2014 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist ManagerComments (291)

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Stage results: 03.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time GC GC-time
01 Michael Matthews 1990 Orica - GreenEDGE 05:12:140109:27:53
02 Daniel Martin 1986 Garmin - Sharp + 0024+ 39
03 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Team Katusha + 0020+ 38
04 Paul Martens 1983 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 0061+ 01:24
05 Wilco Kelderman 1991 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 0011+ 23
06 Cadel Evans 1977 BMC Racing Team + 0015+ 25
07 Lloyd Mondory 1982 AG2R La Mondiale + 0019+ 37
08 Nacer Bouhanni 1990 FDJ.fr + 0023+ 39
09 Daniel Moreno 1981 Team Katusha + 0032+ 42
10 Chris Froome 1985 Team Sky + 0017+ 31
11 Rigoberto Uran 1987 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 0004+ 15
12 Samuel Sánchez 1978 BMC Racing Team + 0014+ 25
13 Nairo Quintana 1990 Movistar Team + 0002+ 04
14 Robert Gesink 1986 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 0013+ 23
15 David Arroyo 1980 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 0036+ 52
16 Alberto Contador 1982 Tinkoff - Saxo + 0012+ 23
17 Esteban Chaves 1990 Orica - GreenEDGE + 0706+ 17
18 Sergio Pardilla 1984 MTN - Qhubeka + 0725+ 40
19 Julian Arredondo 1988 Trek Factory Racing + 0708+ 20
20 Peter Kennaugh 1989 Team Sky + 0722+ 38
21 Philippe Gilbert 1982 BMC Racing Team + 0741+ 54
22 Gianluca Brambilla 1987 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 0710+ 22
23 Damiano Caruso 1987 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 0705+ 17
24 Andrew Talansky 1988 Garmin - Sharp + 0737+ 52
25 Daniel Navarro 1983 Cofidis + 0746+ 01:02
26 Giampaolo Caruso 1980 Team Katusha + 0785+ 02:28
27 Ryder Hesjedal 1980 Garmin - Sharp + 0740+ 52
28 Andre Cardoso 1984 Garmin - Sharp + 0738+ 52
29 Fabio Aru 1990 Astana Pro Team + 0727+ 41
30 Tanel Kangert 1987 Astana Pro Team + 0728+ 41
31 Christophe Le Mével 1980 Cofidis + 0747+ 01:02
32 Przemyslaw Niemiec 1980 Lampre - Merida + 0718+ 36
33 George Bennett 1990 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 0707+ 20
34 Luis León Sánchez 1983 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 0744+ 59
35 Romain Sicard 1988 Team Europcar + 0754+ 01:14
36 Maxime Bouet 1986 AG2R La Mondiale + 0734+ 44
37 Mikel Nieve 1984 Team Sky + 0721+ 38
38 Mikel Landa 1989 Astana Pro Team + 0730+ 41
39 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Movistar Team + 0703+ 11
40 Jurgen Van den Broeck 1983 Lotto - Belisol + 0729+ 41
41 Laurens Ten Dam 1980 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 0767+ 01:42
42 Haimar Zubeldia 1977 Trek Factory Racing + 0709+ 20
43 Yannick Martinez 1988 Team Europcar + 0753+ 01:14
44 Warren Barguil 1991 Team Giant - Shimano + 0716+ 30
45 Dominik Nerz 1989 BMC Racing Team + 0733+ 42
46 Oliver Zaugg 1981 Tinkoff - Saxo + 1831+ 41
47 Filippo Pozzato 1981 Lampre - Merida + 1952+ 01:10
48 Kristian Sbaragli 1990 MTN - Qhubeka + 1955+ 01:14
49 Koldo Fernandez 1981 Garmin - Sharp + 2249+ 01:07
50 Winner Anacona 1988 Lampre - Merida + 3043+ 59
51 Maxime Monfort 1983 Lotto - Belisol + 3048+ 01:04
52 Bart De Clercq 1986 Lotto - Belisol + 3063+ 01:30
53 Hubert Dupont 1980 AG2R La Mondiale + 3050+ 01:07
54 Pieter Serry 1988 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 3035+ 45
55 Alessandro De Marchi 1986 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 3026+ 40
56 Steve Morabito 1983 BMC Racing Team + 3042+ 55
57 Vicente Reynès 1981 IAM Cycling + 3358+ 01:17
58 Kenny Elissonde 1991 FDJ.fr + 4364+ 01:32
59 Jasper Stuyven 1992 Trek Factory Racing + 4845+ 01:01
60 Alexandr Kolobnev 1981 Team Katusha + 4862+ 01:30
61 Amets Txurruka 1982 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 4866+ 01:40
62 Jens Debusschere 1989 Lotto - Belisol + 4872+ 01:55
63 Andrey Amador 1986 Movistar Team + 4839+ 52
64 Alexey Lutsenko 1992 Astana Pro Team + 4860+ 01:22
65 Elia Favilli 1989 Lampre - Merida + 5668+ 01:47
66 Luis Angel Mate 1984 Cofidis + 5871+ 01:53
67 Oscar Gatto 1985 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 5851+ 01:08
68 Pello Bilbao 1990 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 5879+ 02:12
69 Romain Zingle 1987 Cofidis + 5870+ 01:53
70 Yauheni Hutarovich 1983 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:0365+ 01:40
71 Bob Jungels 1992 Trek Factory Racing + 01:0356+ 01:16
72 Wout Poels 1987 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 01:0359+ 01:18
73 Paolo Tiralongo 1977 Astana Pro Team + 01:0375+ 01:59
74 John Degenkolb 1989 Team Giant - Shimano + 01:0357+ 01:17
75 Anthony Roux 1987 FDJ.fr + 01:0773+ 01:56
76 Pim Ligthart 1988 Lotto - Belisol + 01:2294+ 02:59
77 Koen De Kort 1982 Team Giant - Shimano + 01:2969+ 01:49
78 Lawson Craddock 1992 Team Giant - Shimano + 01:2978+ 02:11
79 Chad Haga 1988 Team Giant - Shimano + 01:2984+ 02:27
80 Geoffrey Soupe 1988 FDJ.fr + 01:2981+ 02:18
81 Andrey Zeits 1986 Astana Pro Team + 01:38103+ 03:41
82 Matthias Krizek 1988 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 01:3882+ 02:20
83 Merhawi Kudus 1994 MTN - Qhubeka + 01:3877+ 02:11
84 Sébastien Turgot 1984 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:3880+ 02:15
85 Dan Craven 1983 Team Europcar + 01:3891+ 02:45
86 Philip Deignan 1983 Team Sky + 01:3876+ 02:09
87 Paolo Longo Borghini 1980 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 01:5399+ 03:09
88 Jose Herrada Lopez 1985 Movistar Team + 01:5383+ 02:25
89 Imanol Erviti 1983 Movistar Team + 01:5374+ 01:57
90 Chris Anker Sørensen 1984 Tinkoff - Saxo + 02:1895+ 03:03
91 Daniel Teklehaimanot 1988 MTN - Qhubeka + 02:1893+ 02:51
92 Manuel Quinziato 1979 BMC Racing Team + 02:18100+ 03:21
93 Aleksejs Saramotins 1982 IAM Cycling + 02:18111+ 03:57
94 Luis Mas Bonet 1989 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 02:1897+ 03:04
95 Fabio Felline 1990 Trek Factory Racing + 02:18105+ 03:48
96 José Serpa 1979 Lampre - Merida + 02:1892+ 02:47
97 Sébastien Hinault 1974 IAM Cycling + 02:18125+ 04:29
98 Ivan Santaromita 1984 Orica - GreenEDGE + 02:1887+ 02:28
99 Tom Boonen 1980 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 02:1888+ 02:33
100 Carlos Verona 1992 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 02:1889+ 02:33
101 Sergio Paulinho 1980 Tinkoff - Saxo + 02:1890+ 02:41
102 Eduard Vorganov 1982 Team Katusha + 02:18101+ 03:35
103 Maciej Bodnar 1985 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 02:1886+ 02:28
104 Damien Gaudin 1986 AG2R La Mondiale + 02:2798+ 03:04
105 Jaco Venter 1987 MTN - Qhubeka + 02:32163+ 05:51
106 Tobias Ludvigsson 1991 Team Giant - Shimano + 02:4496+ 03:04
107 Vegard Breen 1990 Lotto - Belisol + 02:44115+ 04:02
108 Johannes Fröhlinger 1985 Team Giant - Shimano + 02:50131+ 04:39
109 Yaroslav Popovych 1980 Trek Factory Racing + 03:01145+ 05:04
110 Marcel Aregger 1990 IAM Cycling + 03:01137+ 04:49
111 Sergey Chernetski 1990 Team Katusha + 03:03116+ 04:07
112 Alberto Losada 1982 Team Katusha + 03:05118+ 04:16
113 Moreno Hofland 1991 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 03:08143+ 05:01
114 Francesco Lasca 1988 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 03:19156+ 05:33
115 Guillaume Boivin 1989 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 03:21110+ 03:56
116 Kanstantsin Sivtsov 1982 Team Sky + 03:21147+ 05:07
117 Martin Velits 1985 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 03:24109+ 03:54
118 Adam Hansen 1981 Lotto - Belisol + 03:24120+ 04:20
119 Simon Clarke 1986 Orica - GreenEDGE + 03:31135+ 04:45
120 Adam Yates 1992 Orica - GreenEDGE + 03:31102+ 03:41
121 Daniele Bennati 1980 Tinkoff - Saxo + 03:31134+ 04:44
122 Greg Henderson 1976 Lotto - Belisol + 03:37128+ 04:31
123 Andrea Guardini 1989 Astana Pro Team + 03:37149+ 05:09
124 Valerio Conti 1993 Lampre - Merida + 03:37122+ 04:23
125 Guillaume Levarlet 1985 Cofidis + 03:37136+ 04:49
126 Martijn Keizer 1988 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 03:37154+ 05:30
127 Tony Martin 1985 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 03:37107+ 03:52
128 Fabian Cancellara 1981 Trek Factory Racing + 03:37106+ 03:50
129 Peter Sagan 1990 Cannondale Pro Cycling + 03:37104+ 03:47
130 Nikias Arndt 1991 Team Giant - Shimano + 03:37168+ 06:08
131 Patrick Gretsch 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 03:37123+ 04:24
132 Danilo Wyss 1985 BMC Racing Team + 03:37113+ 04:00
133 Ivan Rovny 1987 Tinkoff - Saxo + 03:37112+ 04:00
134 Romain Hardy 1988 Cofidis + 03:37127+ 04:30
135 Lawrence Warbasse 1990 BMC Racing Team + 03:37142+ 04:55
136 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 1984 Team Katusha + 03:37144+ 05:04
137 Yury Trofimov 1984 Team Katusha + 03:37132+ 04:41
138 Danill Fominykh 1991 Astana Pro Team + 03:37153+ 05:28
139 Nikolas Maes 1986 Omega Pharma-Quick Step + 03:37108+ 03:53
140 Kristof Vandewalle 1985 Trek Factory Racing + 03:37165+ 05:57
141 Johann Tschopp 1982 IAM Cycling + 03:37121+ 04:21
142 Antonio Piedra 1985 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 03:37139+ 04:51
143 Jérôme Coppel 1986 Cofidis + 03:37129+ 04:32
144 Yoann Bagot 1987 Cofidis + 03:37130+ 04:32
145 Jesús Hernández 1981 Tinkoff - Saxo + 03:37160+ 05:41
146 Murilo Fischer 1979 FDJ.fr + 03:37124+ 04:26
147 Gert Joeaar 1987 Cofidis + 03:37141+ 04:53
148 Dario Cataldo 1985 Team Sky + 03:37140+ 04:52
149 Karol Domagalski 1989 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 03:37126+ 04:29
150 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg 1987 MTN - Qhubeka + 03:37114+ 04:02
151 Gerald Ciolek 1986 MTN - Qhubeka + 03:37117+ 04:10
152 Maxime Mederel 1980 Team Europcar + 03:37133+ 04:44
153 Roberto Ferrari 1983 Lampre - Merida + 03:37146+ 05:05
154 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Tinkoff - Saxo + 04:07164+ 05:57
155 Michael Valgren 1992 Tinkoff - Saxo + 04:07148+ 05:08
156 Gorka Izagirre 1987 Movistar Team + 04:12119+ 04:16
157 Javier Moreno 1984 Movistar Team + 04:12150+ 05:13
158 Brett Lancaster 1979 Orica - GreenEDGE + 04:12166+ 05:58
159 Damiano Cunego 1981 Lampre - Merida + 04:12158+ 05:37
160 Laurent Mangel 1981 FDJ.fr + 04:21177+ 07:28
161 Cedric Pineau 1985 FDJ.fr + 04:21167+ 06:07
162 Thibaut Pinot 1990 FDJ.fr + 04:21176+ 07:16
163 Nathan Brown 1991 Garmin - Sharp + 04:21157+ 05:35
164 Nathan Haas 1989 Garmin - Sharp + 04:21152+ 05:28
165 Christian Knees 1981 Team Sky + 04:21171+ 06:37
166 Ramon Sinkeldam 1989 Team Giant - Shimano + 04:21170+ 06:25
167 Louis Meintjes 1992 MTN - Qhubeka + 04:21161+ 05:48
168 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Garmin - Sharp + 04:21155+ 05:32
169 Jerome Cousin 1989 Team Europcar + 04:21172+ 06:45
170 Maximiliano Richeze 1983 Lampre - Merida + 04:21138+ 04:50
171 Vincent Jérôme 1984 Team Europcar + 04:30175+ 07:09
172 David Millar 1977 Garmin - Sharp + 04:30169+ 06:19
173 Cameron Meyer 1988 Orica - GreenEDGE + 04:34173+ 06:47
174 Mitchell Docker 1986 Orica - GreenEDGE + 04:34151+ 05:21
175 Pirmin Lang 1984 IAM Cycling + 04:34174+ 07:00
176 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 AG2R La Mondiale + 04:34162+ 05:49
177 Rohan Dennis 1990 BMC Racing Team + 04:34159+ 05:37
178 Sander Armee 1985 Lotto - Belisol + 14:39180+ 16:41
179 Adriano Malori 1988 Movistar Team + 14:57179+ 15:49
180 Jonathan Castroviejo 1987 Movistar Team + 14:57178+ 15:01
181 Dominic Klemme 1986 IAM Cycling + 14:58189+ 19:37
182 Stef Clement 1982 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 16:35195+ 22:24
183 Sam Bewley 1987 Orica - GreenEDGE + 16:35188+ 19:00
184 Natnael Berhane 1991 Team Europcar + 16:35184+ 17:42
185 Jesse Sergent 1988 Trek Factory Racing + 16:35181+ 16:48
186 Robert Wagner 1983 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 16:35191+ 19:56
187 Jay Robert Thomson 1986 MTN - Qhubeka + 16:35186+ 18:02
188 Maarten Tjallingii 1977 Belkin Pro Cycling Team + 16:35187+ 18:06
189 Jonathan Fumeaux 1988 IAM Cycling + 16:35185+ 17:47
190 Johan Le Bon 1990 FDJ.fr + 16:35183+ 17:24
191 Javier Aramendia 1986 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA + 16:35190+ 19:51
192 Jacopo Guarnieri 1987 Astana Pro Team + 16:35182+ 17:09
193 Carlos Betancur 1989 AG2R La Mondiale + 20:19194+ 22:11
194 Jimmy Engoulvent 1979 Team Europcar + 20:19192+ 21:26
195 Bryan Nauleau 1988 Team Europcar + 20:19193+ 21:48
196 Vasil Kiryienka 1981 Team Sky + 21:33196+ 23:01
197 Luke Rowe 1990 Team Sky + 21:33197+ 24:14
198 Matteo Pelucchi 1989 IAM Cycling + 27:02198+ 28:09

Info

Race Vuelta a España
Nation Spain
Stage 03.stage
Type Hills
Distance 197.8 km
StartCádiz
FinishArcos de la Frontera
DateAugust 25th (2014)
Leader M.Matthews
Points N.Bouhanni
Mountain L.Mas Bonet
Combative L.Mas Bonet

Michael Matthews

Manager results

1 kopvandewedstrijd
2 Riders of Roubaix
3 The Rockets
4 Il Bisonte
5 60956