Next manager: Yorkshire (28.04)

1996 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01Bjarne Riis1964 Denmark Telekom95t 57' 16''
02Jan Ullrich1973 Germany Telekom+ 1' 41''
03Richard Virenque1969 France Festina - Lotus+ 4' 37''
04Laurent Dufaux1969 Switzerland Festina - Lotus+ 5' 53''
05Peter Luttenberger1972 Austria Carrera Jeans+ 7' 07''
06Luc Leblanc1966 France Team Polti+ 10' 03''
07Piotr Ugrumov1961 Latvia Roslotto - ZG Mobili+ 10' 04''
08Fernando Escartín1968 Spania Kelme - Artiach+ 10' 26''
09Abraham Olano1970 Spania Mapei - GB+ 11' 00''
10Tony Rominger1961 Switzerland Mapei - GB+ 11' 53''
11Miguel Indurain1964 Spania Banesto+ 14' 14''
12Patrick Jonker1969 Australia ONCE+ 18' 58''
13Bo Hamburger1970 Denmark TVM+ 22' 19''
14Udo Bölts1966 Germany Telekom+ 25' 56''
15Alberto Elli1964 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 26' 18''
16Manuel Fernández Ginés1971 Spania Mapei - GB+ 26' 28''
17Leonardo Piepoli1971 Italy Refin - Mobivetta+ 27' 36''
18Laurent Brochard1968 France Festina - Lotus+ 32' 11''
19Michele Bartoli1970 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym+ 37' 18''
20Eugeni Berzin1970 Russia Gewiss - Playbus+ 38' 00''
21Viatcheslav Ekimov1966 Russia Rabobank43' 58"
22Stefano Cattai1967 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili48' 03"
23Laurent Madouas1967 France Motorola53' 15"
24Arsenio González1960 Spania Mapei - GB55' 28"
25Massimiliano Lelli1967 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes55' 35"
26Alex Zülle1968 Switzerland ONCE56' 47"
27Giuseppe Guerini1970 Italy Team Polti1t 05' 12"
28Rolf Sørensen1965 Denmark Rabobank1t 11' 28"
29Jesper Skibby1964 Denmark TVM1t 11' 36"
30Marco Fincato1970 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili1t 11' 36"
31Michael Boogerd1972 Netherlands Rabobank1t 13' 45"
32José Luis Arrieta1971 Spania Banesto1t 13' 48"
33Paolo Savoldelli1973 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili1t 15' 20"
34Erik Breukink1964 Netherlands Rabobank1t 20' 03"
35Aitor Garmendia Arbilla1968 Spania ONCE1t 20' 42"
36Oscar Camenzind1971 Switzerland Panaria - Vinavil1t 25' 27"
37Claudio Chiappucci1963 Italy Carrera Jeans1t 27' 23"
38Melcior Mauri1966 Spania ONCE1t 27' 28"
39Chris Boardman1968 Great Britain Gan1t 27' 44"
40Federico Echave1960 Spania Mapei - GB1t 29' 25"
41 Roberto Sierra Aguerro1967 Spania ONCE1t 30' 11"
42Pascal Hervé1964 France Festina - Lotus1t 33' 01"
43Mirko Gualdi1968 Italy Team Polti1t 34' 59"
44Laurent Roux1972 France TVM1t 36' 11"
45Andrea Tafi1966 Italy Mapei - GB1t 38' 54"
46Andrea Ferrigato1969 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili1t 39' 23"
47Pascal Richard1964 Switzerland MG Maglificio - Technogym1t 40' 56"
48Felix Manuel Garcia1968 Spania Festina - Lotus1t 42' 13"
49Neil Stephens1963 Australia ONCE1t 43' 33"
50Davide Perona1968 Italy Gewiss - Playbus1t 43' 40"
51Maurizio Fondriest1965 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili1t 45' 44"
52Valentino Fois1973 Italy Panaria - Vinavil1t 45' 58"
53Herminio Diaz Zabala1964 Spania ONCE1t 47' 08"
54Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues1969 Portugal Banesto1t 47' 15"
55Bruno Thibout1969 France Motorola1t 49' 02"
56Bruno Cenghialta1962 Italy Gewiss - Playbus1t 49' 19"
57José María Jiménez1971 Spania Banesto1t 51' 30"
58Prudencio Indurain1968 Spania Banesto1t 52' 30"
59Paolo Lanfranchi1968 Italy Mapei - GB1t 54' 42"
60Flavio Vanzella1964 Italy Motorola1t 54' 52"
61Massimo Podenzana1961 Italy Carrera Jeans1t 55' 18"
62Thierry Bourguignon1962 France Aubervillers 93 - Peguot1t 56' 38"
63Fabio Baldato1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym1t 57' 08"
64Maarten Den Bakker1969 Netherlands TVM1t 58' 25"
65Marcello Siboni1965 Italy Carrera Jeans2t 00' 52"
66Marino Alonso1965 Spania Banesto2t 00' 55"
67Jean-Pierre Bourgeot1968 France Agrigel - La Creuse2t 01' 22"
68Wladimir Belli1970 Italy Panaria - Vinavil2t 01' 42"
69Cédric Vasseur1970 France Gan2t 02' 05"
70Massimo Donati1967 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes2t 02' 53"
71José Joaquin Castelblanco1969 Colombia Kelme - Artiach2t 03' 01"
72Marco Saligari1965 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym2t 03' 09"
73Marco Zen1963 Italy Roslotto - ZG Mobili2t 04' 03"
74Erik Dekker1970 Netherlands Rabobank2t 05' 03"
75Christophe Moreau1971 France Festina - Lotus2t 07' 20"
76Christian Henn1964 Germany Telekom2t 07' 33"
77Andrei Tchmil1963 Russia Lotto - Caloi2t 09' 38"
78Djamolidine Abdoujaparov1964 Uzbekistan Refin - Mobivetta2t 10' 02"
79Paolo Fornaciari1971 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes2t 10' 04"
80Bruno Boscardin1970 Switzerland Festina - Lotus20t 10' 12"
81Julio Cesar Aguirre Cabrera1969 Colombia Kelme - Artiach2t 10' 23"
82Erik Zabel1970 Germany Telekom2t 10' 26"
83Rolf Aldag1968 Germany Telekom2t 12' 16"
84Danny Nelissen1970 Netherlands Rabobank2t 12' 25"
85Oscar Pellicioli1965 Italy Carrera Jeans2t 13' 14"
86François Simon1968 France Gan2t 16' 19"
87Sergei Uslamin1963 Russia Refin - Mobivetta2t 16' 19"
88Jens Heppner1964 Germany Telekom2t 17' 17"
89Federico Muñoz Fernandez1963 Colombia Kelme - Artiach2t 17' 25"
90Rolf Järmann1966 Switzerland MG Maglificio - Technogym2t 20' 28"
91Francois Lemarchand1960 France Gan2t 21' 15"
92José Ramón Uriarte1967 Spania Banesto2t 23' 59"
93Mariano Piccoli1970 Italy Bresciat2t 24' 29"
94Christian Salvato1971 Italy Refin - Mobivetta2t 26' 59"
95Johan Museeuw1965 Belgium Mapei - GB2t 29' 02"
96José Jaime González Pico1968 Colombia Kelme - Artiach2t 29' 13"
97Rossano Brasi1972 Italy Team Polti2t 30' 20"
98Fabio Roscioli1965 Italy Refin - Mobivetta2t 31' 06"
99Bart Voskamp1968 Netherlands TVM2t 31' 31"
100Francesco Frattini1967 Italy Gewiss - Playbus2t 32' 06"
101Scott Sunderland1966 Australia Lotto - Caloi2t 43' 54"
102Francisco Cabello1969 Spania Kelme - Artiach2t 36' 22"
103Cristiano Frattini1973 Italy Bresciat2t 37' 56"
104Thierry Laurent1966 France Agrigel - La Creuse2t 37' 57"
105Omar Pumar1970 Venezuela Bresciat2t 38' 10"
106Frédéric Moncassin1968 France Gan2t 38' 57"
107Brian Holm1962 Denmark Telekom2t 39' 51"
108Frédéric Guesdon1971 France Team Polti2t 42' 49"
109Jose Angel Vidal Martinez1969 Spania Kelme - Artiach2t 42' 58"
110Wilfried Peeters1964 Belgium Mapei - GB2t 46' 47"
111Frankie Andreu1966 USA Motorola2t 48' 46"
112Alessandro Baronti1967 Italy Panaria - Vinavil2t 52' 37"
113Tobias Steinhauser1972 Germany Refin - Mobivetta2t 54' 34"
114Thierry Gouvenou1969 France Aubervillers 93 - Peguot2t 54' 35"
115Jacky Durand1967 France Agrigel - La Creuse2t 54' 39"
116Peter Van Petegem1970 Belgium TVM2t 56' 10"
117Dario Bottaro1966 Italy Gewiss - Playbus2t 56' 38"
118Gilles Talmant1970 France Aubervillers 93 - Peguot2t 57' 35"
119Gerrit de Vries1967 Netherlands Team Polti3t 04' 45"
120Paul Van Hyfte1972 Belgium Lotto - Caloi3t 06' 43"
121Ivan Cerioli1971 Italy Gewiss - Playbus3t 07' 50"
122Peter Farazijn1969 Belgium Lotto - Caloi3t 14' 06"
123Nico Mattan1971 Belgium Lotto - Caloi3t 14' 49"
124Marc Wauters1969 Belgium Lotto - Caloi3t 15' 46"
125Mario Chiesa1966 Italy Carrera Jeans3t 18' 02"
126Simone Biasci1970 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes3t 22' 16"
127Eros Poli1963 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes3t 34' 38"
128Jeroen Blijlevens1971 Netherlands TVM3t 35' 12"
129Jean-Luc Masdupuy1969 France Agrigel - La Creuse3t 49' 52"
DNFDominique Arnould1966 France Agrigel - La Creuse
DNFFranck Bouyer1974 France Agrigel - La Creuse
DNFJean-Claude Colotti 1962 France Agrigel - La Creuse
DNFThierry Marie1963 France Agrigel - La Creuse
DNFMichel Vermote1963 Belgium Agrigel - La Creuse
DNFChristophe Capelle1967 France Aubervillers 93 - Peguot
DNFLaurent Genty1971 France Aubervillers 93 - Peguot
DNFMarek Lesniewski1963 Poland Aubervillers 93 - Peguot
DNFFrederic Pontier1970 France Aubervillers 93 - Peguot
DNFCyril Saugrain1973 France Aubervillers 93 - Peguot
DNFFrancisque Teyssier1969 France Aubervillers 93 - Peguot
DNFVicente Aparicio1969 Spania Banesto
DNFCarmelo Miranda Gonzalez1969 Spania Banesto
DNFAlessandro Bertolini1971 Italy Bresciat
DNFClaudio Camin1970 Italy Bresciat
DNFMarco Della Vedova1972 Italy Bresciat
DNFLuca Gelfi1966 Italy Bresciat
DNFZenon Jaskula1962 Poland Bresciat
DNFMauro Radaelli1967 Italy Bresciat
DNFMario Traversoni1972 Italy Carrera Jeans
DNFEnrico Zaina1967 Italy Carrera Jeans
DNFBeat Zberg1971 Switzerland Carrera Jeans
DNFGilles Bouvard1969 France Collstrop - Lystex - Merckx
DNFEmmanuel Magnien1971 France Festina - Lotus
DNFJean-Cyril Robin1969 France Festina - Lotus
DNFStéphane Heulot1971 France Gan
DNFFrancis Moreau1965 France Gan
DNFDidier Rous1970 France Gan
DNFEddy Seigneur1969 France Gan
DNFIvan Gotti1969 Italy Gewiss - Playbus
DNFNicola Minali1969 Italy Gewiss - Playbus
DNFStefano Zanini1969 Italy Gewiss - Playbus
DNFHernan Buenahora1967 Colombia Kelme - Artiach
DNFLaudelino Cubino1963 Spania Kelme - Artiach
DNFThomas Fleischer1971 Germany Lotto - Caloi
DNFOleg Kozlitine1969 Kazakhstan Lotto - Caloi
DNFCarlo Finco1968 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNFMarco Lietti1965 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNFRoberto Pistore1970 Italy MG Maglificio - Technogym
DNFLance Armstrong1971 USA Motorola
DNFGeorge Hincapie1973 USA Motorola
DNFJesus Montoya Alarcon1968 Spania Motorola
DNFKaspars Ozers1968 Latvia Motorola
DNFMaximilian Sciandri1967 Great Britain Motorola
DNFÍñigo Cuesta1969 Spania ONCE
DNFLaurent Jalabert1968 France ONCE
DNFDavide Bramati1968 Italy Panaria - Vinavil
DNFRoberto Conti1964 Italy Panaria - Vinavil
DNFSergio Previtali1973 Italy Panaria - Vinavil
DNFZbigniew Spruch1965 Poland Panaria - Vinavil
DNFJán Svorada1968 Czech Republic Panaria - Vinavil
DNFJohan Bruyneel1964 Belgium Rabobank
DNFArvis Piziks1969 Latvia Rabobank
DNFLéon van Bon1972 Netherlands Rabobank
DNFMauro Bettin1968 Italy Refin - Mobivetta
DNFStefano Colage1962 Italy Refin - Mobivetta
DNFHeinz Imboden1962 Switzerland Refin - Mobivetta
DNFAlexander Gontchenkov1970 Russia Roslotto - ZG Mobili
DNFPascal Lino1966 France Roslotto - ZG Mobili
DNFGiuseppe Calcaterra1964 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes
DNFMario Cipollini1967 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes
DNFGian Matteo Fagnini1970 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes
DNFMario Scirea1964 Italy Saeco - AS Juvenes
DNFDirk Baldinger1971 Germany Team Polti
DNFDaisuke Imanaka1963 Japan Team Polti
DNFSerguei Outschakov1968 Ukraina Team Polti
DNFMario Kummer1962 Germany Telekom
DNFServais Knaven1971 Netherlands TVM
DNFVladimir Pulnikov1965 Ukraina TVM
Info
RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJune 29th-21st
Edition1996
ClassificationGT
ExtraCompare top four

Nr.1 Bjarne Riis