You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1997 Tirreno - Adriatico

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Roberto Petito 1971 Italy Saeco 28t 20' 26''
02 Gianluca Pianegonda 1968 Italy Mapei - GB + 9''
03 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Mercatone Uno + 15''
04 Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - Carrier + 26''
05 Davide Casarotto 1971 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne + 27''
06 Vassili Davidenko 1970 Russia Kross - Selle Italia + 51''
07 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Saeco + 1' 28''
08 Michele Bartoli 1970 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym + 2' 47''
09 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Saeco + 3' 03''
10 Rodolfo Massi 1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R + 3' 06''
11 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Telekom + 3' 10''
12 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Germany Telekom + 3' 11''
13 Andrea Noè 1969 Italy Asics + 3' 15''
14 Peter Van Petegem 1970 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites + 3' 17''
15 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites + 3' 27''
16 Zbigniew Spruch 1965 Poland Mapei - GB 3' 41"
17 Andrea Vatteroni 1969 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 3' 51"
18 Kevin Livingston 1973 USA Cofidis 3' 51"
19 Martin Hvastija 1969 Slovenia Cantina Tollo - Carrier 4' 06"
20 Stefano Giraldi 1958 Italy Kross - Selle Italia 4' 07"
21 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Casino - Ag2R 4' 26"
22 Andrea Tafi 1966 Italy Mapei - GB 4' 29"
23 Alexandre Chefer 1971 Kazakhstan Asics 5' 06"
24 Fabrizio Settembrini 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno 6' 27"
25 Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites 6' 54"
26 Stefano Della Santa 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno 7' 02"
27 Gabriele Colombo 1972 Italy Batik Del Monte 11' 38"
28 Laurent Roux 1972 France TVM - Farm Frites 11' 46"
29 Vladimir Pulnikov 1965 Ukraine Kross - Selle Italia 11' 50"
30 Marco Velo 1974 Italy Bresciat - Verynet 12' 15"
31 Marci Vergnani 1969 Italy Amore & Vita - Forzacore 12' 21"
32 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili 12' 27"
33 Nicolaj Bo Larsen 1971 Denmark Amore & Vita - Forzacore 12' 53"
34 Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands Rabobank 13' 32"
35 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 13' 38"
36 Michael Andersson 1967 Sweden TVM - Farm Frites 13' 39"
37 Sergio Previtali 1973 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 14' 11"
38 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites 14' 18"
39 Elia Aggiano 1972 Italy Refin - Mobivetta 15' 04"
40 Alexei Sivakov 1972 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili 16' 39"
41 Glenn Magnusson 1969 Sweden Amore & Vita - Forzacore 16' 54"
42 Biagio Conte 1968 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 17' 06"
43 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Ukraine Aki - Safi 17' 28"
44 Germano Pierdomenico 1967 Italy Cantina Tollo - Carrier 19' 09"
45 David Moncoutié 1975 France Cofidis 19' 20"
46 Yoshiyuki Abe 1969 Japan Mapei - GB 21' 05"
47 Nicola Minali 1969 Italy Batik Del Monte 21' 22"
48 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Denmark Rabobank 21' 58"
49 Lars Michaelsen 1969 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites 24' 45"
50 Fabio Roscioli 1965 Italy Asics 24' 45"

Info

RaceTirreno - Adriatico
Nation Italy
DateMarch 12th-19th
Edition1997
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Roberto Petito