1998 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

Info Stage profiles Prologue 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Stage results: 14.stage

Pos Name Born Team Time
01 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Gan - Crédit Agricole 04:30:53
02 Orlando Sergio Rodrigues 1969 Banesto + 00
03 Léon van Bon 1972 Rabobank + 00
04 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 US Postal Service + 00
05 Laurent Desbiens 1969 Cofidis + 00
06 Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Saeco - Cannondale + 00
07 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 La Française des Jeux + 08:27
08 Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 ONCE + 08:27
09 Erik Zabel 1970 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:05
10 Ján Svorada 1968 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:05
11 Robbie McEwen 1972 Rabobank + 10:05
12 Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 10:05
13 George Hincapie 1973 US Postal Service + 10:05
14 Alain Turicchia 1975 Asics - CGA + 10:05
15 Leonardo Guidi 1974 Team Polti + 10:05
16 Sergei Ivanov 1975 TVM - Farm Frites + 10:05
17 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Rabobank + 10:05
18 Rolf Aldag 1968 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:05
19 François Simon 1968 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 10:05
20 Damien Nazon 1974 La Française des Jeux + 10:05
21 Stéphane Barthe 1972 Casino - Ag2R + 10:05
22 Christophe Mengin 1968 La Française des Jeux + 10:05
23 Paul Van Hyfte 1972 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:05
24 Cédric Vasseur 1970 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 10:05
25 Bart Leysen 1969 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:05
26 Andrea Ferrigato 1969 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 10:05
27 Pascal Derame 1970 US Postal Service + 10:05
28 Geert Verheyen 1973 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:05
29 Peter Farazijn 1969 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:05
30 Diego Ferrari 1970 Asics - CGA + 10:05
31 Pascal Chanteur 1968 Casino - Ag2R + 10:05
32 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Team Polti + 10:05
33 Alexei Sivakov 1972 BigMat - Auber 93 + 10:05
34 Denis Leproux 1964 BigMat - Auber 93 + 10:05
35 Mario Traversoni 1972 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 10:05
36 Jan Ullrich 1973 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:05
37 Tyler Hamilton 1971 US Postal Service + 10:05
38 Bjarne Riis 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:05
39 Andrei Teteriouk 1967 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:05
40 Laurent Jalabert 1968 ONCE + 10:05
41 Bobby Julich 1971 Cofidis + 10:05
42 Nicolas Jalabert 1973 Cofidis + 10:05
43 Andrea Tafi 1966 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:05
44 Thierry Bourguignon 1962 BigMat - Auber 93 + 10:05
45 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 US Postal Service + 10:05
46 Prudencio Indurain 1968 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 10:05
47 Christophe Rinero 1973 Cofidis + 10:05
48 Manuel Beltrán 1971 Banesto + 10:05
49 Michael Boogerd 1972 Rabobank + 10:05
50 Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio + 10:05
51 Roland Meier 1967 Cofidis + 10:05
52 Franck Bouyer 1974 La Française des Jeux + 10:05
53 Fabio Roscioli 1965 Asics - CGA + 10:05
54 Jeroen Blijlevens 1971 TVM - Farm Frites + 10:05
55 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Cofidis + 10:05
56 Fernando Escartín 1968 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:05
57 Stéphane Heulot 1971 La Française des Jeux + 10:05
58 Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 ONCE + 10:05
59 Wilfried Peeters 1964 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:05
60 Dariusz Baranowski 1972 US Postal Service + 10:05
61 Eddy Seigneur 1969 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 10:05
62 Lylian Lebreton 1972 BigMat - Auber 93 + 10:05
63 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:05
64 Santos Gonzalez 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:05
65 Marco Pantani 1970 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 10:05
66 Fabiano Fontanelli 1965 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 10:05
67 Eugeni Berzin 1970 La Française des Jeux + 10:05
68 Massimo Podenzana 1961 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 10:05
69 Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:05
70 Jose Angel Vidal Martinez 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:05
71 Bo Hamburger 1970 Casino - Ag2R + 10:05
72 Laurent Madouas 1967 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:05
73 Benoît Salmon 1974 Casino - Ag2R + 10:05
74 Georg Totschnig 1971 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:05
75 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Team Polti + 10:05
76 Frankie Andreu 1966 US Postal Service + 10:05
77 Luc Leblanc 1966 Team Polti + 10:05
78 Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:05
79 Oscar Pozzi 1971 Asics - CGA + 10:05
80 Daniele Nardello 1972 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:05
81 Franco Ballerini 1964 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:05
82 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Asics - CGA + 10:05
83 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 10:05
84 Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:05
85 Eros Poli 1963 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 10:05
86 Miguel Angel Peña 1970 Banesto + 10:05
87 Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 ONCE + 10:05
88 Axel Merckx 1972 Team Polti + 10:05
89 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Saeco - Cannondale + 10:05
90 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Rabobank + 10:05
91 Jens Voigt 1971 Gan - Crédit Agricole + 10:05
92 Udo Bölts 1966 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:05
93 José Luis Arrieta 1971 Banesto + 10:05
94 Servais Knaven 1971 TVM - Farm Frites + 10:05
95 Santiago Blanco 1974 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 10:05
96 Jens Heppner 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:05
97 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 US Postal Service + 10:05
98 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:05
99 Beat Zberg 1971 Rabobank + 10:05
100 Sergio Barbero 1969 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 10:05
101 Ángel Casero 1972 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 10:05
102 Melcior Mauri 1966 ONCE + 10:05
103 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Team Polti + 10:05
104 Rossano Brasi 1972 Team Polti + 10:05
105 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Saeco - Cannondale + 10:05
106 Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio + 10:05
107 Francisco Mauleón Unsain 1965 ONCE + 10:05
108 Marino Alonso 1965 Banesto + 10:05
109 Luis Pérez Rodríguez 1974 ONCE + 10:05
110 Christian Henn 1964 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:05
111 Jose Javier Gomez Gonzalo 1974 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:05
112 Tom Steels 1971 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:05
113 Francesco Benitez Esbri 1970 Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali + 10:05
114 Marty Jemison 1965 US Postal Service + 10:05
115 Riccardo Forconi 1970 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 10:05
116 Viatscheslav Djavanin 1969 BigMat - Auber 93 + 10:05
117 Simone Borgheresi 1968 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 10:05
118 Pascal Lino 1966 BigMat - Auber 93 + 10:05
119 Kevin Livingston 1973 Cofidis + 10:05
120 Roberto Conti 1964 Mercatone Uno - Bianchi + 10:05
121 Marcelino Garcia 1971 ONCE + 10:05
122 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Saeco - Cannondale + 10:05
123 Philippe Bordenave 1969 BigMat - Auber 93 + 10:05
124 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 Casino - Ag2R + 10:05
125 Juan Jose De Los Angeles 1973 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:05
126 Francisco Cabello 1969 Kelme - Costa Blanca + 10:05
127 Cesar Solaun Solana 1970 Banesto + 10:05
128 Massimo Donati 1967 Saeco - Cannondale + 10:05
129 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Rabobank + 10:05
130 Alberto Elli 1964 Casino - Ag2R + 10:05
131 Andrei Tchmil 1963 Lotto - Mobistar + 10:05
132 Patrick Jonker 1969 Rabobank + 10:05
133 José Vicente García 1972 Banesto + 10:05
134 Thierry Gouvenou 1969 BigMat - Auber 93 + 10:05
135 Nicola Minali 1969 Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio + 10:05
136 Stefano Zanini 1969 Mapei - Bricobi + 10:05
137 Francesco Frattini 1967 Team Deutsche Telekom + 10:05
138 Rodolfo Massi 1965 Casino - Ag2R + 10:05
139 Xavier Jan 1970 La Française des Jeux + 10:05
140 Maximilian Sciandri 1967 La Française des Jeux + 10:05
141 José María Jiménez 1971 Banesto + 10:05
142 Fabio Baldato 1968 Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio + 15:54
143 Bart Voskamp 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 16:21
144 Serguei Outschakov 1968 TVM - Farm Frites + 16:21
145 Steven De Jongh 1973 TVM - Farm Frites + 16:21
146 Jacky Durand 1967 Casino - Ag2R + 16:21
147 Peter Van Petegem 1970 TVM - Farm Frites + 16:21

Info

Race Tour de France
Nation France
Stage 14.stage
Type Flat
Distance 186 km
StartValréas
FinishGrenoble
DateJuly 26th (1998)
Leader J.Ullrich
Youth J.Ullrich
Points E.Zabel
Mountain R.Massi

Stuart O'Grady