1998 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Stage results: 18.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Team Polti 05:59:39
02 Peter Van Petegem 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
03 Markus Zberg 1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 00
04 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Lotto - Mobistar + 00
05 Ludo Dierckxsens 1964 Lotto - Mobistar + 00
06 Sergej Smetanine 1973 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
07 Ángel Edo 1970 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
08 Giancarlo Raimondi 1972 Bresciat - Liquigas + 00
09 Eleuterio Anguita 1969 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
10 Davide Bramati 1968 Mapei - Bricobi + 00
11 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 00
12 Pascal Chanteur 1968 Casino - Ag2R + 00
13 Guido Trenti 1972 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 00
14 Fabrice Gougot 1971 Casino - Ag2R + 00
15 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
16 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
17 Laurent Brochard 1968 Festina - Lotus + 00
18 Daniel Clavero 1968 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
19 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 00
20 Mario Aerts 1974 Lotto - Mobistar + 00
21 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Mapei - Bricobi + 00
22 Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 US Postal Service + 00
23 Fernando Escartín 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
24 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 00
25 Roberto Heras 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
26 Abraham Olano 1970 Banesto + 00
27 Laurent Jalabert 1968 ONCE + 00
28 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Bresciat - Liquigas + 00
29 Marco Serpellini 1972 Bresciat - Liquigas + 00
30 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Cofidis + 00
31 Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
32 José María Jiménez 1971 Banesto + 00
33 Alex Zülle 1968 Festina - Lotus + 00
34 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
35 Mirko Gualdi 1968 Team Polti + 00
36 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 00
37 Aitor Osa 1973 Banesto + 00
38 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Rabobank + 00
39 Chris Peers 1970 Lotto - Mobistar + 00
40 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
41 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 00
42 Marc Wauters 1969 Rabobank + 00
43 Sven Teutenberg 1972 US Postal Service + 00
44 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 00
45 Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Banesto + 00
46 Arsenio González 1960 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
47 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Rabobank + 00
48 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Festina - Lotus + 00
49 Harald Morscher 1972 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
50 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
51 Pascal Hervé 1964 Festina - Lotus + 00
52 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Festina - Lotus + 00
53 Roberto Sgambelluri 1974 Bresciat - Liquigas + 00
54 Melcior Mauri 1966 ONCE + 00
55 Rolf Huser 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 00
56 Christian Salvato 1971 Team Polti + 00
57 Michel Lafis 1967 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
58 Nico Mattan 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 00
59 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
60 Vincent Cali 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 00
61 José Joaquin Castelblanco 1969 Avianca - Telecom + 00
62 David Plaza Romero 1970 Cofidis + 00
63 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
64 Claus Michael Möller 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
65 Federico Muñoz Fernandez 1963 Avianca - Telecom + 00
66 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 ONCE + 00
67 Javier Pascual Llorente 1971 Avianca - Telecom + 00
68 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
69 Andrei Zintchenko 1972 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
70 David Etxebarria 1973 ONCE + 00
71 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 ONCE + 00
72 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi 1969 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
73 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 00
74 Michael Rich 1969 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
75 Santiago Blanco 1974 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
76 Frederic Bessy 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 00
77 Serguei Outschakov 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
78 Philipp Buschor 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
79 Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza 1966 ONCE + 00
80 Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Banesto + 00
81 Richard Virenque 1969 Festina - Lotus + 00
82 Georg Totschnig 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 00
83 Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Bresciat - Liquigas + 00
84 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 US Postal Service + 00
85 Christian Vande Velde 1976 US Postal Service + 00
86 José Jaime González Pico 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
87 Tristan Hoffman 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
88 Jan Schaffrath 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 00
89 Michael Boogerd 1972 Rabobank + 00
90 Jonathan Vaughters 1973 US Postal Service + 00
91 José Vicente García 1972 Banesto + 00
92 Massimo Giunti 1974 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 00
93 Gianni Bugno 1964 Mapei - Bricobi + 00
94 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 ONCE + 00
95 Uwe Peschel 1968 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 01:04
96 Daniel Paradis 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 01:04
97 Francisco Cabello 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 01:28
98 Thierry Marichal 1973 Lotto - Mobistar + 01:31
99 Anthony Rokia 1972 Team Polti + 01:31
100 Franz Hotz 1968 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 01:31
101 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 01:31
102 Vitali Kokorine 1975 Saeco - Cannondale + 05:25
103 Julio Cesar Aguirre Cabrera 1969 Avianca - Telecom + 06:49
104 Bert Dietz 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 06:49
105 Steve De Wolf 1975 Lotto - Mobistar + 06:49
106 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 ONCE + 09:49
107 Marcel Wüst 1967 Festina - Lotus + 09:49
108 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 09:49
109 Daniele Contrini 1974 Bresciat - Liquigas + 09:49
110 Cristiano Frattini 1973 Bresciat - Liquigas + 09:49
111 Geman Nieto Fernandez 1972 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 09:49
112 Marc Lotz 1973 Rabobank + 09:49
113 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Rabobank + 09:49
114 Matias Cagigas Amedo 1974 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 09:49
115 Martin Rittsel 1971 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 09:49
116 Martin Hvastija 1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 09:49
117 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 09:49
118 Richard Chassot 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 09:49
119 Roger Beuchat 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 09:49
120 Joona Laukka 1972 Lotto - Mobistar + 09:49
121 Francisco Leon Mane 1973 Avianca - Telecom + 09:49
122 Gianluca Valoti 1973 Team Polti + 09:49
123 Maurizio Frizzo 1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 09:49
124 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Banesto + 09:49

Info

Race Vuelta a España
Nation Spain
Stage 18.stage
Type Flat
Distance 223 km
StartLeon
FinishSalamanca
DateSeptember 23rd (1998)
Leader A.Olano
Points F.Guidi
Mountain J.Jiménez
Sprint G.Raimondi

Fabrizio Guidi