You feel it's gonna be a long time until the cycling season starts again? Why don't you head over to Skisport365 and play our Winter Fantasy game in the mean time?

1999 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Lance Armstrong [*] 1971 USA US Postal Service 91t 32' 16''
02 Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland Banesto + 7' 37''
03 Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10' 26''
04 Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale + 14' 43''
05 Ángel Casero 1972 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 15' 11"
06 Abraham Olano 1970 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 16' 47''
07 Daniele Nardello 1972 Italy Mapei - Quick Step + 17' 02''
08 Richard Virenque 1969 France Team Polti + 17' 18''
09 Wladimir Belli 1970 Italy Festina - Lotus + 17' 37''
10 Andrea Peron 1971 Italy ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 23' 10''
11 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar + 23' 32''
12 David Etxebarria 1973 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank + 26' 41''
13 Tyler Hamilton 1971 USA US Postal Service + 26' 53''
14 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux + 27' 58''
15 Roland Meier 1967 Switzerland Cofidis + 28' 44''
16 Benoît Salmon 1974 France Casino - Ag2R + 28' 59''
17 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom + 33' 59''
18 Paolo Lanfranchi 1968 Italy Mapei - Quick Step + 34' 14''
19 Carlos Alberto Contreras 1973 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca + 34' 53''
20 Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Team Deutsche Telekom + 37' 10''
21 Mario Aerts 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 39' 21"
22 Giuseppe Guerini 1970 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom 39' 29"
23 Gianni Faresin 1965 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 40' 28"
24 Álvaro González de G. 1970 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 43' 39"
25 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 45' 03"
26 Francisco Tomas García 1975 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 45' 31"
27 Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus 45' 34"
28 Francisco Mancebo 1976 Spain Banesto 50' 31"
29 Luis Pérez Rodríguez 1974 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 52' 53"
30 François Simon 1968 France Crédit Agricole 53' 21"
31 Armin Meier 1969 Switzerland Saeco - Cannondale 1t 00' 10"
32 Stefano Garzelli 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 00' 45"
33 Javier Rodriguez 1971 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 1t 01' 20"
34 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Cofidis 1t 01' 27"
35 Alexandre Vinokourov 1973 Kazakhstan Casino - Ag2R 1t 02' 23"
36 Kevin Livingston 1973 USA US Postal Service 1t 06' 10"
37 José Joaquin Castelblanco 1969 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca 1t 08' 05"
38 Salvatore Commesso 1975 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 1t 09' 15"
39 Cesar Solaun Solana 1970 Spain Banesto 1t 10' 01"
40 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 1t 11' 51"
41 Steve De Wolf 1975 Belgium Cofidis 1t 11' 54"
42 Frederic Bessy 1972 France Casino - Ag2R 1t 15' 26"
43 Miguel Angel Peña 1970 Spain Banesto 1t 19' 26"
44 Laurent Madouas 1967 France Festina - Lotus 1t 20' 42"
45 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 1t 23' 24"
46 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Banesto 1t 24' 29"
47 Francisco Javier Cerezo Perales 1971 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 1t 26' 50"
48 Thierry Bourguignon 1962 France BigMat - Auber 93 1t 27' 43"
49 Manuel Fernández Ginés 1971 Spain Mapei - Quick Step 1t 30' 20"
50 Mariano Piccoli 1970 Italy Lampre - Daikin 1t 31' 21"
51 Lylian Lebreton 1972 France BigMat - Auber 93 1t 32' 51"
52 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France La Française des Jeux 1t 33' 14"
53 Marco Fincato 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 36' 57"
54 Jon Odriozola Mugarza 1970 Spain Banesto 1t 41' 55"
55 Marco Serpellini 1972 Italy Lampre - Daikin 1t 42' 04"
56 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 1t 42' 22"
57 Fabian Jeker 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 1t 42' 25"
58 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 1t 43' 36"
59 Jose Javier Gomez Gonzalo 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 1t 45' 50"
60 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Crédit Agricole 1t 47' 47"
61 Santos Gonzalez 1973 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 1t 48' 21"
62 Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 49' 10"
63 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Cofidis 1t 55' 01"
64 Hernan Buenahora 1967 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros 1t 55' 33"
65 Frankie Andreu 1966 USA US Postal Service 1t 59' 01"
66 Stefano Cattai 1967 Italy Team Polti 1t 59' 49"
67 Christophe Oriol 1973 France Casino - Ag2R 2t 01' 06"
68 José Vicente García 1972 Spain Banesto 2t 01' 46"
69 Fabrice Gougot 1971 France Casino - Ag2R 2t 02' 05"
70 Christophe Mengin 1968 France La Française des Jeux 2t 04' 03"
71 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 2t 04' 31"
72 Marc Lotz 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 2t 08' 08"
73 Steffen Wesemann 1971 Switzerland Team Deutsche Telekom 2t 09' 22"
74 Stephane Goubert 1970 France Team Polti 2t 10' 58"
75 Jose Luis Rebollo Aguado 1972 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank 2t 12' 57"
76 Prudencio Indurain 1968 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 2t 14' 15"
77 Laurent Brochard 1968 France Festina - Lotus 2t 14' 42"
78 George Hincapie 1973 USA US Postal Service 2t 16' 35"
79 Christophe Rinero 1973 France Cofidis 2t 16' 35"
80 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 2t 16' 44"
81 Gianpaolo Mondini 1972 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2t 17' 34"
82 Gilles Maignan 1968 France Casino - Ag2R 2t 18' 02"
83 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Crédit Agricole 2t 18' 23"
84 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 2t 19' 03"
85 Christian Vande Velde 1976 USA US Postal Service 2t 23' 58"
86 Javier Otxoa 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 2t 24' 14"
87 Riccardo Forconi 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 2t 25' 02"
88 Laurent Lefèvre 1976 France Festina - Lotus 2t 25' 08"
89 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 2t 26' 01"
90 Dominique Rault 1971 France BigMat - Auber 93 2t 27' 17"
91 Pascal Chanteur 1968 France Casino - Ag2R 2t 28' 00"
92 Elia Aggiano 1972 Italy Vitalicio Seguros 2t 28' 33"
93 Alexei Sivakov 1972 Russia BigMat - Auber 93 2t 29' 40"
94 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Crédit Agricole 2t 30' 07"
95 Massimo Giunti 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2t 30' 25"
96 Thierry Gouvenou 1969 France BigMat - Auber 93 2t 32' 11"
97 Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia Rabobank 2t 32' 20"
98 David Navas Chica 1974 Spain Banesto 2t 33' 31"
99 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Italy Team Polti 2t 33' 39"
100 Laurent Desbiens 1969 France Cofidis 2t 34' 01"
101 Jose Angel Vidal Martinez 1969 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 2t 34' 22"
102 Jaime Javier Hernandez Bertran 1972 Spain Festina - Lotus 2t 36' 04"
103 Davide Bramati 1968 Italy Mapei - Quick Step 2t 36' 15"
104 Tom Steels 1971 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step 2t 36' 28"
105 Anthony Morin 1974 France La Française des Jeux 2t 36' 37"
106 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France La Française des Jeux 2t 37' 27"
107 Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 2t 38' 05"
108 Fabien De Waele 1975 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 2t 39' 21"
109 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Rabobank 2t 39' 29"
110 Kai Hundertmarck 1969 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 2t 39' 32"
111 Ludovic Auger 1971 France BigMat - Auber 93 2t 39' 38"
112 Peter Wuyts 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 2t 39' 50"
113 Marco Pinotti 1976 Italy Lampre - Daikin 2t 40' 00"
114 Silvio Martinello 1963 Italy Team Polti 2t 43' 14"
115 Christophe Capelle 1967 France BigMat - Auber 93 2t 45' 17"
116 Lars Michaelsen 1969 Denmark La Française des Jeux 2t 46' 20"
117 Claude Lamour 1969 France Cofidis 2t 46' 26"
118 Rolf Huser 1971 Switzerland Festina - Lotus 2t 47' 27"
119 Chris Boardman 1968 Great Britain Crédit Agricole 2t 47' 48"
120 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Italy Team Polti 2t 49' 14"
121 Henk Vogels 1973 Australia Crédit Agricole 2t 49' 17"
122 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Rabobank 2t 49' 23"
123 Sébastien Hinault 1974 France Crédit Agricole 2t 51' 03"
124 Sergio Barbero 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 2t 51' 09"
125 Gabriele Colombo 1972 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 2t 51' 43"
126 Carlos Da Cruz 1974 France BigMat - Auber 93 2t 51' 48"
127 Rossano Brasi 1972 Italy Team Polti 2t 52' 01"
128 Thierry Marichal 1973 France Lotto - Mobistar 2t 54' 06"
129 Juan Jose De Los Angeles 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca 2t 54' 40"
130 Sebastien Demarbaix 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 2t 58' 32"
131 Marcus Ljungqvist 1974 Sweden Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 3t 00' 09"
132 Anthony Langella 1974 France Crédit Agricole 3t 02' 20"
133 Bart Leysen 1969 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step 3t 03' 11"
134 Massimilano Napolitano 1973 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 3t 05' 09"
135 Pedro Horrillo 1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros 3t 05' 31"
136 Jan Schaffrath 1971 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 3t 05' 41"
137 Luca Mazzanti 1974 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 3t 06' 28"
138 Alessandro Baronti 1967 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio 3t 07' 07"
139 Thierry Loder 1975 France Cofidis 3t 11' 55"
140 Pascal Derame 1970 France US Postal Service 3t 14' 19"
141 Jacky Durand 1967 France Lotto - Mobistar 3t 19' 09"
DNF Manuel Beltrán 1971 Spain Banesto
DNF Jay Sweet 1975 Australia BigMat - Auber 93
DNF Moreno Di Biase 1975 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Nicola Minali 1969 Italy Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF Stéphane Barthe 1972 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Jaan Kirsipuu 1969 Estonia Casino - Ag2R
DNF Bobby Julich 1971 USA Cofidis
DNF Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Sweden Crédit Agricole
DNF Didier Rous 1970 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Javier Pascual Llorente 1971 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Christophe Bassons 1974 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Jimmy Casper 1978 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Damien Nazon 1974 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Raivis Belohvosciks 1976 Latvia Lampre - Daikin
DNF Ludo Dierckxsens 1964 Belgium Lampre - Daikin
DNF Pavel Padrnos 1970 Czech Republic Lampre - Daikin
DNF Zbigniew Spruch 1965 Poland Lampre - Daikin
DNF Ján Svorada 1968 Czech Republic Lampre - Daikin
DNF Johan Verstrepen 1967 Belgium Lampre - Daikin
DNF Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Pavel Tonkov 1969 Russia Mapei - Quick Step
DNF Marco Artunghi 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Roberto Conti 1964 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Michele Coppolillo 1967 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF Léon van Bon 1972 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Marc Wauters 1969 Belgium Rabobank
DNF Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Mario Cipollini 1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Paolo Savoldelli 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Francesco Secchiari 1972 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Ivan Gotti 1969 Italy Team Polti
DNF Oscar Pellicioli 1965 Italy Team Polti
DNF Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark US Postal Service
DNF Jonathan Vaughters 1973 USA US Postal Service
DNF Gines Salmeron Martinez 1972 Spain Vitalicio Seguros

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJuly 3rd-25th
Edition1999
ClassificationGT
Extra Compare top four

Lance Armstrong