You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1998 Skoda - Tour de Luxembourg

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05

Stage results: 05.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Frankie Andreu 1966 US Postal Service 04:19:49
02 Christian Andersen 1967 Team Home - Jack&Jones + 37
03 Torsten Schmidt 1972 Team Chicky World + 37
04 Dirk Müller 1973 Team Deutsche Telekom + 39
05 Erik Dekker 1970 Rabobank + 39
06 Bert Dietz 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 01:21
07 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 01:21
08 Sergei Ivanov 1975 TVM - Farm Frites + 01:21
09 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Lotto - Mobistar + 01:21
10 Rolf Huser 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 01:21
11 Jo Planckaert 1970 Lotto - Mobistar + 01:21
12 Adri van der Poel 1959 Rabobank + 01:21
13 Alberto Elli 1964 Casino - Ag2R + 01:21
14 Steffen Kjærgaard 1973 Team Chicky World + 01:21
15 Tristan Hoffman 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 01:21
16 Mikael Holst Kyneb 1972 Team Home - Jack&Jones + 01:21
17 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Team Deutsche Telekom + 01:21
18 Roman Stoffel 1976 Nurnberger Versicherung + 01:21
19 Delmino Pereira 1967 Recer - Boavista + 01:21
20 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Rabobank + 01:21
21 Lance Armstrong 1971 US Postal Service + 01:21
22 Marty Jemison 1965 US Postal Service + 01:21
23 Tyler Hamilton 1971 US Postal Service + 01:21
24 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Cofidis + 01:21
25 Christophe Detilloux 1974 Lotto - Mobistar + 04:16
26 Christopher Jenner 1974 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 04:24
27 Allan Johansen 1971 Team Chicky World + 10:22
28 Enzo Mezzapesa 1961 - + 10:22
29 Pascal Richard 1964 Casino - Ag2R + 10:25
30 David Lefevre 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 10:25
31 Jacky Durand 1967 Casino - Ag2R + 10:25
32 Lauri Aus 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 10:25
33 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Cofidis + 10:25
34 Andrea Tafi 1966 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:25
35 Kim Kirchen 1978 - + 10:25
36 David Plaza Romero 1970 Cofidis + 10:25
37 Arnaud Pretot 1971 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 10:25
38 Cyril Bos 1972 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 10:25
39 Carlo Bomans 1963 Palmans - Ideal + 10:25
40 Wilfried Peeters 1964 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:25
41 Chris Peers 1970 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:25
42 Jens Zemke 1966 Nurnberger Versicherung + 10:25
43 Nico Mattan 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:25
44 Christian Vande Velde 1976 US Postal Service + 10:25
45 Bart Leysen 1969 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:25
46 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski 1974 Cofidis + 10:25
DNF Tom Flammang 1978 -
DNF Pascal Triebel 1966 -
DNF Christian Poos 1977 -
DNF Jaan Kirsipuu 1969 Casino - Ag2R
DNF Arturas Kasputis 1967 Casino - Ag2R
DNF Christophe Oriol 1973 Casino - Ag2R
DNF Philippe Gaumont 1973 Cofidis
DNF Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Cofidis
DNF Jérôme Delbove 1974 Cofidis
DNF Francis Moreau 1965 Cofidis
DNF Olivier Perraudeau 1972 Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Anthony Langella 1974 Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Eddy Seigneur 1969 Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Wim Feys 1971 Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Paul Van Hyfte 1972 Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Tom Steels 1971 Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Frank Vandenbroucke 1974 Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Stefano Zanini 1969 Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Andreas Klier 1976 Nurnberger Versicherung
DNF Mike Weissmann 1974 Nurnberger Versicherung
DNF Martin van Steen 1969 Nurnberger Versicherung
DNF Alexander Kastenhuber 1967 Nurnberger Versicherung
DNF Roger Hammond 1974 Palmans - Ideal
DNF Gert Vanderaerden 1973 Palmans - Ideal
DNF Hans De Clercq 1969 Palmans - Ideal
DNF Karl Pauwels 1971 Palmans - Ideal
DNF Patrick Vetsch 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Markus Zberg 1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Niki Aeborsold 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Richard Chassot 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Robbie McEwen 1972 Rabobank
DNF Johan Bruinsma 1976 Rabobank
DNF Bert Hiemstra 1973 Rabobank
DNF Jan Koerts 1969 Rabobank
DNF Léon van Bon 1972 Rabobank
DNF Pedro Manuel Silva Rodrigues 1966 Recer - Boavista
DNF Quinto Rodrigues 1971 Recer - Boavista
DNF Carlos Manuel Figueiredo Teixeira 1971 Recer - Boavista
DNF Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado 1972 Recer - Boavista
DNF Arunas Cepele 1968 Recer - Boavista
DNF Saulius Sarkauskas 1970 Recer - Boavista
DNF Bjarke Nielsen 1976 Team Chicky World
DNF Svein Gaute Hølestøl 1971 Team Chicky World
DNF Ronny Lerche Nielsen 1968 Team Chicky World
DNF Dennis Rasmussen 1972 Team Chicky World
DNF Erik Zabel 1970 Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Steffen Wesemann 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Jan Schaffrath 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Andreas Klöden 1975 Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Marc Strange Jacobsen 1972 Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Rene Jørgensen 1975 Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Michael Steen Nielsen 1972 Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Danny Nelissen 1970 Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Jesper Skibby 1964 Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Juris Silovs 1973 Team Home - Jack&Jones
DNF Hendrik Van Dijck 1974 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Lars Michaelsen 1969 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Peter Van Petegem 1970 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Johan Capiot 1964 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF George Hincapie 1973 US Postal Service
DNF Benoit Joachim 1976 ZVVZ - DLD

Info

Race Skoda - Tour de Luxembourg
Nation Luxembourg
Stage 05.stage
Type Hills
Distance 189 km
StartDiekirch
FinishDiekirch
DateJune 14th (1998)
Leader L.Armstrong