2003 Tour de l'Ain

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Lotto - Domo 14t 04' 16"
02 Samuel Dumoulin 1980 France Jean Delatour 53"
03 Jerome Pineau 1980 France Brioches La Boulangère 1' 03"
04 Ludovic Turpin 1975 France Ag2r Prévoyance 1' 05"
05 Richard Virenque 1969 France Quick Step - Davitamon 2' 01"
06 Javier Rodriguez 1971 Spain iBanesto.com 2' 01"
07 Marek Rutkiewicz 1981 Poland Cofidis 2' 01"
08 Christophe Oriol 1973 France Ag2r Prévoyance 2' 01"
09 David George 1976 South Africa Team Barloworld 2' 01"
10 Eladio Jiménez 1976 Spain iBanesto.com 2' 01"
11 Unai Osa 1975 Spain iBanesto.com 2' 01"
12 David Moncoutié 1975 France Cofidis 2' 01"
13 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Spain iBanesto.com 2' 01"
14 Philippe Gilbert 1982 Belgium Fdjeux.com 3' 14"
15 Benoit Joachim 1976 Luxembourg US Postal p/b Berry Floor 3' 17"
16 Antonio Cruz 1971 USA US Postal p/b Berry Floor 3' 17"
17 Benoît Poilvet 1976 France Crédit Agricole 3' 17"
18 Maryan Hary 1980 France Brioches La Boulangère 3' 48"
19 Marco Fertonani 1976 Italy Phonak Hearing Systems 5' 34"
20 Stephane Goubert 1970 France Jean Delatour 6' 25"
21 Benoît Salmon 1974 France Phonak Hearing Systems 6' 40"
22 Pierrick Fedrigo 1978 France Crédit Agricole 11' 17"
23 Assan Bazayev 1981 Kazakhstan - 11' 18"
24 Walter Bénéteau 1972 France Brioches La Boulangère 11' 18"
25 Iván Gutiérrez 1978 Spain iBanesto.com 11' 18"
26 Frederic Bessy 1972 France Cofidis 11' 18"
27 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Lotto - Domo 11' 18"
28 Vadim Gorbachevskiy 1983 Kazakhstan - 11' 18"
29 Dmitriy Muravyev 1979 Kazakhstan Quick Step - Davitamon - Latexco 11' 18"
30 Guido Trentin 1975 Italy Cofidis 11' 33"
31 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Domo 13' 30"
32 Mickael Pichon 1973 France Fdjeux.com 13' 41"
33 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands US Postal p/b Berry Floor 15' 33"
34 Yuriy Krivtsov 1979 Ukraine Jean Delatour 15' 39"
35 Julien Laidoun 1980 France Ag2r Prévoyance 15' 42"
36 Aitor Osa 1973 Spain iBanesto.com 15' 43"
37 Michael Barry 1975 Canada US Postal p/b Berry Floor 15' 43"
38 Ryan Cox 1979 South Africa Team Barloworld 15' 43"
39 Iker Camaño 1979 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems 15' 43"
40 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France Fdjeux.com 15' 43"
41 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Quick Step - Davitamon 15' 43"
42 Sylvain Calzati 1979 France Team Barloworld 15' 43"
43 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Brioches La Boulangère 15' 55"
44 Thierry Marichal 1973 France Lotto - Domo 15' 58"
45 Pieter Weening 1981 Netherlands Rabobank TT3 16' 57"
46 Frank Vandenbroucke 1974 Belgium Quick Step - Davitamon 20' 53"
47 Loic Lamouller 1978 France BigMat - Auber 93 20' 53"
48 Yannick Talabardon 1981 France BigMat - Auber 93 21' 08"
49 Dmitry Fofonov 1976 Kazakhstan Cofidis 26' 29"
50 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France Fdjeux.com 27' 15"
51 Stephane Augé 1974 France Crédit Agricole 30' 24"
52 Regis Lhuillier 1980 France Fdjeux.com 30' 56"
53 Plamen Stoyanov 1971 Bulgaria BigMat - Auber 93 32' 23"
54 David Derepas 1978 France Fdjeux.com 32' 27"
55 Janek Tombak 1976 Estonia Cofidis 32' 27"
56 Hilton Clarke 1979 Australia Team Barloworld 32' 27"
57 Maxim Gourov 1979 Kazakhstan MBK - Oktos - St. Quentin 32' 27"
58 Bernhard Kohl 1982 Austria Rabobank TT3 32' 27"
59 Chris Peers 1970 Belgium Cofidis 32' 27"
60 Ludovic Auger 1971 France BigMat - Auber 93 32' 27"
61 Christophe Edaleine 1979 France Jean Delatour 32' 33"
62 Franck Renier 1974 France Brioches La Boulangère 32' 58"
63 Kevin Hulsmans 1978 Belgium Quick Step - Davitamon 33' 00"
64 Mickaël Buffaz 1979 France Jean Delatour 34' 03"
65 Nicolas Portal 1979 France Ag2r Prévoyance 36' 37"
66 Alexandre Usov 1977 Belarus Phonak Hearing Systems 41' 11"
67 Jacobus De Wiit 1982 South Africa Team Barloworld 41' 11"
68 Yan Tournier 1978 France Crédit Agricole 43' 49"
69 Jerome Bernard 1971 France Jean Delatour 46' 50"
70 Joost Posthuma 1981 Netherlands Rabobank TT3 47' 23"
71 Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Spain iBanesto.com 47' 23"
72 Sebastien Talabardon 1978 France BigMat - Auber 93 47' 23"
73 Jacques Fullard 1982 South Africa Team Barloworld 54' 21"
74 Thierry Loder 1975 France Ag2r Prévoyance 55' 23"
75 Olivier Trastour 1971 France Ag2r Prévoyance 55' 23"
76 Andrey Kashechkin 1980 Kazakhstan Quick Step - Davitamon 55' 38"
77 Alexandr Dymovskikh 1983 Kazakhstan - 1t 07' 09"
78 Damon Kluck 1977 USA US Postal p/b Berry Floor 1t 09' 50"
DNF Mikhail Andreyev 1978 Kazakhstan -
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Kazakhstan -
DNF Nicolas Liboreau 1977 France BigMat - Auber 93
DNF Nicolas Meunier 1978 France BigMat - Auber 93
DNF Franck Bouyer 1974 France Brioches La Boulangère
DNF Anthony Charteau 1979 France Brioches La Boulangère
DNF Thor Hushovd 1978 Norway Crédit Agricole
DNF Lilian Jegou 1976 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Mads Kaggestad 1977 Norway Crédit Agricole
DNF Bernhard Eisel 1981 Austria Fdjeux.com
DNF Eddy Seigneur 1969 France Jean Delatour
DNF Christophe Detilloux 1974 Belgium Lotto - Domo
DNF Ief Verbrugghe 1975 Belgium Lotto - Domo
DNF Roger Beuchat 1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Fabrice Gougot 1971 France Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Massimo Strazzer 1969 Italy Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Frédéric Amorison 1978 Belgium Quick Step - Davitamon
DNF Piotr Wadecki 1973 Poland Quick Step - Davitamon
DNF Hans Dekkers 1981 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Niels Scheuneman 1983 Netherlands Rabobank TT3
DNF Rory Sutherland 1982 Australia Rabobank TT3
DNF Kenny van Hummel 1982 Netherlands Rabobank TT3
DNF Sean Sullivan 1978 Australia Team Barloworld
DNF Steffen Kjærgaard 1973 Norway US Postal p/b Berry Floor

Info

RaceTour de l'Ain
Nation France
DateAugust 12th-15th
Edition2003
Classification2.3
Extra Compare top four

Axel Merckx