1995 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland ONCE 19t 54' 28''
02 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE + 1' 16''
03 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Mapei - GB + 2' 25''
04 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Gewiss - Ballan + 2' 30''
05 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym + 2' 36''
06 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Mapei - GB + 2' 42''
07 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Polti - Granarolo - Santini + 3' 03''
08 Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Gewiss - Ballan + 3' 07''
09 Alfredo Irusta 1968 Spain Castellblanch - Otero + 3' 11''
10 José María Jiménez 1971 Spain Banesto + 3' 18''
11 Jon Unzaga 1962 Spain Mapei - GB + 3' 19''
12 Arsenio González 1960 Spain Mapei - GB + 3' 21''
13 Francisco Mauleón Unsain 1965 Spain Mapei - GB + 3' 24''
14 Eddy Bouwmans 1968 Netherlands Novell - Decca - Colnago + 3' 25''
15 Laudelino Cubino 1963 Spain Kelme - Surena + 3' 28''
16 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Aritach 3' 30"
17 Massimo Podenzana 1961 Italy Bresciat 5' 13"
18 Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Banesto 6' 55"
19 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Italy Bresciat 9' 24"
20 Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium ONCE 12' 40"
21 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France Banesto 12' 59"
22 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 13' 21"
23 Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Gewiss - Ballan 13' 37"
24 Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands TVM - Gazelle 14' 55"
25 Oscar Lopez Uriarte 1970 Spain Banesto 15' 01"
26 Jose Manuel Garcia Garcia 1968 Spain Aritach 15' 10"
27 Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Polti - Granarolo - Santini 16' 16"
28 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands TVM - Gazelle 16' 20"
29 Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Telekom 16' 33"
30 Thierry Bourguignon 1962 France Le Groupment 17' 33"
31 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Telekom 17' 39"
32 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 17' 59"
33 Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 18' 33"
34 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands ONCE 18' 59"
35 Mauro-Antonio Santaromita 1964 Italy Gewiss - Ballan 19' 03"
36 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Bresciat 19' 08"
37 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Motorola 19' 16"
38 Franco Vona 1964 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 19' 53"
39 Peter Luttenberger 1972 Austria Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 20' 14"
40 Francesco Benitez Esbri 1970 Spain Kelme - Surena 20' 35"
41 Serguei Outschakov 1968 Ukraine Polti - Granarolo - Santini 21' 20"
42 Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain ONCE 21' 33"
43 Omar Pumar 1970 Venezuela Bresciat 21' 40"
44 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark TVM - Gazelle 21' 43"
45 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 23' 19"
46 Zenon Jaskula 1962 Poland Aki - Gipiemme 23' 37"
47 Alvaro Mejia 1967 Colombia Motorola 23' 52"
48 Miguel Angel Peña 1970 Spain Mapei - GB 24' 29"
49 Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Italy Polti - Granarolo - Santini 24' 59"
50 Dainis Ozols 1966 Latvia Novell - Decca - Colnago 25' 23"
51 Francisque Teyssier 1969 France Festina - Lotus 25' 43"
52 Juan Carlos Martin Martinez 1967 Spain Castellblanch - Otero 25' 49"
53 Gerrit de Vries 1967 Netherlands Novell - Decca - Colnago 25' 51"
54 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark MG Maglificio - Technogym 26' 14"
55 Roberto Torres Toledano 1970 Spain Festina - Lotus 29' 56"
56 Pascal Hervé 1964 France Festina - Lotus 30' 14"
57 Vladimir Pulnikov 1965 Ukraine Telekom 30' 33"
58 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus 30' 34"
59 Pavel Tcherkasov 1972 Russia Aki - Gipiemme 30' 44"
60 Arvis Piziks 1969 Latvia Novell - Decca - Colnago 30' 44"
61 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Spain Banesto 31' 51"
62 Jahir Humberto Bernal Ibanez 1968 Colombia Kelme - Surena 32' 23"
63 Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 32' 37"
64 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Banesto 33' 08"
65 Nicola Miceli 1971 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 34' 22"
66 Asiat Saitov 1965 Russia Aritach 34' 56"
67 Lars Kristian Johnsen 1970 Norway TVM - Gazelle 35' 20"
68 Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany Telekom 36' 27"
69 Jose-Luis Sanchez De La Rocha 1972 Spain Kelme - Surena 36' 49"
70 Fabian Jeker 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 36' 51"
71 Manuel Pascual Soler 1969 Spain Aritach 37' 08"
72 Ramon Garcia Espana 1970 Spain Aritach 37' 35"
73 Luc Leblanc 1966 France Polti - Granarolo - Santini 37' 39"
74 Roland Meier 1967 Switzerland TVM - Gazelle 37' 47"
75 Marcello Siboni 1965 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 37' 56"
76 Ibon Ajuria Gordon 1971 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 38' 02"
77 Andrei Teteriouk 1967 Kazakhstan Aki - Gipiemme 38' 05"
78 Roberto Laiseka 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 38' 06"
79 Juan Rodrigo Arenas Gonzalez 1967 Spain Festina - Lotus 39' 06"
80 Antonio Miguel Diaz 1968 Spain Castellblanch - Otero 39' 16"
81 Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain Le Groupment 39' 31"
82 Romes Gainetdinov 1967 Russia Porcelana Santa Clara 40' 09"
83 José Luis Santamaria 1968 Spain Aritach 40' 10"
84 Federico Muñoz Fernandez 1963 Colombia Kelme - Surena 40' 34"
85 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 40' 44"
86 Fausto Dotti 1968 Italy Bresciat 41' 05"
87 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA Banesto 42' 27"
88 Ignacio Garcia Camacho 1968 Spain Kelme - Surena 44' 34"
89 Chris Boardman 1968 Great Britain Gan - Merckx 44' 44"
90 Daniel Clavero 1968 Spain Aritach 44' 45"
91 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus 45' 06"
92 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 Spain ONCE 45' 37"
93 Roberto Lezaun 1967 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 46' 01"
94 Bobby Julich 1971 USA Motorola 46' 16"
95 Igor González de G. 1973 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 47' 30"
96 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Caloi 47' 46"
97 Cezary Zamana 1967 Poland Motorola 47' 57"
98 Mario Mantovan 1965 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 50' 29"
99 Johnny Weltz 1962 Denmark Motorola 50' 41"
100 Jordi Gilabert Franch 1970 Spain Porcelana Santa Clara 50' 43"
101 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Lotto - Caloi 51' 14"
102 Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Spain Gewiss - Ballan 53' 22"
103 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Novell - Decca - Colnago 54' 05"
104 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 Spain ONCE 54' 08"
105 Eric Boyer 1963 France Polti - Granarolo - Santini 55' 35"
106 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Italy Polti - Granarolo - Santini 56' 54"
107 Javier Palacin Salgado 1971 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 57' 14"
108 Cesar Solaun Solana 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 57' 43"
109 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain Castellblanch - Otero 57' 53"
110 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Telekom 58' 02"
111 Heinrich Trumheller 1972 Germany Telekom 58' 11"
112 Hernan Buenahora 1967 Colombia Kelme - Surena 58' 24"
113 Carlos Gararreta Lazaro 1967 Spain Castellblanch - Otero 59' 11"
114 Rafael Ruiz Erencia 1971 Spain Aritach 1t 01' 02"
115 Antonio Aguado Pajuelo 1972 Spain Castellblanch - Otero 1t 01' 05"
116 Prudencio Indurain 1968 Spain Banesto 1t 01' 22"
117 Kevin Livingston 1973 USA Motorola 1t 02' 07"
118 Vladimir Kliuchkine 1973 Russia Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 03' 58"
119 Antonio Vargas Seguido 1968 Spain Castellblanch - Otero 1t 07' 02"
120 Javier Rodriguez 1971 Spain Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 08' 30"
121 Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium Lotto - Caloi 1t 09' 01"
122 Ángel Yesid Camargo 1967 Colombia Kelme - Surena 1t 11' 37"
123 Alexander Rostovsev 1970 Russia Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 11' 43"
124 Luca Pavanello 1969 Italy Aki - Gipiemme 1t 14' 21"
125 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Italy Aki - Gipiemme 1t 16' 12"
126 Peter De Clercq 1966 Belgium Lotto - Caloi 1t 20' 49"
127 Pascal Lino 1966 France Le Groupment 1t 25' 36"
Info
RaceVuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco
Nation Spain
DateApril 3rd-7th
Edition1995
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Alex Zülle