FIRSTCYCLING
Road
Road
Amateur
Junior
Cyclocross
MTB
Track
Fantasy
Races & results
Teams
Ranking
Tour of Britain
UCI, Stage race, 29th August-3rd September 1989, Great Britain
Race info
Results
Startlist
History
2023
2022
2021
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
1999
1998
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1978
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
GC
Points
Mountain
GC
Stage: Prologue
Stage: 01
Stage: 02
Stage: 03
Stage: 04
Stage: 05
Embed Results
Nations
Australia
Belgium
Denmark
France
Germany
Great Britain
Ireland
Netherlands
Norway
Spain
Switzerland
USA
Teams
-
7 Eleven
AD Renting - WCUP
Alpha - Crown - Chafes
Caja Rural - Orbea
Domex - Weinmann
Ever Ready - Gold Seal
Fagor - MBK
Helvetia - La Suisse
Histor - Sigma
Lotto - Vitus - Assos - Opel
PDM - Concorde
Percy Bilton
PMS - Falcon
Raleigh - Banana
Teka
Toshiba
TVM - Van Schilt
Z - Peugeot
DoB?
Pos
Rider
Born
Team
Time
01
Millar
Robert
1958
Z - Peugeot
20:45:10
02
Gianetti
Mauro
1964
Helvetia - La Suisse
+ 08
03
Stumpf
Remig
1966
Toshiba
+ 04:22
04
Earley
Martin
1962
PDM - Concorde
+ 04:34
05
Elliot
Malcolm
1961
Teka
+ 04:45
06
Curran
Paul
1961
Percy Bilton
+ 04:57
07
Anderson
Phil
1958
TVM - Van Schilt
+ 04:59
08
Winterberg
Guido
1962
Helvetia - La Suisse
+ 05:04
09
Kelly
Sean
1956
PDM - Concorde
+ 05:06
10
Kuum
Jaanus
1964
AD Renting - WCUP
+ 05:06
11
Leblanc
Luc
1966
Histor - Sigma
+ 05:08
12
Pensec
Ronan
1963
Z - Peugeot
+ 05:18
13
Schepers
Eddy
1955
Fagor - MBK
+ 05:31
14
Dernies
Michel
1961
Domex - Weinmann
+ 05:38
15
Arntz
Marcel
1965
Caja Rural - Orbea
+ 06:18
16
Holm
Brian
1962
Histor - Sigma
+ 06:22
17
Camarillo
Ángel
1959
Teka
+ 07:01
18
Holden
Rob
1967
Percy Bilton
+ 08:59
19
Hilse
Peter
1962
Teka
+ 09:11
20
Verhoeven
Nico
1961
PDM - Concorde
+ 10:02
21
Van Eynde
Willem
1960
Lotto - Vitus - Assos - Opel
+ 10:03
22
Timmis
Adrian
1964
Raleigh - Banana
+ 10:07
23
Wegmüller
Thomas
1960
Domex - Weinmann
+ 10:09
24
Alvis
Norman
1963
7 Eleven
+ 10:14
25
Sanchez Martinez
Mariano
1959
Teka
+ 10:17
26
Andreu
Frankie
1966
7 Eleven
+ 10:37
27
Jalabert
Laurent
1968
Toshiba
+ 11:36
28
Lilholt
Søren
1965
Histor - Sigma
+ 12:44
29
Lance
Pascal
1964
Toshiba
+ 12:53
30
Reynolds
Keith
1963
PMS - Falcon
+ 12:54
31
Coltman
Gary
1965
Ever Ready - Gold Seal
+ 13:02
32
Baker
Gary
1964
Ever Ready - Gold Seal
+ 13:13
33
Manders
Henri
1960
Helvetia - La Suisse
+ 14:03
34
Hoste
Frank
1955
AD Renting - WCUP
+ 14:21
35
van der Poel
Adrie
1959
Domex - Weinmann
+ 14:28
36
Lillywhite
Chris
1966
Raleigh - Banana
+ 16:19
37
Robeet
Patrick
1964
Domex - Weinmann
+ 19:51
38
Andersen
Kim
1958
Z - Peugeot
+ 21:05
39
Wilson
Michael
1960
Helvetia - La Suisse
+ 24:33
40
De Clercq
Peter
1966
Lotto - Vitus - Assos - Opel
+ 24:44
41
Van Itterbeeck
Benjamin
1964
Lotto - Vitus - Assos - Opel
+ 25:52
42
Sutton
Shane
1957
PMS - Falcon
+ 26:18
43
Harris
Tim
1962
Raleigh - Banana
+ 27:50
44
Deneut
Patrick
1960
Lotto - Vitus - Assos - Opel
+ 28:14
45
Pacheco Saez
Fernando
1962
Teka
+ 28:33
46
Gourmelon
Hervé
1964
Fagor - MBK
+ 28:54
47
Walker
Chris
1965
Raleigh - Banana
+ 31:50
48
Kappes
Andreas
1965
Toshiba
+ 33:10
49
Eriksen
Kim
1964
TVM - Van Schilt
+ 33:22
50
Young
Chris
1964
Ever Ready - Gold Seal
+ 33:24
51
Van der Hulst
Marco
1963
Caja Rural - Orbea
+ 33:39
52
Barnes
Nick
1964
PMS - Falcon
+ 36:04
53
Abadie
Henri
1963
Z - Peugeot
+ 36:30
54
Dekker
Dick
1965
Caja Rural - Orbea
+ 39:16
55
Walsham
Mark
1962
Percy Bilton
+ 47:42
56
Smith
Nigel
1964
Alpha - Crown - Chafes
+ 47:46
57
Clay
Jonathan
1963
Raleigh - Banana
+ 47:53
58
Frison
Herman
1961
Histor - Sigma
+ 47:53
59
Demol
Dirk
1959
Lotto - Vitus - Assos - Opel
+ 47:55
60
Poisson
Pascal
1958
Toshiba
+ 48:00
61
Peeters
Wilfried
1964
Histor - Sigma
+ 48:03
62
Schalkers
Martin
1962
TVM - Van Schilt
+ 48:05
63
Peeters
Ludo
1953
Caja Rural - Orbea
+ 48:17
64
Bol
Patrick
1965
TVM - Van Schilt
+ 48:47
65
Hanegraaf
Jacques
1960
TVM - Van Schilt
+ 48:45
66
Thomas
Phil
1959
-
+ 50:02
67
Verschuere
Pol
1955
AD Renting - WCUP
+ 50:07
68
Brady
John
1964
7 Eleven
+ 50:30
69
Doyle
Mike
1962
PMS - Falcon
+ 51:07
70
Jones
Steve
1957
PMS - Falcon
+ 51:14
71
Demierre
Serge
1956
Helvetia - La Suisse
+ 51:16
72
Sefton
Steve
1960
Percy Bilton
+ 51:19
73
Pantaglou
Fabian
1966
Fagor - MBK
+ 51:30
74
McLoughlin
Joey
1964
Z - Peugeot
+ 51:40
75
Hoondert
Peter
1961
PDM - Concorde
+ 52:20
76
Dauwe
Johnny
1966
Domex - Weinmann
+ 54:40
77
Cope
Simon
1966
Alpha - Crown - Chafes
+ 54:20
78
Joughin
Steve
1959
Percy Bilton
+ 54:39
79
Draaijer
Johannes
1963
PDM - Concorde
+ 56:11
80
Dorgelo
Henri
1964
AD Renting - WCUP
+ 59:36
81
Miller
Dave
1960
Alpha - Crown - Chafes
+ 01:43:50
82
Smith
Karl
1966
Alpha - Crown - Chafes
+ 02:01:17
Information
Tour of Britain
Great Britain
29th August-3rd September 1989
2.1