1996 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 20t 50' 21''
02 Pascal Hervé 1964 France Festina - Lotus + 3''
03 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain Mapei - GB + 27''
04 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Team Polti + 31''
05 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Gewiss - Playbus + 42''
06 Jesus Montoya Alarcon 1968 Spain Banesto + 54''
07 Stefano Della Santa 1967 Italy Mapei - GB + 1' 00''
08 Alexander Gontchenkov 1970 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 1' 02''
09 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Kelme - Artiach + 1' 17''
10 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Team Polti + 1' 18''
11 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 1' 27''
12 Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Carrera Jeans + 1' 29''
13 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE + 1' 34''
14 José María Jiménez 1971 Spain Banesto + 1' 34''
15 Federico Echave 1960 Spain Mapei - GB + 2' 08''
16 Luc Leblanc 1966 France Team Polti 2' 11"
17 Roberto Heras 1974 Spain Kelme - Artiach 2' 14"
18 Stefano Zanini 1969 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 2' 20"
19 Laurent Madouas 1967 France Motorola 2' 22"
20 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Kelme - Artiach 2' 24"
21 David García Marquina 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 2' 27"
22 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans 2' 35"
23 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 3' 02"
24 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 3' 21"
25 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus 3' 39"
26 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Festina - Lotus 4' 01"
27 Marco Zen 1963 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 4' 08"
28 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands TVM 4' 09"
29 Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 4' 10"
30 Aitor Osa 1973 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 4' 10"
31 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark TVM 4' 39"
32 Joona Laukka 1972 Finland Festina - Lotus 4' 44"
33 Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany Telekom 4' 59"
34 Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium Rabobank 5' 44"
35 Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Team Polti 7' 05"
36 Bruno Cenghialta 1962 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 7' 48"
37 Roberto Laiseka 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 8' 47"
38 Piotr Ugrumov 1961 Latvia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 8' 55"
39 Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy Team Polti 9' 07"
40 Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland MG Maglificio - Technogym 9' 17"
41 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France Festina - Lotus 11' 48"
42 Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Spain Mapei - GB 13' 12"
43 Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia ONCE 13' 19"
44 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain ONCE 13' 23"
45 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 13' 50"
46 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Mapei - GB 14' 53"
47 Michael Andersson 1967 Sweden Telekom 17' 40"
48 Arsenio González 1960 Spain Mapei - GB 18' 09"
49 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Mapei - GB 18' 12"
50 Stefano Cattai 1967 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 18' 22"

Info

RaceVuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco
Nation Spain
DateApril 8th-12th
Edition1996
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Francesco Casagrande