You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1997 Paris - Nice

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE 28t 56' 06''
02 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus + 1' 00''
03 Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Banesto + 1' 25''
04 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Russia US Postal Service + 1' 45''
05 Pascal Chanteur 1968 France Casino - Ag2R + 2' 06''
06 Didier Rous 1970 France Festina - Lotus + 2' 32''
07 Mikel Zarrabeitia 1970 Spain ONCE + 2' 39''
08 Johan Museeuw 1965 Belgium Mapei - GB + 2' 43''
09 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus + 2' 51''
10 Pascal Lino 1966 France BigMat - Auber 93 + 2' 55''
11 Armand de Las Cuevas 1968 France Banesto + 3' 02''
12 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux + 3' 04''
13 Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus + 3' 47''
14 Fabrice Gougot 1971 France Casino - Ag2R + 3' 53''
15 Francesco Benitez Esbri 1970 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca + 3' 55''
16 Benoît Salmon 1974 France Lotto - Isoglass 4' 29"
17 Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Italy Batik Del Monte 5' 26"
18 Gilles Bouvard 1969 France Festina - Lotus 10' 10"
19 Scott Sunderland 1966 Australia Gan 10' 19"
20 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Team Polti 10' 35"
21 Miguel Angel Peña 1970 Spain Banesto 11' 10"
22 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 11' 55"
23 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia Batik Del Monte 12' 03"
24 Wilfried Peeters 1964 Belgium Mapei - GB 13' 04"
25 Maximilian Sciandri 1967 Great Britain La Française des Jeux 14' 06"
26 Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Italy Saeco 14' 18"
27 Christophe Mengin 1968 France La Française des Jeux 14' 19"
28 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Saeco 14' 31"
29 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark US Postal Service 14' 52"
30 Pascal Derame 1970 France US Postal Service 15' 10"
31 Arsenio González 1960 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 16' 44"
32 Marty Jemison 1965 USA US Postal Service 17' 08"
33 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Banesto 17' 28"
34 Bruno Thibout 1969 France Cofidis 17' 31"
35 Tony Rominger 1961 Switzerland Cofidis 17' 41"
36 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Team Polti 18' 13"
37 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France US Postal Service 18' 13"
38 Nicolas Jalabert 1973 France Cofidis 18' 28"
39 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain ONCE 18' 41"
40 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France La Française des Jeux 18' 52"
41 Nicola Loda 1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 19' 04"
42 Joona Laukka 1972 Finland Festina - Lotus 19' 20"
43 Miguel Arroyo Rosales 1966 Mexico BigMat - Auber 93 19' 45"
44 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland La Française des Jeux 19' 52"
45 Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 20' 46"
46 Carlo Bomans 1963 Belgium Mapei - GB 20' 53"
47 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 20' 53"
48 Thierry Bourguignon 1962 France BigMat - Auber 93 21' 09"
49 Darren Baker 1967 USA US Postal Service 21' 10"
50 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia Lotto - Isoglass 21' 21"
51 Bart Leysen 1969 Belgium Mapei - GB 21' 36"
52 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain ONCE 22' 00"
53 Tom Steels 1971 Belgium Mapei - GB 22' 05"
54 Dirk Baldinger 1971 Germany Team Polti 22' 38"
55 Carlo Finco 1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 22' 45"
56 George Hincapie 1973 USA US Postal Service 24' 10"
57 Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 24' 38"
58 Franck Bouyer 1974 France La Française des Jeux 25' 13"
59 Dario Nicoletti 1967 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 25' 25"
60 Nico Mattan 1971 Belgium Mapei - GB 25' 37"
61 Lauri Aus 1970 Estonia Casino - Ag2R 25' 47"
62 Dominique Rault 1971 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne 25' 53"
63 Ángel Casero 1972 Spain Banesto 25' 56"
64 Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Italy Saeco 27' 11"
65 Frédéric Moncassin 1968 France Gan 27' 12"
66 Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain ONCE 27' 19"
67 Adriano Baffi 1962 Italy US Postal Service 27' 21"
68 Enrico Cassani 1972 Italy Team Polti 27' 31"
69 José Ramón Uriarte 1967 Spain Banesto 27' 46"
70 José Luis Rubiera 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 28' 44"
71 Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Saeco 28' 45"
72 Rolf Järmann 1966 Switzerland Casino - Ag2R 29' 33"
73 Stephane Ravaleu 1974 France BigMat - Auber 93 30' 13"
74 Frederic Pontier 1970 France Casino - Ag2R 30' 39"
75 Eros Poli 1963 Italy Gan 30' 52"
76 Gerard Rue 1965 France Gan 30' 58"
77 Juan Jose De Los Angeles 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 31' 40"
78 Gerrit de Vries 1967 Netherlands Team Polti 33' 34"
79 Rossano Brasi 1972 Italy Team Polti 33' 59"
80 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran 1972 Spain Festina - Lotus 34' 27"
81 Alberto Leanizbarrutia 1963 Spain ONCE 36' 12"
82 Jo Planckaert 1970 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 36' 59"
83 Miguel Ángel Perdiguero 1972 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 37' 20"
84 Claude Lamour 1969 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne 38' 00"
85 Cristiano Colleoni 1974 Italy Team Polti 38' 35"
86 Ludovic Auger 1971 France BigMat - Auber 93 39' 10"
87 Stefano Casagrande 1962 Italy Scrigno - Gaerne 39' 26"
88 Francis Moreau 1965 France Cofidis 40' 17"
89 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy Saeco 40' 23"
90 Armin Meier 1969 Switzerland Batik Del Monte 40' 42"
91 Thierry Gouvenou 1969 France BigMat - Auber 93 41' 19"
92 David Delrieu 1971 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne 43' 19"
93 Christophe Capelle 1967 France Cofidis 44' 52"
94 Alessandro Bertolini 1971 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 45' 37"
95 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Saeco 45' 52"
96 Ivan Cerioli 1971 Italy Batik Del Monte 46' 40"
97 Ronan Pensec 1963 France Gan 47' 01"
98 Jean-Jacques Henry 1967 France BigMat - Auber 93 48' 16"
99 Matteo Tosatto 1974 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym 48' 51"
100 Davide Bramati 1968 Italy Mapei - GB 49' 00"
101 Gilles Maignan 1968 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne 49' 47"
102 Oscar Camenzind 1971 Switzerland Mapei - GB 50' 34"
103 Ludwig Willems 1966 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 50' 55"
104 Henk Vogels 1973 Australia Gan 51' 05"
105 Laurent Pillon 1964 France Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne 51' 12"
106 Jacky Durand 1967 France Casino - Ag2R 53' 50"
107 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Gan 55' 36"
108 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 France Casino - Ag2R 57' 19"
109 Wim Feys 1971 Belgium Lotto - Isoglass 59' 26"
110 Giovanni Fidanza 1965 Italy Saeco 1t 02' 27"
111 Gordon Fraser 1968 Canada Mutuelle De Seine-Et-Marne 1t 03' 13"
DNF Bobby Julich 1971 USA Cofidis

Info

RaceParis - Nice
Nation France
DateMarch 9th-16th
Edition1997
Classification2.1
Extra Compare top four

Laurent Jalabert