2008 Tour of the Alps - Giro del Trentino

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Vincenzo Nibali 1984 Italy Liquigas 14t 01'09''
02 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo + 15''
03 Domenico Pozzovivo 1982 Italy CSF Group - Navigare + 31''
04 Jure Golcer 1977 Slovenia LPR Brakes - Ballan + 33''
05 Francesco Bellotti 1979 Italy Barloworld + 34''
06 Fortunato Baliani 1974 Italy CSF Group - Navigare + 43''
07 Emanuele Sella 1981 Italy CSF Group - Navigare + 48''
08 Sylwester Szmyd 1978 Poland Lampre + 50''
09 José Serpa 1979 Colombia Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 58''
10 Evgeni Petrov 1978 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems + 58''
11 Eddy Ratti 1977 Italy Nippo - Endeka + 1'03''
12 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Italy Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli + 1'06''
13 Dainius Kairelis 1979 Lithuania Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce + 1'13''
14 Robert Kiserlovski 1986 Croatia Adria Mobil + 1'18''
15 Franco Pellizotti 1978 Italy Liquigas + 1'27''
16 Daniele Pietropolli 1980 Italy LPR Brakes - Ballan 1' 34"
17 Francesco Masciarelli 1986 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 1' 42"
18 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Italy LPR Brakes - Ballan 1' 46"
19 Florian Stalder 1982 Switzerland Volksbank - Corratec 1' 47"
20 Vladimir Miholjevic 1974 Croatia Liquigas 2' 24"
21 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy LPR Brakes - Ballan 2' 30"
22 Marco Osella 1981 Italy Preti Mangimi - Prisma Stufe 2' 38"
23 Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Moldova Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli 2' 41"
24 Yauheni Sobal 1981 Belarus Tinkoff Credit Systems 2' 46"
25 Massimo Giunti 1974 Italy Miche - Silver Cross 3' 14"
26 Philip Deignan 1983 Ireland AG2R La Mondiale 3' 31"
27 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Cofidis 3' 36"
28 Maurizio Carta 1973 Italy Miche - Silver Cross 3' 43"
29 Mauricio Soler 1983 Colombia Barloworld 3' 56"
30 Walter Fernando Pedraza 1981 Colombia Tinkoff Credit Systems 4' 00"
31 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 4' 06"
32 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Ukraine Preti Mangimi - Prisma Stufe 4' 13"
33 Markus Eibegger 1984 Austria Elk Haus - Simplon 4' 17"
34 Ludovic Turpin 1975 France AG2R La Mondiale 4' 18"
35 Francesco Failli 1983 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 4' 38"
36 Santo Anzà 1980 Italy Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli 4' 55"
37 Vincenzo Garofalo 1982 Italy Nippo - Endeka 4' 59"
38 Nicolas Hartmann 1985 France Cofidis 5' 52"
39 Pasquale Muto 1980 Italy Miche - Silver Cross 5' 57"
40 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Italy Lampre 5' 59"
41 Julilan Dario Atehortua 1983 Colombia Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 6' 17"
42 Leonardo Giordani 1977 Italy Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 6' 26"
43 Cyril Dessel 1974 France AG2R La Mondiale 6' 30"
44 Andreas Dietziker 1982 Switzerland Volksbank - Corratec 6' 48"
45 Slawomir Kohut 1977 Poland Amore & Vita - McDonald's 7' 10"
46 Luis Felipe Laverde 1979 Colombia CSF Group - Navigare 7' 35"
47 Tanel Kangert 1987 Estonia AG2R La Mondiale 7' 38"
48 Raffaele Illiano 1977 Italy Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli 7' 45"
49 Stefan Denifl 1987 Austria Elk Haus - Simplon 7' 45"
50 Marco Carletti 1983 Italy Katay Cycling Team 8' 40"
51 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Quick Step 8' 41"
52 Volodymyr Zagorodny 1981 Ukraine NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte 9' 37"
53 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Italy Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli 10' 28"
54 Mauro Facci 1982 Italy Quick Step 10' 38"
55 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Italy LPR Brakes - Ballan 11' 48"
56 Andrea Pagoto 1985 Italy CSF Group - Navigare 12' 54"
57 Enrico Gasparotto 1982 Italy Barloworld 13' 09"
58 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Liquigas 13' 17"
59 Michael Stevenson 1984 Sweden Amore & Vita - McDonald's 14' 57"
60 Massimiliano Maisto 1980 Italy NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte 15' 03"
61 Charles Wegelius 1978 Great Britain Liquigas 15' 58"
62 Jan Valach 1973 Slovakia Elk Haus - Simplon 15' 58"
63 Gerhard Trampusch 1978 Austria Elk Haus - Simplon 17' 07"
64 Stefan Rucker 1980 Austria Elk Haus - Simplon 17' 19"
65 Julio Perez Cuapio 1977 Mexico CSF Group - Navigare 18' 30"
66 Luigi Sestili 1983 Italy Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 18' 52"
67 Alexandre Blain 1981 France Cofidis 21' 39"
68 Grega Bole 1985 Slovenia Adria Mobil 22' 19"
69 Damien Monier 1982 France Cofidis 22' 20"
70 Gabriele Bosisio 1980 Italy LPR Brakes - Ballan 22' 39"
71 Riccardo Chiarini 1984 Italy LPR Brakes - Ballan 22' 46"
72 Hubert Krys 1983 Poland Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 24' 18"
73 Alexander Khatuntsev 1985 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 24' 20"
74 Edwin Carvajal 1983 Colombia Miche - Silver Cross 24' 42"
75 Alessandro Bertuola 1979 Italy Preti Mangimi - Prisma Stufe 26' 06"
76 Cristiano Salerno 1985 Italy LPR Brakes - Ballan 27' 47"
77 Samuel Dumoulin 1980 France Cofidis 28' 29"
78 Sylvain Calzati 1979 France AG2R La Mondiale 30' 20"
79 Roger Beuchat 1972 Switzerland Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli 30' 52"
80 Stefan Hristov 1985 Bulgaria Nippo - Endeka 31' 43"
81 Luca Paolini 1977 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 33' 05"
82 Matteo Carrara 1979 Italy Quick Step 34' 11"
83 Marco Frapporti 1985 Italy CSF Group - Navigare 34' 19"
84 Marco Cattaneo 1982 Italy NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte 34' 59"
85 Daniele Contrini 1974 Italy Tinkoff Credit Systems 36' 51"
86 Steve Cummings 1981 Great Britain Barloworld 38' 43"
87 Nikolai Trusov 1985 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 38' 59"
88 Guiseppe Palumbo 1975 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 39' 11"
89 Daniele Bennati 1980 Italy Liquigas 39' 40"
90 Blaise Sonnery 1985 France AG2R La Mondiale 40' 20"
91 Elias Schmaeh 1986 Switzerland Volksbank - Corratec 40' 26"
92 Ivan Rovny 1987 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 40' 50"
93 Cristiano Fumagalli 1984 Italy Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 41' 36"
94 Patrick Calcagni 1977 Switzerland Barloworld 42' 48"
95 Shaun Ward 1985 South Africa Amore & Vita - McDonald's 43' 35"
96 Stefano Usai 1982 Italy Miche - Silver Cross 44' 26"
97 Nicolas Rousseau 1983 France AG2R La Mondiale 48' 09"
98 Francesco Tizza 1981 Italy NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte 49' 10"
99 Claudio Corioni 1982 Italy Liquigas 49' 35"
100 Domenico Loria 1981 Italy Katay Cycling Team 50' 57"
101 Daryl Impey 1984 South Africa Barloworld 50' 59"
102 Slawomyr Bury 1985 Poland Amore & Vita - McDonald's 51' 38"
103 Dario Andriotto 1972 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 51' 47"
104 Marino Palandri 1985 Italy Nippo - Endeka 51' 58"
105 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Lampre 52' 19"
106 Roberto Antonio Richeze Araquistain 1981 Argentina Katay Cycling Team 52' 19"
107 Alessandro Vanotti 1980 Italy Liquigas 52' 26"
108 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Italy Preti Mangimi - Prisma Stufe 52' 26"
109 Andrea Masciarelli 1982 Italy Acqua e Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 52' 57"
110 Pierpaolo Tondo 1984 Italy Nippo - Endeka 54' 58"
111 Gerrit Glomser 1975 Austria Volksbank - Corratec 55' 16"
112 Silvere Ackermann 1984 Switzerland NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte 55' 19"
113 Mattia Paolo Parravicini 1982 Italy Preti Mangimi - Prisma Stufe 55' 52"
114 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Italy Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce 58' 41"
115 Vladimir Autka 1982 Belarus Katay Cycling Team 58' 46"
116 Geraint Thomas 1986 Great Britain Barloworld 1t 00' 52"
117 Sebastian Portal 1982 France Cofidis 1t 01' 22"
118 Christophe Riblon 1981 France AG2R La Mondiale 1t 01' 39"
119 Ilya Chernetskiy 1984 Russia Tinkoff Credit Systems 1t 01' 41"
120 Rino Zampilli 1984 Italy Katay Cycling Team 1t 02' 07"
121 René Weissinger 1978 Germany Volksbank - Corratec 1t 02' 11"
122 Mariusz Wiesiak 1981 Poland Nippo - Endeka 1t 02' 12"
123 Mikhail Timochine 1980 Russia Amore & Vita - McDonald's 1t 02' 57"
124 Honorio Machado 1982 Venezuela Katay Cycling Team 1t 04' 24"
125 Lubos Pelanek 1981 Czech Republic Lampre 1t 04' 37"
126 Stefan Trafelet 1984 Switzerland NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte 1t 05' 57"
127 Alexander Gufler 1983 Italy Volksbank - Corratec 1t 06' 42"
128 Domenico Agosta 1983 Italy Nippo - Endeka 1t 07' 43"
DNF Benjamin Cujnik 1988 Slovenia Adria Mobil
DNF Uros Murn 1975 Slovenia Adria Mobil
DNF Joze Senekovic 1986 Slovenia Adria Mobil
DNF Jure Zagar 1987 Slovenia Adria Mobil
DNF Jure Zrimsek 1982 Slovenia Adria Mobil
DNF Phil Cortes 1982 Canada Amore & Vita - McDonald's
DNF Fabio Gilioli 1979 Italy Amore & Vita - McDonald's
DNF Søren Nissen 1984 Luxembourg Amore & Vita - McDonald's
DNF Maurizio Biondo 1981 Italy Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce
DNF Romain Villa 1985 France Cofidis
DNF Mauro Finetto 1985 Italy CSF Group - Navigare
DNF Björn Thurau 1988 Germany Elk Haus - Simplon
DNF Harald Totschnig 1974 Austria Elk Haus - Simplon
DNF Davide Torosantucci 1981 Italy Katay Cycling Team
DNF Emanuele Bindi 1981 Italy Lampre
DNF Roberto Longo 1984 Italy Lampre
DNF Mirco Lorenzetto 1981 Italy Lampre
DNF Lorenzo Cardellini 1978 Italy Miche - Silver Cross
DNF Eddy Serri 1974 Italy Miche - Silver Cross
DNF Krzysztof Szczawinski 1979 Poland Miche - Silver Cross
DNF Diego Nosotti 1982 Italy NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte
DNF Bruno Rizzi 1983 Italy NGC Medical - OTC Industria Porte
DNF Yoshiyuki Shimizu 1982 Japan Nippo - Endeka
DNF Carlo Corra 1984 Italy Preti Mangimi - Prisma Stufe
DNF Fabio Sacchi 1974 Italy Preti Mangimi - Prisma Stufe
DNF Boris Shpilevsky 1982 Russia Preti Mangimi - Prisma Stufe
DNF Dmytro Grabovskyy 1985 Israel Quick Step
DNF Kevin Seeldraeyers 1986 Belgium Quick Step
DNF Kevin van Impe 1981 Belgium Quick Step
DNF Davide Vigano 1984 Italy Quick Step
DNF Leonardo Moser 1984 Italy Serramenti - Androni Giocattoli
DNF Christoph Sokoll 1986 Austria Volksbank - Corratec

Info

RaceTour of the Alps - Giro del Trentino
Nation Italy
DateApril 22nd-25th
Edition2008
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Vincenzo Nibali