1998 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Stage results: 08.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Team Polti 04:16:21
02 Peter Van Petegem 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
03 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Lotto - Mobistar + 00
04 Nico Mattan 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 00
05 Markus Zberg 1974 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 00
06 Martin Hvastija 1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 00
07 Pascal Chanteur 1968 Casino - Ag2R + 00
08 Marco Serpellini 1972 Bresciat - Liquigas + 00
09 Laurent Jalabert 1968 ONCE + 00
10 Angel Castresana del Val 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
11 Daniel Clavero 1968 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
12 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 00
13 Laurent Brochard 1968 Festina - Lotus + 00
14 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Rabobank + 00
15 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Banesto + 00
16 Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Mapei - Bricobi + 00
17 Dario Frigo 1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
18 David Etxebarria 1973 ONCE + 00
19 David García Marquina 1970 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
20 Pavel Padrnos 1970 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
21 Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Banesto + 00
22 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 00
23 Rolf Huser 1971 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 00
24 Fernando Escartín 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
25 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
26 Claus Michael Möller 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 00
27 Roberto Sgambelluri 1974 Bresciat - Liquigas + 00
28 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Festina - Lotus + 00
29 Roberto Heras 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
30 Melcior Mauri 1966 ONCE + 00
31 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
32 Javier Pascual Llorente 1971 Avianca - Telecom + 00
33 Abraham Olano 1970 Banesto + 00
34 Ángel Casero 1972 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 00
35 Aitor Osa 1973 Banesto + 00
36 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
37 Michael Boogerd 1972 Rabobank + 00
38 Mario Aerts 1974 Lotto - Mobistar + 00
39 Fabrice Gougot 1971 Casino - Ag2R + 00
40 Ludo Dierckxsens 1964 Lotto - Mobistar + 00
41 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 ONCE + 00
42 Arsenio González 1960 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
43 Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 US Postal Service + 00
44 Jairo Hernández Montoya 1972 Avianca - Telecom + 00
45 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi 1969 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
46 José María Jiménez 1971 Banesto + 00
47 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 ONCE + 00
48 Alex Zülle 1968 Festina - Lotus + 00
49 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Mapei - Bricobi + 00
50 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
51 Richard Virenque 1969 Festina - Lotus + 00
52 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 ONCE + 00
53 Franz Hotz 1968 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 00
54 Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Banesto + 00
55 José Vicente García 1972 Banesto + 00
56 Unai Etxebarria Arana 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
57 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 00
58 Roberto Laiseka 1969 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 00
59 Mirko Gualdi 1968 Team Polti + 00
60 Alexandre Moos 1972 Saeco - Cannondale + 44
61 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 44
62 David Plaza Romero 1970 Cofidis + 44
63 Massimo Giunti 1974 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 44
64 José Joaquin Castelblanco 1969 Avianca - Telecom + 44
65 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Festina - Lotus + 44
66 Vitali Kokorine 1975 Saeco - Cannondale + 44
67 Federico Muñoz Fernandez 1963 Avianca - Telecom + 44
68 Luis Ricardo Mesa Saavedra 1973 Avianca - Telecom + 44
69 Niki Aeborsold 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 44
70 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 44
71 Eleuterio Anguita 1969 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 44
72 Cristiano Frattini 1973 Bresciat - Liquigas + 44
73 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 US Postal Service + 44
74 Gilberto Simoni 1971 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 44
75 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 ONCE + 44
76 Laurent Madouas 1967 Lotto - Mobistar + 44
77 Felix Manuel Garcia 1968 Festina - Lotus + 44
78 Gianluca Valoti 1973 Team Polti + 44
79 Pascal Hervé 1964 Festina - Lotus + 44
80 Vincent Cali 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 44
81 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 44
82 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 44
83 Maurizio Frizzo 1969 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 44
84 Daniel Atienza 1974 Team Polti + 44
85 Santiago Blanco 1974 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 44
86 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 44
87 Julio Cesar Aguirre Cabrera 1969 Avianca - Telecom + 44
88 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 US Postal Service + 01:52
89 José Jaime González Pico 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 01:52
90 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 05:25
91 Steve De Wolf 1975 Lotto - Mobistar + 05:25
92 Frederic Bessy 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 08:49
93 Elia Aggiano 1972 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 08:49
94 Victor Hugo Pena 1974 Avianca - Telecom + 10:17
95 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Cofidis + 10:17
96 Christian Vande Velde 1976 US Postal Service + 10:17
97 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Bresciat - Liquigas + 10:17
98 Georg Totschnig 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:17
99 Ruslan Ivanov 1973 Bresciat - Liquigas + 10:17
100 Gianni Bugno 1964 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:17
101 Chris Peers 1970 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:17
102 Thierry Marichal 1973 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:17
103 Francisco Cabello 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:17
104 Philipp Buschor 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 10:17
105 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:17
106 Bart Voskamp 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 10:17
107 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 10:17
108 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Saeco - Cannondale + 10:17
109 Andrei Zintchenko 1972 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 15:56
110 Sergej Smetanine 1973 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 15:56
111 Léon van Bon 1972 Rabobank + 15:56
112 Victor-Manuel Moratilla Solera 1970 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 15:56
113 Martin Rittsel 1971 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 15:56
114 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Rabobank + 16:22
115 Michael Rich 1969 Saeco - Cannondale + 16:22
116 Olivier Perraudeau 1972 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 16:22
117 Lauri Aus 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 16:22
118 Steven De Jongh 1973 TVM - Farm Frites + 16:22
119 Cédric Vasseur 1970 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 16:22
120 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 US Postal Service + 16:22
121 Michael Blaudzun 1973 Team Deutsche Telekom + 16:22
122 Luis Diaz de Otazu Galarza 1966 ONCE + 16:22
123 Marc Lotz 1973 Rabobank + 16:22
124 Aitor Garmendia 1968 Banesto + 16:22
125 Marc Wauters 1969 Rabobank + 16:22
126 Daniel Paradis 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 16:22
127 Harald Morscher 1972 Saeco - Cannondale + 16:22
128 Joan Llaneras Rosello 1969 US Postal Service + 16:22
129 Richard Chassot 1970 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 16:22
130 Joona Laukka 1972 Lotto - Mobistar + 16:22
131 Matias Cagigas Amedo 1974 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 16:22
132 Daniele Contrini 1974 Bresciat - Liquigas + 16:22
133 Ivan Cerioli 1971 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 16:22
134 Maurizio Fondriest 1965 Cofidis + 16:22
135 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 16:22
136 Giancarlo Raimondi 1972 Bresciat - Liquigas + 16:22
137 Christian Salvato 1971 Team Polti + 16:22
138 Sven Teutenberg 1972 US Postal Service + 16:22
139 Francisco Leon Mane 1973 Avianca - Telecom + 16:22
140 Roger Beuchat 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 16:22
141 Marcel Wüst 1967 Festina - Lotus + 19:53
142 Bert Dietz 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 19:53
143 Jan Schaffrath 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 19:53
144 Ángel Edo 1970 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 19:53
145 Guido Trenti 1972 Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio + 19:53
146 Jonathan Vaughters 1973 US Postal Service + 19:53
147 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Rabobank + 19:53
148 Grzegorz Gwiazdowski 1974 Cofidis + 19:53
149 Serguei Outschakov 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 19:53
150 Uwe Peschel 1968 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 19:53
151 Davide Bramati 1968 Mapei - Bricobi + 19:53
152 Michel Lafis 1967 TVM - Farm Frites + 19:53
153 Didier Rous 1970 Festina - Lotus + 19:53
154 Henk Vogels 1973 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 19:53
155 Servais Knaven 1971 TVM - Farm Frites + 19:53
156 Anthony Rokia 1972 Team Polti + 19:53
157 Cyril Bos 1972 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 19:53
158 Geman Nieto Fernandez 1972 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf + 19:53
159 Armand de Las Cuevas 1968 Banesto + 19:53
160 Jeroen Blijlevens 1971 TVM - Farm Frites + 19:53
161 Tristan Hoffman 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 19:53
162 Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Team Deutsche Telekom + 19:53
163 Andreas Klöden 1975 Team Deutsche Telekom + 19:53
164 Rodolfo Massi 1965 Casino - Ag2R + 23:22
165 Guido Wirz 1972 Post Swiss - Loup Sport + 23:22
166 Mauro Zinetti 1975 Team Polti + 23:22
167 Bingen Fernández Bustinza 1972 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:22
168 Dirk Müller 1973 Team Deutsche Telekom + 23:22
169 Igor González de G. 1973 Euskaltel-Euskadi + 23:22
DNF Marco Milesi 1970 Bresciat - Liquigas
DNF Stephane Goubert 1970 Cofidis
DNF Carmelo Miranda Gonzalez 1969 Estepona en Marcha - Cafes Toscaf
DNF Chris Boardman 1968 Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Prudencio Indurain 1968 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali

Info

Race Vuelta a España
Nation Spain
Stage 08.stage
Type Hills
Distance 181 km
StartPalma de Mallorca
FinishPalma de Mallorca
DateSeptember 12th (1998)
Leader J.Jiménez
Points J.Blijlevens
Mountain F.Cerezo Perales
Sprint G.Raimondi

Fabrizio Guidi