You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2012 Milano - Sanremo

Race mainpage Results Startlist CommentsManager

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Simon Gerrans 1980 Australia Orica - GreenEDGE 6t 59' 24''
02 Fabian Cancellara 1981 Switzerland RadioShack - Nissan + 0"
03 Vincenzo Nibali 1984 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale + 0"
04 Peter Sagan 1990 Slovakia Liquigas-Cannondale + 2"
05 John Degenkolb 1989 Germany Project 1t4i + 2"
06 Filippo Pozzato 1981 Italy Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 2"
07 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Katusha Team + 2"
08 Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy BMC Racing Team + 2"
09 Daniel Oss 1987 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale + 2"
10 Daniele Bennati 1980 Italy RadioShack - Nissan + 2"
11 Xavier Florencio 1979 Spain Katusha Team + 2"
12 Luca Paolini 1977 Italy Katusha Team + 12"
13 Simon Geschke 1986 Germany Project 1t4i + 12"
14 Oscar Gatto 1985 Italy Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 12"
15 Matthew Goss 1986 Australia Orica - GreenEDGE + 20"
16 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Italy Movistar Team + 20"
17 Jacopo Guarnieri 1987 Italy Pro Team Astana + 20"
18 Francisco Ventoso 1982 Spain Movistar Team + 20"
19 Koen De Kort 1982 Netherlands Project 1t4i + 20"
20 Johnny Hoogerland 1983 Netherlands Vacansoleil - DCM + 20"
21 Mark Renshaw 1982 Australia Rabobank + 20"
22 Tom Boonen 1980 Belgium Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 20"
23 Björn Leukemans 1977 Belgium Vacansoleil - DCM + 20"
24 Sacha Modolo 1987 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox + 20"
25 Edvald Boasson Hagen 1987 Norway Sky ProCycling + 20"
26 Marco Marcato 1984 Italy Vacansoleil - DCM + 20"
27 Anthony Geslin 1980 France FDJ - BigMat + 20"
28 Pablo Lastras 1976 Spain Movistar Team + 20"
29 Francesco Gavazzi 1984 Italy Pro Team Astana + 20"
30 Thomas Löfkvist 1984 Sweden Sky ProCycling + 20"
31 Matti Breschel 1984 Denmark Rabobank + 20"
32 Lars Boom 1985 Netherlands Rabobank + 20"
33 George Hincapie 1973 USA BMC Racing Team + 20"
34 Egoi Martinez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 20"
35 Francesco Reda 1982 Italy Acqua e Sapone + 20"
36 Angel Madrazo 1988 Spain Movistar Team + 20"
37 Gorka Verdugo 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 20"
38 Angel Vicioso 1977 Spain Katusha Team + 20"
39 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 Italy AG2R La Mondiale + 20"
40 Sebastian Langeveld 1985 Netherlands Orica - GreenEDGE + 20"
41 Bram Tankink 1978 Netherlands Rabobank + 20"
42 Simone Ponzi 1987 Italy Pro Team Astana + 20"
43 Damiano Cunego 1981 Italy Lampre - ISD + 20"
44 Gianluca Brambilla 1987 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox + 31"
45 Niki Terpstra 1984 Netherlands Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 1' 05"
46 Patxi Vila 1975 Spain Utensilnord - Named + 1' 24''
47 Dmitriy Muravyev 1979 Kazakhstan Pro Team Astana + 1' 24''
48 Jerome Pineau 1980 France Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 1' 35''
49 Francesco Failli 1983 Italy Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 1' 35''
50 Kris Boeckmans 1987 Belgium Vacansoleil - DCM + 1' 35''
51 Rui Costa 1986 Portugal Movistar Team + 1' 35''
52 André Greipel 1982 Germany Lotto - Belisol + 1' 48''
53 Dominique Rollin 1982 Canada FDJ - BigMat + 1' 48''
54 Tony Gallopin 1988 France RadioShack - Nissan + 1' 48''
55 Jose Herrada Lopez 1985 Spain Movistar Team + 1' 48''
56 Christophe Riblon 1981 France AG2R La Mondiale + 1' 48''
57 Andrey Amador 1986 Costa Rica Movistar Team + 1' 48''
58 Danilo Hondo 1974 Germany Lampre - ISD + 1' 48''
59 Davide Cimolai 1989 Italy Lampre - ISD + 1' 48''
60 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Denmark Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 1' 48''
61 Paul Martens 1983 Germany Rabobank + 1' 48''
62 Maarten Tjallingii 1977 Netherlands Rabobank + 1' 48''
63 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy Acqua e Sapone + 1' 48''
64 Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Sweden Vacansoleil - DCM + 1' 48''
65 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 1' 48''
66 Elia Favilli 1989 Italy Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 1' 48''
67 Anders Lund 1985 Denmark Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 1' 48''
68 Heinrich Haussler 1984 Australia Garmin - Sharp + 1' 48''
69 Greg Van Avermaet 1985 Belgium BMC Racing Team + 2' 20''
70 Mathieu Ladagnous 1984 France FDJ - BigMat + 2' 41''
71 Matteo Montaguti 1984 Italy AG2R La Mondiale + 2' 41''
72 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Italy Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 2' 41''
73 Valerio Agnoli 1985 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale + 2' 44''
74 Manuele Boaro 1987 Italy Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 3' 23''
75 Kiel Reijnen 1986 USA Team Type 1 - Sanofi + 3' 27''
76 Rémy Cusin 1986 France Team Type 1 - Sanofi + 3' 39''
77 William Bonnet 1982 France FDJ - BigMat + 4' 09''
78 Gregory Rast 1980 Switzerland RadioShack - Nissan + 4' 44''
79 Yaroslav Popovych 1980 Ukraine RadioShack - Nissan + 4' 44''
80 Steve Chainel 1983 France FDJ - BigMat + 4' 44''
81 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Garmin - Sharp + 5' 37''
82 Borut Bozic 1980 Slovenia Pro Team Astana + 7' 37''
83 Nikolas Maes 1986 Belgium Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 7' 43''
84 Stijn Vandenbergh 1984 Belgium Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 7' 43''
85 Ion Izagirre 1989 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 7' 43''
86 Arthur Vichot 1988 France FDJ - BigMat + 7' 43''
87 Philippe Gilbert 1982 Belgium BMC Racing Team + 7' 43''
88 Kristjan Koren 1986 Slovenia Liquigas-Cannondale + 9' 28''
89 Michael Schär 1986 Switzerland BMC Racing Team + 9' 28''
90 Marcus Burghardt 1983 Germany BMC Racing Team + 9' 28''
91 Frederik Willems 1979 Belgium Lotto - Belisol + 9' 28''
92 Jelle Vanendert 1985 Belgium Lotto - Belisol + 9' 28''
93 Kevin Hulsmans 1978 Belgium Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 9' 28''
94 Baden Cooke 1978 Australia Orica - GreenEDGE + 9' 28''
95 Manuel Quinziato 1979 Italy BMC Racing Team + 9' 28''
96 Paolo Bailetti 1980 Italy Utensilnord - Named + 9' 28''
97 Juan Pablo Suarez 1985 Colombia Colombia - Coldeportes + 9' 28''
98 Michael Mørkøv 1985 Denmark Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 9' 28''
99 Andreas Klier 1976 Germany Garmin - Sharp + 9' 28''
100 Eduard Vorganov 1982 Russia Katusha Team + 14' 39''
101 Federico Rocchetti 1986 Italy Utensilnord - Named + 15' 54''
102 Pierpaolo De Negri 1986 Italy Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 17' 04''
103 Vicente Reynès 1981 Spain Lotto - Belisol + 20' 18''
104 Marcel Sieberg 1982 Germany Lotto - Belisol + 20' 18''
105 Robert Hunter 1977 South Africa Garmin - Sharp + 20' 18''
106 Pim Ligthart 1988 Netherlands Vacansoleil - DCM + 20' 18''
107 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Garmin - Sharp + 20' 18''
108 Elia Viviani 1989 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale + 20' 18''
109 Tyler Farrar 1984 USA Garmin - Sharp + 20' 18''
110 Robert Wagner 1983 Germany RadioShack - Nissan + 20' 18''
111 Hayden Roulston 1981 New Zealand RadioShack - Nissan + 20' 18''
112 David Millar 1977 Great Britain Garmin - Sharp + 20' 18''
113 Taylor Phinney 1990 USA BMC Racing Team + 20' 18''
114 Murilo Fischer 1979 Brazil Garmin - Sharp + 20' 18''
115 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Italy Movistar Team + 20' 18''
116 Markel Irizar 1980 Spain RadioShack - Nissan + 20' 18''
117 Maxime Bouet 1986 France AG2R La Mondiale + 20' 18''
118 Adam Hansen 1981 Australia Lotto - Belisol + 20' 18''
119 Peter Velits 1985 Slovakia Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 20' 18''
120 Dmitriy Gruzdev 1986 Kazakhstan Pro Team Astana + 20' 18''
121 Jeffry Romero 1989 Colombia Colombia - Coldeportes + 20' 18''
122 Oleg Berdos 1987 Romania Utensilnord - Named + 20' 18''
123 Juan Pablo Forero 1983 Colombia Colombia - Coldeportes + 20' 18''
124 Filippo Baggio 1988 Italy Utensilnord - Named + 20' 18''
125 Bert-Jan Lindeman 1989 Netherlands Vacansoleil - DCM + 20' 18''
126 Fredrik Veuchelen 1978 Belgium Vacansoleil - DCM + 20' 18''
127 Fabio Duarte 1986 Colombia Colombia - Coldeportes + 20' 18''
128 Lloyd Mondory 1982 France AG2R La Mondiale + 20' 18''
129 Arnaud Gérard 1984 France FDJ - BigMat + 20' 18''
130 Manuel Belletti 1985 Italy AG2R La Mondiale + 20' 18''
131 Alexander Kristoff 1987 Norway Katusha Team + 20' 18''
132 Pablo Urtasun Perez 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 20' 18''
133 Mikel Landa 1989 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 20' 18''
134 Rubén Pérez Moreno 1981 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi + 20' 18''
135 Jure Kocjan [*] 1984 Slovenia Team Type 1 - Sanofi + 20' 18''
136 Julien El Fares 1985 France Team Type 1 - Sanofi + 20' 18''
137 Georg Preidler 1990 Austria Team Type 1 - Sanofi + 20' 18''
138 Tom Veelers 1984 Netherlands Project 1t4i + 20' 18''
139 Johannes Fröhlinger 1985 Germany Project 1t4i + 20' 18''
140 Cheng Ji 1987 China Project 1t4i + 20' 18''
141 Lars Bak 1980 Denmark Lotto - Belisol + 20' 18''
142 Gerald Ciolek 1986 Germany Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 20' 18''
143 Diego Caccia 1981 Italy Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 20' 18''
144 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Italy Farnese Vini - Selle Italia + 20' 18''
145 Sébastien Hinault 1974 France AG2R La Mondiale + 23' 02''
146 Kristof Goddaert 1986 Belgium AG2R La Mondiale + 23' 02''
147 Marco Coledan 1988 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox + 23' 02''
148 Gianluca Maggiore 1985 Italy Utensilnord - Named + 23' 02''
149 Daniele Righi 1976 Italy Lampre - ISD + 23' 02''
DNF Carlos Betancur 1989 Colombia Acqua e Sapone
DNF Paolo Ciavatta 1984 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Claudio Corioni 1982 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Francesco Ginanni 1985 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Danilo Napolitano 1981 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Fabio Taborre 1985 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Roy Curvers 1979 Netherlands Argos - Shimano
DNF Roger Kluge 1986 Germany Argos - Shimano
DNF Enrico Battaglin 1989 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Marco Canola 1988 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Paolo Locatelli 1989 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Angelo Pagani 1988 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Filippo Savini 1985 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Luis Felipe Laverde 1979 Colombia Colombia - Coldeportes
DNF Frank Osorio 1988 Colombia Colombia - Coldeportes
DNF Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Colombia Colombia - Coldeportes
DNF Carlos Quintero 1986 Colombia Colombia - Coldeportes
DNF Juan José Oroz 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Amets Txurruka 1982 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Gabriel Rasch 1976 Norway FDJ - BigMat
DNF Vladimir Gusev 1982 Russia Katusha Team
DNF Simon Spilak 1986 Slovenia Katusha Team
DNF Grega Bole 1985 Slovenia Lampre - ISD
DNF Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Italy Lampre - ISD
DNF Diego Ulissi 1989 Italy Lampre - ISD
DNF Davide Vigano 1984 Italy Lampre - ISD
DNF Maciej Bodnar 1985 Poland Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Paolo Longo Borghini 1980 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Greg Henderson 1976 New Zealand Lotto - Belisol
DNF Matteo Trentin 1989 Italy Omega Pharma - Quick Step
DNF Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Orica - GreenEDGE
DNF Svein Tuft 1977 Canada Orica - GreenEDGE
DNF Tomas Vaitkus 1982 Lithuania Orica - GreenEDGE
DNF Matthew Wilson 1977 Australia Orica - GreenEDGE
DNF Enrico Gasparotto 1982 Italy Pro Team Astana
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Kazakhstan Pro Team Astana
DNF Tom Leezer 1985 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Maarten Wynants 1982 Belgium Rabobank
DNF Mark Cavendish 1985 Great Britain Sky ProCycling
DNF Bernhard Eisel 1981 Austria Sky ProCycling
DNF Mathew Hayman 1978 Australia Sky ProCycling
DNF Jeremy Hunt 1974 Great Britain Sky ProCycling
DNF Salvatore Puccio 1989 Italy Sky ProCycling
DNF Ian Stannard 1987 Great Britain Sky ProCycling
DNF Jonas Aaen Jørgensen 1986 Denmark Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff
DNF David Tanner 1984 Australia Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff
DNF Daniele Colli 1982 Italy Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNF Vegard Stake Laengen 1989 Norway Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNF Martijn Verschoor 1985 Netherlands Team Type 1 - Sanofi
DNF Gabriele Bosisio 1980 Italy Utensilnord - Named
DNF Matteo Fedi 1988 Italy Utensilnord - Named

Info

RaceMilano - Sanremo
Nation Italy
Distance 298 km
DateMarch 17th
Edition2012
Classification1.WT1
Extra Compare top four

Simon Gerrans

Manager results

1 Flynn Riders
2 Alberto Contador
3 BMC
4 Stevie G
5 Luxembourg Finest