1971 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Ferdinand Bracke 1939 Belgium Peugeot - BP - Michelin 73t 50' 05''
02 Wilfried David 1946 Belgium Peugeot - BP - Michelin + 59''
03 Luis Ocaña 1945 Spain Bic + 1' 01''
04 Miguel Maria Lasa 1947 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano + 2' 18"
05 Manuel Galera Magdelano 1943 Spain Karpy 2' 37"
06 Joop Zoetemelk 1946 Netherlands Mars - Flandria + 2' 48"
07 Agustín Tamames 1944 Spain Werner + 5' 15"
08 Antonio Martos 1946 Spain Werner + 5' 45"
09 Raymond Poulidor 1936 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson + 6' 01''
10 Luis Balague 1944 Spain Werner + 6' 17"
11 Eddy Schultz 1941 Luxembourg Mars - Flandria + 6' 39''
12 Cyrille Guimard 1947 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson + 8' 33"
13 Enrique Sahagun 1943 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes + 9' 41"
14 Antonio Menendez 1946 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes + 9' 54"
15 Wim Schepers 1943 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff + 10' 19"
16 Domingo Perurena 1943 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 10' 28"
17 Bernard Labourdette 1946 France Bic + 11' 09"
18 Ventura Diaz 1937 Spain Werner + 11' 32"
19 Gonzalo Aja 1946 Spain Karpy + 12' 05"
20 Rolf Wolfshohl 1938 Germany Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson + 13' 00"
21 Antonio Gómez del Moral 1939 Spain Karpy 13' 15"
22 Andres Oliva 1948 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 13' 58"
23 Eduardo Castello 1940 Spain Karpy 13' 58"
24 José Gomez Lucas 1944 Spain Werner 14' 26"
25 José Luis Abilleira 1947 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 14' 46"
26 Desire Letort 1943 France Bic 15' 25"
27 José Luis Uribezubia 1945 Spain KAS - Kaskol 15' 41"
28 Rene Pijnen 1946 Netherlands Bic 15' 49"
29 Ronald De Witte 1946 Belgium Peugeot - BP - Michelin 18' 35"
30 Walter Godefroot 1943 Belgium Peugeot - BP - Michelin 18' 36"
31 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume 1946 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 19' 11"
32 Nemesio Jimenez 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 19' 51"
33 Jesus Aranzabal 1939 Spain Bic 20' 28"
34 Joaquin Galera 1940 Spain Karpy 22' 28"
35 Francisco Gabica 1937 Spain KAS - Kaskol 22' 29"
36 Evert Dolman 1946 Netherlands Mars - Flandria 25' 18"
37 Tino Tabak 1946 Netherlands Mars - Flandria 26' 24"
38 José Manuel López 1940 Spain Werner 26' 58"
39 Gerben Karstens 1942 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff 29' 10"
40 Wim Prinsen 1945 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff 30' 15"
41 Julian Cuevas 1948 Spain Karpy 32' 44"
42 Juan Zurano 1948 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 34' 40"
43 José Grande Sanchez 1944 Spain Werner 36' 08"
44 Bernard Thévenet 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 36' 59"
45 Gerard David 1944 Belgium Mars - Flandria 38' 12"
46 Jean-Pierre Genet 1940 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 38' 28"
47 Rene Grelin 1942 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 41' 25"
48 Damaso Torres 1945 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 42' 35"
49 Gerard Vianen 1944 Netherlands Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 43' 05"
50 Luis-Pedro Santamarina 1942 Spain Werner 47' 25"
51 Jean-Pierre Parenteau 1944 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin 50' 21"
DNF Anatole Novak 1937 France Bic
DNF Roger Rosiers 1946 Belgium Bic
DNF Johnny Schleck 1942 Luxembourg Bic
DNF Marc Sohet 1947 Belgium Bic
DNF Sylvain Vasseur 1946 France Bic
DNF Jacques Cadiou 1943 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Georges Chappe 1944 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Régis Delépine 1946 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Eddy Peelmann 1947 Belgium Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Christian Brasseur 1948 Belgium Goldor
DNF Frank Ebo 1945 Belgium Goldor
DNF Hubert Hutsebaut 1947 Belgium Goldor
DNF Hendrik Marien 1946 Belgium Goldor
DNF Walter Planckaert 1948 Belgium Goldor
DNF Willy Planckaert 1944 Belgium Goldor
DNF Eric Raes 1948 Belgium Goldor
DNF Willy Scheers 1947 Belgium Goldor
DNF Bernard Van De Kerckhove 1941 Belgium Goldor
DNF Frans Van de Walle 1944 Belgium Goldor
DNF Henk Benjamins 1945 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff
DNF Leo Duyndam 1948 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff
DNF Ger Harrings 1948 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff
DNF Jan Krekels 1947 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff
DNF Cees Rentmeester 1947 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff
DNF Harry Steevens 1945 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff
DNF Jan Van Katwijk 1946 Netherlands Goudsmit - Hoff
DNF Juan Andres Esnaola Gutierrez 1946 Spain Karpy
DNF Juan Carinea Garrigo 1943 Spain Karpy
DNF Juan Manuel Santisteban 1944 Spain Karpy
DNF Jose Albelda Tormo 1945 Spain Karpy
DNF José Manuel Fuente 1945 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF José Antonio González 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Carlos Pedro Jovellar 1943 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Gabriel Mascaró Febrer 1944 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF José Pesarrodona 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Gregorio San Miguel 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Jesus Esperanza 1948 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF German Martin Saez 1948 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF Francisco Sanchez Munoz 1948 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF José Luis Uribezubia 1945 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF Willy In 't Ven 1943 Belgium Mars - Flandria
DNF Edward Janssens 1946 Belgium Mars - Flandria
DNF Roger Loysch 1951 Belgium Mars - Flandria
DNF Karl-Heinz Muddemann 1950 Germany Mars - Flandria
DNF Victor Nuelant 1945 Belgium Mars - Flandria
DNF Angel Barrigon 1946 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano
DNF Antonio Ayestaran Beain 1946 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano
DNF Salvador Canet Garcia 1943 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano
DNF Gabino Erenozaga 1938 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano
DNF Felix Gonzalez Gorostizaga 1945 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano
DNF Demetrio Marti Lujan 1944 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano
DNF Jose Martinez Esterlich 1943 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano
DNF Enrique Sanchidrian 1942 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano
DNF Manuel Trenco Bomboi 1947 Spain Orbea - Oar - Legnano
DNF Gérard Besnard 1945 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF William Bilsland 1945 Great Britain Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF Charly Rouxel 1948 France Peugeot - BP - Michelin
DNF José-Antonio Ponton Ruiz 1942 Spain Werner
DNF Ramón Sáez 1940 Spain Werner

Info

RaceVuelta a España
Nation Spain
DateApril 29th-16th
Edition1971
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four