2012 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments Manager

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Stage results: 03.stage FirstCycling.com

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Alejandro Valverde 1980 Movistar Team 03:49:37
02 Joaquim Rodríguez 1979 Katusha Team + 00
03 Chris Froome 1985 Sky ProCycling + 00
04 Alberto Contador 1982 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 00
05 Daniel Moreno 1981 Katusha Team + 06
06 Bauke Mollema 1986 Rabobank + 06
07 Eros Capecchi 1986 Liquigas-Cannondale + 06
08 Benat Intxausti 1986 Movistar Team + 06
09 Andrew Talansky 1988 Garmin - Sharp + 06
10 Robert Gesink 1986 Rabobank + 06
11 Nicolas Roche 1984 AG2R La Mondiale + 06
12 Igor Anton 1983 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06
13 Winner Anacona 1988 Lampre - ISD + 06
14 Rigoberto Uran 1987 Sky ProCycling + 06
15 Tomasz Marczynski 1984 Vacansoleil - DCM + 27
16 Laurens Ten Dam 1980 Rabobank + 47
17 Przemyslaw Niemiec 1980 Lampre - ISD + 47
18 Gorka Verdugo 1978 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 47
19 Sergio Luis Henao 1987 Sky ProCycling + 47
20 Fredrik Kessiakoff 1980 Astana Pro Team + 50
21 Steve Morabito 1983 BMC Racing Team + 50
22 Juan José Cobo 1981 Movistar Team + 50
23 Maxime Monfort 1983 RadioShack - Nissan + 50
24 Marcos Garcia 1986 Caja Rural + 50
25 Amets Txurruka 1982 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 50
26 Kevin Seeldraeyers 1986 Astana Pro Team + 50
27 Daniel Navarro 1983 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 50
28 Yoann Bagot 1987 Cofidis + 50
29 Maxime Bouet 1986 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:18
30 John Gadret 1979 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:18
31 Laurent Didier 1984 RadioShack - Nissan + 01:18
32 Rob Ruygh 1986 Vacansoleil - DCM + 01:18
33 Hernani Broco 1981 Caja Rural + 01:28
34 Serge Pauwels 1983 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 01:28
35 Ivan Velasco 1980 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:28
36 Mikel Astarloza 1979 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:28
37 Damiano Cunego 1981 Lampre - ISD + 01:28
38 Andre Cardoso 1984 Caja Rural + 01:28
39 Alexandre Geniez 1988 Argos - Shimano + 01:28
40 Egor Silin 1988 Astana Pro Team + 01:28
41 Christophe Le Mével 1980 Garmin - Sharp + 01:28
42 Bart De Clercq 1986 Lotto - Belisol + 01:28
43 Romain Sicard 1988 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:28
44 Arnaud Courteille 1989 FDJ - BigMat + 01:28
45 Rinaldo Nocentini 1977 AG2R La Mondiale + 01:28
46 Alexsandr Dyachenko 1983 Astana Pro Team + 01:28
47 Jonathan Castroviejo 1987 Movistar Team + 01:52
48 Morris Possoni 1984 Lampre - ISD + 01:52
49 Denis Menchov 1978 Katusha Team + 01:52
50 Antonio Piedra 1985 Caja Rural + 01:52
51 Kristof Vandewalle 1985 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 01:52
52 Mikel Landa 1989 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:52
53 Linus Gerdemann 1982 RadioShack - Nissan + 02:07
54 Sergey Lagutin 1981 Vacansoleil - DCM + 02:07
55 David de la Fuente 1981 Caja Rural + 02:07
56 Luis Angel Mate 1984 Cofidis + 02:07
57 Juan Manuel Garate 1976 Rabobank + 02:07
58 Jose Cayetano Sarmiento 1987 Liquigas-Cannondale + 02:07
59 Thomas De Gendt 1986 Vacansoleil - DCM + 02:07
60 Andrey Kashechkin 1980 Astana Pro Team + 02:31
61 Adrian Palomares 1976 Andalucia + 02:31
62 Nairo Quintana 1990 Movistar Team + 02:57
63 Mickaël Buffaz 1979 Cofidis + 02:57
64 Marco Marzano 1980 Lampre - ISD + 03:00
65 Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez 1990 Andalucia + 03:11
66 Tiago Machado 1985 RadioShack - Nissan + 03:22
67 Rémi Pauriol 1982 FDJ - BigMat + 03:22
68 Brent Bookwalter 1984 BMC Racing Team + 03:22
69 Amaël Moinard 1982 BMC Racing Team + 03:23
70 Jurgen Van den Broeck 1983 Lotto - Belisol + 03:23
71 Alberto Losada 1982 Katusha Team + 03:23
72 Richie Porte 1985 Sky ProCycling + 03:23
73 Juan José Oroz 1980 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 03:23
74 Johan Vansummeren 1981 Garmin - Sharp + 03:50
75 Cameron Meyer 1988 Orica - GreenEDGE + 03:50
76 Cristiano Salerno 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 03:50
77 Andrey Zeits 1986 Astana Pro Team + 03:50
78 Yannick Eijssen 1989 BMC Racing Team + 03:50
79 Tom Dumoulin 1990 Argos - Shimano + 03:50
80 Gustavo César Veloso 1980 Andalucia + 04:19
81 Michel Kreder 1987 Garmin - Sharp + 04:19
82 Alessandro Ballan 1979 BMC Racing Team + 04:19
83 Gabriel Rasch 1976 FDJ - BigMat + 04:19
84 Rafael Valls 1987 Vacansoleil - DCM + 04:19
85 Niki Terpstra 1984 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 04:58
86 Markel Irizar 1980 RadioShack - Nissan + 05:00
87 Jan Bakelants 1986 RadioShack - Nissan + 05:00
88 Blel Kadri 1986 AG2R La Mondiale + 05:34
89 Vicente Reynès 1981 Lotto - Belisol + 05:34
90 Jesús Hernández 1981 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 05:34
91 Grischa Niermann 1975 Rabobank + 05:34
92 Javier Moreno 1984 Movistar Team + 05:34
93 Koen De Kort 1982 Argos - Shimano + 05:34
94 Xavier Florencio 1979 Katusha Team + 05:34
95 Danail Petrov 1978 Caja Rural + 05:34
96 Rafal Majka 1989 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 05:36
97 Maciej Paterski 1986 Liquigas-Cannondale + 05:36
98 Adam Hansen 1981 Lotto - Belisol + 05:36
99 Kevin De Weert 1982 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 05:36
100 Zdenek Stybar 1985 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 05:36
101 Jose Vicente Toribio 1985 Andalucia + 05:36
102 David Moncoutié 1975 Cofidis + 05:36
103 Egoitz Garcia 1986 Cofidis + 05:36
104 Mauro Santambrogio 1984 BMC Racing Team + 05:36
105 Gianni Meersman 1985 Lotto - Belisol + 05:47
106 Aitor Galdos 1979 Caja Rural + 05:54
107 Gatis Smukulis 1987 Katusha Team + 06:42
108 Tony Martin 1985 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 06:42
109 Matteo Montaguti 1984 AG2R La Mondiale + 06:42
110 Gert Steegmans 1980 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 06:42
111 Javier Ramirez 1978 Andalucia + 06:42
112 Mauro Da Dalto 1981 Liquigas-Cannondale + 06:42
113 Dario Cataldo 1985 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 06:42
114 Benjamin Noval 1979 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 06:42
115 Sergio Paulinho 1980 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 06:42
116 Pablo Lastras 1976 Movistar Team + 06:42
117 Philippe Gilbert 1982 BMC Racing Team + 06:42
118 Klaas Lodewyck 1988 BMC Racing Team + 06:42
119 Paolo Tiralongo 1977 Astana Pro Team + 06:42
120 Denys Kostyuk 1982 Lampre - ISD + 06:42
121 Olivier Kaisen 1983 Lotto - Belisol + 06:42
122 Ben Gastauer 1987 AG2R La Mondiale + 06:42
123 Sergio Carrasco Garcia 1985 Andalucia + 06:42
124 Thomas Dekker 1984 Garmin - Sharp + 06:42
125 Rubén Pérez Moreno 1981 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:42
126 Koldo Fernandez 1981 Garmin - Sharp + 06:42
127 Thierry Hupond 1984 Argos - Shimano + 06:42
128 Daniel Teklehaimanot 1988 Orica - GreenEDGE + 06:42
129 Frantisek Rabon 1983 Omega Pharma - Quick Step + 06:42
130 Bruno Silva Pires 1981 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 06:42
131 Benoit Vaugrenard 1982 FDJ - BigMat + 06:42
132 Xabier Zandio 1977 Sky ProCycling + 06:42
133 Florent Barle 1986 Cofidis + 06:42
134 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 06:42
135 Pavel Brutt 1982 Katusha Team + 06:42
136 Steve Cummings 1981 BMC Racing Team + 06:42
137 Thomas Peterson 1986 Garmin - Sharp + 06:42
138 John Degenkolb 1989 Argos - Shimano + 07:59
139 Johannes Fröhlinger 1985 Argos - Shimano + 07:59
140 Elia Viviani 1989 Liquigas-Cannondale + 07:59
141 Yukihiro Doi 1983 Argos - Shimano + 07:59
142 Assan Bazayev 1981 Astana Pro Team + 07:59
143 Rudy Molard 1989 Cofidis + 07:59
144 Nico Sijmens 1978 Cofidis + 07:59
145 Christophe Riblon 1981 AG2R La Mondiale + 08:45
146 Lloyd Mondory 1982 AG2R La Mondiale + 08:57
147 Frederik Willems 1979 Lotto - Belisol + 09:04
148 Ian Stannard 1987 Sky ProCycling + 09:07
149 William Bonnet 1982 FDJ - BigMat + 09:08
150 Stef Clement 1982 Rabobank + 09:21
151 Lars Boom 1985 Rabobank + 09:21
152 Pieter Weening 1981 Orica - GreenEDGE + 10:04
153 Dennis Van Winden 1987 Rabobank + 10:04
154 Bert-Jan Lindeman 1989 Vacansoleil - DCM + 10:04
155 Dominique Rollin 1982 FDJ - BigMat + 10:04
156 Pim Ligthart 1988 Vacansoleil - DCM + 10:04
157 Simon Geschke 1986 Argos - Shimano + 10:04
158 Nicki Sørensen 1975 Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff + 10:04
159 Gregory Rast 1980 RadioShack - Nissan + 10:04
160 Davide Vigano 1984 Lampre - ISD + 10:04
161 Daniele Bennati 1980 RadioShack - Nissan + 10:04
162 Simon Clarke 1986 Orica - GreenEDGE + 10:04
163 Mitchell Docker 1986 Orica - GreenEDGE + 10:04
164 Maciej Bodnar 1985 Liquigas-Cannondale + 10:04
165 Daniele Ratto 1989 Liquigas-Cannondale + 10:04
166 Danny Pate 1979 Sky ProCycling + 10:04
167 Tiziano Dall'Antonia 1983 Liquigas-Cannondale + 11:08
168 José Joaquin Rojas 1985 Movistar Team + 11:18
169 Allan Davis 1980 Orica - GreenEDGE + 11:18
170 Juan Antonio Flecha 1977 Sky ProCycling + 11:18
171 Javier Chacon Quesada 1985 Andalucia + 11:18
172 Leonardo Duque 1980 Cofidis + 11:18
173 Jesus Rosendo Prado 1982 Andalucia + 11:18
174 Travis Meyer 1989 Orica - GreenEDGE + 11:18
175 Hayden Roulston 1981 RadioShack - Nissan + 11:18
176 Cheng Ji 1987 Argos - Shimano + 11:18
177 Oleksandr Kvachuk 1983 Lampre - ISD + 11:18
178 Wesley Sulzberger 1986 Orica - GreenEDGE + 11:53
179 Julian Dean 1975 Orica - GreenEDGE + 11:53
180 Davide Cimolai 1989 Lampre - ISD + 11:53
181 Mikhail Ignatiev 1985 Katusha Team + 12:04
182 David Boucher 1980 FDJ - BigMat + 14:14
183 Arnold Jeannesson 1986 FDJ - BigMat + 14:14
184 Manuel Cardoso 1983 Caja Rural + 16:22
185 Imanol Erviti 1983 Movistar Team + 16:22
186 Martijn Maaskant 1983 Garmin - Sharp + 16:22
187 Martijn Keizer 1988 Vacansoleil - DCM + 16:22
188 Wouter Mol 1982 Vacansoleil - DCM + 16:22
189 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle 1988 Andalucia + 16:22
190 Raymond Kreder 1989 Garmin - Sharp + 16:22
191 Nacer Bouhanni 1990 FDJ - BigMat + 16:22
192 Ben Swift 1987 Sky ProCycling + 16:22
193 Matti Breschel 1984 Rabobank + 16:22
194 Javier Aramendia 1986 Caja Rural + 16:22
195 Angel Vicioso 1977 Katusha Team + 16:22
196 Jens Debusschere 1989 Lotto - Belisol + 16:22
197 Joost Van Leijen 1984 Lotto - Belisol + 16:22

Info

Race Vuelta a España
Nation Spain
Stage 03.stage
Type Mountain
Distance 155 km
StartFaustino V
FinishArrate (Eibar)
DateAugust 20th (2012)
Leader A.Valverde
Points A.Valverde
Mountain P.Ligthart
Combative P.Gilbert

Alejandro Valverde