1997 Milano - Sanremo

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Telekom 6t 57' 47''
02 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Casino - Ag2R + 0''
03 Biagio Conte 1968 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne + 0''
04 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Saeco + 0''
05 Michele Bartoli 1970 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym + 0''
06 Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Team Polti + 0''
07 Serguei Outschakov 1968 Ukraine Team Polti + 0''
08 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark Rabobank + 0''
09 Andrea Ferrigato 1969 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili + 0''
10 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Asics + 0''
11 Davide Casarotto 1971 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne + 0''
12 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Mercatone Uno + 0''
13 Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites + 0''
14 Peter Van Petegem 1970 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites + 0''
15 Maximilian Sciandri 1967 Great Britain La Française des Jeux + 0''
16 Lars Michaelsen 1969 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites 00"
17 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE 00"
18 Mirko Gualdi 1968 Italy Team Polti 00"
19 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland La Française des Jeux 00"
20 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R 00"
21 Stefano Della Santa 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno 00"
22 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux 00"
23 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites 00"
24 Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 00"
25 Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Saeco 00"
26 Alexandre Chefer 1971 Kazakhstan Asics 00"
27 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Germany Telekom 00"
28 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 00"
29 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Asics 00"
30 Franco Ballerini 1964 Italy Mapei - GB 00"
31 Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno 00"
32 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 00"
33 Didier Rous 1970 France Festina - Lotus 00"
34 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain ONCE 00"
35 Pascal Chanteur 1968 France Casino - Ag2R 00"
36 Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany Telekom 00"
37 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Team Polti 00"
38 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 00"
39 Tom Steels 1971 Belgium Mapei - GB 00"
40 Johan Museeuw 1965 Belgium Mapei - GB 22"
41 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 1' 21"
42 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 1' 21"
43 Enrico Zaina 1967 Italy Asics 1' 26"
44 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus 3' 07"
45 Mauro Bettin 1968 Italy Refin - Mobivetta 3' 07"
46 Fabiano Fontanelli 1965 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 3' 07"
47 George Hincapie 1973 USA US Postal Service 3' 07"
48 Stéphane Barthe 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 3' 07"
49 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia Lotto - Isoglass 3' 07"
50 Sergio Previtali 1973 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 3' 07"
51 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Rabobank 3' 07"
52 Léon van Bon 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 3' 07"
53 Michael Andersson 1967 Sweden TVM - Farm Frites 3' 07"
54 Fabrizio Bontempi 1966 Italy Bresciat - Verynet 3' 07"
55 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Gan 3' 07"
56 Nicola Loda 1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 3' 07"
57 Jo Planckaert 1970 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 3' 07"
58 Elia Aggiano 1972 Italy Refin - Mobivetta 3' 07"
59 Adriano Baffi 1962 Italy US Postal Service 3' 07"
60 Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 3' 07"
61 Henk Vogels 1973 Australia Gan 3' 07"
62 Viatscheslav Djavanin 1969 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 3' 07"
63 Zbigniew Spruch 1965 Poland Mapei - GB 3' 07"
64 Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia Gan 3' 07"
65 Laurent Desbiens 1969 France Cofidis 3' 07"
66 Endrio Leoni 1968 Italy Aki - Safi 3' 07"
67 Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 3' 07"
68 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Denmark Rabobank 3' 07"
69 Rossano Brasi 1972 Italy Team Polti 3' 07"
70 Stefano Casagrande 1962 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 3' 07"
71 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Cofidis 3' 07"
72 Bruno Thibout 1969 France Cofidis 3' 07"
73 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 3' 07"
74 Fabrice Gougot 1971 France Casino - Ag2R 3' 07"
75 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Ukraine Aki - Safi 3' 07"
76 Andrea Tafi 1966 Italy Mapei - GB 3' 07"
77 Gianluca Sironi 1974 Italy Aki - Safi 3' 07"
78 Marco Artunghi 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno 3' 07"
79 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Mercatone Uno 3' 07"
80 Marty Jemison 1965 USA US Postal Service 3' 07"
81 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Banesto 3' 07"
82 Roberto Heras 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 3' 07"
83 Nicola Minali 1969 Italy Batik Del Monte 3' 07"
84 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Russia US Postal Service 3' 07"
85 Dario Nicoletti 1967 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 3' 07"
86 Alexei Sivakov 1972 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 3' 07"
87 Laurent Roux 1972 France TVM - Farm Frites 3' 07"
88 Simone Borgheresi 1968 Italy Mercatone Uno 3' 07"
89 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Telekom 3' 07"
90 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Czech Republic Roslotto - ZG Mobili 3' 07"
91 Mario Chiesa 1966 Italy Asics 3' 07"
92 Marco Velo 1974 Italy Bresciat - Verynet 3' 07"
93 Dario Bottaro 1966 Italy Mercatone Uno 3' 07"
94 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 3' 07"
95 Silvio Martinello 1963 Italy Saeco 3' 07"
96 Tristan Hoffman 1970 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 3' 07"
97 Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Banesto 3' 07"
98 Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Telekom 3' 07"
99 Angelo Lecchi 1966 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 3' 07"
100 Ángel Casero 1972 Spain Banesto 3' 07"
101 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Italy Asics 3' 07"
102 Vicente Aparicio 1969 Spain Banesto 3' 07"
103 Marco Lietti 1965 Italy Refin - Mobivetta 3' 07"
104 Luc Leblanc 1966 France Team Polti 3' 07"
105 Gabriele Colombo 1972 Italy Batik Del Monte 3' 07"
106 Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland ONCE 3' 07"
107 Armin Meier 1969 Switzerland Batik Del Monte 3' 07"
108 Mario Cipollini 1967 Italy Saeco 3' 07"
109 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Batik Del Monte 4' 09"
110 Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza 1966 Spain ONCE 4' 09"
111 Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Italy Saeco 4' 09"
112 Laurent Madouas 1967 France Lotto - Isoglass 4' 09"
113 Mauro Radaelli 1967 Italy Aki - Safi 4' 09"
114 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Saeco 4' 09"
115 Massimo Apollonio 1970 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 4' 09"
116 Frederic Pontier 1970 France Casino - Ag2R 4' 09"
117 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 4' 09"
118 Simone Rebellin 1970 Italy La Française des Jeux 4' 09"
119 Darren Baker 1967 USA US Postal Service 4' 09"
120 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain Banesto 4' 09"
121 Luca Scinto 1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 4' 09"
122 Andrea Peron 1971 Italy La Française des Jeux 4' 09"
123 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Gan 4' 09"
124 Andrea Brognara 1971 Italy Batik Del Monte 4' 09"
125 Ronan Pensec 1963 France Gan 4' 09"
126 Carlo Bomans 1963 Belgium Mapei - GB 4' 09"
127 Wilfried Peeters 1964 Belgium Mapei - GB 4' 09"
128 Andrei Teteriouk 1967 Kazakhstan Lotto - Isoglass 4' 09"
129 Brian Holm 1962 Denmark Telekom 4' 09"
130 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark US Postal Service 4' 09"
131 Pascal Derame 1970 France US Postal Service 4' 09"
132 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Italy Refin - Mobivetta 4' 09"
133 Andrea Vatteroni 1969 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 4' 34"
134 Jürgen Werner 1970 Germany Refin - Mobivetta 7' 09"
135 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France La Française des Jeux 8' 49"
136 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 10' 24"
137 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 10' 24"
138 Marco Villa 1969 Italy Bresciat - Verynet 12' 12"
139 Djamolidine Abdoujaparov 1964 Uzbekistan Lotto - Isoglass 12' 12"
140 Arvis Piziks 1969 Latvia Rabobank 12' 12"
141 Gilles Bouvard 1969 France Festina - Lotus 12' 32"
142 Frédéric Moncassin 1968 France Gan 12' 32"
143 Leonadro Calzavara 1974 Italy Aki - Safi 12' 32"
144 Gabriele Balducci 1975 Italy Refin - Mobivetta 12' 32"
145 Enrico Cassani 1972 Italy Team Polti 12' 32"
146 Philippe Gaumont 1973 France Cofidis 12' 32"
147 Leonardo Guidi 1974 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 12' 32"
148 Marco Zen 1963 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 12' 32"
149 Sebastian Medan 1972 France Festina - Lotus 12' 32"
150 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus 12' 32"
151 Valerio Tebaldi 1965 Italy Festina - Lotus 12' 32"
152 Marco Saligari 1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R 12' 32"
153 Simone Bertoletti 1974 Italy Batik Del Monte 12' 32"
154 Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Italy Batik Del Monte 12' 32"
155 Christian Salvato 1971 Italy Refin - Mobivetta 12' 32"
156 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 Spain ONCE 12' 32"
157 Ludwig Willems 1966 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 12' 32"
158 Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Saeco 12' 32"
159 Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Italy Saeco 12' 32"
160 Mario Traversoni 1972 Italy Mercatone Uno 13' 51"
161 Francisque Teyssier 1969 France Gan 14' 20"
162 Michelangelo Cauz 1970 Italy Aki - Safi 14' 20"
163 Gerrit de Vries 1967 Netherlands Team Polti 15' 04"
164 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Italy Bresciat - Verynet 15' 25"
165 José Vicente García 1972 Spain Banesto 15' 25"

Info

RaceMilano - Sanremo
Nation Italy
Distance 294 km
DateMarch 22nd
Edition1997
ClassificationCDM
Extra Compare top four

Erik Zabel