1999 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE - Deutsche Bank 21t 36' 11''
02 Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Festina - Lotus + 51''
03 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Team Polti + 1' 01''
04 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar + 1' 06''
05 Peter Luttenberger 1972 Austria ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 1' 09''
06 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 1' 16''
07 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland Rabobank + 1' 27''
08 Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 1' 29''
09 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros + 1' 38''
10 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom + 1' 43''
11 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 1' 58''
12 Igor González de G. 1973 Spain Vitalicio Seguros + 1' 59''
13 Marco Velo 1974 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 2' 03''
14 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar + 2' 05''
15 Vladislav Bobrik 1971 Russia Riso Scotti - Vinavil + 2' 10''
16 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Rabobank 2' 13"
17 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 2' 18"
18 Roberto Heras 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 2' 20"
19 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 2' 22"
20 Txema Del Olmo 1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 2' 24"
21 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 2' 28"
22 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 2' 28"
23 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step 2' 31"
24 Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2' 37"
25 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 2' 41"
26 Felice Puttini 1967 Switzerland Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 2' 50"
27 Richard Virenque 1969 France Team Polti 2' 50"
28 Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 2' 53"
29 Óscar Sevilla 1976 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 3' 00"
30 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 3' 17"
31 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Festina - Lotus 3' 24"
32 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 3' 45"
33 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 5' 16"
34 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 6' 10"
35 Daniel Atienza 1974 Spain Team Polti 6' 10"
36 Andrei Kivilev 1973 Kazakhstan Festina - Lotus 6' 40"
37 Unai Osa 1975 Spain Banesto 6' 52"
38 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 7' 09"
39 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 7' 21"
40 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 7' 24"
41 Pietro Caucchioli 1975 Italy Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 8' 02"
42 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 8' 24"
43 Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez 1969 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 8' 51"
44 Aitor Osa 1973 Spain Banesto 10' 01"
45 Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia Rabobank 10' 58"
46 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Ukraine Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 11' 01"
47 Carlos Sastre 1975 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 11' 45"
48 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 15' 36"
49 Tobias Steinhauser 1972 Germany Mapei - Quick Step 16' 03"
50 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 16' 15"
51 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 16' 43"
52 Sebastien Demarbaix 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 16' 57"
53 Stephane Goubert 1970 France Team Polti 17' 10"
54 Michele Coppolillo 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 18' 09"
55 Grischa Niermann 1975 Germany Rabobank 19' 22"
56 Alberto Lopez 1972 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 20' 41"
57 Alain Turicchia 1975 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil 21' 43"
58 Daniele De Paoli 1973 Italy Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 22' 15"
59 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 23' 44"
60 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 23' 51"
61 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera 1971 Spain Fuenlabrada 24' 19"
62 Roberto Conti 1964 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 25' 07"
63 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 25' 11"
64 Javier Otxoa 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 25' 33"
65 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 25' 47"
66 Filippo Casagrande 1973 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 26' 05"
67 Cristian Gasperoni 1970 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 27' 15"
68 Peter Wuyts 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 27' 21"
69 Andreas Klöden 1975 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 30' 24"
70 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Banesto 31' 23"
71 Dario Frigo 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 31' 23"
72 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 32' 05"
73 Harald Morscher 1972 Austria Saeco - Cannondale 34' 09"
74 Aitor Garmendia 1968 Spain Banesto 34' 45"
75 Amilcare Tronca 1972 Italy Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 34' 45"
76 Francesco Secchiari 1972 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 35' 07"
77 Christian Salvato 1971 Italy Team Polti 35' 12"
78 Oscar Cavagnis 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 35' 51"
79 Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 36' 09"
80 Cesar Solaun Solana 1970 Spain Banesto 37' 50"
81 Jose-Miguel Elizburu Artabe 1976 Spain Fuenlabrada 38' 00"
82 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Russia Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria 41' 34"
83 David Latasa Lasa 1974 Spain Banesto 45' 31"
84 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom 45' 45"
85 Marco Magnani 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 46' 52"
86 Jose Javier Gomez Gonzalo 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 47' 50"
87 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 51' 04"
88 Pedro Horrillo 1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 51' 40"
89 Manu L´Hoir 1975 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 51' 53"
90 Matias Cagigas Amedo 1974 Spain Fuenlabrada 55' 23"
91 José Vicente García 1972 Spain Banesto 56' 04"
92 Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 56' 26"
93 Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom 57' 20"
94 Vitali Kokorine 1975 Russia Saeco - Cannondale 58' 24"
95 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi 1t 02' 43"
96 Saul Morales Coral 1974 Spain Fuenlabrada 1t 05' 45"
97 Inigo Gonzalez de Heredia Aranzabal 1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 1t 06' 12"
98 Fedrico Giabbecucci 1975 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 1t 07' 42"
99 Andres Bermejo Siller 1974 Spain Fuenlabrada 1t 09' 22"
100 Jonathan Hall 1972 Australia Festina - Lotus 1t 09' 36"
101 Igor Pugaci 1975 Moldova Saeco - Cannondale 1t 15' 01"
102 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Spain Fuenlabrada 1t 18' 11"
DNF Armand de Las Cuevas 1968 France Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
DNF Stefano Della Santa 1967 Italy Amica Chips - Costa de Almeria
DNF Miguel Angel Peña 1970 Spain Banesto
DNF Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Emanuele Negrini 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Mikel Pradera 1975 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Patrice Halgand 1974 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Laurent Madouas 1967 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Inaki Barrenechea Giraldez 1973 Spain Fuenlabrada
DNF Pedro Jimenez Villanueva 1974 Spain Fuenlabrada
DNF José Jaime González Pico 1968 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Jean-Denis Vandenbroucke 1976 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Spain Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Marco Fincato 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Massimo Podenzana 1961 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Andrea Peron 1971 Italy ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Mauro Bartoli 1975 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Alessio Bongioni 1975 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Alexandre Chefer 1971 Kazakhstan Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Fabio Malberti 1976 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Oscar Pozzi 1971 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Filippo Simeoni 1971 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Stefano Cattai 1967 Italy Team Polti
DNF Ivan Gotti 1969 Italy Team Polti
DNF Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Italy Team Polti
DNF Ruggero Borghi 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Emanuele Lupi 1969 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Guido Trentin 1975 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Mauro Zanetti 1973 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Daniel Clavero 1968 Spain Vitalicio Seguros
DNF Gines Salmeron Martinez 1972 Spain Vitalicio Seguros

Info

RaceVuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco
Nation Spain
DateApril 5th-9th
Edition1999
Classification2.HC
Extra Compare top four

Laurent Jalabert