1998 Paris - Nice

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Frank Vandenbroucke1974 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi31t 45' 03''
02Laurent Jalabert1968 France ONCE+ 40''
03Marcelino Garcia1971 Spain ONCE+ 48''
04Alex Zülle1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus+ 59''
05Rodolfo Massi1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R+ 1' 11''
06Christophe Moreau1971 France Festina - Lotus+ 1' 14''
07Mikel Zarrabeitia1970 Spain ONCE+ 1' 25''
08Laurent Dufaux1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus+ 1' 29''
09Peter Luttenberger1972 Austria Rabobank+ 1' 29''
10Roberto Heras1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca+ 1' 45''
11Patrick Jonker1969 Australia Rabobank+ 1' 51''
12Íñigo Cuesta1969 Spain ONCE+ 1' 53''
13Francisco Mancebo1976 Spain Banesto+ 2' 00''
14Pascal Lino1966 France BigMat - Auber 93+ 2' 03''
15Emmanuel Magnien1971 France La Française des Jeux+ 2' 07''
16Francisco Cabello1969 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca2' 12"
17Bobby Julich1971 USA Cofidis2' 15"
18Richard Virenque1969 France Festina - Lotus2' 15"
19Viatcheslav Ekimov1966 Russia US Postal Service2' 30"
20Thierry Bourguignon1962 France BigMat - Auber 932' 35"
21José Luis Arrieta1971 Spain Banesto3' 00"
22Mario Aerts1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar3' 06"
23Eugeni Berzin1970 Russia La Française des Jeux3' 11"
24Frankie Andreu1966 USA US Postal Service3' 39"
25Axel Merckx1972 Belgium Team Polti3' 54"
26Stephane Goubert1970 France Cofidis3' 55"
27Dirk Baldinger1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom3' 56"
28David Etxebarria1973 Spain ONCE4' 04"
29Luc Leblanc1966 France Team Polti5' 26"
30Miguel Ángel Perdiguero1972 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca5' 42"
31Aitor Osa1973 Spain Banesto5' 49"
32Roberto Sierra Aguerro1967 Spain ONCE6' 24"
33Beat Zberg1971 Switzerland Rabobank7' 04"
34Peter Farazijn1969 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar7' 20"
35Andrei Tchmil1963 Russia Lotto - Mobistar8' 02"
36Enrico Cassani1972 Italy Team Polti8' 03"
37Christophe Bassons1974 France Festina - Lotus9' 07"
38Fabrizio Guidi1972 Italy Team Polti9' 23"
39Lauri Aus1970 Estonia Casino - Ag2R9' 32"
40Frederic Bessy1972 France Casino - Ag2R9' 45"
41Jens Voigt1971 Germany Gan - Crédit Agricole10' 20"
42Andrea Peron1971 Italy La Française des Jeux10' 37"
43Cédric Vasseur1970 France Gan - Crédit Agricole11' 20"
44Stéphane Barthe1972 France Casino - Ag2R11' 35"
45Johan Museeuw1965 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi11' 50"
46Joona Laukka1972 Finland Lotto - Mobistar11' 55"
47Massimiliano Mori1974 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 12' 18"
48Óscar Sevilla1976 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca12' 28"
49Christophe Mengin1968 France La Française des Jeux12' 54"
50Bruno Cenghialta1962 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio12' 56"
51George Hincapie1973 USA US Postal Service12' 56"
52Pascal Hervé1964 France Festina - Lotus13' 41"
53Chris Peers1970 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar13' 49"
54Rossano Brasi1972 Italy Team Polti13' 58"
55Bruno Boscardin1970 Switzerland Festina - Lotus14' 07"
56Nicolas Vogondy1977 France La Française des Jeux14' 09"
57François Simon1968 France Gan - Crédit Agricole14' 14"
58Christophe Capelle1967 France Cofidis15' 12"
59Lylian Lebreton1972 France BigMat - Auber 9315' 14"
60Gilles Bouvard1969 France Casino - Ag2R15' 19"
61Frédéric Moncassin1968 France Gan - Crédit Agricole15' 26"
62Rafael Diaz Justo1972 Spain ONCE15' 55"
63Wilfried Peeters1964 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi16' 05"
64Laurent Madouas1967 France Lotto - Mobistar16' 14"
65Paolo Savoldelli1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 17' 05"
66Frédéric Guesdon1971 France La Française des Jeux17' 45"
67Henk Vogels1973 Australia Gan - Crédit Agricole18' 33"
68Udo Bölts1966 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom18' 42"
69Nico Mattan1971 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi18' 53"
70Gilles Maignan1968 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne19' 14"
71Jose Javier Gomez Gonzalo1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca19' 21"
72Christophe Rinero1973 France Cofidis19' 59"
73Léon van Bon1972 Netherlands Rabobank20' 31"
74Stuart O'Grady1973 Australia Gan - Crédit Agricole20' 36"
75Marty Jemison1965 USA US Postal Service21' 43"
76Viatscheslav Djavanin1969 Russia BigMat - Auber 9322' 30"
77Ludo Dierckxsens1964 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar23' 48"
78Bert Dietz1969 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom23' 53"
79Jean-Cyril Robin1969 France US Postal Service24' 04"
80Francis Moreau1965 France Cofidis24' 07"
81Jon Odriozola Mugarza1970 Spain Banesto24' 11"
82Luis Pérez Rodríguez1974 Spain ONCE25' 22"
83Arturas Kasputis1967 Litauen Casino - Ag2R25' 23"
84Alexei Sivakov1972 Russia BigMat - Auber 9325' 34"
85Gian Matteo Fagnini1970 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 25' 42"
86Francisque Teyssier1969 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne26' 41"
87Jean-Philippe Dojwa1967 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne27' 30"
88Anthony Morin1974 France La Française des Jeux28' 14"
89Jörg Jaksche1976 Germany Team Polti28' 29"
90Ludovic Auger1971 France BigMat - Auber 9329' 56"
91Unai Osa1975 Spain Banesto31' 02"
92Christian Henn1964 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom31' 11"
93Benoît Salmon1974 France Casino - Ag2R31' 13"
94José Luis Rubiera1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca31' 13"
95Stefano Casagranda1973 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio32' 15"
96Tom Steels1971 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi32' 20"
97Thierry Gouvenou1969 France BigMat - Auber 9332' 23"
98Magnus Bäckstedt1975 Sweden Gan - Crédit Agricole36' 12"
99Vladislav Bobrik1971 Russia Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio37' 50"
100Eros Poli1963 Italy Gan - Crédit Agricole38' 41"
101Paolo Fornaciari1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 38' 46"
102Stefano Zanini1969 Italy Mapei - Bricobi39' 36"
103Andre Korff1973 Germany Festina - Lotus40' 44"
104Gilles Talmant1970 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne40' 45"
105Georg Totschnig1971 Austria Team Deutsche Telekom42' 35"
106Ludwig Willems1966 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar42' 38"
107Robbie McEwen1972 Australia Rabobank43' 09"
108Rolf Aldag1968 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom44' 01"
109Jose Rodriguez Garcia1966 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca45' 10"
110Arsenio González1960 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca45' 58"
111Bart Leysen1969 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi46' 34"
112Bert Hiemstra1973 Netherlands Rabobank49' 15"
113Anthony Rokia1972 France Team Polti50' 18"
114Jay Sweet1975 Australia BigMat - Auber 9350' 55"
115Peter Meinert Nielsen1966 Denmark US Postal Service51' 14"
116David Latasa Lasa1974 Spain Banesto53' 31"
117Michele Rezzani1975 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio53' 42"
118Riccardo Ferrari1972 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio55' 49"
119Riccardo Faverio1969 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 59' 46"
120Stéphane Cueff1969 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne1t 02' 47"
121Jan Koerts1969 Netherlands Rabobank1t 11' 03"
DNFArmand de Las Cuevas1968 France Banesto
DNFJeremy Hunt1974 Great Britain Banesto
DNFPascal Chanteur1968 France Casino - Ag2R
DNFPhilippe Gaumont1973 France Cofidis
DNFNicolas Jalabert1973 France Cofidis
DNFRoland Meier1967 Switzerland Cofidis
DNFBradley McGee1976 Australia La Française des Jeux
DNFDavide Bramati1968 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNFDavid Delrieu1971 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne
DNFCharles Guilbert1972 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne
DNFLaurent Pillon1964 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne
DNFErik Dekker1970 Netherlands Rabobank
DNFFabio Baldato1968 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNFChristian Charriere1975 Switzerland Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNFNicola Miceli1971 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNFGiuseppe Calcaterra1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNFVitali Kokorine1975 Russia Saeco - Cannondale
DNFAlexandre Moos1972 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale
DNFMichael Blaudzun1973 Denmark Team Deutsche Telekom
DNFDirk Müller1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom
DNFDaniel Atienza1974 Spain Team Polti
DNFLance Armstrong1971 USA US Postal Service
DNFSven Teutenberg1972 Germany US Postal Service
Info
RaceParis - Nice
Nation France
DateMarch 8th-15th
Edition1998
Classification2.HC
ExtraCompare top four

Nr.1 Frank Vandenbroucke