2005 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Lance Armstrong [*]1971 USA Discovery Channel86t 15' 02''
02Ivan Basso1977 Italy Team CSC+ 4' 40''
03Jan Ullrich [*]1973 Germany T-Mobile Team+ 6' 21''
04Francisco Mancebo1976 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne+ 9' 59''
05Alexandre Vinokourov1973 Kazakhstan T-Mobile Team+ 11' 01''
06Levi Leipheimer1973 USA Gerolsteiner+ 11' 21''
07Michael Rasmussen1974 Denmark Rabobank+ 11' 33''
08Cadel Evans1977 Australia Davitamon - Lotto+ 11' 55''
09Floyd Landis1975 USA Phonak Hearing Systems+ 12' 44''
10Óscar Pereiro Sio1977 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems+ 16' 04''
11Christophe Moreau1971 France Crédit Agricole+ 16' 26''
12Yaroslav Popovych1980 Ukraine Discovery Channel+ 19' 02''
13Eddy Mazzoleni1973 Italy Lampre - Caffita+ 21' 06''
14George Hincapie1973 USA Discovery Channel+ 23' 40''
15Haimar Zubeldia1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi+ 23' 43''
16Jörg Jaksche1976 Germany Liberty Seguros - Würth Team+ 24' 07''
17Bobby Julich1971 USA Team CSC+ 24' 08''
18Óscar Sevilla1976 Spain T-Mobile Team+ 27' 45''
19Andrey Kashechkin1980 Kazakhstan Crédit Agricole+ 28' 04''
20Giuseppe Guerini1970 Italy T-Mobile Team+ 33' 02''
21Carlos Sastre1975 Spain Team CSC34' 24"
22Xabier Zandio1977 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne36' 20"
23Leonardo Piepoli1971 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir36' 20"
24Michael Boogerd [*]1972 Netherlands Rabobank38' 29"
25Paolo Savoldelli1973 Italy Discovery Channel44' 30"
26Georg Totschnig1971 Austria Gerolsteiner49' 14"
27Mikel Astarloza1979 Spain Ag2r Prevoyance54' 03"
28Laurent Brochard1968 France Bouygues Telecom55' 29"
29Sandy Casar1979 France Française des Jeux56' 47"
30José Azevedo1973 Portugal Discovery Channel59' 48"
31Alberto Contador1982 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team1t 03' 25"
32Stefano Garzelli1973 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi1t 04' 49"
33Chris Horner1971 USA Saunier Duval - Prodir1t 07' 57"
34Stephane Goubert1970 France Ag2r Prevoyance1t 10' 53"
35José Luis Rubiera1973 Spain Discovery Channel1t 11' 48"
36Pietro Caucchioli1975 Italy Crédit Agricole1t 16' 21"
37Maxim Iglinsky1981 Kazakhstan Domina Vacanze1t 18' 44"
38Jörg Ludewig1975 Germany Domina Vacanze1t 19' 05"
39Axel Merckx1972 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto1t 20' 15"
40Marcos Antonio Serrano1972 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team1t 21' 31"
41Michael Rogers1979 Australia Quick Step1t 24' 32"
42Alexandre Moos1972 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems1t 25' 35"
43Jerome Pineau1980 France Bouygues Telecom1t 31' 38"
44Cédric Vasseur1970 France Cofidis1t 33' 17"
45Roberto Heras1974 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team1t 38' 33"
46Pierrick Fedrigo1978 France Bouygues Telecom1t 41' 14"
47Franco Pellizotti1978 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi1t 41' 38"
48Egoi Martinez1978 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi1t 42' 29"
49José Enrique Gutiérrez1974 Spain Phonak Hearing Systems1t 42' 35"
50Vladimir Karpets1980 Russia Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne1t 43' 45"
51Santiago Botero1972 Colombia Phonak Hearing Systems1t 49' 22"
52Patrice Halgand1974 France Crédit Agricole1t 53' 26"
53David Arroyo1980 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne1t 54' 12"
54Dario Cioni1974 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi2t 00' 39"
55Daniele Nardello1972 Italy T-Mobile Team2t 02' 23"
56Christophe Brandt1977 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto2t 03' 10"
57Matthias Kessler1979 Germany T-Mobile Team2t 03' 56"
58Sylvain Chavanel1979 France Cofidis2t 05' 20"
59Patrik Sinkewitz1980 Germany Quick Step2t 07' 48"
60Iban Mayo1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi2t 07' 48"
61Thomas Löfkvist1984 Sweden Française des Jeux2t 07' 48"
62Lorenzo Bernucci1979 Italy Fassa Bortolo2t 08' 37"
63David Canada1975 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir2t 08' 56"
64Angel Vicioso1977 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2t 09' 37"
65Sebastian Lang1979 Germany Gerolsteiner2t 11' 18"
66Juan Manuel Garate1976 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir2t 15' 17"
67David Moncoutié1975 France Cofidis2t 15' 23"
68Walter Bénéteau1972 France Bouygues Telecom2t 17' 06"
69Iker Camaño1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi2t 22' 41"
70Philippe Gilbert1982 Belgium Française des Jeux2t 24' 00"
71Nicki Sørensen1975 Denmark Team CSC2t 24' 08"
72Pieter Weening1981 Netherlands Rabobank2t 24' 08"
73Juan Antonio Flecha1977 Spain Fassa Bortolo2t 24' 21"
74José Luis Arrieta1971 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne2t 25' 27"
75Joseba Beloki1973 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2t 26' 26"
76Carlos Da Cruz1974 France Française des Jeux2t 26' 49"
77Stuart O'Grady1973 Australia Cofidis2t 27' 19"
78Andriy Grivko1983 Ukraine Domina Vacanze2t 28' 08"
79Fabian Wegmann1980 Germany Gerolsteiner2t 29' 32"
80Massimo Giunti1974 Italy Fassa Bortolo2t 29' 34"
81Tobias Steinhauser1972 Germany T-Mobile Team2t 31' 02"
82Didier Rous1970 France Bouygues Telecom2t 33' 10"
83Joost Posthuma1981 Netherlands Rabobank2t 33' 59"
84Allan Davis1980 Australia Liberty Seguros - Würth Team2t 34' 40"
85Denis Menchov1978 Russia Rabobank2t 35' 00"
86Stephan Schreck1978 Germany T-Mobile Team2t 35' 52"
87Gorazd Stangelj1973 Slovenia Lampre - Caffita2t 36' 13"
88Nicolas Portal1979 France Ag2r Prevoyance2t 38' 01"
89Kurt Asle Arvesen1975 Norway Team CSC2t 39' 27"
90Yuriy Krivtsov1979 Ukraine Ag2r Prevoyance2t 39' 51"
91Ronny Scholz1978 Germany Gerolsteiner2t 43' 03"
92Rubens Bertogliati1979 Switzerland Saunier Duval - Prodir2t 45' 03"
93Beat Zberg1971 Switzerland Gerolsteiner2t 46' 24"
94Francis Mourey1980 France Française des Jeux2t 47' 14"
95Pavel Padrnos1970 Czech Republic Discovery Channel2t 49' 53"
96Ludovic Turpin1975 France Ag2r Prevoyance2t 51' 28"
97Anthony Geslin1980 France Bouygues Telecom2t 51' 58"
98Alessandro Cortinovis1977 Italy Domina Vacanze2t 52' 02"
99David Loosli1980 Switzerland Lampre - Caffita2t 52' 41"
100Iñigo Landaluze1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi2t 52' 41"
101Salvatore Commesso1975 Italy Lampre - Caffita2t 53' 46"
102Luke Roberts1977 Australia Team CSC2t 54' 12"
103Bert Grabsch1975 Germany Phonak Hearing Systems2t 54' 35"
104Volodymir Gustov1977 Ukraine Fassa Bortolo2t 54' 56"
105Bradley McGee1976 Australia Française des Jeux2t 55' 59"
106Sébastien Joly1979 France Crédit Agricole2t 56' 10"
107Benjamin Noval Gonzalez1979 Spain Discovery Channel3t 00' 59"
108Luis León Sánchez1983 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team3t 03' 19"
109Erik Dekker1970 Netherlands Rabobank3t 03' 36"
110Daniele Righi1976 Italy Lampre - Caffita3t 04' 17"
111Bram Tankink1978 Netherlands Quick Step3t 05' 12"
112Mario Aerts1974 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto3t 07' 30"
113Alessandro Bertolini1971 Italy Domina Vacanze3t 09' 13"
114Samuel Dumoulin1980 France Ag2r Prevoyance3t 11' 02"
115Sébastien Hinault1974 France Crédit Agricole3t 14' 33"
116Thor Hushovd1978 Norway Crédit Agricole3t 15' 40"
117Laurent Lefèvre1976 France Bouygues Telecom3t 16' 06"
118Giovanni Lombardi1969 Italy Team CSC3t 18' 21"
119László Bodrogi1976 Hungary Crédit Agricole3t 18' 44"
120Matthieu Sprick1981 France Bouygues Telecom3t 20' 47"
121Stephane Augé1974 France Cofidis3t 21' 30"
122Iñaki Isasi1977 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi3t 21' 50"
123Matthew White1974 Australia Cofidis3t 23' 41"
124Thomas Voeckler1979 France Bouygues Telecom3t 25' 32"
125Marcus Ljungqvist1974 Sweden Liquigas - Bianchi3t 25' 36"
126Simon Gerrans1980 Australia Ag2r Prevoyance3t 27' 03"
127Thierry Marichal1973 France Cofidis3t 30' 59"
128Fabian Cancellara1981 Switzerland Fassa Bortolo3t 32' 40"
129Frederic Bessy1972 France Cofidis3t 34' 59"
130Michael Rich1969 Germany Gerolsteiner3t 37' 13"
131Manuel Quinziato1979 Italy Saunier Duval - Prodir3t 37' 31"
132Fred Rodriguez1973 USA Davitamon - Lotto3t 37' 58"
133Alessandro Vanotti1980 Italy Domina Vacanze3t 38' 43"
134Robbie McEwen1972 Australia Davitamon - Lotto3t 41' 52"
135Karsten Kroon1976 Netherlands Rabobank3t 42' 03"
136Johan Vansummeren1981 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto3t 43' 05"
137Mauro Gerosa1974 Italy Liquigas - Bianchi3t 44' 22"
138Nicolas Jalabert1973 France Phonak Hearing Systems3t 43' 05"
139Guido Trenti1972 USA Quick Step3t 46' 24"
140Marc Wauters1969 Belgium Rabobank3t 46' 54"
141Kjell Carlström1976 Finland Liquigas - Bianchi3t 47' 02"
142Baden Cooke1978 Australia Française des Jeux3t 47' 17"
143Bernhard Eisel1981 Austria Française des Jeux3t 47' 35"
144Mauro Facci1982 Italy Fassa Bortolo3t 49' 30"
145Michael Albasini1980 Switzerland Liquigas - Bianchi3t 51' 03"
146Peter Wrolich1974 Austria Gerolsteiner3t 51' 50"
147Rafael Nuritdinov1977 Uzbekistan Domina Vacanze3t 54' 14"
148José Vicente García1972 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne3t 56' 34"
149Servais Knaven1971 Netherlands Quick Step3t 59' 07"
150Unai Etxebarria Arana1972 Venezuela Euskaltel-Euskadi4t 00' 24"
151Robert Förster1978 Germany Gerolsteiner4t 01' 40"
152Daniel Becke1978 Germany Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne4t 02' 16"
153Janek Tombak1976 Estonia Cofidis4t 03' 09"
154Wim Vansevenant1971 Belgium Davitamon - Lotto4t 09' 25"
155Iker Flores1976 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi4t 20' 24"
DNFSylvain Calzati1979 France Ag2r Prevoyance
DNFJean-Patrick Nazon1977 France Ag2r Prevoyance
DNFJaan Kirsipuu1969 Estonia Crédit Agricole
DNFLéon van Bon1972 Netherlands Davitamon - Lotto
DNFManuel Beltrán1971 Spain Discovery Channel
DNFAngelo Furlan1977 Italy Domina Vacanze
DNFSerhiy Honchar1970 Ukraine Domina Vacanze
DNFDavid Herrero1979 Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNFClaudio Corioni1982 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNFDario Frigo1973 Italy Fassa Bortolo
DNFKim Kirchen1978 Luxembourg Fassa Bortolo
DNFChristophe Mengin1968 France Française des Jeux
DNFIsaac Gálvez1975 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNFAlejandro Valverde1980 Spain Illes Balears - Caisse d'Epargne
DNFGianluca Bortolami1968 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNFGerrit Glomser1975 Austria Lampre - Caffita
DNFEvgeni Petrov1978 Russia Lampre - Caffita
DNFAlessandro Spezialetti1975 Italy Lampre - Caffita
DNFIgor González de G.1973 Spain Liberty Seguros - Würth Team
DNFMagnus Bäckstedt1975 Sweden Liquigas - Bianchi
DNFLuciano Pagliarini1978 Brazil Liquigas - Bianchi
DNFRobert Hunter1977 South Africa Phonak Hearing Systems
DNFSteve Zamperi1977 Switzerland Phonak Hearing Systems
DNFTom Boonen1980 Belgium Quick Step
DNFWilfried Cretskens1976 Belgium Quick Step
DNFKevin Hulsmans1978 Belgium Quick Step
DNFStefano Zanini1969 Italy Quick Step
DNFGerben Löwik1977 Netherlands Rabobank
DNFNicolas Fritsch1978 France Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNFÁngel Gómez1981 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNFConstantino Zaballa1978 Spain Saunier Duval - Prodir
DNFAndreas Klöden1975 Germany T-Mobile Team
DNFJens Voigt1971 Germany Team CSC
DNFDavid Zabriskie1979 USA Team CSC
Info
RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJuly 2nd-24th
Edition2005
ClassificationGT1
ExtraCompare top four

Nr.1 Lance Armstrong