2011 Milano - Sanremo

Race mainpage Results Startlist ManagerComments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Matthew Goss 1986 Australia Team HTC - Highroad 6t 51' 10''
02 Fabian Cancellara 1981 Switzerland Leopard Trek + 0''
03 Philippe Gilbert 1982 Belgium Omega Pharma-Lotto + 0''
04 Alessandro Ballan 1979 Italy BMC Racing Team + 0''
05 Filippo Pozzato 1981 Italy Katusha Team + 0''
06 Michele Scarponi 1979 Italy Lampre - ISD + 0''
07 Yoann Offredo 1986 France FDJ + 0''
08 Vincenzo Nibali 1984 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale + 3''
09 Greg Van Avermaet 1985 Belgium BMC Racing Team + 10''
10 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Leopard Trek + 12''
11 Francisco Ventoso 1982 Spain Movistar Team + 27''
12 Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Italy Lampre - ISD + 27''
13 Daniele Bennati 1980 Italy Leopard Trek + 27''
14 José Joaquin Rojas 1985 Spain Movistar Team + 27''
15 Marco Marcato 1984 Italy Vacansoleil - DCM + 27''
16 Dominique Rollin 1982 Canada FDJ + 27''
17 Peter Sagan 1990 Slovakia Liquigas-Cannondale + 27''
18 Heinrich Haussler 1984 Australia Garmin-Cervélo + 27''
19 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI + 27''
20 Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France Quick Step + 27''
21 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Italy Saxo Bank - SunGard + 27''
22 George Hincapie 1973 USA BMC Racing Team + 27''
23 Yaroslav Popovych 1980 Ukraine Team RadioShack + 27''
24 Francesco Failli 1983 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli + 27''
25 Linus Gerdemann 1982 Germany Leopard Trek + 32''
26 Pablo Lastras 1976 Spain Movistar Team 33"
27 Vladimir Gusev 1982 Russia Katusha Team 1' 06"
28 Tom Boonen 1980 Belgium Quick Step 1' 12"
29 Sacha Modolo 1987 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox 1' 12"
30 Edvald Boasson Hagen 1987 Norway Sky ProCycling 1' 44"
31 Steve Chainel 1983 France FDJ 1' 47"
32 Egoi Martinez 1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 1' 55"
33 André Greipel 1982 Germany Omega Pharma-Lotto 3' 59"
34 Jurgen Roelandts 1985 Belgium Omega Pharma-Lotto 3' 59"
35 Andreas Klier 1976 Germany Garmin-Cervélo 5' 14"
36 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Team RadioShack 5' 23"
37 Aleksejs Saramotins 1982 Latvia Cofidis 5' 23"
38 Niki Terpstra 1984 Netherlands Quick Step 5' 23"
39 Leonardo Duque 1980 France Cofidis 5' 23"
40 Yauheni Hutarovich 1983 Belarus FDJ 5' 23"
41 Lloyd Mondory 1982 France AG2R La Mondiale 5' 23"
42 Romain Feillu 1984 France Vacansoleil - DCM 5' 23"
43 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Leopard Trek 5' 23"
44 Bradley Wiggins 1980 Great Britain Sky ProCycling 5' 23"
45 Ignatas Konovalovas 1985 Lithuania Movistar Team 5' 23"
46 Tyler Farrar 1984 USA Garmin-Cervélo 5' 23"
47 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Austria Team HTC - Highroad 5' 23"
48 Marcus Burghardt 1983 Germany BMC Racing Team 5' 23"
49 Geoffroy Lequatre 1981 France Team RadioShack 5' 23"
50 Mauro Finetto 1985 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale 5' 23"
51 Alexandr Kolobnev 1981 Russia Katusha Team 5' 23"
52 Mark Cavendish 1985 Great Britain Team HTC - Highroad 5' 23"
53 Baden Cooke 1978 Australia Saxo Bank - SunGard 5' 23"
54 Grega Bole 1985 Slovenia Lampre - ISD 5' 23"
55 Manuel Belletti 1985 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox 5' 23"
56 Danilo Hondo 1974 Germany Lampre - ISD 5' 23"
57 Juan José Oroz 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 5' 23"
58 Marco Frapporti 1985 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox 5' 23"
59 Lars Bak 1980 Denmark Team HTC - Highroad 5' 23"
60 Geraint Thomas 1986 Great Britain Sky ProCycling 5' 23"
61 Mathieu Ladagnous 1984 France FDJ 5' 23"
62 Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Acqua e Sapone 5' 23"
63 Damiano Caruso 1987 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale 5' 23"
64 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands BMC Racing Team 5' 23"
65 Danilo Wyss 1985 Switzerland BMC Racing Team 5' 23"
66 Simon Clarke 1986 Australia Astana 5' 23"
67 Danilo Napolitano 1981 Italy Acqua e Sapone 5' 23"
68 David Gutierrez G. 1982 Spain Geox-TMC 5' 23"
69 Valerio Agnoli 1985 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale 5' 23"
70 Nick Nuyens 1980 Belgium Saxo Bank - SunGard 5' 23"
71 Tiziano Dall'Antonia 1983 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale 5' 23"
72 Manuele Mori 1980 Italy Lampre - ISD 5' 23"
73 Anders Lund 1985 Denmark Leopard Trek 5' 23"
74 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Italy Movistar Team 5' 23"
75 Thomas De Gendt 1986 Belgium Vacansoleil - DCM 5' 23"
76 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Spain Sky ProCycling 5' 23"
77 Björn Leukemans 1977 Belgium Vacansoleil - DCM 5' 23"
78 Gianni Meersman 1985 Belgium FDJ 5' 23"
79 Arkaitz Durán 1986 Spain Geox-TMC 5' 23"
80 Benoit Vaugrenard 1982 France FDJ 5' 23"
81 Adam Hansen 1981 Australia Omega Pharma-Lotto 5' 23"
82 Giovanni Visconti 1983 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 5' 23"
83 Michael Rogers 1979 Australia Sky ProCycling 5' 23"
84 Jerome Pineau 1980 France Quick Step 5' 23"
85 Jussi Veikkanen 1981 Finland Omega Pharma-Lotto 5' 23"
86 Thomas Löfkvist 1984 Sweden Sky ProCycling 5' 23"
87 Angel Vicioso 1977 Spain Androni Giocattoli - CIPI 5' 23"
88 Angel Madrazo 1988 Spain Movistar Team 5' 23"
89 Francesco Reda 1982 Italy Quick Step 5' 23"
90 Enrico Gasparotto 1982 Italy Astana 5' 23"
91 Andriy Grivko 1983 Ukraine Astana 5' 23"
92 Roberto Ferrari 1983 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI 5' 23"
93 Simone Stortoni 1985 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox 5' 23"
94 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Rabobank 5' 23"
95 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 Italy AG2R La Mondiale 5' 23"
96 Dmitriy Muravyev 1979 Kazakhstan Team RadioShack 5' 23"
97 Alberto Ongarato 1975 Italy Vacansoleil - DCM 5' 23"
98 Robert Wagner 1983 Germany Leopard Trek 5' 23"
99 Matthew Wilson 1977 Australia Garmin-Cervélo 5' 23"
100 Sebastian Langeveld 1985 Netherlands Rabobank 5' 30"
101 Domenico Pozzovivo 1982 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox 5' 30"
102 Ian Stannard 1987 Great Britain Sky ProCycling 6' 10"
103 Maarten Wynants 1982 Belgium Rabobank 6' 10"
104 Michael Schär 1986 Switzerland BMC Racing Team 6' 10"
105 Ivan Santaromita 1984 Italy BMC Racing Team 6' 10"
106 Luca Barla 1987 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI 6' 10"
107 Michael Matthews 1990 Australia Rabobank 8' 29"
108 Vicente Reynès 1981 Spain Omega Pharma-Lotto 9' 32"
109 Michael Albasini 1980 Switzerland Team HTC - Highroad 9' 32"
110 Marcel Sieberg 1982 Germany Omega Pharma-Lotto 9' 32"
111 Gregory Rast 1980 Switzerland Team RadioShack 9' 32"
112 Lars Boom 1985 Netherlands Rabobank 9' 32"
113 Mark Renshaw 1982 Australia Team HTC - Highroad 9' 32"
114 Mirco Lorenzetto 1981 Italy Astana 9' 32"
115 Assan Bazayev 1981 Kazakhstan Astana 9' 32"
116 Davide Malacarne 1987 Italy Quick Step 9' 32"
117 William Bonnet 1982 France FDJ 9' 32"
118 Blel Kadri 1986 France AG2R La Mondiale 9' 32"
119 Mirko Selvaggi 1985 Italy Vacansoleil - DCM 9' 32"
120 Borut Bozic 1980 Slovenia Vacansoleil - DCM 9' 32"
121 Alessandro Donati 1979 Italy Acqua e Sapone 9' 32"
122 Luca Paolini 1977 Italy Katusha Team 9' 32"
123 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Belgium Garmin-Cervélo 9' 32"
124 Leif Hoste 1977 Belgium Katusha Team 9' 32"
125 Stefano Pirazzi 1987 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox 9' 32"
126 Kurt Asle Arvesen 1975 Norway Sky ProCycling 9' 32"
127 Thor Hushovd 1978 Norway Garmin-Cervélo 9' 32"
128 Juan José Haedo 1981 Argentina Saxo Bank - SunGard 9' 32"
129 Alessandro De Marchi 1986 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI 9' 38"
130 Ivan Velasco 1980 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 15' 51"
131 Jonathan Castroviejo 1987 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 15' 51"
132 Amets Txurruka 1982 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 15' 51"
133 Romain Zingle 1987 Belgium Cofidis 15' 51"
134 Takashi Miyazawa 1978 Japan Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 15' 51"
135 Andrey Amador 1986 Costa Rica Movistar Team 15' 51"
136 Kevyn Ista 1984 Belgium Cofidis 15' 51"
137 Kevin van Impe 1981 Belgium Quick Step 15' 51"
138 Maarten Tjallingii 1977 Netherlands Rabobank 18' 25"
139 Jens Mouris 1980 Netherlands Vacansoleil - DCM 18' 25"
140 Diego Ulissi 1989 Italy Lampre - ISD 18' 25"
141 Tomas Vaitkus 1982 Lithuania Astana 18' 25"
142 Gustav Erik Larsson 1980 Sweden Saxo Bank - SunGard 18' 25"
143 Yuriy Krivtsov 1979 Ukraine AG2R La Mondiale 18' 25"
144 Tom Leezer 1985 Netherlands Rabobank 18' 25"
145 Daniele Ratto 1989 Italy Geox-TMC 18' 25"
146 Allan Davis 1980 Australia Astana 18' 25"
147 Roger Hammond 1974 Great Britain Garmin-Cervélo 18' 25"
148 Sébastien Hinault 1974 France AG2R La Mondiale 18' 25"
149 Wouter Weylandt 1984 Belgium Leopard Trek 18' 25"
150 Nico Sijmens 1978 Belgium Cofidis 18' 25"
151 Jens Keukeleire 1988 Belgium Cofidis 18' 25"
152 Javier Aramendia 1986 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 18' 25"
153 Daniel Sesma Sorbet 1984 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 18' 25"
154 Michael Mørkøv 1985 Denmark Saxo Bank - SunGard 18' 25"
155 Anthony Ravard 1983 France AG2R La Mondiale 18' 25"
156 Kasper Klostergaard 1983 Denmark Saxo Bank - SunGard 18' 25"
DNF Paolo Ciavatta 1984 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Claudio Corioni 1982 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Ruggero Marzoli 1976 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Simone Masciarelli 1980 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Fabio Taborre 1985 Italy Acqua e Sapone
DNF Martin Elmiger 1978 Switzerland AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Giario Ermeti 1981 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI
DNF Antonio Santoro 1989 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI
DNF Luca Solari 1979 Italy Androni Giocattoli - CIPI
DNF Tristan Valentin 1982 France Cofidis
DNF Gianluca Brambilla 1987 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Andrea Pasqualon 1988 Italy Colnago - CSF Inox
DNF Ion Izagirre 1989 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Diego Caccia 1981 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
DNF Oscar Gatto 1985 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
DNF Leonardo Giordani 1977 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
DNF Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
DNF Davide Ricci Bitti 1984 Italy Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli
DNF Ramunas Navardauskas 1988 Lithuania Garmin-Cervélo
DNF David Blanco 1975 Spain Geox-TMC
DNF Matthias Brändle 1989 Austria Geox-TMC
DNF Fabio Felline 1990 Italy Geox-TMC
DNF Marko Kump 1988 Slovenia Geox-TMC
DNF Matteo Pelucchi 1989 Italy Geox-TMC
DNF Mikhail Ignatiev 1985 Russia Katusha Team
DNF Vladimir Isaichev 1986 Russia Katusha Team
DNF Aleksandr Kuschynski 1979 Belarus Katusha Team
DNF Matteo Bono 1983 Italy Lampre - ISD
DNF Francesco Gavazzi 1984 Italy Lampre - ISD
DNF Kristjan Koren 1986 Slovenia Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Alan Marangoni 1984 Italy Liquigas-Cannondale
DNF Vasil Kiryienka 1981 Belarus Movistar Team
DNF Sebastian Lang 1979 Germany Omega Pharma-Lotto
DNF Maxim Iglinskiy 1981 Kazakhstan Astana
DNF Marco Bandiera 1984 Italy Quick Step
DNF Rick Flens 1983 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF David Tanner 1984 Australia Saxo Bank - SunGard
DNF Bert Grabsch 1975 Germany Team HTC - Highroad
DNF Peter Velits 1985 Slovakia Team HTC - Highroad
DNF Manuel Cardoso 1983 Portugal Team RadioShack
DNF Robert Hunter 1977 South Africa Team RadioShack
DNF Sebastien Rosseler 1981 Belgium Team RadioShack
Info
RaceMilano - Sanremo
Nation Italy
Distance298 km
DateMarch 19th
Edition2011
Classification1.WT1
Extra Compare top four

Matthew Goss

Manager results
1 Syklistene
2 Macarena!
3 Joaquin
4 Team Ruud
5 Coolpool