1999 Championship of Zurich

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski 1974 Poland Cofidis 6t 19' 48''
02 Sergio Barbero 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 28''
03 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia Lotto - Mobistar + 34''
04 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy Mapei - Quick Step + 34''
05 Andrei Kivilev 1973 Kazakhstan Festina - Lotus + 34''
06 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 34''
07 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Team Polti + 34''
08 Laurent Brochard 1968 France Festina - Lotus + 34''
09 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 34''
10 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom + 34''
11 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale + 34''
12 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank + 1' 19''
13 Johan Museeuw 1965 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step + 1' 19''
14 Daniele Nardello 1972 Italy Mapei - Quick Step + 1' 19''
15 Michel Lafis 1967 Sweden TVM - Farm Frites + 1' 19''
16 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 1' 19"
17 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 1' 22"
18 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Cofidis 1' 26"
19 Frederic Bessy 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 1' 26"
20 Harald Morscher 1972 Austria Saeco - Cannondale 1' 26"
21 Unai Osa 1975 Spain Banesto 1' 29"
22 Gianpaolo Mondini 1972 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 1' 41"
23 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 1' 41"
24 Mauro Zanetti 1973 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 1' 43"
25 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Rabobank 1' 43"
26 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Crédit Agricole 1' 43"
27 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 1' 43"
28 Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Team Polti 1' 43"
29 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 1' 43"
30 Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia TVM - Farm Frites 1' 43"
31 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Rabobank 1' 43"
32 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom 1' 43"
33 Christoph Goehring 1973 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 1' 43"
34 Gianluca Valoti 1973 Italy Team Polti 1' 43"
35 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France La Française des Jeux 1' 43"
36 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark Rabobank 1' 43"
37 Andrea Tafi 1966 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 1' 43"
38 Massimo Podenzana 1961 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1' 43"
39 Pavel Tonkov 1969 Russia Mapei - Quick Step 1' 43"
40 Luca Scinto 1968 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 1' 43"
41 Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 1' 43"
42 Oscar Pozzi 1971 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil 1' 43"
43 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 1' 47"
44 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 1' 47"
45 Fabian Jeker 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 5' 15"
46 Rolf Huser 1971 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 5' 15"
47 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 5' 15"
48 Maurizio Caravaggio 1976 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 5' 15"
49 Richard Virenque 1969 France Team Polti 7' 46"
50 Mario Manzoni 1969 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave 7' 46"
51 Cédric Fragniere 1976 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 7' 46"
52 Benoit Joachim 1976 Luxembourg US Postal Service 7' 46"
53 Andreas Klöden 1975 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 7' 46"
54 Orlando Sergio Rodrigues 1969 Portugal Banesto 7' 46"
55 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 7' 46"
56 René Stadelmann 1974 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 7' 46"
57 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 7' 46"
58 Christian Charriere 1975 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 7' 46"
59 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 7' 46"
60 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Crédit Agricole 7' 46"
61 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil 7' 46"
62 Stefano Cattai 1967 Italy Team Polti 7' 46"
63 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 7' 46"
64 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 7' 46"
65 Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland Banesto 7' 46"
66 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan Casino - Ag2R 7' 46"
67 Vitali Kokorine 1975 Russia Saeco - Cannondale 7' 46"
68 Christopher Jenner 1974 Australia Crédit Agricole 11' 05"
69 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus 11' 05"
70 Frank Vandenbroucke 1974 Belgium Cofidis 11' 05"
71 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Cofidis 11' 05"
72 Alessandro Baronti 1967 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 11' 05"
73 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave 11' 05"
74 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 05"
75 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland Rabobank 11' 05"
76 Bart Voskamp 1968 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 11' 05"
77 Jan Boven 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 11' 05"
78 Peter Van Petegem 1970 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites 11' 05"
79 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 France Casino - Ag2R 11' 05"
80 Jean-Michel Tessier 1977 France La Française des Jeux 11' 05"
81 Christian Heule 1975 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 11' 05"
82 Marco Serpellini 1972 Italy Lampre - Daikin 11' 05"
83 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 11' 05"
84 David Canada 1975 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 12' 59"
85 Daniel Schnider 1973 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 15' 15"
86 Franz Hotz 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 15' 15"
87 Michael Themann 1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 15' 15"
88 Daniel Von Flüe 1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger 15' 15"
DNF Dariusz Baranowski 1972 Poland Banesto
DNF Marzio Bruseghin 1974 Italy Banesto
DNF José Vicente García 1972 Spain Banesto
DNF Marco Antonio Di Renzo 1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Massimo Giunti 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Luca Mazzanti 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Germano Pierdomenico 1967 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Fabrice Gougot 1971 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Arturas Kasputis 1967 Lithuania Casino - Ag2R
DNF David Lefevre 1972 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Christophe Oriol 1973 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Benoît Salmon 1974 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Steve De Wolf 1975 Belgium Cofidis
DNF Nico Mattan 1971 Belgium Cofidis
DNF Roland Meier 1967 Switzerland Cofidis
DNF Christophe Rinero 1973 France Cofidis
DNF Jerome Neuville 1975 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Crédit Agricole
DNF Eros Poli 1963 Italy Crédit Agricole
DNF Henk Vogels 1973 Australia Crédit Agricole
DNF Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Festina - Lotus
DNF Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNF Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Chris Horner 1971 USA La Française des Jeux
DNF Bradley McGee 1976 Australia La Française des Jeux
DNF Lars Michaelsen 1969 Denmark La Française des Jeux
DNF Franck Perque 1974 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Maximilian Sciandri 1967 Great Britain La Française des Jeux
DNF Franco Ballerini 1964 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Oscar Camenzind 1971 Switzerland Lampre - Daikin
DNF Massimo Codol 1973 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Marco Della Vedova 1972 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Matteo Frutti 1975 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Gabriele Missaglia 1970 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Marco Pinotti 1976 Italy Lampre - Daikin
DNF Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Thierry Marichal 1973 France Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Chris Peers 1970 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Jo Planckaert 1970 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Stefano Zanini 1969 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Simone Borgheresi 1968 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Marco Fincato 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Massimilano Napolitano 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Marco Giroletti 1972 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave
DNF Mirko Gualdi 1968 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave
DNF Serguei Lelekine 1973 Russia Mobilvetta - Northwave
DNF Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland Mobilvetta - Northwave
DNF Valerio Tebaldi 1965 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave
DNF Paolo Valoti 1971 Italy Mobilvetta - Northwave
DNF David Etxebarria 1973 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Andrea Peron 1971 Italy ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Bruno Boscardin 1970 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Philipp Buschor 1971 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Sven Montgomery 1976 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Kurt Asle Arvesen 1975 Norway Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Ivan Basso 1977 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Carlo-Marino Bianchi 1970 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Diego Ferrari 1970 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Fabio Malberti 1976 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Flavio Zandarin 1975 Italy Riso Scotti - Vinavil
DNF Salvatore Commesso 1975 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Dario Frigo 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNF Josef Christen 1970 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Christian Sidler 1973 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Lukas Zumsteg 1972 Switzerland Team Ericsson - Villiger
DNF Daniel Atienza 1974 Spain Team Polti
DNF Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Italy Team Polti
DNF Denis Lunghi 1976 Italy Team Polti
DNF Andreas Klier 1976 Germany TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Geert Van Bondt 1970 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Miquel Van Kessel 1975 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Pieter Vries 1975 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Julian Dean 1975 New Zealand US Postal Service
DNF David George 1976 South Africa US Postal Service
DNF Marty Jemison 1965 USA US Postal Service
DNF Kevin Livingston 1973 USA US Postal Service
DNF Glenn Magnusson 1969 Sweden US Postal Service
DNF Jonathan Vaughters 1973 USA US Postal Service
DNF Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Emanuele Lupi 1969 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Mauro Radaelli 1967 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Stefan Rüttimann 1978 Switzerland Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Romans Vainsteins 1973 Latvia Vini Caldirola - Sidermec
DNF Elia Aggiano 1972 Italy Vitalicio Seguros
DNF Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros
DNF Pedro Horrillo 1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros
DNF Prudencio Indurain 1968 Spain Vitalicio Seguros
DNF Ramon Medina Esparza 1975 Spain Vitalicio Seguros
DNF Gines Salmeron Martinez 1972 Spain Vitalicio Seguros

Info

RaceChampionship of Zurich
Nation Switzerland
Distance 244 km
DateAugust 22nd
Edition1999
ClassificationCDM
Extra Compare top four