World Championship

Results 2018 Victorytable Oldest/youngest winners Year-by-year

Year Where # Links Winner Second Third
2018 InnsbruckWCRRResults A.Valverde R.Bardet M.Woods
2017 BergenWCRRResults P.Sagan A.Kristoff M.Matthews
2016 DohaWCRRResults P.Sagan M.Cavendish T.Boonen
2015 RichmondWCRRResults P.Sagan M.Matthews R.Navardauskas
2014 PonferradaWCRRResults M.Kwiatkowski S.Gerrans A.Valverde
2013 FirenzeWCRRResults R.Costa J.Rodríguez A.Valverde
2012 LimburgWCRRResults P.Gilbert E.Boasson Hagen A.Valverde
2011 CopenhagenWCRRResults M.Cavendish M.Goss A.Greipel
2010 MelbourneWCRRResults T.Hushovd M.Breschel A.Davis
2009 MendrisioWCRRResults C.Evans A.Kolobnev J.Rodríguez
2008 VareseWCRRResults A.Ballan D.Cunego M.Breschel
2007 StuttgartWCRRResults P.Bettini A.Kolobnev S.Schumacher
2006 SalzburgWCRRResults P.Bettini E.Zabel A.Valverde
2005 MadridWCRRResults T.Boonen A.Valverde A.Geslin
2004 VeronaWCRRResults Ó.Freire E.Zabel L.Paolini
2003 HamiltonWCRRResults I.Astarloa A.Valverde P.Van Petegem
2002 ZolderWCRRResults M.Cipollini R.McEwen E.Zabel
2001 LisbonWCRRResults Ó.Freire P.Bettini A.Hauptman
2000 PlouayWCRRResults R.Vainsteins Z.Spruch Ó.Freire
1999 VeronaWCRRResults Ó.Freire M.Zberg J.Robin
1998 ValkenburgWCRRResults O.Camenzind P.Van Petegem M.Bartoli
1997 San SebastianWCRRResults L.Brochard B.Hamburger L.van Bon
1996 LuganoWCRRResults J.Museeuw M.Gianetti M.Bartoli
1995 BogotaWCRRResults A.Olano M.Indurain M.Pantani
1994 AgrigentoWCRRResults L.Leblanc C.Chiappucci R.Virenque
1993 OsloWCRRResults L.Armstrong M.Indurain O.Ludwig
1992 BenidormWCRRResults G.Bugno L.Jalabert D.Konyshev
1991 StuttgartWCRRResults G.Bugno S.Rooks M.Indurain
1990 UtsnomiyaWCRRResults R.Dhaenens D.De Wolf G.Bugno
1989 ChamberyWCRRResults G.LeMond D.Konyshev S.Kelly
1988 RonseWCRRResults M.Fondriest M.Gayant J.Fernandez
1987 VillachWCRRResults S.Roche M.Argentin J.Fernandez
1986 Colorado SpringsWCRRResults M.Argentin C.Mottet G.Saronni
1985 Giavera del MontelloWCRRResults J.Zoetemelk G.LeMond M.Argentin
1984 BarcelonaWCRRResults C.Criquielion C.Corti S.Bauer
1983 AltenrheinWCRRResults G.LeMond A.van der Poel S.Roche
1982 GoodwoodWCRRResults G.Saronni G.LeMond S.Kelly
1981 PrahaWCRRResults F.Maertens G.Saronni B.Hinault
1980 SallanchesWCRRResults B.Hinault G.Baronchelli J.Fernandez
1979 ValkenburgWCRRResults J.Raas D.Thurau J.Bernaudeau
1978 NürburgringWCRRResults G.Knetemann F.Moser J.Marcussen
1977 San CristobalWCRRResults F.Moser D.Thurau F.Bitossi
1976 OstuniWCRRResults F.Maertens F.Moser C.Conti
1975 YvoirWCRRResults H.Kuiper R.De Vlaeminck J.Danguillaume
1974 MontrealWCRRResults E.Merckx R.Poulidor M.Martínez
1973 BarcelonaWCRRResults F.Gimondi F.Maertens L.Ocaña
1972 GapWCRRResults M.Basso F.Bitossi C.Guimard
1971 MendrisioWCRRResults E.Merckx F.Gimondi C.Guimard
1970 LeicesterWCRRResults J.Monséré L.Mortensen F.Gimondi
1969 ZolderWCRRResults H.Ottenbros J.Stevens M.Dancelli
1968 ImolaWCRRResults V.Adorni H.Van Springel M.Dancelli
1967 HeerlenWCRRResults E.Merckx J.Janssen R.Sáez
1966 NürburgringWCRRResults R.Altig J.Anquetil R.Poulidor
1965 San SebastianWCRRResults T.Simpson R.Altig R.Swerts
1964 SallanchesWCRRResults J.Janssen V.Adorni R.Poulidor
1963 RonseWCRRResults B.Beheyt R.Van Looy J.de Haan
1962 Salo di GardaWCRRResults J.Stablinski S.Elliott J.Hoevenaers
1961 BerneWCRRResults R.Van Looy N.Defilippis R.Poulidor
1960 ChemnitzWCRRResults R.Van Looy A.Darrigade P.Cerami
1959 ZandvoortWCRRResults A.Darrigade M.Gismondi N.Foré
1958 ReimsWCRRResults E.Baldini L.Bobet A.Darrigade
1957 WaregemWCRRResults R.Van Steenbergen L.Bobet A.Darrigade
1956 CopenhagenWCRRResults R.Van Steenbergen R.Van Looy G.Schulte
1955 FrascatiWCRRResults S.Ockers J.Schmitz G.Derycke
1954 SolingenWCRRResults L.Bobet F.Schär C.Gaul
1953 LuganoWCRRResults F.Coppi G.Derycke S.Ockers
1952 LuxembourgWCRRResults H.Müller G.Weilenmann L.Hörmann
1951 VareseWCRRResults F.Kübler F.Magni A.Bevilacqua
1950 MoorsledeWCRRResults A.Schotte T.Middelkamp F.Kübler
1949 CopenhagenWCRRResults R.Van Steenbergen F.Kübler F.Coppi
1948 ValkenburgWCRRResults A.Schotte A.Lazarides L.Teisseire
1947 ReimsWCRRResults T.Middelkamp A.Sercu J.Janssen
1946 ZürichWCRRResults H.Knecht M.Kint R.Van Steenbergen
1938 ValkenburgWCRRResults M.Kint P.Egli L.Amberg
1937 CopenhagenWCRRResults E.Meulenberg E.Kijewski P.Egli
1936 BerneWCRRResults A.Magne A.Bini T.Middelkamp
1935 FloreffeWCRRResults J.Aerts L.Montero G.Danneels
1934 LeipzigWCRRResults K.Kaers L.Guerra G.Danneels
1933 MontlheryWCRRResults G.Speicher A.Magne M.Valentijn
1932 RomeWCRRResults A.Binda R.Bertoni N.Frantz
1931 CopenhagenWCRRResults L.Guerra F.Le Drogo A.Büchi
1930 LiegeWCRRResults A.Binda L.Guerra G.Ronsse
1929 ZürichWCRRResults G.Ronsse N.Frantz A.Binda
1928 BudapestWCRRResults G.Ronsse H.Nebe B.Wolke
1927 NürburgringWCRRResults A.Binda C.Girardengo D.Piemontesi

Info
WhatOne-day race
Now30.September
Nation World Championship
Founded1927
Last winner A.Valverde
First winner Alfredo Binda
Editions85 (inc.2018)
Most victories
Alfredo Binda 3
Óscar Freire 3
Eddy Merckx 3
Peter Sagan 3
Rik Van Steenbergen 3
Paolo Bettini 2
Gianni Bugno 2
Greg LeMond 2
Freddy Maertens 2
Georges Ronsse 2
Alberic Schotte 2
Rik Van Looy 2