1998 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Marco Pantani 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 92t 49' 46''
02 Jan Ullrich 1973 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom + 3' 21''
03 Bobby Julich 1971 USA Cofidis + 4' 08''
04 Christophe Rinero 1973 France Cofidis + 9' 16''
05 Michael Boogerd 1972 Netherlands Rabobank + 11' 26''
06 Jean-Cyril Robin 1969 France US Postal Service + 14' 57''
07 Roland Meier 1967 Switzerland Cofidis + 15' 13''
08 Daniele Nardello 1972 Italy Mapei - Bricobi + 16' 07''
09 Giuseppe Di Grande 1973 Italy Mapei - Bricobi + 17' 35''
10 Axel Merckx 1972 Belgium Team Polti + 17' 39''
11 Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Team Deutsche Telekom + 19' 10''
12 Dariusz Baranowski 1972 Poland US Postal Service + 19' 58''
13 Stéphane Heulot 1971 France La Française des Jeux + 20' 57''
14 Leonardo Piepoli 1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale + 22' 45''
15 Bo Hamburger 1970 Denmark Casino - Ag2R + 26' 39''
16 Kurt Van de Wouwer 1971 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar + 27' 20''
17 Kevin Livingston 1973 USA Cofidis + 34' 03''
18 Jörg Jaksche 1976 Germany Team Polti + 35' 41''
19 Peter Farazijn 1969 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar + 36' 10''
20 Andrei Teteriouk 1967 Kazakhstan Lotto - Mobistar + 37' 03''
21 Udo Bölts 1966 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 37' 25"
22 Laurent Madouas 1967 France Lotto - Mobistar 39' 54"
23 Geert Verheyen 1973 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 41' 23"
24 Cédric Vasseur 1970 France Gan - Crédit Agricole 42' 14"
25 Eugeni Berzin 1970 Russia La Française des Jeux 42' 51"
26 Thierry Bourguignon 1962 France BigMat - Auber 93 43' 53"
27 Georg Totschnig 1971 Austria Team Deutsche Telekom 50' 13"
28 Benoît Salmon 1974 France Casino - Ag2R 51' 18"
29 Alberto Elli 1964 Italy Casino - Ag2R 1t 00' 13"
30 Philippe Bordenave 1969 France BigMat - Auber 93 1t 05' 55"
31 Christophe Agnolutto 1969 France Casino - Ag2R 1t 11' 03"
32 Oscar Pozzi 1971 Italy Asics - CGA 1t 14' 54"
33 Maarten Den Bakker 1969 Netherlands Rabobank 1t 16' 21"
34 Patrick Jonker 1969 Australia Rabobank 1t 16' 49"
35 Pascal Chanteur 1968 France Casino - Ag2R 1t 19' 32"
36 Massimiliano Lelli 1967 Italy Cofidis 1t 20' 15"
37 Massimo Podenzana 1961 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 20' 47"
38 Viatcheslav Ekimov 1966 Russia US Postal Service 1t 22' 40"
39 Denis Leproux 1964 France BigMat - Auber 93 1t 25' 05"
40 Beat Zberg 1971 Switzerland Rabobank 1t 26' 08"
41 Lylian Lebreton 1972 France BigMat - Auber 93 1t 28' 19"
42 Andrea Tafi 1966 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 1t 29' 22"
43 Rolf Aldag 1968 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 1t 29' 27"
44 Koos Moerenhout 1973 Netherlands Rabobank 1t 29' 37"
45 Peter Meinert Nielsen 1966 Denmark US Postal Service 1t 29' 52"
46 Riccardo Forconi 1970 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 30' 33"
47 Fabio Sacchi 1974 Italy Team Polti 1t 31' 53"
48 Marty Jemison 1965 USA US Postal Service 1t 34' 27"
49 Nicolas Jalabert 1973 France Cofidis 1t 38' 45"
50 Massimo Donati 1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 1t 38' 59"
51 Tyler Hamilton 1971 USA US Postal Service 1t 39' 53"
52 Simone Borgheresi 1968 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 40' 04"
53 George Hincapie 1973 USA US Postal Service 1t 40' 39"
54 Stuart O'Grady 1973 Australia Gan - Crédit Agricole 1t 46' 04"
55 Filippo Simeoni 1971 Italy Asics - CGA 1t 47' 19"
56 Jens Heppner 1964 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 1t 50' 43"
57 François Simon 1968 France Gan - Crédit Agricole 1t 52' 41"
58 Frankie Andreu 1966 USA US Postal Service 1t 53' 44"
59 Thierry Gouvenou 1969 France BigMat - Auber 93 1t 55' 20"
60 Roberto Conti 1964 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 1t 55' 33"
61 Laurent Desbiens 1969 France Cofidis 1t 56' 28"
62 Erik Zabel 1970 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 1t 56' 57"
63 Léon van Bon 1972 Netherlands Rabobank 1t 57' 30"
64 Paul Van Hyfte 1972 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 1t 58' 02"
65 Jacky Durand 1967 France Casino - Ag2R 1t 59' 42"
66 Christophe Mengin 1968 France La Française des Jeux 2t 00' 35"
67 Frédéric Guesdon 1971 France La Française des Jeux 2t 05' 08"
68 Wilfried Peeters 1964 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 2t 06' 16"
69 Rik Verbrugghe 1974 Belgium Lotto - Mobistar 2t 06' 17"
70 Magnus Bäckstedt 1975 Sweden Gan - Crédit Agricole 2t 08' 30"
71 Eddy Mazzoleni 1973 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 2t 10' 19"
72 Fabiano Fontanelli 1965 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 2t 11' 37"
73 Stefano Zanini 1969 Italy Mapei - Bricobi 2t 12' 11"
74 Alain Turicchia 1975 Italy Asics - CGA 2t 14' 12"
75 Mirko Crepaldi 1972 Italy Team Polti 2t 15' 05"
76 Diego Ferrari 1970 Italy Asics - CGA 2t 15' 46"
77 Xavier Jan 1970 France La Française des Jeux 2t 15' 51"
78 Pascal Lino 1966 France BigMat - Auber 93 2t 16' 13"
79 Fabio Roscioli 1965 Italy Asics - CGA 2t 17' 53"
80 Christian Henn 1964 Germany Team Deutsche Telekom 2t 19' 52"
81 Viatscheslav Djavanin 1969 Russia BigMat - Auber 93 2t 21' 31"
82 Rossano Brasi 1972 Italy Team Polti 2t 22' 10"
83 Jens Voigt 1971 Germany Gan - Crédit Agricole 2t 25' 14"
84 Pascal Derame 1970 France US Postal Service 2t 26' 25"
85 Tom Steels 1971 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 2t 26' 30"
86 Eros Poli 1963 Italy Gan - Crédit Agricole 2t 31' 56"
87 Alexei Sivakov 1972 Russia BigMat - Auber 93 2t 33' 19"
88 Aart Vierhouten 1970 Netherlands Rabobank 2t 35' 06"
89 Robbie McEwen 1972 Australia Rabobank 2t 36' 32"
90 Paolo Fornaciari 1971 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 2t 37' 50"
91 Massimiliano Mori 1974 Italy Saeco - Cannondale 2t 38' 12"
92 Bart Leysen 1969 Belgium Mapei - Bricobi 2t 39' 43"
93 Francesco Frattini 1967 Italy Team Deutsche Telekom 2t 43' 16"
94 Franck Bouyer 1974 France La Française des Jeux 2t 43' 45"
95 Mario Traversoni 1972 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi 2t 44' 42"
96 Damien Nazon 1974 France La Française des Jeux 3t 12' 15"
DNF Carlo-Marino Bianchi 1970 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Alessio Bongioni 1975 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Alexandre Chefer 1971 Kazakhstan Asics - CGA
DNF Samuele Schiavina 1971 Italy Asics - CGA
DNF Marino Alonso 1965 Spain Banesto
DNF José Luis Arrieta 1971 Spain Banesto
DNF Manuel Beltrán 1971 Spain Banesto
DNF José Vicente García 1972 Spain Banesto
DNF José María Jiménez 1971 Spain Banesto
DNF Abraham Olano 1970 Spain Banesto
DNF Miguel Angel Peña 1970 Spain Banesto
DNF Orlando Sergio Rodrigues 1969 Portugal Banesto
DNF Cesar Solaun Solana 1970 Spain Banesto
DNF Ludovic Auger 1971 France BigMat - Auber 93
DNF Stéphane Barthe 1972 France Casino - Ag2R
DNF Jaan Kirsipuu 1969 Estonia Casino - Ag2R
DNF Rodolfo Massi 1965 Italy Casino - Ag2R
DNF Francesco Casagrande 1970 Italy Cofidis
DNF Philippe Gaumont 1973 France Cofidis
DNF Laurent Brochard 1968 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Laurent Dufaux 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNF Pascal Hervé 1964 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Armin Meier 1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNF Christophe Moreau 1971 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Didier Rous 1970 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Neil Stephens 1963 Australia Festina - Lotus
DNF Richard Virenque 1969 France Festina - Lotus
DNF Alex Zülle 1968 Switzerland Festina - Lotus
DNF Chris Boardman 1968 Great Britain Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Frédéric Moncassin 1968 France Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Eddy Seigneur 1969 France Gan - Crédit Agricole
DNF Francisco Cabello 1969 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Carlos Alberto Contreras 1973 Colombia Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Juan Jose De Los Angeles 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Fernando Escartín 1968 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Jose Javier Gomez Gonzalo 1974 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Santos Gonzalez 1973 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Jose Rodriguez Garcia 1966 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Marcos Antonio Serrano 1972 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Jose Angel Vidal Martinez 1969 Spain Kelme - Costa Blanca
DNF Emmanuel Magnien 1971 France La Française des Jeux
DNF Maximilian Sciandri 1967 Great Britain La Française des Jeux
DNF Joona Laukka 1972 Finland Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Andrei Tchmil 1963 Russia Lotto - Mobistar
DNF Franco Ballerini 1964 Italy Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Ján Svorada 1968 Czech Republic Mapei - Bricobi
DNF Sergio Barbero 1969 Italy Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Dimitri Konyshev 1966 Russia Mercatone Uno - Bianchi
DNF Johan Bruyneel 1964 Belgium ONCE
DNF Rafael Diaz Justo 1972 Spain ONCE
DNF Herminio Diaz Zabala 1964 Spain ONCE
DNF Marcelino Garcia 1971 Spain ONCE
DNF Laurent Jalabert 1968 France ONCE
DNF Francisco Mauleón Unsain 1965 Spain ONCE
DNF Melcior Mauri 1966 Spain ONCE
DNF Luis Pérez Rodríguez 1974 Spain ONCE
DNF Roberto Sierra Aguerro 1967 Spain ONCE
DNF Erik Dekker 1970 Netherlands Rabobank
DNF Fabio Baldato 1968 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Vladislav Bobrik 1971 Russia Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Ermanno Brignoli 1969 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Roberto Caruso 1967 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Stefano Casagranda 1973 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Federico De Beni 1973 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Nicola Minali 1969 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Roberto Pistore 1970 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Alessandro Spezialetti 1975 Italy Riso Scotti - MG Boys Maglificio
DNF Giuseppe Calcaterra 1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Mario Cipollini 1967 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Gian Matteo Fagnini 1970 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Saeco - Cannondale
DNF Fabrizio Guidi 1972 Italy Team Polti
DNF Leonardo Guidi 1974 Italy Team Polti
DNF Luc Leblanc 1966 France Team Polti
DNF Silvio Martinello 1963 Italy Team Polti
DNF Jeroen Blijlevens 1971 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Steven De Jongh 1973 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Sergei Ivanov 1975 Russia TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Servais Knaven 1971 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Lars Michaelsen 1969 Denmark TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Serguei Outschakov 1968 Ukraine TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Laurent Roux 1972 France TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Peter Van Petegem 1970 Belgium TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Bart Voskamp 1968 Netherlands TVM - Farm Frites
DNF Francesco Benitez Esbri 1970 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Santiago Blanco 1974 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Hernan Buenahora 1967 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Ángel Casero 1972 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Andrea Ferrigato 1969 Italy Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Francisco Tomas García 1975 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF David García Marquina 1970 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Prudencio Indurain 1968 Spain Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali
DNF Oliverio Rincón 1968 Colombia Vitalicio Seguros - Grupo Generali

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJuly 11th-2nd
Edition1998
ClassificationGT
Extra Compare top four

Marco Pantani