2001 Paris - Nice

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Dario Frigo1973 Italy Fassa Bortolo30t 32' 29''
02Raimondas Rumsas1972 Litauen Fassa Bortolo+ 26''
03Peter Van Petegem1970 Belgium Collstrop - Palmans+ 52''
04David Moncoutié1975 France Cofidis+ 55''
05José Azevedo1973 Portugal ONCE - Eroski - Würth+ 1' 01''
06Mario Aerts1974 Belgium Lotto - Adecco+ 1' 01''
07Alexandre Vinokourov1973 Kazakhstan Team Deutsche Telekom+ 1' 10''
08Jörg Jaksche1976 Germany ONCE - Eroski - Würth+ 1' 22''
09Tobias Steinhauser1972 Germany Gerolsteiner+ 1' 36''
10Michele Bartoli1970 Italy Mapei - Quick Step+ 1' 42''
11Dave Bruylandts1976 Belgium Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco+ 1' 51''
12Patrice Halgand1974 France Jean Delatour+ 2' 04''
13Andrei Tchmil1963 Russia Lotto - Adecco+ 2' 24''
14Francisco Mancebo1976 Spain iBanesto.com+ 2' 30''
15David Etxebarria1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 2' 31''
16Laurent Dufaux1969 Switzerland Saeco2' 31"
17Alex Zülle1968 Switzerland Team Coast - Buffalo2' 43"
18Laurent Brochard1968 France Jean Delatour2' 44"
19Bobby Julich1971 USA Crédit Agricole2' 45"
20Stéphane Heulot1971 France BigMat - Auber 932' 58"
21Bingen Fernández Bustinza1972 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi3' 04"
22Emmanuel Magnien1971 France La Française des Jeux3' 14"
23Nico Mattan1971 Belgium Cofidis3' 28"
24Marcos Antonio Serrano1972 Spain ONCE - Eroski - Würth3' 40"
25Florent Brard1976 France Festina - Lotus3' 58"
26Andrei Kivilev1973 Kazakhstan Cofidis4' 02"
27Christopher Jenner1974 Australia Crédit Agricole4' 08"
28Didier Rous1970 France Bonjour4' 08"
29Inigo Chaurreau1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi4' 10"
30Stive Vermaut1972 Belgium Lotto - Adecco4' 16"
31Rolf Huser1971 Switzerland Team Coast - Buffalo4' 21"
32Serge Baguet1969 Belgium Lotto - Adecco4' 50"
33Joaquim Rodríguez1979 Spain ONCE - Eroski - Würth4' 56"
34Cyril Dessel1974 France Jean Delatour4' 56"
35Piotr Wadecki1973 Poland Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco5' 08"
36Udo Bölts1966 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom5' 21"
37Rik Verbrugghe1974 Belgium Lotto - Adecco5' 28"
38Dariusz Baranowski1972 Poland iBanesto.com5' 29"
39Dario Cioni1974 Italy Mapei - Quick Step5' 29"
40Niki Aeborsold1972 Switzerland Team Coast - Buffalo5' 32"
41Txema Del Olmo1973 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi5' 34"
42Roger Beuchat1972 Switzerland Phonak5' 54"
43Christophe Mengin1968 France La Française des Jeux6' 34"
44Torsten Schmidt1972 Germany Gerolsteiner6' 56"
45Alexandre Botcharov1975 Russia Ag2r Prevoyance - Decathlon7' 21"
46Loic Lamouller1978 France BigMat - Auber 937' 51"
47Tristan Hoffman1970 Netherlands Team CSC - Tiscali7' 59"
48Steven Kleynen1977 Belgium Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco8' 06"
49Francisco Tomas García1975 Spain ONCE - Eroski - Würth8' 13"
50Tomasz Brozyna1970 Poland iBanesto.com8' 29"
51Floyd Landis1975 USA Mercury - Viatel9' 33"
52Paolo Fornaciari1971 Italy Mapei - Quick Step10' 41"
53Denis Menchov1978 Russia iBanesto.com11' 33"
54Angel Vicioso1977 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca11' 53"
55Georg Totschnig1971 Austria Gerolsteiner12' 18"
56Tomas Konecny1973 Czech Republic Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco12' 23"
57Sandy Casar1979 France La Française des Jeux12' 29"
58Guinnadi Mikhailov1974 Russia Lotto - Adecco12' 56"
59Andrey Mizourov1973 Kazakhstan Team Deutsche Telekom13' 22"
60Matteo Tosatto1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo14' 05"
61Luca Mazzanti1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo14' 58"
62Arvis Piziks1969 Latvia Team CSC - Tiscali15' 05"
63Christophe Agnolutto1969 France Ag2r Prevoyance - Decathlon17' 53"
64Marcelino Garcia1971 Spain Team CSC - Tiscali17' 57"
65Steve De Wolf1975 Belgium Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco19' 53"
66Pascal Chanteur1968 France Festina - Lotus20' 07"
67Bert Grabsch1975 Germany Phonak20' 19"
68Xabier Zandio1977 Spain iBanesto.com20' 22"
69Fabien De Waele1975 Belgium Lotto - Adecco20' 52"
70Kim Kirchen1978 Luxembourg Fassa Bortolo21' 36"
71Patxi Vila1975 Spain iBanesto.com21' 46"
72Fabrice Gougot1971 France Crédit Agricole22' 52"
73Dmitry Fofonov1976 Kazakhstan Cofidis22' 55"
74Geert Van Bondt1970 Belgium Mercury - Viatel23' 55"
75Pavel Tonkov1969 Russia Mercury - Viatel23' 47"
76Pierre Bourquenoud1969 Switzerland Phonak24' 18"
77Fabrizio Guidi1972 Italy Mercury - Viatel24' 31"
78Fabio Baldato1968 Italy Fassa Bortolo24' 49"
79Stephane Goubert1970 France Jean Delatour25' 29"
80José Alberto Martinez1975 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi26' 52"
81Franck Bouyer1974 France Bonjour26' 58"
82Philippe Gaumont1973 France Cofidis27' 16"
83Christophe Oriol1973 France Jean Delatour29' 25"
84Jerome Bernard1971 France Jean Delatour29' 53"
85Nicolas Vogondy1977 France La Française des Jeux32' 03"
86Nicolas Fritsch1978 France La Française des Jeux33' 29"
87Isidro Nozal Vega1977 Spain ONCE - Eroski - Würth34' 15"
88David Canada1975 Spain Mapei - Quick Step36' 01"
89Thierry Loder1975 France Ag2r Prevoyance - Decathlon36' 13"
90Jo Planckaert1970 Belgium Cofidis36' 33"
91Laurent Lefèvre1976 France Cofidis37' 06"
92Frederic Mainguenaud1974 France Bonjour37' 10"
93Koos Moerenhout1973 Netherlands Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco38' 57"
94Federico Morini1976 Italy Gerolsteiner39' 22"
95Stuart O'Grady1973 Australia Crédit Agricole39' 24"
96Thierry Marichal1973 France Lotto - Adecco40' 08"
97José Enrique Gutiérrez1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca44' 35"
98Laurent Madouas1967 France Festina - Lotus44' 49"
99Mauro Gianetti1964 Switzerland Team Coast - Buffalo45' 25"
100Igor Pugaci1975 Moldova Saeco45' 33"
101Rene Andrle1974 Czech Republic ONCE - Eroski - Würth46' 07"
102Thor Hushovd1978 Norway Crédit Agricole46' 34"
103Danilo Hondo1974 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom46' 39"
104Cesar Solaun Solana1970 Spain iBanesto.com46' 52"
105Stephan Schreck1978 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom47' 01"
106Frederic Finot1977 France Crédit Agricole47' 03"
107Pascal Derame1970 France Bonjour47' 13"
108Nicolas Jalabert1973 France Team CSC - Tiscali47' 29"
109Lukas Zumsteg1972 Switzerland Phonak50' 24"
110Edouard Gritsoun1976 Russia Team Coast - Buffalo50' 36"
111Aitor Silloniz1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi53' 04"
112Damien Nazon1974 France Bonjour54' 10"
113Carlos Garcia Quesada1978 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca54' 48"
114Marius Sabaliauskas1978 Litauen Saeco55' 08"
115Matthias Kessler1979 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom56' 13"
116Guillaume Auger1976 France BigMat - Auber 9356' 37"
117Leonardo Giordani1977 Italy Fassa Bortolo57' 15"
118Saulius Ruskys1974 Litauen Gerolsteiner57' 24"
119Oscar Cavagnis1974 Italy Saeco58' 39"
120Iñaki Isasi1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi59' 11"
121David Navas Chica1974 Spain iBanesto.com1t 00' 12"
122Anton Chantyr1974 Russia Team Coast - Buffalo1t 05' 30"
123Martin Rittsel1971 Sweden Team CSC - Tiscali1t 05' 30"
124Arnaud Pretot1971 France Festina - Lotus1t 05' 52"
125Stéphane Bergès1975 France Ag2r Prevoyance - Decathlon1t 06' 16"
126Constantino Zaballa1978 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca1t 06' 31"
127Unai Etxebarria Arana1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi1t 06' 32"
128Peter Wrolich1974 Austria Gerolsteiner1t 06' 42"
129Alexei Sivakov1972 Russia BigMat - Auber 931t 08' 05"
130Lauri Aus1970 Estonia Ag2r Prevoyance - Decathlon1t 12' 13"
131Raphael Jeune1975 France Team CSC - Tiscali1t 12' 22"
132Jean-Patrick Nazon1977 France La Française des Jeux1t 17' 06"
133René Stadelmann1974 Switzerland Phonak1t 17' 10"
134Jacky Durand1967 France La Française des Jeux1t 17' 15"
135Andy Flickinger1978 France Festina - Lotus1t 21' 01"
136Alexandre Usov1977 Belarus Phonak1t 24' 06"
DNFLudovic Capelle1976 Belgium Ag2r Prevoyance - Decathlon
DNFJaan Kirsipuu1969 Estonia Ag2r Prevoyance - Decathlon
DNFBenoît Salmon1974 France Ag2r Prevoyance - Decathlon
DNFLudovic Auger1971 France BigMat - Auber 93
DNFChristophe Capelle1967 France BigMat - Auber 93
DNFPatrick Jonker1969 Australia BigMat - Auber 93
DNFCyril Saugrain1973 France BigMat - Auber 93
DNFSylvain Chavanel1979 France Bonjour
DNFFranck Renier1974 France Bonjour
DNFFrançois Simon1968 France Bonjour
DNFDavid Millar1977 Great Britain Cofidis
DNFFrederic Bessy1972 France Crédit Agricole
DNFJonathan Vaughters1973 USA Crédit Agricole
DNFRobbie McEwen1972 Australia Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
DNFAxel Merckx1972 Belgium Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco
DNFNicola Loda1971 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNFÁngel Casero1972 Spain Festina - Lotus
DNFCarlos Da Cruz1974 France Festina - Lotus
DNFRené Haselbacher1977 Austria Gerolsteiner
DNFMichael Rich1969 Germany Gerolsteiner
DNFEddy Seigneur1969 France Jean Delatour
DNFBruno Thibout1969 France Jean Delatour
DNFFrancisco Leon Mane1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNFJesus Maria Manzano Ruano1978 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNFAlexis Rodriguez1977 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNFFrédéric Guesdon1971 France La Française des Jeux
DNFFranco Ballerini1964 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNFPedro Horrillo1974 Spain Mapei - Quick Step
DNFBart Leysen1969 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step
DNFLuca Scinto1968 Italy Mapei - Quick Step
DNFJan Koerts1969 Netherlands Mercury - Viatel
DNFLéon van Bon1972 Netherlands Mercury - Viatel
DNFHenk Vogels1973 Australia Mercury - Viatel
DNFJoseba Beloki1973 Spain ONCE - Eroski - Würth
DNFNicolas Dumont1973 France Phonak
DNFJean Nuttli1974 Switzerland Phonak
DNFJörg Ludewig1975 Germany Saeco
DNFMassimiliano Mori1974 Italy Saeco
DNFFrancesco Secchiari1972 Italy Saeco
DNFHans-Kurt Brand1966 Switzerland Team Coast - Buffalo
DNFMichael Giebelmann1974 Germany Team Coast - Buffalo
DNFKoen Beeckman1973 Belgium Team CSC - Tiscali
DNFJakob Piil1973 Denmark Team CSC - Tiscali
DNFRalf Grabsch1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNFAndreas Klöden1975 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
Info
RaceParis - Nice
Nation France
DateMarch 11th-18th
Edition2001
Classification2.HC
ExtraCompare top four

Nr.1 Dario Frigo