1970 Vuelta a España

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Luis Ocaña 1945 Spain Bic 89t 57' 12''
02 Agustín Tamames 1944 Spain Werner + 1' 18"
03 Herman Van Springel 1943 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig + 1' 27"
04 Jesus Manzaneque 1943 Spain Werner + 1' 27"
05 Willy In 't Ven 1943 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig + 2' 00"
06 Francisco Galdos 1947 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 3' 07"
07 Miguel Maria Lasa 1947 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes + 3' 09"
08 Joaquin Galera 1940 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes + 3' 15"
09 Luis-Pedro Santamarina 1942 Spain Werner + 3' 50"
10 Juan Manuel Santisteban 1944 Spain Karpy + 4' 15"
11 Aurelio Gonzalez 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 4' 20"
12 Ventura Diaz 1937 Spain Werner + 4' 41"
13 Eduardo Castello 1940 Spain Karpy + 4' 42''
14 José Manuel Lasa Urquia 1939 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes + 4' 46"
15 Andres Gandarias 1943 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 5' 13"
16 José Manuel Fuente 1945 Spain Karpy + 5' 23"
17 Vicente Lopez Carril 1942 Spain KAS - Kaskol + 5' 25"
18 Luis Balague 1944 Spain Werner + 6' 17"
19 André Poppe 1943 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig + 6' 20"
20 Rene Pijnen 1946 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle + 6' 45"
21 Jose Albelda Tormo 1945 Spain Karpy 7' 56"
22 Francisco Gabica 1937 Spain KAS - Kaskol 8' 54"
23 Antonio Gómez del Moral 1939 Spain KAS - Kaskol 8' 54"
24 Carlos Echeverria 1940 Spain KAS - Kaskol 11' 04"
25 Angel Barrigon 1946 Spain Karpy 11' 08"
26 Johnny Schleck 1942 Luxembourg Bic 11' 31"
27 José-Antonio Ponton Ruiz 1942 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 12' 34"
28 Roger Rosiers 1946 Belgium Bic 13' 25"
29 José Gomez Lucas 1944 Spain Werner 14' 38"
30 Gonzalo Aja 1946 Spain Karpy 15' 09"
31 José Grande Sanchez 1944 Spain Werner 15' 28"
32 Nemesio Jimenez 1946 Spain KAS - Kaskol 16' 43"
33 Manuel Mesa Fernandez 1944 Spain Werner 17' 53"
34 Francisco Julia Hernandez 1942 Spain Werner 20' 24"
35 José Mariá Errandoena 1940 Spain Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 21' 10"
36 Julian Cuevas 1948 Spain Karpy 22' 06"
37 Sebastian Fernandez Duenas 1944 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 22' 38"
38 Jos Van der Vleuten 1943 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle 23' 34"
39 Michael Wright 1941 Great Britain Bic 24' 37"
40 Ramón Sáez 1940 Spain Werner 25' 08"
41 Rene de Bie 1945 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig 29' 33"
42 Marc Sohet 1947 Belgium Bic 30' 52"
43 Henk Hiddinga 1942 Netherlands Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 31' 08"
44 Edward Janssens 1946 Belgium Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson 36' 20"
45 Celestino Vercelli 1946 Italy Germanox - Wega 36' 56"
46 Jean-Claude Genty 1945 France Bic 39' 12"
47 José Manuel López 1940 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 39' 42"
48 Juan Silloniz Santos 1942 Spain Karpy 43' 44"
49 Guido Reybrouck 1941 Belgium Germanox - Wega 45' 25"
50 Manuel Galera Magdelano 1943 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 45' 55"
51 Jan Serpenti 1945 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle 58' 36"
52 Sylvain Vasseur 1946 France Bic 1t 00' 43"
53 Walter Boucquet 1941 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig 1t 04' 49"
54 Jean Ronsmans 1947 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy 1t 08' 23"
55 Anatole Novak 1937 France Bic 1t 10' 46"
56 Jorge Mariné 1941 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes 1t 20' 49"
57 Demetrio Marti Lujan 1944 Spain Germanox - Wega 1t 22' 37
58 Frits Hoogerheide 1944 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle 1t 37' 42"
59 Domingo Fernandez Lorenzo 1939 Spain Germanox - Wega 1t 55' 59"
DNF Jesus Aranzabal 1939 Spain Bic
DNF Paul Crapez 1947 Belgium Bic
DNF Jan Boonen 1940 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig
DNF Christian Callens 1947 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig
DNF Tony Daelemans 1944 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig
DNF Michel Lhoest 1947 Belgium Dr. Mann - Grundig
DNF Carmine Preziosi 1943 Italy Dr. Mann - Grundig
DNF Gerald Briend 1947 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Bernard Labourdette 1946 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Léon-Paul Menard 1946 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Eddy Peelmann 1947 Belgium Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Domingo Perurena 1943 Spain Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Henri Rabaute 1943 France Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Rolf Wolfshohl 1938 Germany Fagor - Mercier - Hutchinson
DNF Giovanni Bramucci 1946 Italy Germanox - Wega
DNF Dino Campitelli 1945 Italy Germanox - Wega
DNF Paul In 't Ven 1945 Belgium Germanox - Wega
DNF Adriano Pella 1945 Italy Germanox - Wega
DNF Giancarlo Toschi 1944 Italy Germanox - Wega
DNF Julien Van Lint 1946 Belgium Germanox - Wega
DNF Roland Callewaert 1948 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy
DNF Ernie de Blaere 1948 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy
DNF Marc De Block 1945 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy
DNF Maurice Dury 1947 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy
DNF Eric Raes 1948 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy
DNF Raymond Steegmans 1945 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy
DNF Reinhold Van den Bosch 1947 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy
DNF Theo Verschueren 1943 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy
DNF Jacques Zwaenepoel 1948 Belgium Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy
DNF Celerino Martinez Castrillo 1945 Spain Karpy
DNF Antonio Menendez 1946 Spain Karpy
DNF Gabino Erenozaga 1938 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Gabriel Mascaró Febrer 1944 Spain KAS - Kaskol
DNF Felix Gonzalez Gorostizaga 1945 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF Miguel Rodriguez Jimenez 1945 Spain La Casera - Pena Bahamontes
DNF Evert Dolman 1946 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle
DNF Herman Hoogezaad 1946 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle
DNF Chris Pepels 1948 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle
DNF Jan Van Katwijk 1946 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle
DNF Albert Van Midden 1948 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle
DNF Rini Wagtmans 1946 Netherlands Willem II - Gazelle

Info

RaceVuelta a España
Nation Spain
DateApril 23rd-12th
Edition1970
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Luis Ocaña