Next manager: Fjords (22/05 13:30)

1998 Vuelta a Aragón

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Aitor Garmendia1968 Spain Banesto20t 14' 23"
02Daniel Clavero1968 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali05"
03Íñigo Cuesta1969 Spain ONCE36"
04Leonardo Piepoli1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 38"
05Manuel Beltrán1971 Spain Banesto46"
06Massimo Donati1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 56"
07Niklas Axelsson1972 Sweden Scrigno - Gaerne1' 13"
08Roberto Heras1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca1' 20"
09Andrei Zintchenko1972 Russia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali1' 55"
10José Luis Rubiera1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca2' 00"
11Vicente Aparicio1969 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali2' 06"
12Fernando Escartín1968 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca2' 38"
13Francisco J. Mauleón Unsain1965 Spain ONCE2' 41"
14Alain Turicchia1975 Italy Asics - CGA3' 08"
15Abraham Olano1970 Spain Banesto3' 15"
16Alberto Lopez1972 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi3' 26"
17José Vicente García1972 Spain Banesto3' 30"
18Melcior Mauri1966 Spain ONCE3' 47"
19David Canada1975 Spain ONCE3' 57"
20Angel Castresana del Val1972 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi4' 22"
21Bert Dietz1969 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom5' 02"
22Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera1971 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf5' 05"
23Claudio Chiappucci1963 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips5' 20"
24Francesco Secchiari1972 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne5' 43"
25Michele Laddomada1972 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne5' 54"
26Roberto Sierra Aguerro1967 Spain ONCE6' 10"
27Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez1969 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf6' 23"
28Joseba Beloki1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi6' 28"
29Josue Barrigon Otero1973 Spain ONCE6' 38"
30Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza1966 Spain ONCE7' 01"
31Marino Alonso1965 Spain Banesto7' 11"
32Leonadro Calzavara1974 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport7' 58"
33Miguel Angel Peña1970 Spain Banesto9' 15"
34Erik Zabel1970 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom9' 55"
35Felice Puttini1967 Switzerland Ros Mary - Amica Chips10' 06"
36Álvaro González de G.1970 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi11' 09"
37Stefano Panetta1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne11' 48"
38Ángel Edo1970 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca13' 08"
39José Jaime González Pico1968 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca13' 11"
40Gian Matteo Fagnini1970 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 14' 30"
41Juan Carlos Dominguez1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali15' 08"
42Ricardo Otxoa Palacios1974 Spain ONCE15' 22"
43José María Jiménez1971 Spain Banesto15' 22"
44Luca Gelfi1966 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips15' 37"
45Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales1971 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf16' 27"
46Marco Magnani1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio16' 29"
47Andrea Vatteroni1969 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne17' 21"
48Stefano Finesso1971 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips18' 28"
49Sergej Smetanine1973 Russia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali19' 01"
50Riccardo Faverio1969 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 19' 34"
51Bruno Cenghialta1962 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio19' 45"
52Alessio Bongioni1975 Italy Asics - CGA19' 58"
53Marco Antonio Di Renzo1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio20' 53"
54Hernan Buenahora1967 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali21' 05"
55Fabio Baldato1968 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio21' 10"
56Elia Aggiano1972 Italy Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali21' 51"
57Eduardo Hernandez Bailo1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca22' 20"
58Diego Ferrari1970 Italy Asics - CGA22' 30"
59Giorgio Furlan1966 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport22' 33"
60Aldo Zanetti1975 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne23' 20"
61Aitor Bugallo Mondragon1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi23' 28"
62Mauro Zanetti1973 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport23' 30"
63Antonio Tauler Llull1974 Spain Ros Mary - Amica Chips23' 34"
64Oliverio Rincón1968 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali24' 30"
65Oscar Lopez Uriarte1970 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi24' 54"
66Vladimir Duma1972 Ukraine Scrigno - Gaerne25' 05"
67Eleuterio Anguita1969 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf27' 24"
68Oscar Pozzi1971 Italy Asics - CGA27' 24"
69Haimar Zubeldia1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi27' 53"
70Giovanni Lombardi1969 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom28' 44"
71Steffen Wesemann1971 Switzerland Team Deutsche Telekom29' 40"
72Luca Belluomini1976 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne32' 28"
73José Enrique Gutiérrez1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca32' 51"
74Serhiy Honchar1970 Ukraine Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio33' 12"
75Philipp Buschor1971 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale 33' 46"
76Igor Flores Galarza1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi33' 51"
77Cesar Perez Padron1973 Spain Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf34' 16"
78Jan Ullrich1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom34' 32"
79Stefano Verziagi1972 Italy Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf37' 58"
80Stefano Dante1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport39' 29"
81Massimiliano Gentili1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio39' 29"
82Simone Campagnari1972 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips39' 29"
83Gianluca Sironi1974 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport40' 01"
84Bjarne Riis1964 Denmark Team Deutsche Telekom40' 01"
85Lorenzo Di Silvestro1970 Italy Ros Mary - Amica Chips40' 34"
86Vidal Pereira Fitas1969 Portugal Gresco - Tavira - Progecer40' 44"
87Jeremy Hunt1974 Great Britain Banesto41' 29"
88Federico Colonna1972 Italy Asics - CGA42' 00"
89Kai Hundertmarck1969 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom42' 43"
90Denis Zanette1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport43' 15"
91Oscar Dalla Costa1972 Italy Vini Caldirola - Longoni Sport45' 29"
92Ivan Cerioli1971 Italy Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf45' 53"
93Nicola Minali1969 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio46' 30"
DNFMassimo Strazzer1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNFMario Cipollini1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNFMario Scirea1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
Info
RaceVuelta a Aragón
Nation Spain
DateApril 15th-19th
Edition1998
Classification2.2
ExtraCompare top four