Next manager: Wallonie (28/07)

1997 Paris - Nice

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Laurent Jalabert1968 France ONCE28t 56' 06''
02Laurent Dufaux1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus+ 1' 00''
03Santiago Blanco1974 Spain Banesto+ 1' 25''
04Viatcheslav Ekimov1966 Russia US Postal Service+ 1' 45''
05Pascal Chanteur1968 France Casino - Ag2R+ 2' 06''
06Didier Rous1970 France Festina - Lotus+ 2' 32''
07Mikel Zarrabeitia1970 Spain ONCE+ 2' 39''
08Johan Museeuw1965 Belgium Mapei - GB+ 2' 43''
09Christophe Moreau1971 France Festina - Lotus+ 2' 51''
10Pascal Lino1966 France BigMat - Auber 93+ 2' 55''
11Armand de Las Cuevas1968 France Banesto+ 3' 02''
12Stéphane Heulot1971 France La Française des Jeux+ 3' 04''
13Richard Virenque1969 France Festina - Lotus+ 3' 47''
14Fabrice Gougot1971 France Casino - Ag2R+ 3' 53''
15Francesco Benitez Esbri1970 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca+ 3' 55''
16Benoît Salmon1974 France Lotto - Isoglass4' 29"
17Ermanno Brignoli1969 Italy Batik Del Monte5' 26"
18Gilles Bouvard1969 France Festina - Lotus10' 10"
19Scott Sunderland1966 Australia Gan10' 19"
20Axel Merckx1972 Belgium Team Polti10' 35"
21Miguel Angel Peña1970 Spain Banesto11' 10"
22Fernando Escartín1968 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca11' 55"
23Eugeni Berzin1970 Russia Batik Del Monte12' 03"
24Wilfried Peeters1964 Belgium Mapei - GB13' 04"
25Maximilian Sciandri1967 Great Britain La Française des Jeux14' 06"
26Gian Matteo Fagnini1970 Italy Saeco14' 18"
27Christophe Mengin1968 France La Française des Jeux14' 19"
28Massimiliano Lelli1967 Italy Saeco14' 31"
29Peter Meinert Nielsen1966 Denmark US Postal Service14' 52"
30Pascal Derame1970 France US Postal Service15' 10"
31Arsenio González1960 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca16' 44"
32Marty Jemison1965 USA US Postal Service17' 08"
33José Luis Arrieta1971 Spain Banesto17' 28"
34Bruno Thibout1969 France Cofidis17' 31"
35Tony Rominger1961 Switzerland Cofidis17' 41"
36Jörg Jaksche1976 Germany Team Polti18' 13"
37Jean-Cyril Robin1969 France US Postal Service18' 13"
38Nicolas Jalabert1973 France Cofidis18' 28"
39David Etxebarria1973 Spain ONCE18' 41"
40Frédéric Guesdon1971 France La Française des Jeux18' 52"
41Nicola Loda1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym19' 04"
42Joona Laukka1972 Finland Festina - Lotus19' 20"
43Miguel Arroyo Rosales1966 Mexico BigMat - Auber 9319' 45"
44Mauro Gianetti1964 Switzerland La Française des Jeux19' 52"
45Marc Wauters1969 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass20' 46"
46Carlo Bomans1963 Belgium Mapei - GB20' 53"
47Peter Farazijn1969 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass20' 53"
48Thierry Bourguignon1962 France BigMat - Auber 9321' 09"
49Darren Baker1967 USA US Postal Service21' 10"
50Andrei Tchmil1963 Russia Lotto - Isoglass21' 21"
51Bart Leysen1969 Belgium Mapei - GB21' 36"
52Rafael Diaz Justo1972 Spain ONCE22' 00"
53Tom Steels1971 Belgium Mapei - GB22' 05"
54Dirk Baldinger1971 Germany Team Polti22' 38"
55Carlo Finco1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym22' 45"
56George Hincapie1973 USA US Postal Service24' 10"
57Fabio Baldato1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym24' 38"
58Franck Bouyer1974 France La Française des Jeux25' 13"
59Dario Nicoletti1967 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym25' 25"
60Nico Mattan1971 Belgium Mapei - GB25' 37"
61Lauri Aus1970 Estonia Casino - Ag2R25' 47"
62Dominique Rault1971 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne25' 53"
63Ángel Casero1972 Spain Banesto25' 56"
64Giuseppe Calcaterra1964 Italy Saeco27' 11"
65Frédéric Moncassin1968 France Gan27' 12"
66Marcelino Garcia1971 Spain ONCE27' 19"
67Adriano Baffi1962 Italy US Postal Service27' 21"
68Enrico Cassani1972 Italy Team Polti27' 31"
69José Ramón Uriarte1967 Spain Banesto27' 46"
70José Luis Rubiera1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca28' 44"
71Mario Scirea1964 Italy Saeco28' 45"
72Rolf Järmann1966 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R29' 33"
73Stephane Ravaleu1974 France BigMat - Auber 9330' 13"
74Frederic Pontier1970 France Casino - Ag2R30' 39"
75Eros Poli1963 Italy Gan30' 52"
76Gerard Rue1965 France Gan30' 58"
77Juan Jose De Los Angeles1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca31' 40"
78Gerrit de Vries1967 Netherlands Team Polti33' 34"
79Rossano Brasi1972 Italy Team Polti33' 59"
80Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran1972 Spain Festina - Lotus34' 27"
81Alberto Leanizbarrutia1963 Spain ONCE36' 12"
82Jo Planckaert1970 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass36' 59"
83Miguel Ángel Perdiguero1972 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca37' 20"
84Claude Lamour1969 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne38' 00"
85Cristiano Colleoni1974 Italy Team Polti38' 35"
86Ludovic Auger1971 France BigMat - Auber 9339' 10"
87Stefano Casagrande1962 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne39' 26"
88Francis Moreau1965 France Cofidis40' 17"
89Eddy Mazzoleni1973 Italy Saeco40' 23"
90Armin Meier1969 Switzerland Batik Del Monte40' 42"
91Thierry Gouvenou1969 France BigMat - Auber 9341' 19"
92David Delrieu1971 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne43' 19"
93Christophe Capelle1967 France Cofidis44' 52"
94Alessandro Bertolini1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym45' 37"
95Paolo Fornaciari1971 Italy Saeco45' 52"
96Ivan Cerioli1971 Italy Batik Del Monte46' 40"
97Ronan Pensec1963 France Gan47' 01"
98Jean-Jacques Henry1967 France BigMat - Auber 9348' 16"
99Matteo Tosatto1974 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym48' 51"
100Davide Bramati1968 Italy Mapei - GB49' 00"
101Gilles Maignan1968 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne49' 47"
102Oscar Camenzind1971 Switzerland Mapei - GB50' 34"
103Ludwig Willems1966 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass50' 55"
104Henk Vogels1973 Australia Gan51' 05"
105Laurent Pillon1964 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne51' 12"
106Jacky Durand1967 France Casino - Ag2R53' 50"
107Stuart O'Grady1973 Australia Gan55' 36"
108Christophe Agnolutto1969 France Casino - Ag2R57' 19"
109Wim Feys1971 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass59' 26"
110Giovanni Fidanza1965 Italy Saeco1t 02' 27"
111Gordon Fraser1968 Canada Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne1t 03' 13"
DNFBobby Julich1971 USA Cofidis
Info
RaceParis - Nice
Nation France
DateMarch 9th-16th
Edition1997
Classification2.1
ExtraCompare top four

Laurent Jalabert