Next manager: Ladies Tour of Norway (17/08 14:45)

1999 Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06

Stage results: 02.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Erik Zabel 1970 Team Deutsche Telekom 04:37:16
02 Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
03 Stefano Zanini 1969 Mapei - Quick Step + 00
04 George Hincapie 1973 US Postal Service + 00
05 Geert Verheyen 1973 Lotto - Mobistar + 00
06 Ruben Galvañ Manchon 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
07 Bart Voskamp 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
08 Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 00
09 Bo Hamburger 1970 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 00
10 Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Vitalicio Seguros + 00
11 Paulo Jorge Moura Ferreira 1970 Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 00
12 Markus Zberg 1974 Rabobank + 00
13 Andrei Kivilev 1973 Festina - Lotus + 00
14 Sebastien Demarbaix 1973 Lotto - Mobistar + 00
15 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Casino - Ag2R + 00
16 Laurent Roux 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 00
17 Javier Rodriguez 1971 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
18 Wladimir Belli 1970 Festina - Lotus + 00
19 Melcior Mauri 1966 Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 00
20 Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Lampre - Daikin + 00
21 Michael Boogerd 1972 Rabobank + 00
22 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Festina - Lotus + 00
23 Andrea Tafi 1966 Mapei - Quick Step + 00
24 Juan Miguel Mercado 1978 Vitalicio Seguros + 00
25 Luis Pérez Rodríguez 1974 ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 00
26 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
27 Michele Bartoli 1970 Mapei - Quick Step + 00
28 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Festina - Lotus + 00
29 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran 1972 Festina - Lotus + 00
30 José Enrique Gutiérrez 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
31 Igor González de G. 1973 Vitalicio Seguros + 00
32 Patrick Jonker 1969 Rabobank + 00
33 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 00
34 Santiago Botero 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
35 Ángel Casero 1972 Vitalicio Seguros + 00
36 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
37 Quinto Rodrigues 1971 Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 00
38 Claus Michael Möller 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
39 Frankie Andreu 1966 US Postal Service + 00
40 Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Mapei - Quick Step + 00
41 David Latasa Lasa 1974 Banesto + 00
42 Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 00
43 Tyler Hamilton 1971 US Postal Service + 00
44 Juan Jose De Los Angeles 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
45 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 00
46 Mikel Pradera 1975 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
47 Bruno Miguel Castanheira 1977 LA Aluminios Pecol + 00
48 Sergei Ivanov 1975 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
49 Marco Fincato 1970 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 00
50 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Lampre - Daikin + 00
51 David Plaza Romero 1970 Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 00
52 Pedro Arreitunandia 1974 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
53 David Millar 1977 Cofidis + 00
54 Gianni Faresin 1965 Mapei - Quick Step + 00
55 Paolo Bettini 1974 Mapei - Quick Step + 00
56 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
57 Luca Scinto 1968 Mapei - Quick Step + 00
58 Bjarne Riis 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 00
59 Antonio Tauler Llull 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
60 Jens Heppner 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 00
61 Francisque Teyssier 1969 Festina - Lotus + 00
62 Frederic Bessy 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 00
63 Udo Bölts 1966 Team Deutsche Telekom + 00
64 Roland Meier 1967 Cofidis + 00
65 Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
66 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Rabobank + 00
67 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Banesto + 00
68 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 00
69 Grischa Niermann 1975 Rabobank + 00
70 Karsten Kroon 1976 Rabobank + 00
71 Christophe Oriol 1973 Casino - Ag2R + 00
72 Massimo Codol 1973 Lampre - Daikin + 00
73 Julio Rivera Garcia 1973 Matesica - Abodoba + 00
74 Raivis Belohvoščiks 1976 Lampre - Daikin + 00
75 Marc Lotz 1973 Rabobank + 27
76 Eleuterio Anguita 1969 Fuenlabrada + 27
77 Nacor Burgos Rojo 1977 Fuenlabrada + 01:40
78 Manuel Sanroma 1977 Fuenlabrada + 01:40
79 Glenn Magnusson 1969 US Postal Service + 01:40
80 Nicola Minali 1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 01:40
81 Pedro Horrillo 1974 Vitalicio Seguros + 01:40
82 Danilo Hondo 1974 Team Deutsche Telekom + 01:40
83 Mario Cipollini 1967 Saeco - Cannondale + 01:40
84 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 01:40
85 Frank Høj 1973 US Postal Service + 01:40
86 Pedro Goncalves 1975 LA Aluminios Pecol + 01:40
87 Gilles Maignan 1968 Casino - Ag2R + 01:40
88 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Rabobank + 01:40
89 Pablo Lastras 1976 Banesto + 01:40
90 Ján Svorada 1968 Lampre - Daikin + 01:40
91 Guido Trenti 1972 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 01:40
92 Pedro Jimenez Villanueva 1974 Fuenlabrada + 01:40
93 Jose Antonio Garrido 1975 Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 01:40
94 Oscar Lopez Uriarte 1970 Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 01:40
95 Youri Sourkov 1970 LA Aluminios Pecol + 01:40
96 David Delrieu 1971 Casino - Ag2R + 01:40
97 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Lampre - Daikin + 01:40
98 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Lampre - Daikin + 01:40
99 Rolf Huser 1971 Festina - Lotus + 01:40
100 Pascal Chanteur 1968 Casino - Ag2R + 01:40
101 Jose Agostinho Rosa Ribeiro 1968 LA Aluminios Pecol + 01:40
102 Gianpaolo Mondini 1972 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 01:40
103 Samuel Plouhinec 1976 Cofidis + 01:40
104 Saulius Sarkauskas 1970 LA Aluminios Pecol + 01:40
105 Andrea Brognara 1971 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 01:40
106 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski 1974 Cofidis + 01:40
107 Fernando Manuel Mota dos Santos 1966 LA Aluminios Pecol + 01:40
108 Fernando Escartín 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 01:40
109 Julian Dean 1975 US Postal Service + 01:40
110 Martin van Steen 1969 TVM - Farm Frites + 01:40
111 Santos Gonzalez 1973 ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 01:40
112 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Lotto - Mobistar + 01:40
113 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:40
114 Jeroen Blijlevens 1971 TVM - Farm Frites + 01:40
115 Miquel Van Kessel 1975 TVM - Farm Frites + 01:40
116 Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:40
117 Christian Henn 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 01:40
118 Joaquin Gomes Oliveira 1965 LA Aluminios Pecol + 01:40
119 Hernan Buenahora 1967 Vitalicio Seguros + 01:40
120 Marcelino Garcia 1971 ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 01:40
121 Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Mapei - Quick Step + 01:40
122 Francesco Frattini 1967 Team Deutsche Telekom + 01:40
123 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 US Postal Service + 01:40
124 Aitor Garmendia 1968 Banesto + 01:40
125 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Banesto + 01:40
126 Serguei Outschakov 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 01:40
127 Alexandre Moos 1972 Festina - Lotus + 01:40
128 Enrico Zaina 1967 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 01:40
129 Marco Pantani 1970 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 01:40
130 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Lotto - Mobistar + 01:40
131 Roberto Laiseka 1969 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:40
132 Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 01:40
133 Manu L´Hoir 1975 Lotto - Mobistar + 01:40
134 Gianmario Ortenzi 1976 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 01:40
135 Harald Morscher 1972 Saeco - Cannondale + 01:40
136 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Vitalicio Seguros + 01:40
137 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Team Deutsche Telekom + 01:40
138 Igor Flores Galarza 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:40
139 Dariusz Baranowski 1972 Banesto + 01:40
140 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Cofidis + 01:40
141 Marco Antonio Di Renzo 1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 01:40
142 Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Banesto + 01:40
143 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Vitalicio Seguros + 01:40
144 Stefano Verziagi 1972 Fuenlabrada + 01:40
145 Laurent Desbiens 1969 Cofidis + 01:40
146 José María Jiménez 1971 Banesto + 01:40
147 Mario Scirea 1964 Saeco - Cannondale + 02:03
148 Laurent Jalabert 1968 ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 02:03
149 Nicolas Jalabert 1973 Cofidis + 02:03
150 Alessio Galletti 1968 Saeco - Cannondale + 02:03
151 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Saeco - Cannondale + 02:25
152 Geman Nieto Fernandez 1972 Fuenlabrada + 02:42
153 Matias Cagigas Amedo 1974 Fuenlabrada + 02:42
154 Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Saeco - Cannondale + 02:42
155 Alberto Carlos Amaral 1969 Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 10:59
156 Jorge Manuel Silva Dos Santos 1966 Sport Lisboa e Benfica + 17:05
157 Fabiano Fontanelli 1965 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 17:05
158 Inaki Barrenechea Giraldez 1973 Fuenlabrada + 17:05
DNF Benoît Salmon 1974 Casino - Ag2R
DNF David Moncoutié 1975 Cofidis
DNF Simone Bertoletti 1974 Lampre - Daikin
DNF Peter Wuyts 1973 Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Thierry Laurent 1966 Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Riccardo Forconi 1970 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Abraham Olano 1970 ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Michel Lafis 1967 TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 US Postal Service

Info

Race Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana
Nation Spain
Stage 02.stage
Type Flat
Distance 174 km
StartVillareal
FinishPuerto de Sagunto
DateFebruary 24th (1999)
Leader M.Gentili
Points M.Sanroma
Mountain D.Millar
Sprint P.Goncalves

Erik Zabel