You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

2003 Milano - Sanremo

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Quick Step - Davitamon 6h 44' 43''
02 Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Saeco + 0''
03 Luca Paolini 1977 Italy Quick Step - Davitamon + 2''
04 Mario Cipollini 1967 Italy Domina Vacanze - Elitron + 11''
05 Dario Pieri 1975 Italy Saeco + 11''
06 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Team Telekom + 11''
07 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Rabobank + 11''
08 Ján Svorada 1968 Czech Republic Lampre + 11''
09 Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia Fassa Bortolo + 11''
10 Guido Trenti 1972 USA Fassa Bortolo + 11''
11 Gianluca Bortolami 1968 Italy Vini Caldirola - So.Di + 11''
12 Bernhard Eisel 1981 Austria Fdjeux.com + 11''
13 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Gerolsteiner + 11''
14 Baden Cooke 1978 Australia Fdjeux.com + 11''
15 Graziano Gasparre 1978 Italy De Nardi - Colpack - Astro + 11''
16 Matthew Wilson 1977 Australia Fdjeux.com 11"
17 Kim Kirchen 1978 Luxembourg Fassa Bortolo 11"
18 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 11"
19 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Rabobank 11"
20 Ruggero Marzoli 1976 Italy Alessio 11"
21 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Crédit Agricole 11"
22 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Italy Lampre 11"
23 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Italy Saeco 11"
24 David Millar 1977 Great Britain Cofidis 11"
25 Xavier Florencio 1979 Spain ONCE - Eroski 11"
26 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia Ag2r Prévoyance 11"
27 Laurent Brochard 1968 France Ag2r Prévoyance 11"
28 René Haselbacher 1977 Austria Gerolsteiner 11"
29 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Denmark Team CSC 11"
30 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Lotto - Domo 11"
31 Martin Elmiger 1978 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 11"
32 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Alessio 11"
33 Raimondas Rumsas 1972 Lithuania Lampre 11"
34 Vladimir Duma 1972 Ukraine Landbouwkrediet 11"
35 Maximilian Sciandri 1967 Great Britain Lampre 11"
36 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 11"
37 Igor Astarloa 1976 Spain Saeco 11"
38 Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Italy Team Bianchi 11"
39 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Italy Panaria - Fiordo 11"
40 Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy Alessio 11"
41 Miguel Ángel Perdiguero 1972 Spain Domina Vacanze - Elitron 11"
42 Robert Hunter 1977 South Africa Rabobank 11"
43 Nicolas Jalabert 1973 France Team CSC 11"
44 Bram Tankink 1978 Netherlands Quick Step - Davitamon 11"
45 Angel Vicioso 1977 Spain ONCE - Eroski 11"
46 Paolo Bossoni 1976 Italy Vini Caldirola - So.Di 11"
47 Gianluca Sironi 1974 Italy Vini Caldirola - So.Di 11"
48 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Panaria - Fiordo 11"
49 Bert Grabsch 1975 Germany Phonak Hearing Systems 11"
50 Manuel Quinziato 1979 Italy Lampre 11"
51 Alessandro Cortinovis 1977 Italy Lampre 11"
52 Óscar Pereiro 1977 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems 11"
53 Yaroslav Popovych 1980 Ukraine Landbouwkrediet 11"
54 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 11"
55 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Cofidis 11"
56 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Alessio 11"
57 Leonardo Zanotti 1978 Italy De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 11"
58 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands US Postal p/b Berry Floor 11"
59 Zbigniew Spruch 1965 Poland Lampre 11"
60 Andrea Peron 1971 Italy Team CSC 11"
61 Richard Virenque 1969 France Quick Step - Davitamon 11"
62 Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Italy Domina Vacanze - Elitron 11"
63 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Russia US Postal p/b Berry Floor 11"
64 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Spain iBanesto.com 11"
65 Daniele Bennati 1980 Italy Domina Vacanze - Elitron 11"
66 Nico Mattan 1971 Belgium Cofidis 11"
67 Jan Hruska 1975 Czech Republic ONCE - Eroski 11"
68 Christophe Oriol 1973 France Ag2r Prévoyance 11"
69 Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland Team Telekom 11"
70 Jan Schaffrath 1971 Germany Team Telekom 11"
71 Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Moldova Alessio 11"
72 Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Italy Team Telekom 21"
73 Romans Vainsteins 1973 Latvia Vini Caldirola - So.Di 21"
74 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Ukraine De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 24"
75 Angelo Lopeboselli 1977 Italy Cofidis 28"
76 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Gerolsteiner 28"
77 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Team Telekom 28"
78 Tom Boonen 1980 Belgium Quick Step - Davitamon 28"
79 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Saeco 28"
80 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy Saeco 28"
81 Alexandre Chefer 1971 Kazakhstan Saeco 28"
82 Dmitry Fofonov 1976 Kazakhstan Cofidis 1' 00"
83 Evgeni Petrov 1978 Russia iBanesto.com 1' 00"
84 Lorenzo Bernucci 1979 Italy Landbouwkrediet 1' 48"
85 Giampaolo Caruso 1980 Italy ONCE - Eroski 1' 48"
86 Matteo Carrara 1979 Italy De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 1' 48"
87 Stefano Zanini 1969 Italy Saeco 1' 54"
88 Lennie Kristensen 1968 Denmark Team CSC 1' 54"
89 Isaac Gálvez 1975 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 2' 24"
90 Philippe Gaumont 1973 France Cofidis 2' 24"
91 Léon van Bon 1972 Netherlands Lotto - Domo 2' 24"
92 Marco Milesi 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - So.Di 2' 30"
93 Matthias Kessler 1979 Germany Team Telekom 2' 30"
94 Andy Flickinger 1978 France Ag2r Prévoyance 2' 49"
95 Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Domina Vacanze - Elitron 2' 49"
96 Leonardo Giordani 1977 Italy De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 3' 44"
97 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan Team Telekom 3' 44"
98 Bradley Wiggins 1980 Great Britain Fdjeux.com 3' 57"
99 Mikel Astarloza 1979 Spain Ag2r Prévoyance 4' 17"
100 Fabian Wegmann 1980 Germany Gerolsteiner 5' 04"
101 Hans De Clercq 1969 Belgium Lotto - Domo 5' 04"
102 Gabriele Balducci 1975 Italy Vini Caldirola - So.Di 5' 04"
103 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Netherlands Lotto - Domo 5' 04"
104 Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Colombia US Postal p/b Berry Floor 5' 04"
105 Benoit Joachim 1976 Luxembourg US Postal p/b Berry Floor 5' 04"
106 Antonio Cruz 1971 USA US Postal p/b Berry Floor 5' 04"
107 Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Italy Lampre 5' 04"
108 Sergiy Adyeyev 1976 Ukraine Landbouwkrediet 5' 04"
109 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo 5' 04"
110 Michele Bartoli 1970 Italy Fassa Bortolo 5' 04"
111 Andre Korff 1973 Germany Team Bianchi 5' 04"
112 Ief Verbrugghe 1975 Belgium Lotto - Domo 5' 04"
113 Jo Planckaert 1970 Belgium Cofidis 5' 04"
114 Frank Vandenbroucke 1974 Belgium Quick Step - Davitamon 5' 04"
115 Ludovic Turpin 1975 France Ag2r Prévoyance 5' 04"
116 Steffen Kjærgaard 1973 Norway US Postal p/b Berry Floor 5' 43"
117 Davide Bramati 1968 Italy Quick Step - Davitamon 6' 28"
118 Jordi Riera Valls 1978 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 6' 28"
119 Daniel Becke 1978 Germany Team Bianchi 6' 28"
120 Andrea Tafi 1966 Italy Team CSC 6' 28"
121 David Derepas 1978 France Fdjeux.com 6' 28"
122 Massimo Strazzer 1969 Italy Phonak Hearing Systems 6' 28"
123 Paolo Tiralongo 1977 Italy Panaria - Fiordo 6' 28"
124 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Italy Panaria - Fiordo 6' 28"
125 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Netherlands Lotto - Domo 8' 31"
126 Gorik Gardeyn 1980 Belgium Lotto - Domo 8' 31"
127 Denis Bertolini 1977 Italy Phonak Hearing Systems 8' 31"
128 Michael Rogers 1979 Australia Quick Step - Davitamon 8' 31"
129 Massimo Apollonio 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - So.Di 8' 31"
130 Matthew White 1974 Australia US Postal p/b Berry Floor 8' 31"
131 Julian Dean 1975 New Zealand Team CSC 8' 31"
132 Thomas Liese 1968 Germany Team Bianchi 8' 31"
133 Christopher Jenner 1974 Australia Crédit Agricole 8' 31"
134 Michele Gobbi 1977 Italy De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 8' 31"
135 Fred Rodriguez 1973 USA Vini Caldirola - So.Di 8' 31"
136 Raphael Schweda 1976 Germany Team Bianchi 8' 31"
137 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Gerolsteiner 8' 31"
138 Roger Beuchat 1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 8' 31"
139 Sergej Matveyev 1975 Ukraine Panaria - Fiordo 8' 31"
140 Guido Trentin 1975 Italy Cofidis 8' 31"
141 Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems 8' 31"
142 Yoann Charpenteau 1979 France Crédit Agricole 8' 45"
143 Cédric Fragniere 1976 Switzerland Crédit Agricole 8' 58"
144 Allan Davis 1980 Australia ONCE - Eroski 10' 02"
145 Lauri Aus 1970 Estonia Ag2r Prévoyance 11' 37"
146 Stephane Augé 1974 France Crédit Agricole 11' 37"
147 Eric Leblacher 1978 France Crédit Agricole 11' 37"
148 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Rabobank 11' 37"
149 Peter Wrolich 1974 Austria Gerolsteiner 11' 37"
150 Bram de Groot 1974 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 37"
151 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 37"
152 Jan Boven 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 37"
153 Wim Vansevenant 1971 Belgium Lotto - Domo 12' 47"
154 Paul Van Hyfte 1972 Belgium Team CSC 12' 52"
155 Julian Usano Martinez 1975 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 12' 52"
156 Regis Lhuillier 1980 France Fdjeux.com 12' 52"
157 Stefan Adamsson 1978 Sweden Team Bianchi 12' 52"
158 Mark Scanlon 1980 Ireland Ag2r Prévoyance 12' 52"
159 Yuri Metlushenko 1976 Ukraine Landbouwkrediet 12' 52"
160 Jakob Piil 1973 Denmark Team CSC 12' 52"
161 Rafael Mateos Perez 1976 Spain iBanesto.com 12' 52"
162 Carlos Da Cruz 1974 France Fdjeux.com 12' 52"
163 Jacky Durand 1967 France Fdjeux.com 12' 52"
164 Claudio Bartoli 1979 Italy Panaria - Fiordo 12' 52"
165 Michele Colleoni 1977 Italy De Nardi - Colpack - Astro 12' 52"
166 Brett Lancaster 1979 Australia Panaria - Fiordo 12' 52"
167 Scott Davis 1979 Australia Panaria - Fiordo 12' 52"
168 Sebastian Lang 1979 Germany Gerolsteiner 17' 49"
169 Ruslan Gryschenko 1981 Ukraine Landbouwkrediet 19' 40"
170 Corey Sweet 1976 Australia Crédit Agricole 19' 59"
DNF Enrico Cassani 1972 Italy Alessio
DNF Andrea Ferrigato 1969 Italy Alessio
DNF Franco Pellizotti 1978 Italy Alessio
DNF Mads Kaggestad 1977 Norway Crédit Agricole
DNF Guiseppe Palumbo 1975 Italy De Nardi - Colpack - Astro
DNF Martin Derganc 1977 Slovenia Domina Vacanze - Elitron
DNF Alberto Ongarato 1975 Italy Domina Vacanze - Elitron
DNF Francesco Secchiari 1972 Italy Domina Vacanze - Elitron
DNF Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Filippo Pozzato 1981 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNF Olaf Pollack 1973 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNF Jose Antonio Lopez Gil 1976 Spain iBanesto.com
DNF Aitor Osa 1973 Spain iBanesto.com
DNF Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Italy iBanesto.com
DNF Rubén Plaza 1980 Spain iBanesto.com
DNF Javier Rodriguez 1971 Spain iBanesto.com
DNF Ignacio Gutierrez 1977 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF José Enrique Gutiérrez 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Mikhail Timochine 1980 Russia Landbouwkrediet
DNF Johan Verstrepen 1967 Belgium Landbouwkrediet
DNF Rene Andrle 1974 Czech Republic ONCE - Eroski
DNF Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain ONCE - Eroski
DNF Isidro Nozal Vega 1977 Spain ONCE - Eroski
DNF Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Steffen Radochla 1978 Germany Team Bianchi
DNF Daniele Nardello 1972 Italy Team Telekom
DNF Guinnadi Mikhailov 1974 Russia US Postal p/b Berry Floor

Info

RaceMilano - Sanremo
Nation Italy
Distance 297 km
DateMarch 22nd
Edition2003
ClassificationCDM
Extra Compare top four

Paolo Bettini