You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2005 Ronde van Vlaanderen

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Tom Boonen 1980 Belgium Quick Step 6t 22' 00''
02 Andreas Klier 1976 Germany Discovery Channel + 35''
03 Peter Van Petegem 1970 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto + 40''
04 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany T-Mobile Team + 40''
05 Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Fassa Bortolo + 40''
06 Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy Lampre - Caffita + 40''
07 George Hincapie 1973 USA Discovery Channel + 1' 42''
08 Léon van Bon 1972 Netherlands Davitamon - Lotto + 1' 42''
09 Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia T-Mobile Team + 1' 42''
10 Vladimir Gusev 1982 Russia Team CSC + 1' 42''
11 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Rabobank + 1' 42''
12 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Spain Fassa Bortolo + 1' 42''
13 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Austria Française des Jeux + 2' 04''
14 Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy Fassa Bortolo + 2' 04''
15 Allan Johansen 1971 Denmark Team CSC + 2' 04''
16 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Cofidis + 2' 04''
17 Nico Mattan 1971 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto + 2' 04''
18 Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Domina Vacanze + 2' 04''
19 Bert De Waele 1975 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago + 2' 04''
20 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Liquigas - Bianchi + 2' 04''
21 Nick Nuyens 1980 Belgium Quick Step + 2' 04''
22 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France Française des Jeux + 2' 04''
23 Leif Hoste 1977 Belgium Discovery Channel + 2' 04''
24 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank + 2' 04''
25 Bert Grabsch 1975 Germany Phonak Hearing Systems + 2' 04''
26 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Quick Step 2' 04"
27 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany T-Mobile Team 2' 04"
28 Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 USA Discovery Channel 2' 04"
29 Frank Høj 1973 Denmark Gerolsteiner 3' 25"
30 Constantino Zaballa 1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 3' 25"
31 Thor Hushovd 1978 Norway Crédit Agricole 3' 25"
32 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Gerolsteiner 4' 32"
33 Staf Scheirlinckx 1979 Belgium Cofidis 4' 32"
34 Martin Elmiger 1978 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 4' 32"
35 Stijn Devolder 1979 Belgium Discovery Channel 4' 32"
36 Uros Murn 1975 Slovenia Phonak Hearing Systems 6' 25"
37 Lars Michaelsen 1969 Denmark Team CSC 6' 25"
38 Wilfried Cretskens 1976 Belgium Quick Step 6' 25"
39 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Netherlands Davitamon - Lotto 6' 25"
40 Anthony Geslin 1980 France Bouygues Telecom 6' 25"
41 Carlos Barredo 1981 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team 6' 25"
42 Iñigo Landaluze 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 6' 25"
43 Filippo Pozzato 1981 Italy Quick Step 6' 25"
44 Sebastian Lang 1979 Germany Gerolsteiner 6' 25"
45 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 6' 25"
46 Steven De Jongh 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 6' 25"
47 Mathew Hayman 1978 Australia Rabobank 6' 25"
48 Bram Tankink 1978 Netherlands Quick Step 6' 25"
49 Christophe Detilloux 1974 Belgium Française des Jeux 6' 25"
50 Gianluca Bortolami 1968 Italy Lampre - Caffita 6' 25"
51 David Canada 1975 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir 6' 25"
52 Roger Hammond 1974 Great Britain Discovery Channel 6' 25"
53 Daniele Bennati 1980 Italy Lampre - Caffita 6' 25"
54 Luke Roberts 1977 Australia Team CSC 6' 25"
55 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Rabobank 6' 25"
56 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Russia Discovery Channel 6' 25"
57 Tomas Vaitkus 1982 Lithuania AG2R Prévoyance 6' 40"
58 Peter Wrolich 1974 Austria Gerolsteiner 7' 40"
59 Franck Renier 1974 France Bouygues Telecom 9' 52"
60 Axetza Pena Iza 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 9' 52"
61 Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Sweden Liquigas - Bianchi 10' 21"
62 Fabian Cancellara 1981 Switzerland Fassa Bortolo 10' 21"
63 Stephan Schreck 1978 Germany T-Mobile Team 10' 21"
64 Kevin Hulsmans 1978 Belgium Quick Step 10' 21"
65 Marcus Burghardt 1983 Germany T-Mobile Team 10' 21"
66 Alexandre Usov 1977 Belarus AG2R Prévoyance 10' 26"
67 Johan Coenen 1979 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 11' 40"
68 Kristof Trouve 1976 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 11' 40"
69 Andrea Tafi 1966 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir 11' 40"
70 Gregory Rast 1980 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 13' 19"
71 Laurent Brochard 1968 France Bouygues Telecom 13' 19"
72 Ralf Grabsch 1973 Germany Team Wiesenhof 13' 19
73 Mirco Lorenzetto 1981 Italy Domina Vacanze 13' 19
74 Jaan Kirsipuu 1969 Estonia Crédit Agricole 13' 19"
75 Rafael Nuritdinov 1977 Uzbekistan Domina Vacanze 13' 19"
76 Aurelien Clerc 1979 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 13' 19"
77 László Bodrogi 1976 France Crédit Agricole 13' 19"
78 Andrus Aug 1972 Estonia Fassa Bortolo 13' 19"
79 Matej Jurco 1984 Slovakia Domina Vacanze 13' 19"
80 Mauro Gerosa 1974 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi 13' 19"
81 Bradley Wiggins 1980 Great Britain Crédit Agricole 13' 19"
82 Ignacio Gutierrez 1977 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems 13' 19"
83 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 13' 19"
84 Manuel Quinziato 1979 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir 13' 19"
85 Erwin Thijs 1970 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 13' 19"
86 Lars Bak 1980 Denmark Team CSC 13' 19"
87 Jimmy Casper 1978 France Cofidis 13' 19"
88 Pieter Ghyllebert 1982 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 13' 19"
89 Heinrich Haussler 1984 Australia Gerolsteiner 13' 19"
90 David Boucher 1980 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 13' 19"
91 Christophe Mengin 1968 France Française des Jeux 13' 19"
92 Simon Gerrans 1980 Australia AG2R Prévoyance 13' 19"
93 Wim De Vocht 1982 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto 13' 19"
94 Gianluca Sironi 1974 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi 13' 19"
95 Matthé Pronk 1974 Netherlands MrBookmaker - Sports Tech 13' 19"
96 Erki Pütsep 1976 Estonia AG2R Prévoyance 13' 19"
97 Johan Verstrepen 1967 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 13' 19"
98 Jan Boven 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 13' 19"
99 Wesley Van der Linden 1982 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 13' 19"
100 Kevin van Impe 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim 13' 19"
DNF Laurent Mangel 1981 France AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Lloyd Mondory 1982 France AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Nicolas Portal 1979 France AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Mark Scanlon 1980 Ireland AG2R Prévoyance
DNF Yohann Gène 1981 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Christophe Kern 1981 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Frederic Mainguenaud 1974 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Thomas Voeckler 1979 France Bouygues Telecom
DNF Unai Yus Kerejeta 1974 Spain Bouygues Telecom
DNF Koen Barbe 1981 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Benny De Schrooder 1980 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Nico Eeckhout 1970 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Wesley Van Speybroeck 1978 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Chocolade Jacques - T-Interim
DNF Jimmy Engoulvent 1979 France Cofidis
DNF Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Cofidis
DNF Jan Koerts 1969 Netherlands Cofidis
DNF Thierry Marichal 1973 France Cofidis
DNF Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Cofidis
DNF Sébastien Hinault 1974 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Cyril Lemoine 1983 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Geoffroy Lequatre 1981 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Kilian Patour 1982 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Gert Steegmans 1980 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Wim Vansevenant 1971 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto
DNF Michael Barry 1975 Canada Discovery Channel
DNF Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands Discovery Channel
DNF Simone Cadamuro 1976 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNF Alessandro Cortinovis 1977 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNF Angelo Furlan 1977 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNF Jörg Ludewig 1975 Germany Domina Vacanze
DNF Joseba Albizu Lizaso 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Anton Luengo Celaya 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Iker Flores 1976 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF David Herrero 1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Iñaki Isasi 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Aitor Silloniz 1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Francesco Chicchi 1980 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Claudio Corioni 1982 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Alberto Ongarato 1975 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Ludovic Auger 1971 France Française des Jeux
DNF Baden Cooke 1978 Australia Française des Jeux
DNF Francis Mourey 1980 France Française des Jeux
DNF Matthew Wilson 1977 Australia Française des Jeux
DNF Robert Förster 1978 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF René Haselbacher 1977 Austria Gerolsteiner
DNF Thomas Ziegler 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Daniel Becke 1978 Germany Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Imanol Erviti 1983 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Isaac Gálvez 1975 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Vicente García 1972 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF José Cayetano Juliá 1971 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Iker Leonet Iza 1983 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Mikel Pradera 1975 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Vicente Reynès 1981 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNF Giosue Bonomi 1978 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNF Salvatore Commesso 1975 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNF Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNF Enrico Franzoi 1982 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNF Samuele Marzoli 1984 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNF Ludovic Capelle 1976 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Mathieu Criquielion 1981 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Glenn D'Hollander 1974 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Ludo Dierckxsens 1964 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF James Vanlandschoot 1978 Belgium Landbouwkrediet - Colnago
DNF Allan Davis 1980 Australia Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Koen De Kort 1982 Netherlands Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Jesús Hernández 1981 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Aaron Kemps 1983 Australia Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Sergio Paulinho 1980 Portugal Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Luis León Sánchez 1983 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Ivan Santos Martinez 1982 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNF Michael Albasini 1980 Switzerland Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Nicola Loda 1971 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Marco Righetto 1980 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Marco Zanotti 1974 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi
DNF Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Spain MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Gorik Gardeyn 1980 Belgium MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Jeremy Hunt 1974 Great Britain MrBookmaker - Sports Tech
DNF Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Italy Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Robert Hunter 1977 South Africa Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Servais Knaven 1971 Netherlands Quick Step
DNF Gerben Löwik 1977 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Rubens Bertogliati 1979 Switzerland Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Ángel Gómez 1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Ivan Ravaioli 1980 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Francisco Ventoso 1982 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNF Eric Baumann 1980 Germany T-Mobile Team
DNF Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland T-Mobile Team
DNF Matti Breschel 1984 Denmark Team CSC
DNF Thomas Bruun Eriksen 1979 Denmark Team CSC
DNF Jakob Piil 1973 Denmark Team CSC
DNF Ralf Grabsch 1973 Germany Team Wiesenhof
DNF André Greipel 1982 Germany Team Wiesenhof
DNF Christian Knees 1981 Germany Team Wiesenhof
DNF David Kopp 1979 Germany Team Wiesenhof
DNF Roberto Lochowski 1976 Germany Team Wiesenhof
DNF Martin Müller 1974 Germany Team Wiesenhof
DNF Enrico Poitschke 1969 Germany Team Wiesenhof
DNF Sebastien Siedler 1978 Germany Team Wiesenhof

Info

RaceRonde van Vlaanderen
Nation Belgium
Distance 256 km
DateApril 3rd
Edition2005
Classification1.PT1
Extra Compare top four

Tom Boonen