' 50"
106 Ludwig Willems 1966 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 4' 50"
107 Eros Poli 1963 Italy Gan - Crédit Agricole 11' 00"
108 Jan Hordijk 1974 Netherlands Tönissteiner - Colnago 11' 00"
109 Wilfried Cretskens 1976 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 11' 00"
110 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski 1974 Poland Cofidis 11' 00"
111 Anton Villatoro 1970 Guatemala US Postal Service 11' 00"
112 Tim Lenaers 1975 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 11' 00"
113 Alessio Bongioni 1975 Italy Asics - CGA 11' 00"
114 Inaki Barrenechea Giraldez 1973 Spain Tönissteiner - Colnago 11' 00"
115 Michael Rich 1969 Germany Saeco - Cannondale 11' 00"
116 Olaf Pollack 1973 Germany Agro - Adler - Brandeburg 11' 00"
117 Bart Brentjens 1968 Netherlands Home Market - Ville de Chareloi 11' 00"
118 Francis Moreau 1965 France Cofidis 11' 00"
119 Christophe Capelle 1967 France Cofidis 11' 00"
120 Eric De Clercq 1967 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 11' 00"
121 Danny Daelman 1969 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 11' 00"
122 Martin Müller 1974 Germany Agro - Adler - Brandeburg 11' 00"
123 Christian Charriere 1975 Switzerland Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio 11' 00"
124 Franky De Buyst 1969 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago 11' 00"
125 Steven Van Malderghem 1977 Belgium Palmans - Ideal 11' 00"
126 Koen Beeckman 1973 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean 11' 00"
127 Peter Verbeken 1966 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean 11' 00"
128 Gerrit Glomser 1975 Austria Scrigno - Gaerne 11' 00"
129 Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 11' 00"
130 Christ Hendryckx 1972 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 11' 00"
131 Joan Llaneras Rosello 1969 Spain US Postal Service 11' 00"
132 Bert Hiemstra 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 00"
133 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 00"
134 Jürgen Vermeersch 1975 Belgium Palmans - Ideal 11' 00"
135 Nico Renders 1974 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 11' 00"
136 Tom Desmet 1969 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect 11' 00"
137 Jarno Vanfrachem 1975 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx 11' 00"
138 Sebastien Demarbaix 1973 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi 11' 00"
139 Anthony Rokia 1972 France Team Polti 11' 00"
140 Samuele Schiavina 1971 Italy Asics - CGA 11' 00"
141 Brian Dalgaard Jensen 1972 Denmark Spar - Vosschemie - RDM 11' 00"
DNF Stephan Gottschling 1968 Germany Agro - Adler - Brandeburg
DNF Bert Grabsch 1975 Germany Agro - Adler - Brandeburg
DNF Arne Hohenstein 1974 Germany Agro - Adler - Brandeburg
DNF Claudio Camin 1970 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Daniele Contrini 1974 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Giancarlo Raimondi 1972 Italy Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Samuel Plouhinec 1976 France Cofidis
DNF Cyril Saugrain 1973 France Cofidis
DNF Dany Baeyens 1974 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect
DNF Tony Bracke 1971 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect
DNF Marc Chanoine 1975 Belgium Collstrop - Zeno Protect
DNF Patrice Halgand 1974 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Sebastian Medan 1972 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Ronny Assez 1970 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Ludovic Capelle 1976 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Romeo Hernandez 1975 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Jean-Pierre Heynderyckx 1965 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Filip Meirhaeghe 1971 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Gregory Schoelens 1974 Belgium Home Market - Ville de Chareloi
DNF Andy Desmet 1970 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean
DNF Scott Guyton 1978 New Zealand Ipso - Euroclean
DNF Hans Redant 1970 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean
DNF Franky Van Haesebroucke 1971 Belgium Ipso - Euroclean
DNF Jimmy Casper 1978 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Patrick D'Hondt 1975 Belgium La Française des Jeux
DNF Emmanuel Magnien 1971 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Roger Hammond 1974 Great Britain Palmans - Ideal
DNF Jan Koerts 1969 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Federico De Beni 1973 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Rik Clayes 1967 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Michel Cornelisse 1965 Netherlands Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Geert Omloop 1974 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Wim Omloop 1971 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Rik Van Slycke 1963 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Werner Vandromme 1972 Belgium Spar - Vosschemie - RDM
DNF Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Dirk Müller 1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Christian Andersen 1967 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Danny Nelissen 1970 Netherlands Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Arvis Piziks 1969 Latvia Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Michael Rosborg 1971 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Rossano Brasi 1972 Italy Team Polti
DNF Nicolas Coudray 1967 Switzerland Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Rino De Raedt 1969 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Paul Herijgers 1962 Belgium Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Kees Hopmans 1964 Netherlands Tönissteiner - Colnago
DNF Kris Gerits 1971 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx
DNF Bert Roesems 1972 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx
DNF Kristof Trouve 1976 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx
DNF Johan Verstrepen 1967 Belgium Vlaandern 2002 - Eddy Merckx

Info

RaceGent - Wevelgem in Flanders Fields
Nation Belgium
Distance 208 km
DateApril 8th
Edition1998
Classification1.1
Extra Compare top four

Frank Vandenbroucke