1999 Paris - Nice

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 36t 04' 13''
02 Markus Zberg 1974 Switzerland Rabobank + 57''
03 Santiago Botero 1972 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca + 1' 38''
04 Frank Vandenbroucke 1974 Belgium Cofidis + 2' 10''
05 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Rabobank + 2' 13''
06 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank + 2' 14''
07 Dario Frigo 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale + 2' 30''
08 Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Festina - Lotus + 2' 32''
09 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Crédit Agricole + 2' 37''
10 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar + 2' 58''
11 Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale + 3' 22''
12 Giuliano Figueras 1976 Italy Mapei - Quick Step + 3' 32''
13 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step + 3' 35''
14 Richard Virenque 1969 France Team Polti + 3' 45''
15 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux + 4' 41''
16 Steve De Wolf 1975 Belgium Cofidis 4' 42"
17 Andrei Kivilev 1973 Kazakhstan Festina - Lotus 4' 56"
18 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France La Française des Jeux 6' 11"
19 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia Lotto - Mobistar 6' 31"
20 Laurent Roux 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 6' 48"
21 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Cofidis 7' 23"
22 Anthony Morin 1974 France La Française des Jeux 7' 59"
23 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 8' 58"
24 Benoît Salmon 1974 France Casino - Ag2R 9' 53"
25 Tobias Steinhauser 1972 Germany Mapei - Quick Step 10' 08"
26 Thierry Marichal 1973 France Lotto - Mobistar 12' 00"
27 Pascal Lino 1966 France BigMat - Auber 93 12' 04"
28 Marty Jemison 1965 USA US Postal Service 12' 14"
29 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Crédit Agricole 12' 24"
30 Rolf Huser 1971 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 12' 31"
31 William Chann McRae 1971 USA Mapei - Quick Step 12' 33"
32 Oscar Cavagnis 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 12' 39"
33 Pierre Bourquenoud 1969 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 12' 43"
34 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 17' 36"
35 George Hincapie 1973 USA US Postal Service 17' 38"
36 Guido Trentin 1975 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 18' 45"
37 Paul Van Hyfte 1972 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 20' 14"
38 Ruggero Borghi 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 21' 59"
39 Fabien De Waele 1975 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 23' 46"
40 Olivier Perraudeau 1972 France Crédit Agricole 24' 33"
41 Lauri Aus 1970 Estonia Casino - Ag2R 24' 37"
42 Dominique Rault 1971 France BigMat - Auber 93 25' 38"
43 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 25' 53"
44 Francisco Cabello 1969 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 27' 35"
45 Sven Montgomery 1976 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 28' 14"
46 Bruno Boscardin 1970 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 28' 46"
47 Stephane Goubert 1970 France Team Polti 29' 46"
48 Philippe Gaumont 1973 France Cofidis 30' 01"
49 Daniel Atienza 1974 Spain Team Polti 30' 26"
50 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 30' 34"
51 Stéphane Barthe 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 33' 32"
52 Emmanuel Magnien 1971 France La Française des Jeux 33' 54"
53 Ludovic Auger 1971 France BigMat - Auber 93 36' 59"
54 Rolf Sørensen 1965 Denmark Rabobank 38' 16"
55 Claude Lamour 1969 France Cofidis 40' 04"
56 Alexandre Moos 1972 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 45' 36"
57 Laurent Madouas 1967 France Festina - Lotus 46' 24"
58 Serhiy Honchar 1970 Ukraine Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 47' 15"
59 Arnaud Pretot 1971 France Cofidis 47' 31"
60 Henk Vogels 1973 Australia Crédit Agricole 47' 54"
61 Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 USA US Postal Service 48' 09"
62 Christophe Capelle 1967 France BigMat - Auber 93 48' 20"
63 Denis Lunghi 1976 Italy Team Polti 49' 28"
64 Harald Morscher 1972 Austria Saeco - Cannondale 51' 05"
65 Chris Horner 1971 USA La Française des Jeux 51' 23"
66 Massimo Apollonio 1970 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 52' 42"
67 Cédric Fragniere 1976 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 52' 46"
68 Max van Heeswijk 1973 Netherlands Mapei - Quick Step 53' 22"
69 Thierry Gouvenou 1969 France BigMat - Auber 93 53' 31"
70 Andrej Hauptman 1975 Slovenia Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 55' 21"
71 Jo Planckaert 1970 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 55' 53"
72 Mauro Zinetti 1975 Italy Team Polti 56' 02"
73 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 56' 20"
74 Tyler Hamilton 1971 USA US Postal Service 56' 53"
75 Guido Trenti 1972 USA Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 57' 26"
76 Tom Steels 1971 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step 57' 36"
77 Javier Pascual Llorente 1971 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 57' 43"
78 Daniel Schnider 1973 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 57' 45"
79 Léon van Bon 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 57' 58"
80 Kevin Livingston 1973 USA US Postal Service 58' 10"
81 Marco Antonio Di Renzo 1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 58' 19"
82 Laurent Lefèvre 1976 France Festina - Lotus 59' 20"
83 Christian Charriere 1975 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport 1t 00' 02"
84 Francisco Leon Mane 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 1t 02' 04"
85 Chris Boardman 1968 Great Britain Crédit Agricole 1t 02' 42"
86 Gianluca Sironi 1974 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 1t 07' 07"
87 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 1t 08' 08"
88 Bart Leysen 1969 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step 1t 10' 01"
89 Frederic Finot 1977 France Crédit Agricole 1t 10' 05"
90 Rossano Brasi 1972 Italy Team Polti 1t 10' 13"
91 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Italy Team Polti 1t 10' 39"
92 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 France Casino - Ag2R 1t 10' 49"
93 Jay Sweet 1975 Australia BigMat - Auber 93 1t 11' 02"
94 Frederic Vifian 1974 France Post Swiss - Loup Sport 1t 11' 05"
95 Matthew White 1974 Australia Vini Caldirola - Sidermec 1t 12' 12"
96 Glenn Magnusson 1969 Sweden US Postal Service 1t 15' 01"
97 Carlos Da Cruz 1974 France BigMat - Auber 93 1t 17' 07"
98 Guillaume Auger 1976 France BigMat - Auber 93 1t 20' 18"
99 Andrea Brognara 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 1t 20' 53"
100 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 1t 23' 27"
101 Eros Poli 1963 Italy Crédit Agricole 1t 25' 26"
102 Igor Pugaci 1975 Moldova Saeco - Cannondale 1t 26' 04"
103 Oscar Cavagnis 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 1t 26' 20"
DNF Massimiliano Gentili 1971 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Massimo Giunti 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Pascal Chanteur 1968 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Jaan Kirsipuu 1969 Estonia Casino - Ag2R
DNF Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan Casino - Ag2R
DNF Christophe Rinero 1973 France Cofidis
DNF Anthony Rokia 1972 France Cofidis
DNF Frédéric Moncassin 1968 France Crédit Agricole
DNF Fabian Jeker 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNF Francisque Teyssier 1969 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Jose Javier Gomez Gonzalo 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Aitor Gonzalez 1975 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Eduardo Hernandez Bailo 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Christophe Bassons 1974 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Yvon Ledanois 1969 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Jean-Patrick Nazon 1977 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Jacky Durand 1967 France Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Yvan Haymoz 1975 Switzerland Post Swiss - Loup Sport
DNF Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Rabobank
DNF Valentino China 1977 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Mario Traversoni 1972 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Mirko Celestino 1974 Italy Team Polti
DNF Frankie Andreu 1966 USA US Postal Service
DNF Pascal Derame 1970 France US Postal Service
DNF Mauro Zanetti 1973 Italy Vini Caldirola - Sidermec

Info

RaceParis - Nice
Nation France
DateMarch 7th-14th
Edition1999
Classification2.HC
Extra Compare top four

Michael Boogerd