1998 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Stage results: 21.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Alex Zülle 1968 Festina - Lotus 46:36
02 Abraham Olano 1970 Banesto + 01
03 Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 US Postal Service + 08
04 Richard Virenque 1969 Festina - Lotus + 01:01
05 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 01:11
06 José Vicente García 1972 Banesto + 01:12
07 Melcior Mauri 1966 ONCE + 01:21
08 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 US Postal Service + 01:27
09 Nico Mattan 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 01:32
10 Marc Wauters 1969 Rabobank + 01:32
11 Laurent Jalabert 1968 ONCE + 01:36
12 Uwe Peschel 1968 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 01:43
13 Fernando Escartín 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 01:56
14 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 01:57
15 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 02:01
16 Ludo Dierckxsens 1964 Lotto - Mobistar + 02:02
17 Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Bresciat - Liquigas + 02:02
18 Roberto Heras 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 02:03
19 Andrei Zintchenko 1972 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 02:08
20 Marco Serpellini 1972 Bresciat - Liquigas + 02:09
21 Laurent Brochard 1968 Festina - Lotus + 02:36
22 Claus Michael Möller 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 02:45
23 David Plaza Romero 1970 Cofidis + 02:48
24 José María Jiménez 1971 Banesto + 02:51
25 Christian Vande Velde 1976 US Postal Service + 03:01
26 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Banesto + 03:04
27 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Festina - Lotus + 03:07
28 Markus Zberg 1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 03:09
29 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 03:15
30 Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Banesto + 03:17
31 Mirko Gualdi 1968 Team Polti + 03:21
32 Fabrice Gougot 1971 Casino - Ag2R + 03:27
33 Eleuterio Anguita 1969 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 03:31
34 Christian Salvato 1971 Team Polti + 03:33
35 José Joaquin Castelblanco 1969 Avianca - Telecom + 03:35
36 Michael Rich 1969 Saeco - Cannondale + 03:40
37 Francisco Leon Mane 1973 Avianca - Telecom + 03:42
38 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Bresciat - Liquigas + 03:52
39 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Rabobank + 03:55
40 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 03:59
41 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 04:01
42 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 04:03
43 Pascal Chanteur 1968 Casino - Ag2R + 04:05
44 Francisco Cabello 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 04:07
45 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Festina - Lotus + 04:07
46 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 04:08
47 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 ONCE + 04:08
48 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Mapei - Bricobi + 04:09
49 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi 1969 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:10
50 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 04:12
51 David Etxebarria 1973 ONCE + 04:18
52 Sergej Smetanine 1973 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 04:19
53 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 04:22
54 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 ONCE + 04:25
55 Philipp Buschor 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 04:27
56 Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Banesto + 04:28
57 Michael Boogerd 1972 Rabobank + 04:34
58 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 ONCE + 04:37
59 Gianni Bugno 1964 Mapei - Bricobi + 04:38
60 Anthony Rokia 1972 Team Polti + 04:47
61 Arsenio González 1960 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 04:54
62 Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Team Polti + 04:57
63 Aitor Osa 1973 Banesto + 05:02
64 Bert Dietz 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 05:03
65 Santiago Blanco 1974 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 05:07
66 Davide Bramati 1968 Mapei - Bricobi + 05:16
67 Ángel Edo 1970 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 05:16
68 Tristan Hoffman 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 05:17
69 Rolf Huser 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 05:18
70 Mario Aerts 1974 Lotto - Mobistar + 05:18
71 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Saeco - Cannondale + 05:19
72 Thierry Marichal 1973 Lotto - Mobistar + 05:19
73 Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza 1966 ONCE + 05:25
74 Michel Lafis 1967 TVM - Farm Frites + 05:28
75 Roberto Sgambelluri 1974 Bresciat - Liquigas + 05:31
76 Daniel Paradis 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 05:32
77 Maurizio Frizzo 1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 05:34
78 Javier Pascual Llorente 1971 Avianca - Telecom + 05:41
79 Cristiano Frattini 1973 Bresciat - Liquigas + 05:47
80 Frederic Bessy 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 05:49
81 Matias Cagigas Amedo 1974 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 05:56
82 Vitali Kokorine 1975 Saeco - Cannondale + 05:57
83 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 05:58
84 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 ONCE + 05:59
85 Chris Peers 1970 Lotto - Mobistar + 06:01
86 Vincent Cali 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 06:06
87 Roger Beuchat 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 06:06
88 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Cofidis + 06:07
89 Georg Totschnig 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 06:07
90 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 06:10
91 Julio Cesar Aguirre Cabrera 1969 Avianca - Telecom + 06:11
92 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 06:12
93 Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 06:12
94 Jonathan Vaughters 1973 US Postal Service + 06:13
95 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Rabobank + 06:23
96 Joona Laukka 1972 Lotto - Mobistar + 06:29
97 Franz Hotz 1968 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 06:42
98 Steve De Wolf 1975 Lotto - Mobistar + 06:57
99 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 07:07
100 Geman Nieto Fernandez 1972 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 07:09
101 Giancarlo Raimondi 1972 Bresciat - Liquigas + 07:11
102 Marc Lotz 1973 Rabobank + 07:22
103 Federico Muñoz Fernandez 1963 Avianca - Telecom + 07:24
104 Gianluca Valoti 1973 Team Polti + 07:28
105 Richard Chassot 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 07:33
106 Marcel Wüst 1967 Festina - Lotus + 07:49
107 Guido Trenti 1972 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 08:08
108 Harald Morscher 1972 Saeco - Cannondale + 09:24

Info

Race Vuelta a España
Nation Spain
Stage 21.stage
Type ITT
Distance 29 km
StartFuenlabrada
FinishFuenlabrada
DateSeptember 26th (1998)
Leader A.Olano
Points F.Guidi
Mountain J.Jiménez
Sprint G.Raimondi

Alex Zülle