2001 World Championship

Race mainpage Results Startlist Comments

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Óscar Freire 1976 Spain - 6t 07' 21''
02 Paolo Bettini 1974 Italy - + 0''
03 Andrej Hauptman 1975 Slovenia - + 0''
04 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands - + 0''
05 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany - + 0''
06 Piotr Wadecki 1973 Poland - + 0''
07 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Italy - + 0''
08 Guinnadi Mikhailov 1974 Russia - + 0''
09 Tomas Konecny 1973 Czech Republic - + 0''
10 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland - + 0''
11 Michele Bartoli 1970 Italy - + 0''
12 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy - + 0''
13 Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany - + 0''
14 Faat Zakirov 1974 Russia - + 0''
15 Arkadiusz Wojtas 1977 Poland - + 0''
16 Zbigniew Piatek 1966 Poland - 00"
17 Dave Bruylandts 1976 Belgium - 00"
18 Niklas Axelsson 1972 Sweden - 00"
19 Alexandre Botcharov 1975 Russia - 00"
20 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Switzerland - 00"
21 Denis Bondarenko 1978 Russia - 00"
22 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium - 00"
23 Angel Vicioso 1977 Spain - 00"
24 Rui Sousa 1976 Portugal - 00"
25 William Chann McRae 1971 USA - 00"
26 Cadel Evans 1977 Australia - 00"
27 Tadej Valjavec 1977 Slovenia - 00"
28 Levi Leipheimer 1973 USA - 00"
29 Santiago Botero 1972 Colombia - 00"
30 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia - 00"
31 Richard Virenque 1969 France - 00"
32 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy - 00"
33 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France - 00"
34 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy - 00"
35 Johan Museeuw 1965 Belgium - 00"
36 Michael Rasmussen 1974 Denmark - 00"
37 Goncalo Amorim 1972 Portugal - 00"
38 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Italy - 00"
39 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France - 00"
40 Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy - 00"
41 Ivan Basso 1977 Italy - 00"
42 Ángel Casero 1972 Spain - 00"
43 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands - 00"
44 Daniele Nardello 1972 Italy - 00"
45 Joseba Beloki 1973 Spain - 00"
46 Laurent Brochard 1968 France - 42"
47 Nico Mattan 1971 Belgium - 42"
48 Vladimir Duma 1972 Ukraine - 42"
49 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium - 42"
50 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland - 42"
51 Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland - 42"
52 Peter Luttenberger 1972 Austria - 42"
53 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Spain - 1' 00"
54 Óscar Sevilla 1976 Spain - 1' 00"
55 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands - 1' 00"
56 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain - 1' 00"
57 Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain - 1' 00"
58 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy - 1' 00"
59 Maximilian Sciandri 1967 Great Britain - 1' 00"
60 Gorazd Stangelj 1973 Slovenia - 8' 07"
61 Tom Leaper 1975 Australia - 10' 42"
62 Marlon Alirio Perez 1976 Colombia - 10' 42"
63 Rui Lavarinhas 1971 Portugal - 10' 42"
64 Nuno Silva Alves 1974 Portugal - 10' 42"
65 Ryan Cox 1979 South Africa - 10' 42"
66 Lukas Zumsteg 1972 Switzerland - 10' 42"
67 Daniel Schnider 1973 Switzerland - 10' 42"
68 Frederic Bessy 1972 France - 10' 42"
69 Florent Brard 1976 France - 10' 42"
70 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Switzerland - 10' 42"
71 Christophe Brandt 1977 Belgium - 10' 42"
72 Igor Pugaci 1975 Moldova - 10' 42"
73 Serguei Lelekine 1973 Russia - 10' 42"
74 Raimondas Rumsas 1972 Lithuania - 10' 42"
75 Morten Sonne 1970 Denmark - 10' 42"
76 Dariusz Baranowski 1972 Poland - 10' 42"
77 Lauri Aus 1970 Estonia - 10' 42"
78 Michael Barry 1975 Canada - 10' 42"
79 Piotr Chmielewski 1970 Poland - 10' 42"
80 Piotr Przydzial 1974 Poland - 10' 42"
81 Charles Wegelius 1978 Great Britain - 10' 42"
82 Jan Hruska 1975 Czech Republic - 10' 42"
83 Karsten Kroon 1976 Netherlands - 10' 42"
84 Dmitry Fofonov 1976 Kazakhstan - 10' 42"
85 Matthias Kessler 1979 Germany - 10' 42"
86 Evgeni Petrov 1978 Russia - 10' 42"
87 Ludovic Turpin 1975 France - 10' 42"
88 Kyrlyo Pospyeyev 1975 Ukraine - 10' 42"
89 Danilo Di Luca 1976 Italy - 10' 42"
90 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands - 14' 05"
91 Michael Skelde 1973 Denmark - 14' 05"
92 Martin Elmiger 1978 Switzerland - 14' 05"
93 László Bodrogi 1976 Hungary - 14' 05"
94 Matthé Pronk 1974 Netherlands - 14' 05"
DNF Kairat Baigudinov 1978 Kazakhstan -
DNF Dimitar Gospodinov 1971 Bulgaria -
DNF Konstantin Kuznetsov 1977 Kazakhstan -
DNF Mark Lovatt 1971 Great Britain -
DNF Andris Reiss 1978 Latvia -
DNF Alexandre Sabalin 1981 Moldova -
DNF Kam-Po Wong 1973 Hong Kong -
DNF Innar Mandoja 1978 Estonia -
DNF Bert Hiemstra 1973 Netherlands -
DNF Bart Voskamp 1968 Netherlands -
DNF Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia -
DNF Franck Bouyer 1974 France -
DNF Sylvain Chavanel 1979 France -
DNF Felice Puttini 1967 Switzerland -
DNF Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain -
DNF David Millar 1977 Great Britain -
DNF Chris Peers 1970 Belgium -
DNF Jean-Michel Tessier 1977 France -
DNF Peter Van Petegem 1970 Belgium -
DNF Jens Voigt 1971 Germany -
DNF Andrey Kashechkin 1980 Kazakhstan -
DNF Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium -
DNF Romans Vainsteins 1973 Latvia -
DNF Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia -
DNF Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia -
DNF Seth Pelusi 1976 USA -
DNF Marcel Strauss 1976 Switzerland -
DNF Eladio Jiménez 1976 Spain -
DNF Aitor Osa 1973 Spain -
DNF Vladislav Borisov 1978 Russia -
DNF Stephane Goubert 1970 France -
DNF Patrice Halgand 1974 France -
DNF Damon Kluck 1977 USA -
DNF Martin Derganc 1977 Slovenia -
DNF Raivis Belohvosciks 1976 Latvia -
DNF Zbigniew Spruch 1965 Poland -
DNF Serge Baguet 1969 Belgium -
DNF Michael Rogers 1979 Australia -
DNF Alexander Klymenko 1975 Ukraine -
DNF Glen Mitchell 1972 New Zealand -
DNF Brendan Vesty 1972 New Zealand -
DNF Mark Walters 1976 Canada -
DNF Harald Morscher 1972 Austria -
DNF Christian Werner 1979 Germany -
DNF Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain -
DNF Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany -
DNF Nathan O'Neill 1974 Australia -
DNF Julio Perez Cuapio 1977 Mexico -
DNF Christian Heule 1975 Switzerland -
DNF Steve Zamperi 1977 Switzerland -
DNF Jan Boven 1972 Netherlands -
DNF Bram de Groot 1974 Netherlands -
DNF Steven De Jongh 1973 Netherlands -
DNF Mathew Hayman 1978 Australia -
DNF Grischa Niermann 1975 Germany -
DNF Thorwald Veneberg 1977 Netherlands -
DNF Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium -
DNF Csaba Szekeres 1977 Hungary -
DNF Arturas Trumpauskas 1972 Lithuania -
DNF Dmitri Gaynitdinov 1978 Russia -
DNF Sylwester Szmyd 1978 Poland -
DNF Frank Høj 1973 Denmark -
DNF Michael Blaudzun 1973 Denmark -
DNF Bjarke Nielsen 1976 Denmark -
DNF Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark -
DNF Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany -
DNF Danilo Hondo 1974 Germany -
DNF Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Germany -
DNF Andreas Klier 1976 Germany -
DNF Andrey Mizurov 1973 Kazakhstan -
DNF Stephan Schreck 1978 Germany -
DNF Gerhard Trampusch 1978 Austria -
DNF Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden -
DNF Jørgen Bo Pettersen 1970 Denmark -
DNF Nicholas White 1974 South Africa -
DNF Antonio Cruz 1971 USA -
DNF Morten Hegreberg 1977 Norway -
Info
RaceWorld Championship
Where Lisbon
Nation World Championship
Distance254 km
DateOctober 14th
Edition2001
ClassificationWCRR
Extra Compare top four

Óscar Freire