You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1978 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Bernard Hinault 1954 France Renault-Gitane 85t 24' 14''
02 José Pesarrodona 1946 Spain KAS - Campagnolo + 3' 02''
03 Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 France Renault-Gitane + 3' 47''
04 Eulalio Garcia 1951 Spain Teka + 4' 23''
05 Adri Jos Schipper 1951 Netherlands Marc - Zeepcentrale + 4' 28''
06 Ferdinand Van Den Haute 1952 Belgium Marc - Zeepcentrale + 5' 52''
07 Jose Nazabal 1951 Spain KAS - Campagnolo + 6' 12''
08 Enrique Martinez Heredia 1953 Spain KAS - Campagnolo + 6' 53''
09 Gonzalo Aja 1946 Spain Novostil - Helios + 10' 12''
10 Vicente Lopez Carril 1942 Spain KAS - Campagnolo + 13' 57''
11 Andres Oliva 1948 Spain Teka + 14' 39''
12 Sebastian Pozo 1951 Spain KAS - Campagnolo + 16' 48''
13 Bernardo Alfonsel 1954 Spain Teka + 20' 18''
14 Manuel Esparza 1951 Spain Teka + 20' 43''
15 Gilbert Chaumaz 1953 France Renault-Gitane + 20' 57''
16 Andres Gandarias 1943 Spain Novostil - Helios + 21' 30''
17 José Enrique Cima 1952 Spain KAS - Campagnolo + 21' 54''
18 José-Luis Mayoz 1944 Spain Teka + 22' 55''
19 Alberto Fernández Blanco 1955 Spain Novostil - Helios + 24' 04''
20 Jose Martins 1951 Portugal Teka + 24' 41''
21 Vicente Belda 1954 Spain Transmallorca - Gios 27' 23"
22 Domingo Perurena 1943 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 28' 55"
23 Felix Perez Moreno 1944 Spain Teka 32' 53"
24 Francisco Fernandez Moreno 1954 Spain Teka 33' 19"
25 Willy Teirlinck 1948 Belgium Renault-Gitane 33' 20"
26 Antonio Gonzalez Rodriguez 1954 Spain Transmallorca - Gios 37' 11"
27 Javier Elorriaga 1947 Spain Teka 39' 10"
28 Jean Philippe Vandenbrande 1955 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo 41' 00"
29 Custodio Mazuela 1951 Spain Novostil - Helios 42' 38"
30 José Antonio González 1946 Spain KAS - Campagnolo 43' 50"
31 Franco Conti 1954 Italy Italy 44' 53"
32 Anastasio Greciano 1952 Spain Novostil - Helios 49' 00"
33 Carlos Ocana 1951 Spain Transmallorca - Gios 52' 30"
34 Annunzio Colombo 1955 Italy Italy 53' 06"
35 Henri Vandenbrande 1950 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo 54' 06"
36 Bernard Becaas 1955 France Renault-Gitane 54' 47"
37 Giuseppe Passuello 1951 Italy Italy 55' 18"
38 Lucien Didier 1950 Luxembourg Renault-Gitane 58' 16"
39 Luis Alberto Ordiales 1952 Spain Transmallorca - Gios 58' 42"
40 Daniele Tinchella 1952 Italy Transmallorca - Gios 59' 43"
41 Angel Lopez del Alamo 1949 Spain Novostil - Helios 1t 00' 30"
42 Carlos Melero 1948 Spain Teka 1t 03' 00"
43 Maurizio Bellet 1952 Italy Old Lords - Splendor - KSB 1t 03' 24"
44 Roland Berland 1945 France Renault-Gitane 1t 04' 46"
45 Feliciano Sobradillo Casado 1953 Spain Novostil - Helios 1t 07' 46"
46 Bernard Quilfen 1949 France Renault-Gitane 1t 09' 35"
47 André Chalmel 1949 France Renault-Gitane 1t 15' 38"
48 Leone Pizzini 1948 Italy Italy 1t 19' 10
49 Salvatore Maccali 1955 Italy Italy 1t 22' 35
50 Patrick Cluzaud 1952 France Renault-Gitane 1t 28' 20"
51 Benny Schepmans 1952 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo 1t 34' 50"
52 Ignazio Paleari 1954 Italy Italy 1t 36' 27
53 Patrick Lefevre 1955 Belgium Marc - Zeepcentrale 1t 38' 42"
54 Alfons van Katwijk 1951 Netherlands Marc - Zeepcentrale 1t 43' 40"
55 Alan McCormack 1956 Ireland Old Lords - Splendor - KSB 1t 44' 44"
56 Antonio Abad Collado 1950 Spain Novostil - Helios 1t 46' 55"
57 Marc Dierickx 1954 Belgium Marc - Zeepcentrale 1t 49' 00"
58 Willy Sprangers 1954 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo 1t 54' 39"
59 André Delcroix 1953 Belgium Marc - Zeepcentrale 1t 55' 31"
60 Roberto Sorlini 1947 Italy Italy 1t 56' 48
61 Tullio Rossi 1948 Italy Italy 2t 01' 15
62 Roelof Groen 1952 Netherlands Bode Deuren - Shimano 2t 07' 48"
63 Willy Scheers 1947 Belgium Old Lords - Splendor - KSB 2t 39' 18"
64 Rene Wuyckens 1953 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo 2t 40' 40"
DNF Antonio Bonini 1952 Italy Italy
DNF Cesare Cipollini 1958 Italy Italy
DNF Cees Bal 1951 Netherlands Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Ronald Bouckaert 1955 Belgium Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Jan Breur 1951 Netherlands Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Serge Demierre 1956 Switzerland Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Nidi Den Hertog 1951 Netherlands Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Fridolin Keller 1954 Switzerland Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Co Moritz 1950 Netherlands Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Ad Prinsen 1954 Netherlands Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Horst Schutz 1951 Germany Bode Deuren - Shimano
DNF Jesús Suárez Cuevas 1955 Spain KAS - Campagnolo
DNF José Luis Viejo 1949 Spain KAS - Campagnolo
DNF Carlos Cuyle 1953 Belgium Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF Ronan De Meyer 1953 Belgium Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF Luc Leman 1953 Belgium Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF Geert Malfait 1953 Belgium Marc - Zeepcentrale
DNF Isidro Juarez 1958 Spain Novostil - Helios
DNF Felix Suarez Colome 1950 Spain Novostil - Helios
DNF Ferdinand Bracke 1939 Belgium Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Walter Dalgal 1954 Belgium Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Bernard Draux 1951 Belgium Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Giovanni Jimenez Ocampo 1942 Colombia Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Willem Schroyens 1952 Belgium Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Eddy Van den Broeck 1954 Belgium Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Johnny Vanderveken 1954 Belgium Old Lords - Splendor - KSB
DNF Luc Berkenbosch 1955 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Peter De Neef 1954 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Marc De Smet 1956 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Gerard Matheussen 1955 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Leo Van Thielen 1953 Belgium Safir - Beyers - Ludo
DNF Fernando Benejam Barcelo 1954 Spain Transmallorca - Gios
DNF José-Manuel Garcia Rodriguez 1951 Spain Transmallorca - Gios
DNF Blas Domingo Llido Rodrigo 1952 Spain Transmallorca - Gios
DNF Roque Moya Caballero 1953 Spain Transmallorca - Gios
DNF Ramon Vila Tamarit 1953 Spain Transmallorca - Gios

Info

RaceVuelta a España
Nation Spain
DateApril 25th-14th
Edition1978
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Bernard Hinault