1994 Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Mapei - CLAS 23t 25' 04''
02 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Gewiss - Ballan + 43''
03 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni + 58''
04 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini + 1' 35''
05 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland ONCE + 2' 06''
06 Luca Gelfi 1966 Italy Bresciat - Ceramchie Refin + 2' 12''
07 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE + 2' 20''
08 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Mapei - CLAS + 2' 27''
09 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Telekom + 2' 28''
10 Vladislav Bobrik 1971 Russia Gewiss - Ballan + 2' 35''
11 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy GB - MG Maglificio + 2' 47''
12 Pavel Tcherkasov 1972 Russia Jolly Componibili - Cage 1994 + 2' 48''
13 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain Mapei - CLAS + 2' 54''
14 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark TVM - Bison Kit + 3' 03''
15 Jean-Francois Bernard 1962 France Banesto + 3' 04''
16 Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 3' 05"
17 Gerard Rue 1965 France Banesto 3' 09"
18 Atle Kvĺlsvoll 1962 Norway WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 3' 15"
19 Jon Unzaga 1962 Spain Mapei - CLAS 3' 17"
20 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark TVM - Bison Kit 3' 38"
21 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus 3' 45"
22 Francisco Cabello 1969 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 4' 00"
23 Laurent Pillon 1964 France Jolly Componibili - Cage 1994 4' 28"
24 Luc Roosen 1964 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 5' 12"
25 Pascal Lino 1966 France Festina - Lotus 7' 33"
26 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 7' 41"
27 Franco Vona 1964 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 7' 49"
28 Santiago Crespo 1970 Spain Banesto 9' 07"
29 Jim Van De Laer 1968 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 9' 21"
30 Luis Perez Garcia 1966 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 10' 50"
31 Angelo Lecchi 1966 Italy Bresciat - Ceramchie Refin 12' 21"
32 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA Motorola 13' 18"
33 Steve Larsen 1970 USA Motorola 13' 39"
34 Ignacio Gaston Crespo 1963 Spain Mapei - CLAS 14' 30"
35 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Russia WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 15' 03"
36 Arsenio González 1960 Spain Mapei - CLAS 15' 26"
37 Pello Ruiz 1962 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 16' 43"
38 Nicola Loda 1971 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 18' 34"
39 Johnny Weltz 1962 Denmark Aritach - Nabisco 19' 36"
40 Bo André Namtvedt 1967 Norway WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 21' 03"
41 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 22' 56"
42 Alvaro Mejia 1967 Colombia Motorola 23' 07"
43 Rudy Verdonck 1965 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 23' 18"
44 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Banesto 24' 12"
45 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Spain Aritach - Nabisco 24' 19"
46 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini 25' 38"
47 Julian Gorospe 1960 Spain Banesto 28' 20"
48 Pascal Hervé 1964 France Festina - Lotus 28' 23"
49 Mauro Ribeiro 1964 Brazil Lotto - Mavic 28' 48"
50 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 Spain ONCE 29' 07"
51 Didier Rous 1970 France Gan - Lemond 29' 52"
52 Felice Puttini 1967 Switzerland Bresciat - Ceramchie Refin 30' 22"
53 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy GB - MG Maglificio 31' 19"
54 Phil Anderson 1958 Australia Motorola 31' 24"
55 Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 32' 39"
56 Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Gewiss - Ballan 36' 47"
57 Daniel Clavero 1968 Spain Aritach - Nabisco 40' 40"
58 Luc Leblanc 1966 France Festina - Lotus 40' 51"
59 Ignacio Garcia Camacho 1968 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 45' 11"
60 Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini 45' 11"
61 Roberto Lezaun 1967 Spain Festina - Lotus 45' 56"
62 Nicola Miceli 1971 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 46' 53"
63 Gerd Audehm 1968 Germany Telekom 47' 24"
64 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Mercatone Uno - Medeghini 47' 37"
65 Roland Meier 1967 Switzerland TVM - Bison Kit 48' 03"
66 Neil Stephens 1963 Australia ONCE 48' 28"
67 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Telekom 48' 57"
68 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 53' 00"
69 Oleg Chuzda Petrovitch 1963 Ukraine Deportpublic - Otero 56' 15"
70 Americo Silva Neves 1964 Portugal Aritach - Nabisco 56' 46"
71 Javier Palacin Salgado 1971 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 57' 00"
72 Brian Smith 1967 Great Britain Motorola 57' 00"
73 Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Gewiss - Ballan 58' 16"
74 Norman Alvis 1963 USA Motorola 58' 25"
75 Francesco Benitez Esbri 1970 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 1t 00' 55"
76 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 1t 02' 41"
77 Íńigo Cuesta 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 05' 22"
78 Carlos Gararreta Lazaro 1967 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 1t 07' 35"
79 Agustin Sagasti Alegri 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 09' 11"
80 Nico Mattan 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mavic 1t 13' 11"
81 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Spain Aritach - Nabisco 1t 13' 11"
82 Miguel-Angel Martinez 1967 Spain ONCE 1t 17' 01"
83 Ruben Gorospe Artabe 1964 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 17' 52"
84 Alfredo Irusta 1968 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 1t 18' 07"
85 Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia TVM - Bison Kit 1t 18' 44"
86 Julio-Cesar Ortegon Duarte 1968 Colombia Kelme - Avianca - Gios 1t 20' 31"
87 Marty Jemison 1965 USA WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca 1t 24' 01"
88 Julian Barcina Aguinaco 1966 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 24' 29"
89 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain Deportpublic - Otero 1t 27' 12"
90 Dominik Krieger 1968 Germany Telekom 1t 27' 16"
91 Juan Jose Martinez Diaz 1966 Spain Kelme - Avianca - Gios 1t 28' 05"
92 Remo Rossi 1968 Italy Carrera Jeans - Tassoni 1t 29' 06"
93 Asier Guenetxea Sasian 1970 Spain Aritach - Nabisco 1t 34' 46"

Info

RaceVuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco
Nation Spain
DateApril 4th-8th
Edition1994
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Tony Rominger