1996 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland ONCE 97t 31' 46''
02 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus + 6' 23''
03 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Mapei - GB + 8' 29''
04 Roberto Pistore 1970 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym + 10' 13''
05 Stefano Faustini 1968 Italy Aki - Gipiemme + 11' 21''
06 Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Team Polti + 11' 33''
07 Davide Rebellin 1971 Italy Team Polti + 13' 16''
08 Andrea Peron 1971 Italy Motorola + 14' 46''
09 Bobby Julich 1971 USA Motorola + 15' 10''
10 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Kelme - Artiach + 18' 36''
11 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Kelme - Artiach + 19' 19''
12 José María Jiménez 1971 Spain Banesto + 20' 19''
13 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Team Polti + 21' 15''
14 Daniel Clavero 1968 Spain MX Onda + 21' 49''
15 Daniele Nardello 1972 Italy Mapei - GB + 22' 37''
16 Vladislav Bobrik 1971 Russia Gewiss - Playbus + 26' 00''
17 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Motorola + 27' 24''
18 Francisco Mauleón Unsain 1965 Spain Mapei - GB + 27' 36''
19 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE + 27' 44''
20 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark Telekom + 29' 58''
21 Pascal Chanteur 1968 France Casino 31' 21"
22 Fabian Jeker 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 32' 21"
23 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Germany Telekom 32' 28"
24 Ángel Casero 1972 Spain Banesto 35' 09"
25 Massimo Apollonio 1970 Italy Scrigno - Blue Storm 37' 46"
26 Ramón González Arrieta 1967 Spain Banesto 41' 35"
27 Angelo Lecchi 1966 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 44' 12"
28 Inaki Ayarzagüena Urkidi 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 45' 52"
29 Inigo Chaurreau 1973 Spain Team Polti 46' 04"
30 Fabrice Gougot 1971 France Casino 47' 16"
31 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain ONCE 50' 29"
32 Melcior Mauri 1966 Spain ONCE 57' 35"
33 Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Banesto 1t 02' 26"
34 Orlando Sergio Rodrigues 1969 Portugal Banesto 1t 03' 50"
35 Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Aki - Gipiemme 1t 05' 03"
36 Arsenio González 1960 Spain Mapei - GB 1t 06' 14"
37 Marco Lietti 1965 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 1t 07' 01"
38 Cesar Solaun Solana 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 08' 00"
39 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain MX Onda 1t 10' 24"
40 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands TVM 1t 13' 02"
41 Andrei Zintchenko 1972 Russia Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 14' 30"
42 Manuel Abreu Campos 1963 Portugal Jumbo - Maia - Cin 1t 16' 19"
43 Giorgio Furlan 1966 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 1t 17' 43"
44 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark TVM 1t 19' 12"
45 Claus Michael Möller 1968 Denmark MX Onda 1t 23' 40"
46 Íñigo Cuesta 1969 Spain ONCE 1t 24' 14"
47 Manuel Pascual Soler 1969 Spain Saeco - AS Juvenes 1t 24' 49"
48 Javier Rodriguez 1971 Spain Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 25' 34"
49 Oliverio Rincón 1968 Colombia ONCE 1t 27' 32"
50 Valerio Tebaldi 1965 Italy Festina - Lotus 1t 28' 41"
51 Santos Gonzalez 1973 Spain Kelme - Artiach 1t 36' 11"
52 Antonio Sanchez Garcia 1970 Spain Saeco - AS Juvenes 1t 40' 07"
53 Juan Rodrigo Arenas Gonzalez 1967 Spain Festina - Lotus 1t 41' 44"
54 Angelo Canzonieri 1964 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 1t 43' 04"
55 Romes Gainetdinov 1967 Russia Porcelana Santa Clara 1t 45' 24"
56 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 1t 47' 03"
57 Marino Alonso 1965 Spain Banesto 1t 51' 42"
58 Gerd Audehm 1968 Germany Telekom 1t 52' 06"
59 Eleuterio Anguita 1969 Spain MX Onda 1t 52' 26"
60 Daniele Cignali 1970 Italy Scrigno - Blue Storm 1t 52' 31"
61 Kevin Livingston 1973 USA Motorola 1t 53' 21"
62 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 1t 59' 30"
63 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 Spain ONCE 2t 00' 57"
64 Stefano Zanini 1969 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 2t 03' 08"
65 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Spain Kelme - Artiach 2t 04' 51"
66 David Plaza Romero 1970 Spain Festina - Lotus 2t 06' 10"
67 Jürgen Werner 1970 Germany Telekom 2t 08' 15"
68 Roberto Dal Sie 1969 Italy Aki - Gipiemme 2t 15' 40"
69 Javier Pascual Llorente 1971 Spain Porcelana Santa Clara 2t 16' 22"
70 Oscar Lopez Uriarte 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 2t 22' 09"
71 Denis Zanette 1970 Italy Aki - Gipiemme 2t 24' 01"
72 Juan Carlos Dominguez 1971 Spain Kelme - Artiach 2t 25' 09"
73 Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Team Polti 2t 25' 13"
74 Paolo Valoti 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - CoBo 2t 26' 00"
75 Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Spain Gewiss - Playbus 2t 28' 26"
76 Stephen Hodge 1961 Australia Festina - Lotus 2t 34' 06"
77 Bart Leysen 1969 Belgium Mapei - GB 2t 35' 13"
78 Tristan Hoffman 1970 Netherlands TVM 2t 37' 35"
79 Roberto Laiseka 1969 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 2t 38' 42"
80 Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland Telekom 2t 39' 05"
81 Luca Pavanello 1969 Italy Aki - Gipiemme 2t 39' 18"
82 Joaquin Adrego Andrade 1969 Portugal Jumbo - Maia - Cin 2t 40' 26"
83 Martial Locatelli 1971 France Casino 2t 43' 05"
84 Mario Kummer 1962 Germany Telekom 2t 43' 35"
85 Ángel Edo 1970 Spain Kelme - Artiach 2t 44' 08"
86 Tom Steels 1971 Belgium Mapei - GB 2t 44' 50"
87 Sauro Gallorini 1971 Italy Scrigno - Blue Storm 2t 45' 42"
88 Antonio Politano 1967 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 2t 46' 00"
89 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes 2t 46' 08"
90 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 France Casino 2t 46' 39"
91 Ignacio Garcia Camacho 1968 Spain Kelme - Artiach 2t 47' 31"
92 Sergej Smetanine 1973 Russia Porcelana Santa Clara 2t 55' 34"
93 Andrea Paluan 1966 Italy Cantina Tollo - CoBo 2t 57' 47"
94 Francisco Cabello 1969 Spain Kelme - Artiach 2t 58' 42"
95 Asier Guenetxea Sasian 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 2t 58' 44"
96 Nicola Minali 1969 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 2t 59' 40"
97 Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 2t 59' 42"
98 Lars Kristian Johnsen 1970 Norway TVM 3t 00' 40"
99 Martin Hvastija 1969 Slovenia Cantina Tollo - CoBo 3t 01' 02"
100 Jeroen Blijlevens 1971 Netherlands TVM 3t 01' 32"
101 Alessandro Petacchi 1974 Italy Scrigno - Blue Storm 3t 02' 16"
102 Marco Antonio Di Renzo 1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - CoBo 3t 05' 33"
103 Tom Cordes 1966 Netherlands MX Onda 3t 06' 19"
104 Franco Vona 1964 Italy Aki - Gipiemme 3t 06' 49"
105 Lorenzo Di Silvestro 1970 Italy Cantina Tollo - CoBo 3t 07' 28"
106 Igor González de G. 1973 Spain Equipo-Euskadi 3t 09' 15"
107 Giuseppe Citterio 1967 Italy Aki - Gipiemme 3t 10' 10"
108 William Chann McRae 1971 USA Porcelana Santa Clara 3t 10' 29"
109 Leonadro Calzavara 1974 Italy San Marco Group 3t 17' 39"
110 Andrea Brognara 1971 Italy Gewiss - Playbus 3t 27' 05"
111 Stefano Dante 1970 Italy Cantina Tollo - CoBo 3t 29' 56"
112 Yuri Recanati 1970 Italy Cantina Tollo - CoBo 3t 33' 19"
113 Oscar Aranguren Armino 1970 Colombia Porcelana Santa Clara 3t 35' 30"
114 Joaquin Miguelanez Arribas 1970 Spain Porcelana Santa Clara 3t 44' 37"
115 Hendrik Redant 1962 Belgium TVM 3t 52' 40"
DNF Luca Colombo 1969 Italy Aki - Gipiemme
DNF Gianluca Gorini 1970 Italy Aki - Gipiemme
DNF Vicente Aparicio 1969 Spain Banesto
DNF Miguel Indurain 1964 Spain Banesto
DNF Jesus Montoya Alarcon 1968 Spain Banesto
DNF Erwin Nijboer 1964 Netherlands Banesto
DNF Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - CoBo
DNF Germano Pierdomenico 1967 Italy Cantina Tollo - CoBo
DNF Frederic Bessy 1972 France Casino
DNF Armand de Las Cuevas 1968 France Casino
DNF Arturas Kasputis 1967 Lithuania Casino
DNF Jaan Kirsipuu 1969 Estonia Casino
DNF Christophe Mengin 1968 France Casino
DNF David García Marquina 1970 Spain Equipo-Euskadi
DNF Inigo Gonzalez de Heredia Aranzabal 1971 Spain Equipo-Euskadi
DNF Stephane Goubert 1970 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Lylian Lebreton 1972 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Yvan Martin 1973 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Dario Bottaro 1966 Italy Gewiss - Playbus
DNF Ivan Cerioli 1971 Italy Gewiss - Playbus
DNF Mauro-Antonio Santaromita 1964 Italy Gewiss - Playbus
DNF José Azevedo 1973 Portugal Jumbo - Maia - Cin
DNF Ricardo Silva Felgueiras 1970 Portugal Jumbo - Maia - Cin
DNF Paulo Jorge Moura Ferreira 1970 Portugal Jumbo - Maia - Cin
DNF Manuel Rodriguez Gil 1967 Spain Jumbo - Maia - Cin
DNF Joaquim Sampaio 1970 Portugal Jumbo - Maia - Cin
DNF Joao Pedro Silva 1968 Portugal Jumbo - Maia - Cin
DNF Hernan Buenahora 1967 Colombia Kelme - Artiach
DNF Gianluca Bortolami 1968 Italy Mapei - GB
DNF Miguel Angel Peña 1970 Spain Mapei - GB
DNF Jon Unzaga 1962 Spain Mapei - GB
DNF Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Lorenzo Ferdeghini 1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Nicola Loda 1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Maurizio Molinari 1967 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNF Kaspars Ozers 1968 Latvia Motorola
DNF Maximilian Sciandri 1967 Great Britain Motorola
DNF Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands Motorola
DNF Flavio Vanzella 1964 Italy Motorola
DNF Jose-Antonio Espinosa Hernandez 1969 Spain MX Onda
DNF Victor Gamito 1970 Portugal MX Onda
DNF Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera 1971 Spain MX Onda
DNF Marcel Wüst 1967 Germany MX Onda
DNF Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 Spain ONCE
DNF Neil Stephens 1963 Australia ONCE
DNF Jonathan Vaughters 1973 USA Porcelana Santa Clara
DNF Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes
DNF Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes
DNF Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes
DNF Alessio Barbagli 1969 Italy Scrigno - Blue Storm
DNF Davide Casarotto 1971 Italy Scrigno - Blue Storm
DNF Biagio Conte 1968 Italy Scrigno - Blue Storm
DNF Mirko Rossato 1968 Italy Scrigno - Blue Storm
DNF Andrea Vatteroni 1969 Italy Scrigno - Blue Storm
DNF Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Italy Team Polti
DNF Giovanni Lombardi 1969 Italy Team Polti
DNF Serguei Outschakov 1968 Ukraine Team Polti
DNF Michael Andersson 1967 Sweden Telekom
DNF Bert Dietz 1969 Germany Telekom
DNF Michel Lafis 1967 Sweden Telekom
DNF Vladimir Pulnikov 1965 Ukraine TVM
DNF Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark TVM
DNF Bart Voskamp 1968 Netherlands TVM
DNF Paolo Barroso 1972 Portugal W52 - Paredes Movel

Info

RaceVuelta a España
Nation Spain
DateSeptember 7th-29th
Edition1996
ClassificationGT
Extra Compare top four

Alex Zülle