You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2002 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Aitor Osa 1973 Spain iBanesto.com 18h 04' 53''
02 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 2' 36''
03 Gonzalo Bayarri Esteve 1976 Spain Jazztel - Costa de Almeria + 2' 53''
04 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 3' 09''
05 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Lotto - Adecco + 3' 54''
06 Cadel Evans 1977 Australia Mapei - Quick Step + 3' 55''
07 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan Team Telekom + 4' 07''
08 Andrea Noč 1969 Italy Mapei - Quick Step + 4' 12''
09 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Mapei - Quick Step + 4' 22''
10 Samuel Sánchez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 4' 46''
11 Franco Pellizotti 1978 Italy Alessio + 5' 19''
12 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Team Coast + 5' 19''
13 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Rabobank + 5' 39''
14 Alexandre Chefer 1971 Kazakhstan Alessio + 5' 41''
15 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany ONCE - Eroski + 6' 10''
16 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Adecco 6' 41"
17 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Cofidis 6' 49"
18 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain ONCE - Eroski 7' 42"
19 José Azevedo 1973 Portugal ONCE - Eroski 7' 49"
20 Juan Jose De Los Angeles 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 7' 53"
21 Juan Miguel Mercado 1978 Spain iBanesto.com 8' 03"
22 Unai Osa 1975 Spain iBanesto.com 8' 11"
23 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Gerolsteiner 8' 46"
24 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Team Telekom 9' 10"
25 Pietro Caucchioli 1975 Italy Alessio 9' 37"
26 Pavel Tonkov 1969 Russia Lampre - Daikin 10' 22"
27 Nicki Sřrensen 1975 Denmark Team CSC - Tiscali 11' 28"
28 Santiago Pérez 1977 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 11' 46"
29 Rafael Casero Moreno 1976 Spain Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 11' 52"
30 Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Saeco - Longoni Sport 12' 06"
31 Antonio Colom 1978 Spain Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada 13' 09"
32 Ricardo Valdez Prieto 1976 Spain Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 13' 10"
33 Vladimir Miholjevic 1974 Croatia Alessio 14' 07"
34 Daniel Atienza 1974 Spain Cofidis 14' 08"
35 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Lampre - Daikin 16' 10"
36 Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Fassa Bortolo 17' 23"
37 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain ONCE - Eroski 18' 05"
38 Michael Rasmussen 1974 Denmark Team CSC - Tiscali 18' 10"
39 Daniele De Paoli 1973 Italy Alessio 20' 26"
40 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium Lotto - Adecco 20' 28"
41 Levi Leipheimer 1973 USA Rabobank 21' 37"
42 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Rabobank 22' 19"
43 Aitor Gonzalez 1975 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 24' 01"
44 Dariusz Baranowski 1972 Poland iBanesto.com 24' 06"
45 Patxi Vila 1975 Spain iBanesto.com 25' 22"
46 Jose Manuel Maestre 1976 Spain Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada 28' 05"
47 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 28' 24"
48 Grischa Niermann 1975 Germany Rabobank 28' 46"
49 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Cofidis 29' 36"
50 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Cofidis 33' 01"
51 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Spain Ag2r Prévoyance 34' 15"
52 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia Ag2r Prévoyance 38' 43"
53 Gorazd Stangelj 1973 Slovenia Fassa Bortolo 39' 58"
54 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 41' 07"
55 Simone Bertoletti 1974 Italy Lampre - Daikin 41' 56"
56 Mikel Astarloza 1979 Spain Ag2r Prévoyance 44' 30"
57 Oscar Laguna 1978 Spain Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada 45' 17"
58 Marco Velo 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 45' 58"
59 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Adecco 50' 27"
60 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Spain Lampre - Daikin 51' 44"
61 Jose Antonio Garrido 1975 Spain Jazztel - Costa de Almeria 57' 13"
62 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Spain ONCE - Eroski 57' 29"
63 Tyler Hamilton 1971 USA Team CSC - Tiscali 58' 11"
64 Thorwald Veneberg 1977 Netherlands Rabobank 1t 00' 14"
65 Bram de Groot 1974 Netherlands Rabobank 1t 00' 21"
66 Francisco José Lara 1977 Spain Team Coast 1t 03' 40"
67 David Latasa Lasa 1974 Spain iBanesto.com 1t 06' 15"
68 Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain Team CSC - Tiscali 1t 08' 46"
69 Alberto Lopez 1972 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 1t 11' 01"
70 Oscar Pozzi 1971 Italy Fassa Bortolo 1t 12' 53"
71 Elia Aggiano 1972 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 1t 13' 35"
72 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo 1977 Spain Saeco - Longoni Sport 1t 17' 13"
73 Angelo Lopeboselli 1977 Italy Cofidis 1t 19' 08"
74 Gerrit Glomser 1975 Austria Saeco - Longoni Sport 1t 26' 35"
75 Marcel Strauss 1976 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 1t 26' 37"
DNF Alexandre Grux 1976 France Ag2r Prévoyance
DNF Thierry Loder 1975 France Ag2r Prévoyance
DNF Christophe Oriol 1973 France Ag2r Prévoyance
DNF Nicolas Portal 1979 France Ag2r Prévoyance
DNF Ludovic Turpin 1975 France Ag2r Prévoyance
DNF Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Alessio
DNF Ivan Gotti 1969 Italy Alessio
DNF Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Moldova Alessio
DNF Íńigo Cuesta 1969 Spain Cofidis
DNF Andrei Kivilev 1973 Kazakhstan Cofidis
DNF Guido Trentin 1975 Italy Cofidis
DNF Nacor Burgos Rojo 1977 Spain Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada
DNF Cesar Garcia Calvo 1974 Spain Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada
DNF Sergio Perez Gomez 1978 Spain Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada
DNF David Vazquez Garcia 1975 Spain Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada
DNF Jose-Manuel Vazquez Palomo 1974 Spain Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada
DNF Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Igor Flores Galarza 1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ińaki Isasi 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF José Alberto Martinez 1975 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Cesar Solaun Solana 1970 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Ivan Basso 1977 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Kim Kirchen 1978 Luxembourg Fassa Bortolo
DNF Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Daniele Contrini 1974 Italy Gerolsteiner
DNF Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Gerolsteiner
DNF Volker Ordowski 1973 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Ellis Rastelli 1975 Italy Gerolsteiner
DNF Torsten Schmidt 1972 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Tobias Steinhauser 1972 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain iBanesto.com
DNF Tomasz Brozyna 1970 Poland iBanesto.com
DNF Pedro Diaz Lobato 1973 Spain Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
DNF Dario Gadepo Fernandez 1975 Spain Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
DNF Juan Carlos Guillamon 1974 Spain Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
DNF Gustavo Mario Toledo 1975 Argentina Jazztel - Costa de Almeria
DNF Carlos Garcia Quesada 1978 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Francisco Leon Mane 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Jesus Maria Manzano Ruano 1978 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Gustavo Miguel Otero Gomez 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Sergio Barbero 1969 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Alessandro Cortinovis 1977 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Mariano Piccoli 1970 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Raimondas Rumsas 1972 Lithuania Lampre - Daikin
DNF Christophe Detilloux 1974 Belgium Lotto - Adecco
DNF Guinnadi Mikhailov 1974 Russia Lotto - Adecco
DNF Kurt Van Lancker 1971 Belgium Lotto - Adecco
DNF Ief Verbrugghe 1975 Belgium Lotto - Adecco
DNF Dario Cioni 1974 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Luca Paolini 1977 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Luca Scinto 1968 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Stefano Zanini 1969 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Joseba Beloki 1973 Spain ONCE - Eroski
DNF Igor González de G. 1973 Spain ONCE - Eroski
DNF Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain ONCE - Eroski
DNF Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy Saeco - Longoni Sport
DNF Oscar Mason 1975 Italy Saeco - Longoni Sport
DNF Marius Sabaliauskas 1978 Lithuania Saeco - Longoni Sport
DNF Gilberto Simoni 1971 Italy Saeco - Longoni Sport
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Italy Saeco - Longoni Sport
DNF Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland Team Coast
DNF Manuel Beltrán 1971 Spain Team Coast
DNF Aitor Garmendia 1968 Spain Team Coast
DNF Luis Pérez Rodríguez 1974 Spain Team Coast
DNF David Plaza Romero 1970 Spain Team Coast
DNF Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland Team Coast
DNF Manuel Calvente 1976 Spain Team CSC - Tiscali
DNF Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain Team CSC - Tiscali
DNF Danny Jonasson 1974 Denmark Team CSC - Tiscali
DNF Carlos Sastre 1975 Spain Team CSC - Tiscali
DNF Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Team Telekom
DNF Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy Team Telekom
DNF Torsten Hiekmann 1980 Germany Team Telekom
DNF Bobby Julich 1971 USA Team Telekom
DNF Andreas Klöden 1975 Germany Team Telekom
DNF Sergei Yakovlev 1976 Kazakhstan Team Telekom

Info

RaceVuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco
Nation Spain
DateApril 8th-12th
Edition2002
Classification2.HC
Extra Compare top four

Aitor Osa