2004 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Denis Menchov 1978 Russia Illes Balears - Banesto 19h 25' 46''
02 Iban Mayo 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 21''
03 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 22''
04 Bobby Julich 1971 USA Team CSC + 30''
05 Levi Leipheimer 1973 USA Rabobank + 34''
06 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Spain Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme + 39''
07 Floyd Landis 1975 USA US Postal p/b Berry Floor + 43''
08 Samuel Sánchez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 47''
09 Koldo Gil 1978 Spain Liberty Seguros + 49''
10 Jorge Ferrio Luque 1976 Spain Costa de Almeria - Paternina + 1' 02''
11 Aitor Osa 1973 Spain Illes Balears - Banesto + 1' 02''
12 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy Saeco + 1' 03''
13 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Spain Lampre + 1' 05''
14 Tyler Hamilton 1971 USA Phonak Hearing Systems + 1' 09''
15 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Gerolsteiner + 1' 17''
16 Damiano Cunego 1981 Italy Saeco 1' 23"
17 Ivan Basso 1977 Italy Team CSC 1' 31"
18 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Spain US Postal p/b Berry Floor 1' 47"
19 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Liberty Seguros 1' 58"
20 Matthias Kessler 1979 Germany T-Mobile Team 2' 02"
21 Patxi Vila 1975 Spain Lampre 2' 10"
22 Daniel Atienza 1974 Spain Cofidis 2' 17"
23 Mauricio Ardila Cano 1979 Colombia Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor 2' 28"
24 Francisco José Lara 1977 Spain Costa de Almeria - Paternina 2' 43"
25 Angel Vicioso 1977 Spain Liberty Seguros 3' 48"
26 Óscar Pereiro 1977 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems 3' 50"
27 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Brioches La Boulangčre 4' 02"
28 Daniele Righi 1976 Italy Lampre 4' 08"
29 Michael Barry 1975 Canada US Postal p/b Berry Floor 5' 43"
30 Xabier Zandio 1977 Spain Illes Balears - Banesto 8' 32"
31 Frederic Bessy 1972 France Cofidis 10' 03"
32 Constantino Zaballa 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 11' 20"
33 Benjamin Noval 1979 Spain US Postal p/b Berry Floor 12' 29"
34 Peter Luttenberger 1972 Austria Team CSC 12' 35"
35 Jose Miguel Galindo 1977 Spain Relax - Bodysol 12' 45"
36 Patrik Sinkewitz 1980 Germany Quick Step - Davitamon 12' 57"
37 José Azevedo 1973 Portugal US Postal p/b Berry Floor 13' 09"
38 Javier Rodriguez 1971 Spain Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 13' 12"
39 David López 1981 Spain Cafe Baque 13' 47"
40 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Cofidis 14' 16"
41 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Fassa Bortolo 14' 49"
42 Pedro Arreitunandia 1974 Spain Cafe Baque 14' 51"
43 Manuel Calvente 1976 Spain Team CSC 15' 12"
44 Roberto Heras 1974 Spain Liberty Seguros 15' 12"
45 Juan Miguel Mercado 1978 Spain Quick Step - Davitamon 15' 52"
46 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Gerolsteiner 16' 40"
47 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Quick Step - Davitamon 17' 03"
48 Iván Gutiérrez 1978 Spain Illes Balears - Banesto 17' 33"
49 Zbigniew Piatek 1966 Poland Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor 17' 56"
50 Ricardo Serrano 1978 Spain Cafe Baque 18' 02"
51 Richard Virenque 1969 France Quick Step - Davitamon 18' 41"
52 Christian Werner 1979 Germany T-Mobile Team 19' 33"
53 Daniel Schnider 1973 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 19' 57"
54 Unai Yus Kerejeta 1974 Spain Brioches La Boulangčre 20' 07"
55 Jokin Ormaetxea 1980 Spain Costa de Almeria - Paternina 20' 25"
56 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 20' 56"
57 Cadel Evans 1977 Australia T-Mobile Team 22' 44"
58 Jurgen Van De Walle 1974 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor 22' 53"
59 Thorwald Veneberg 1977 Netherlands Rabobank 24' 09"
60 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy Saeco 25' 35"
61 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 25' 41"
62 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 26' 29"
63 Mauro Facci 1982 Italy Fassa Bortolo 27' 08"
64 Dario Cioni 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 27' 40"
65 Grischa Niermann 1975 Germany Rabobank 27' 44"
66 Giampaolo Caruso 1980 Italy Liberty Seguros 28' 50"
67 Francisco Palacios San Emeterio 1978 Spain Cafe Baque 29' 36"
68 Francisco Gutierrez 1980 Spain Cafe Baque 30' 51"
69 Iker Camańo 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 32' 09"
70 David de la Fuente 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 32' 31"
71 Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Spain Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 32' 31"
72 Kevin De Weert 1982 Belgium Rabobank 32' 34"
73 Igor González de G. 1973 Spain Liberty Seguros 33' 06"
74 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Team CSC 33' 24"
75 José Cayetano Juliá 1971 Spain Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 33' 45"
76 José Alberto Martinez 1975 Spain Relax - Bodysol 34' 18"
77 Gorka Gonzalez 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 34' 52"
78 Carlos Zarate 1980 Spain Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 34' 57"
79 Efrain Gutierrez Sanchez 1980 Spain Cafe Baque 35' 44"
80 Michael Rogers 1979 Australia Quick Step - Davitamon 35' 54"
81 Kurt Asle Arvesen 1975 Norway Team CSC 37' 12"
82 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 37' 14"
83 Adolfo Garcia Quesada 1979 Spain Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme 37' 19"
84 Iker Flores 1976 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 37' 56"
85 Isidro Nozal Vega 1977 Spain Liberty Seguros 40' 02"
86 Francisco Ventoso 1982 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 41' 11"
87 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi 43' 20"
88 Joseba Beloki 1973 Spain Brioches La Boulangčre 46' 14"
89 Johann Tschopp 1982 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 49' 04"
90 Iban Mayoz 1981 Spain Relax - Bodysol 52' 30"
91 Ion Del Rio 1978 Spain Costa de Almeria - Paternina 55' 21"
DNF Gorka Beloki 1978 Spain Brioches La Boulangčre
DNF Anthony Charteau 1979 France Brioches La Boulangčre
DNF Laurent Lefčvre 1976 France Brioches La Boulangčre
DNF Jerome Pineau 1980 France Brioches La Boulangčre
DNF Matthieu Sprick 1981 France Brioches La Boulangčre
DNF Hernan Buenahora 1967 Colombia Cafe Baque
DNF Félix Cárdenas 1972 Colombia Cafe Baque
DNF Andoni Aranaga Akzune 1979 Spain Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor
DNF Florent Brard 1976 France Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor
DNF Denys Kostyuk 1982 Ukraine Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor
DNF Christope Stevens 1974 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor
DNF Jurgen Van De Walle 1974 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor
DNF Cezary Zamana 1967 Poland Chocolade Jacques - Wincor - Nixdor
DNF Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Cofidis
DNF Íńigo Cuesta 1969 Spain Cofidis
DNF Dmitry Fofonov 1976 Kazakhstan Cofidis
DNF Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Cofidis
DNF Luis Pérez Rodríguez 1974 Spain Cofidis
DNF Carlos Garcia Quesada 1978 Spain Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme
DNF David Latasa Lasa 1974 Spain Comunidad Valenciana - Kelme
DNF Lander Euba Ziarrusta 1977 Spain Costa de Almeria - Paternina
DNF Jonathan Gonzalez Rios 1981 Spain Costa de Almeria - Paternina
DNF David Herrero 1979 Spain Costa de Almeria - Paternina
DNF Joaquim Lopez Torrella 1976 Spain Costa de Almeria - Paternina
DNF Tom Danielson 1978 USA Fassa Bortolo
DNF Aitor Gonzalez 1975 Spain Fassa Bortolo
DNF Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Sweden Fassa Bortolo
DNF Julian Sanchez 1980 Spain Fassa Bortolo
DNF Sven Montgomery 1976 Switzerland Gerolsteiner
DNF Volker Ordowski 1973 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Uwe Peschel 1968 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Gerolsteiner
DNF Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Illes Balears - Banesto
DNF José Vicente García 1972 Spain Illes Balears - Banesto
DNF David Navas Chica 1974 Spain Illes Balears - Banesto
DNF Mikel Pradera 1975 Spain Illes Balears - Banesto
DNF Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Lampre
DNF Simone Bertoletti 1974 Italy Lampre
DNF Mariano Piccoli 1970 Italy Lampre
DNF Marco Pinotti 1976 Italy Lampre
DNF Michele Scotto D'Abusco 1983 Italy Lampre
DNF Álvaro González de G. 1970 Spain Liberty Seguros
DNF Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve 1976 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Pedro Horrillo 1974 Spain Quick Step - Davitamon
DNF Bram Tankink 1978 Netherlands Quick Step - Davitamon
DNF Jurgen Van Goolen 1980 Belgium Quick Step - Davitamon
DNF Jan Boven 1972 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Bram de Groot 1974 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Ronald Mutsaars 1979 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Nacor Burgos Rojo 1977 Spain Relax - Bodysol
DNF Gustavo César Veloso 1980 Spain Relax - Bodysol
DNF Julio Lopez de la Torre 1978 Spain Relax - Bodysol
DNF Luis Perez Romero 1980 Spain Relax - Bodysol
DNF Niels Scheuneman 1983 Netherlands Relax - Bodysol
DNF Leonardo Bertagnolli [*] 1978 Italy Saeco
DNF Evgeni Petrov 1978 Russia Saeco
DNF Marius Sabaliauskas 1978 Lithuania Saeco
DNF Gilberto Simoni 1971 Italy Saeco
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Italy Saeco
DNF David Canada 1975 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Juan José Cobo 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Juan Gomis Lopez 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Miguel Ángel Perdiguero 1972 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy T-Mobile Team
DNF Torsten Hiekmann 1980 Germany T-Mobile Team
DNF Andreas Klöden 1975 Germany T-Mobile Team
DNF Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan T-Mobile Team
DNF Sergei Yakovlev 1976 Kazakhstan T-Mobile Team
DNF Carlos Sastre 1975 Spain Team CSC
DNF Nicki Sřrensen 1975 Denmark Team CSC
DNF Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Colombia US Postal p/b Berry Floor
DNF José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain US Postal p/b Berry Floor
DNF Jurgen Van den Broeck 1983 Belgium US Postal p/b Berry Floor

Info

RaceVuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco
Nation Spain
DateApril 5th-9th
Edition2004
Classification2.HC
Extra Compare top four

Denis Menchov