FIRSTCYCLING
Road
Road
Amateur
Junior
Cyclocross
MTB
Track
Fantasy
Races & results
Teams
Ranking
Tour de France
ProTour, Grand Tour, 3rd -25th July 1999, France
Race info
Results
Startlist
History
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1954
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1947
1939
1938
1937
1936
1935
1934
1933
1932
1931
1930
1929
1928
1927
1926
1925
1924
1923
1922
1921
1920
1919
1914
1913
1912
1911
1910
1909
1908
1907
1906
1905
1904
1903
GC
Youth
Points
Mountain
GC
Stage: Prologue
Stage: 01
Stage: 02
Stage: 03
Stage: 04
Stage: 05
Stage: 06
Stage: 07
Stage: 08
Stage: 09
Stage: 10
Stage: 11
Stage: 12
Stage: 13
Stage: 14
Stage: 15
Stage: 16
Stage: 17
Stage: 18
Stage: 19
Stage: 20
Embed Results
Nations
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Colombia
Czechia
Denmark
Estonia
France
Germany
Great Britain
Italy
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Netherlands
None given
Poland
Russia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
USA
Teams
Banesto
BigMat - Auber 93
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
Casino
Cofidis
Crédit Agricole
Festina - Lotus
Kelme - Costa Blanca
La Française des Jeux
Lampre-Daikin
Lotto - Mobistar
Mapei - Quick Step
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
Rabobank
Saeco - Cannondale
Team Deutsche Telekom
Team Polti
US Postal Service
Vitalicio Seguros
DoB?
Pos
Rider
Born
Team
Time
01
DSQ
Rider
-
-
91:32:16
02
Zülle
Alex
1968
Banesto
+ 07:37
03
Escartín
Fernando
1968
Kelme - Costa Blanca
+ 10:26
04
Dufaux
Laurent
1969
Saeco - Cannondale
+ 14:43
05
Casero
Ángel
1972
Vitalicio Seguros
+ 15:11
06
Olano
Abraham
1970
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
+ 16:47
07
Nardello
Daniele
1972
Mapei - Quick Step
+ 17:02
08
Virenque
Richard
1969
Team Polti
+ 17:18
09
Belli
Wladimir
1970
Festina - Lotus
+ 17:37
10
Peron
Andrea
1971
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
+ 23:10
11
Van de Wouwer
Kurt
1971
Lotto - Mobistar
+ 23:32
12
Etxebarria
David
1973
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
+ 26:41
13
Hamilton
Tyler
1971
US Postal Service
+ 26:53
14
Heulot
Stéphane
1971
La Française des Jeux
+ 27:58
15
Meier
Roland
1967
Cofidis
+ 28:44
16
Salmon
Benoît
1974
Casino
+ 28:59
17
Elli
Alberto
1964
Team Deutsche Telekom
+ 33:59
18
Lanfranchi
Paolo
1968
Mapei - Quick Step
+ 34:14
19
Contreras
Carlos Alberto
1973
Kelme - Costa Blanca
+ 34:53
20
Totschnig
Georg
1971
Team Deutsche Telekom
+ 37:10
21
Aerts
Mario
1974
Lotto - Mobistar
+ 39:21
22
Guerini
Giuseppe
1970
Team Deutsche Telekom
+ 39:29
23
Faresin
Gianni
1965
Mapei - Quick Step
+ 40:28
24
González de Galdeano
Álvaro
1970
Vitalicio Seguros
+ 43:39
25
Serrano
Marcos Antonio
1972
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
+ 45:03
26
García
Francisco Tomas
1975
Vitalicio Seguros
+ 45:31
27
Moreau
Christophe
1971
Festina - Lotus
+ 45:34
28
Mancebo
Francisco
1976
Banesto
+ 50:31
29
Pérez Rodríguez
Luis
1974
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
+ 52:53
30
Simon
François
1968
Crédit Agricole
+ 53:21
31
Meier
Armin
1969
Saeco - Cannondale
+ 01:00:10
32
Garzelli
Stefano
1973
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
+ 01:00:45
33
Rodriguez
Javier
1971
Kelme - Costa Blanca
+ 01:01:20
34
Lelli
Massimiliano
1967
Cofidis
+ 01:01:27
35
Vinokourov
Alexandre
1973
Casino
+ 01:02:23
36
Livingston
Kevin
1973
US Postal Service
+ 01:06:10
37
Castelblanco
José
1969
Kelme - Costa Blanca
+ 01:08:05
38
Commesso
Salvatore
1975
Saeco - Cannondale
+ 01:09:15
39
Solaun Solana
Cesar
1970
Banesto
+ 01:10:01
40
Bölts
Udo
1966
Team Deutsche Telekom
+ 01:11:51
41
De Wolf
Steve
1975
Cofidis
+ 01:11:54
42
Bessy
Frederic
1972
Casino
+ 01:15:26
43
Peña
Miguel Angel
1970
Banesto
+ 01:19:26
44
Madouas
Laurent
1967
Festina - Lotus
+ 01:20:42
45
Verheyen
Geert
1973
Lotto - Mobistar
+ 01:23:24
46
Arrieta
José Luis
1971
Banesto
+ 01:24:29
47
Cerezo Perales
Francisco Javier
1971
Vitalicio Seguros
+ 01:26:50
48
Bourguignon
Thierry
1962
BigMat - Auber 93
+ 01:27:43
49
Fernández Ginés
Manuel
1971
Mapei - Quick Step
+ 01:30:20
50
Piccoli
Mariano
1970
Lampre-Daikin
+ 01:31:21
51
Lebreton
Lylian
1972
BigMat - Auber 93
+ 01:32:51
52
Robin
Jean-Cyril
1969
La Française des Jeux
+ 01:33:14
53
Fincato
Marco
1970
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
+ 01:36:57
54
Odriozola Mugarza
Jon
1970
Banesto
+ 01:41:55
55
Serpellini
Marco
1972
Lampre-Daikin
+ 01:42:04
56
Boogerd
Michael
1972
Rabobank
+ 01:42:22
57
Jeker
Fabian
1968
Festina - Lotus
+ 01:42:25
58
Diaz Justo
Rafael
1972
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
+ 01:43:36
59
Gomez Gonzalo
Jose Javier
1974
Kelme - Costa Blanca
+ 01:45:50
60
Voigt
Jens
1971
Crédit Agricole
+ 01:47:47
61
Gonzalez
Santos
1973
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
+ 01:48:21
62
Konyshev
Dimitri
1966
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
+ 01:49:10
63
Farazijn
Peter
1969
Cofidis
+ 01:55:01
64
Buenahora
Hernán
1967
Vitalicio Seguros
+ 01:55:33
65
Andreu
Frankie
1966
US Postal Service
+ 01:59:01
66
Cattai
Stefano
1967
Team Polti
+ 01:59:49
67
Oriol
Christophe
1973
Casino
+ 02:01:06
68
García
José Vicente
1972
Banesto
+ 02:01:46
69
Gougot
Fabrice
1971
Casino
+ 02:02:05
70
Mengin
Christophe
1968
La Française des Jeux
+ 02:04:03
71
Verbrugghe
Rik
1974
Lotto - Mobistar
+ 02:04:31
72
Lotz
Marc
1973
Rabobank
+ 02:08:08
73
Wesemann
Steffen
1971
Team Deutsche Telekom
+ 02:09:22
74
Goubert
Stéphane
1970
Team Polti
+ 02:10:58
75
Rebollo Aguado
Jose Luis
1972
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
+ 02:12:57
76
Indurain
Prudencio
1968
Vitalicio Seguros
+ 02:14:15
77
Brochard
Laurent
1968
Festina - Lotus
+ 02:14:42
78
Hincapie
George
1973
US Postal Service
+ 02:16:35
79
Rinero
Christophe
1973
Cofidis
+ 02:16:35
80
Jaksche
Jörg
1976
Team Deutsche Telekom
+ 02:16:44
81
Mondini
Gianpaolo
1972
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
+ 02:17:34
82
Maignan
Gilles
1968
Casino
+ 02:18:02
83
Vasseur
Cédric
1970
Crédit Agricole
+ 02:18:23
84
den Bakker
Maarten
1969
Rabobank
+ 02:19:03
85
Vande Velde
Christian
1976
US Postal Service
+ 02:23:58
86
Otxoa
Javier
1974
Kelme - Costa Blanca
+ 02:24:14
87
Forconi
Riccardo
1970
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
+ 02:25:02
88
Lefèvre
Laurent
1976
Festina - Lotus
+ 02:25:08
89
Zabel
Erik
1970
Team Deutsche Telekom
+ 02:26:01
90
Rault
Dominique
1971
BigMat - Auber 93
+ 02:27:17
91
Chanteur
Pascal
1968
Casino
+ 02:28:00
92
Aggiano
Elia
1972
Vitalicio Seguros
+ 02:28:33
93
Sivakov
Alexei
1972
BigMat - Auber 93
+ 02:29:40
94
O'Grady
Stuart
1973
Crédit Agricole
+ 02:30:07
95
Giunti
Massimo
1974
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
+ 02:30:25
96
Gouvenou
Thierry
1969
BigMat - Auber 93
+ 02:32:11
97
Jonker
Patrick
1969
Rabobank
+ 02:32:20
98
Navas Chica
David
1974
Banesto
+ 02:33:31
99
Sacchi
Fabio
1974
Team Polti
+ 02:33:39
100
Desbiens
Laurent
1969
Cofidis
+ 02:34:01
101
Vidal Martinez
Jose Angel
1969
Kelme - Costa Blanca
+ 02:34:22
102
Hernandez Bertran
Jaime Javier
1972
Festina - Lotus
+ 02:36:04
103
Bramati
Davide
1968
Mapei - Quick Step
+ 02:36:15
104
Steels
Tom
1971
Mapei - Quick Step
+ 02:36:28
105
Morin
Anthony
1974
La Française des Jeux
+ 02:36:37
106
Guesdon
Frédéric
1971
La Française des Jeux
+ 02:37:27
107
Dekker
Erik
1970
Rabobank
+ 02:38:05
108
De Waele
Fabien
1975
Lotto - Mobistar
+ 02:39:21
109
Zberg
Beat
1971
Rabobank
+ 02:39:29
110
Hundertmarck
Kai
1969
Team Deutsche Telekom
+ 02:39:32
111
Auger
Ludovic
1971
BigMat - Auber 93
+ 02:39:38
112
Wuyts
Peter
1973
Lotto - Mobistar
+ 02:39:50
113
Pinotti
Marco
1976
Lampre-Daikin
+ 02:40:00
114
Martinello
Silvio
1963
Team Polti
+ 02:43:14
115
Capelle
Christophe
1967
BigMat - Auber 93
+ 02:45:17
116
Michaelsen
Lars
1969
La Française des Jeux
+ 02:46:20
117
Lamour
Claude
1969
Cofidis
+ 02:46:26
118
Huser
Rolf
1971
Festina - Lotus
+ 02:47:27
119
Boardman
Chris
1968
Crédit Agricole
+ 02:47:48
120
Crepaldi
Mirko
1972
Team Polti
+ 02:49:14
121
Vogels
Henk
1973
Crédit Agricole
+ 02:49:17
122
McEwen
Robbie
1972
Rabobank
+ 02:49:23
123
Hinault
Sébastien
1974
Crédit Agricole
+ 02:51:03
124
Barbero
Sergio
1969
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
+ 02:51:09
125
Colombo
Gabriele
1972
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
+ 02:51:43
126
Da Cruz
Carlos
1974
BigMat - Auber 93
+ 02:51:48
127
Brasi
Rossano
1972
Team Polti
+ 02:52:01
128
Marichal
Thierry
1973
Lotto - Mobistar
+ 02:54:06
129
De Los Angeles
Juan Jose
1973
Kelme - Costa Blanca
+ 02:54:40
130
Demarbaix
Sebastien
1973
Lotto - Mobistar
+ 02:58:32
131
Ljungqvist
Marcus
1974
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
+ 03:00:09
132
Langella
Anthony
1974
Crédit Agricole
+ 03:02:20
133
Leysen
Bart
1969
Mapei - Quick Step
+ 03:03:11
134
Napolitano
Massimiliano
1973
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
+ 03:05:09
135
Horrillo
Pedro
1974
Vitalicio Seguros
+ 03:05:31
136
Schaffrath
Jan
1971
Team Deutsche Telekom
+ 03:05:41
137
Mazzanti
Luca
1974
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
+ 03:06:28
138
Baronti
Alessandro
1967
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
+ 03:07:07
139
Loder
Thierry
1975
Cofidis
+ 03:11:55
140
Deramé
Pascal
1970
US Postal Service
+ 03:14:19
141
Durand
Jacky
1967
Lotto - Mobistar
+ 03:19:09
DNF
Beltrán
Manuel
1971
Banesto
DNF
Sweet
Jay
1975
BigMat - Auber 93
DNF
Di Biase
Moreno
1975
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF
Hamburger
Bo
1970
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF
Minali
Nicola
1969
Cantina Tollo - Alexia Alluminio
DNF
Barthe
Stéphane
1972
Casino
DNF
Kirsipuu
Jaan
1969
Casino
DNF
Julich
Bobby
1971
Cofidis
DNF
Bäckstedt
Magnus
1975
Crédit Agricole
DNF
Rous
Didier
1970
Festina - Lotus
DNF
Pascual Llorente
Javier
1971
Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF
Bassons
Christophe
1974
La Française des Jeux
DNF
Casper
Jimmy
1978
La Française des Jeux
DNF
Nazon
Damien
1974
La Française des Jeux
DNF
Belohvosciks
Raivis
1976
Lampre-Daikin
DNF
Dierckxsens
Ludo
1964
Lampre-Daikin
DNF
Padrnos
Pavel
1970
Lampre-Daikin
DNF
Spruch
Zbigniew
1965
Lampre-Daikin
DNF
Svorada
Ján
1968
Lampre-Daikin
DNF
Verstrepen
Johan
1967
Lampre-Daikin
DNF
Merckx
Axel
1972
Mapei - Quick Step
DNF
Tonkov
Pavel
1969
Mapei - Quick Step
DNF
Artunghi
Marco
1969
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF
Conti
Roberto
1964
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF
Coppolillo
Michele
1967
Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF
Garcia
Marcelino
1971
ONCE - Deutsche Bank
DNF
van Bon
Léon
1972
Rabobank
DNF
Wauters
Marc
1969
Rabobank
DNF
Calcaterra
Giuseppe
1964
Saeco - Cannondale
DNF
Cipollini
Mario
1967
Saeco - Cannondale
DNF
Fagnini
Gian Matteo
1970
Saeco - Cannondale
DNF
Savoldelli
Paolo
1973
Saeco - Cannondale
DNF
Scirea
Mario
1964
Saeco - Cannondale
DNF
Secchiari
Francesco
1972
Saeco - Cannondale
DNF
Gotti
Ivan
1969
Team Polti
DNF
Pellicioli
Oscar
1965
Team Polti
DNF
Meinert Nielsen
Peter
1966
US Postal Service
DNF
Vaughters
Jonathan
1973
US Postal Service
DNF
Salmeron Martinez
Gines
1972
Vitalicio Seguros
Information
Tour de France
France
3rd -25th July 1999
GT