1989 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Greg LeMond 1961 USA AD Renting - WCUP 87t 38' 15''
02 Laurent Fignon 1960 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat + 8''
03 Pedro Delgado 1960 Spain Reynolds - Banesto + 3' 34''
04 Gert-Jan Theunisse 1963 Netherlands PDM - Concorde + 7' 30''
05 Marino Lejarreta 1957 Spain Caja Rural - Orbea + 9' 39''
06 Charly Mottet 1964 France R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia + 10' 06''
07 Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands PDM - Concorde + 11' 10''
08 Raúl Alcalá 1964 Mexico PDM - Concorde + 14' 21''
09 Sean Kelly 1956 Ireland PDM - Concorde + 18' 25''
10 Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain Z - Peugot + 18' 46''
11 Gianni Bugno 1964 Italy Chateaux d'Ax + 24' 12''
12 Eric Caritoux 1960 France R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia + 28' 14''
13 Pascal Simon 1956 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat + 28' 28''
14 Bruno Cornillet 1963 France Z - Peugot + 28' 31''
15 Steve Bauer 1959 Canada Helvetia - La Suisse + 31' 16''
16 Alvaro Pino 1956 Spain BH Sport + 31' 17''
17 Miguel Indurain 1964 Spain Reynolds - Banesto + 31' 21''
18 Jérôme Simon 1960 France Z - Peugot + 34' 10''
19 Luis Herrera 1961 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic + 36' 15''
20 Luis-Alberto Camargo 1965 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic + 37' 13''
21 Beat Breu 1957 Switzerland Domex - Weinmann 38' 35"
22 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA 7 Eleven 41' 41"
23 Pascal Richard 1964 Switzerland Helvetia - La Suisse 42' 07"
24 Fabrice Philipot 1965 France Toshiba 44' 43"
25 William Palacio 1965 Colombia Reynolds - Banesto 45' 42"
26 Anselmo Fuerte 1962 Spain BH Sport 48' 39"
27 Luc Roosen 1964 Belgium Histor - Sigma 51' 28"
28 Abelardo Rondón 1964 Colombia Reynolds - Banesto 53' 17"
29 Jörg Muller 1961 Switzerland PDM - Concorde 55' 00"
30 Dominique Arnaud 1959 France Reynolds - Banesto 55' 23"
31 Laurent Biondi 1959 France Fagor - MBK 1t 00' 41"
32 Martial Gayant 1962 France Toshiba 1t 02' 33"
33 Jesús Rodríguez Magro 1960 Spain Reynolds - Banesto 1t 02' 41"
34 Marc Madiot 1959 France Toshiba 1t 02' 46"
35 Gerard Rue 1965 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat 1t 03' 33"
36 Claude Criquielion 1957 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic 1t 04' 07"
37 Frédéric Vichot 1959 France Helvetia - La Suisse 1t 09' 25"
38 Phil Anderson 1958 Australia TVM - Van Schilt 1t 11' 38"
39 Maarten Ducrot 1958 Netherlands Domex - Weinmann 1t 14' 47"
40 Primoz Cerin 1962 Slovenia Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 1t 16' 36"
41 Jesper Skibby 1964 Denmark TVM - Van Schilt 1t 18' 00"
42 Helmut Wechselberger 1953 Austria Caja Rural - Orbea 1t 21' 11"
43 Laurent Bezault 1966 France Toshiba 1t 22' 09"
44 Martin Earley 1962 Ireland PDM - Concorde 1t 26' 45"
45 Sean Yates 1960 Great Britain 7 Eleven 1t 27' 04"
46 Atle Kvĺlsvoll 1962 Norway Z - Peugot 1t 27' 08"
47 Yvon Madiot 1962 France Toshiba 1t 27' 30"
48 Javier Murguialday 1962 Spain BH Sport 1t 27' 37"
49 Samuel Cabrera 1960 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic 1t 27' 57"
50 Peter Stevenhagen 1965 Netherlands Helvetia - La Suisse 1t 28' 18"
51 Patrick Robeet 1964 Belgium Domex - Weinmann 1t 28' 47"
52 Dominique Garde 1959 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat 1t 28' 53"
53 John Carlsen 1963 Denmark Fagor - MBK 1t 30' 05"
54 Gilles Sanders 1964 France R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia 1t 31' 31"
55 Guy Nulens 1957 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar 1t 33' 29"
56 Luis Javier Lukin Morentin 1963 Spain Reynolds - Banesto 1t 33' 53"
57 Franck Pineau 1963 France R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia 1t 33' 59"
58 Ronan Pensec 1963 France Z - Peugot 1t 35' 02"
59 Philippe Louviot 1964 France Z - Peugot 1t 36' 19"
60 Gerhard Zadrobilek 1961 Austria 7 Eleven 1t 37' 24"
61 Marc Sergeant 1959 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic 1t 38' 41"
62 Julian Gorospe 1960 Spain Reynolds - Banesto 1t 39' 31"
63 Ludo Peeters 1953 Belgium Caja Rural - Orbea 1t 39' 58"
64 Christophe Lavainne 1963 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat 1t 40' 15"
65 Vincent Lavenu 1956 France Fagor - MBK 1t 41' 46"
66 Dirk De Wolf 1961 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic 1t 41' 50"
67 Jean-Claude Colotti 1962 France R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia 1t 42' 28"
68 Jean-Claude Leclercq 1962 France Helvetia - La Suisse 1t 43' 26"
69 Michael Wilson 1960 Australia Helvetia - La Suisse 1t 44' 05"
70 Michel Vermote 1963 Belgium R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia 1t 46' 05"
71 Pascal Poissonier 1958 France Toshiba 1t 47' 52"
72 Thierry Marie 1963 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat 1t 48' 22"
73 Ron Kiefel 1960 USA 7 Eleven 1t 48' 38"
74 Jure Pavlic 1963 Slovenia Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 1t 49' 08"
75 Robert Forest 1961 France Fagor - MBK 1t 49' 39"
76 Julio César Cadena 1963 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic 1t 49' 57"
77 Jean Philippe Vandenbrande 1955 Belgium TVM - Van Schilt 1t 50' 24"
78 Jokin Mujika 1962 Spain Caja Rural - Orbea 1t 50' 56"
79 Christian Chaubet 1961 France Fagor - MBK 1t 52' 18"
80 Alfred Achermann 1959 Switzerland Domex - Weinmann 1t 53' 02"
81 Claudio Chiappucci 1963 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 1t 53' 04"
82 Bernard Richard 1957 France Cafe de Colombia - Mavic 1t 53' 14"
83 Stephen Hodge 1961 Australia Caja Rural - Orbea 1t 53' 35"
84 Acacio Da Silva Mora 1961 Portugal Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 1t 54' 16"
85 Per Pedersen 1964 Denmark R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia 1t 54' 42"
86 Jeff Pierce 1958 USA 7 Eleven 1t 54' 58"
87 Marc Van Orsouw 1964 Netherlands PDM - Concorde 1t 55' 48"
88 Jesper Worre 1959 Denmark Cafe de Colombia - Mavic 1t 57' 23"
89 Francois Lemarchand 1960 France Z - Peugot 1t 58' 50"
90 Philippe Leleu 1958 France Toshiba 2t 00' 46"
91 Rene Martens 1955 Belgium AD Renting - WCUP 2t 01' 20"
92 Melcior Mauri 1966 Spain Reynolds - Banesto 2t 01' 22"
93 Philippe Casado 1964 France Z - Peugot 2t 01' 43"
94 Camillo Passera 1965 Italy Chateaux d'Ax 2t 03' 10"
95 Bjarne Riis 1964 Denmark Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat 2t 03' 37"
96 Andreas Kappes 1965 Germany Toshiba 2t 03' 56"
97 Vincent Barteau 1962 France Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat 2t 07' 18"
98 Rik Van Slycke 1963 Belgium Histor - Sigma 2t 07' 29"
99 Patrick Tolhoek 1965 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko 2t 08' 06"
100 Thomas Wegmüller 1960 Switzerland Domex - Weinmann 2t 09' 58"
101 Etienne De Wilde 1958 Belgium Histor - Sigma 2t 10' 29"
102 Giancarlo Perini 1959 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 2t 12' 09"
103 Frans Maassen 1965 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko 2t 12' 27"
104 Henri Toon Manders 1960 Netherlands Helvetia - La Suisse 2t 13' 35"
105 Wilfried Peeters 1964 Belgium Histor - Sigma 2t 13' 38"
106 Johan Museeuw 1965 Belgium AD Renting - WCUP 2t 13' 51"
107 Gerrit Solleveld 1961 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko 2t 16' 56"
108 Michel Dernies 1961 Belgium Domex - Weinmann 2t 17' 36"
109 Brian Holm 1962 Denmark Histor - Sigma 2t 18' 57"
110 Edwig van Hooydonck 1966 Belgium Superconfex - Yoko 2t 19' 05"
111 Francisco Antequera 1964 Spain BH Sport 2t 20' 29"
112 Jan Goessens 1962 Belgium Domex - Weinmann 2t 22' 42"
113 Hendrik Devos 1955 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic 2t 22' 48"
114 Twan Poels 1963 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko 2t 23' 45"
115 Mauro Gianetti 1964 Switzerland Helvetia - La Suisse 2t 24' 56"
116 Roland Le Clerc 1963 France Caja Rural - Orbea 2t 25' 15"
117 Erich Maechler 1960 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 2t 26' 57"
118 Christian Jourdan 1954 France R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia 2t 27' 15"
119 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 2t 27' 27"
120 Jan Siemons 1964 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt 2t 28' 00"
121 Jelle Nijdam 1963 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko 2t 28' 29"
122 Valerio Tebaldi 1965 Italy Chateaux d'Ax 2t 31' 09"
123 Johan Lammerts 1960 Netherlands AD Renting - WCUP 2t 31' 13"
124 Teun van Vliet 1962 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 2t 31' 22"
125 Theo De Rooy 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar 2t 32' 32"
126 Ennio Vanotti 1955 Italy Chateaux d'Ax 2t 33' 17"
127 Giovanni Fidanza 1965 Italy Chateaux d'Ax 2t 33' 37"
128 Joël Pelier 1962 France BH Sport 2t 33' 48"
129 Jacques Hanegraaf 1960 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt 2t 34' 43"
130 Johannes Draaijer 1963 Netherlands PDM - Concorde 2t 35' 02"
131 Juan Carlos Jusdado Ibanez 1966 Spain BH Sport 2t 35' 49"
132 Eddy Schurer 1964 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt 2t 36' 30"
133 Jean-Marie Wampers 1959 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar 2t 38' 59"
134 Walter Magnago 1960 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond 2t 40' 16"
135 Rene Beuker 1965 Netherlands Caja Rural - Orbea 2t 40' 49"
136 Gert Jakobs 1964 Netherlands Superconfex - Yoko 2t 54' 16"
137 Carlo Bomans 1963 Belgium Domex - Weinmann 3t 01' 01"
138 Mathieu Hermans 1963 Netherlands Caja Rural - Orbea 3t 04' 01"
DNF Nathan Dahlberg 1964 New Zealand 7 Eleven
DNF Roy Knickmann 1965 USA 7 Eleven
DNF Dag Otto Lauritzen 1956 Norway 7 Eleven
DNF Jens Veggerby 1962 Denmark 7 Eleven
DNF Frank Hoste 1955 Belgium AD Renting - WCUP
DNF Jaanus Kuum 1964 Norway AD Renting - WCUP
DNF Eddy Planckaert 1958 Belgium AD Renting - WCUP
DNF Ronny Van Holen 1959 Belgium AD Renting - WCUP
DNF Filip Van Vooren 1962 Belgium AD Renting - WCUP
DNF Philippe Bouvatier 1964 France BH Sport
DNF Laudelino Cubino 1963 Spain BH Sport
DNF Federico Echave 1960 Spain BH Sport
DNF Henry Cárdenas 1965 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic
DNF Martín Ramírez 1960 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Mavic
DNF Mario Scirea 1964 Italy Cafe de Colombia - Mavic
DNF Erwin Nijboer 1964 Netherlands Caja Rural - Orbea
DNF Guido Bontempi 1960 Italy Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
DNF Urs Zimmermann 1959 Switzerland Carrera Jeans - Vagabond
DNF Ettore Badolato 1964 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Alberto Volpi 1962 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Franco Vona 1964 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Stefano Zanatta 1961 Italy Chateaux d'Ax
DNF Adri van der Poel 1959 Netherlands Domex - Weinmann
DNF Paul Kimmage 1962 Ireland Fagor - MBK
DNF Stephen Roche 1959 Ireland Fagor - MBK
DNF Francesco Rossignoli 1963 Italy Fagor - MBK
DNF Niki Rüttimann 1962 Switzerland Helvetia - La Suisse
DNF Herman Frison 1961 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Sřren Lilholt 1965 Denmark Histor - Sigma
DNF Jan Nevens 1958 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Rudy Patry 1961 Belgium Histor - Sigma
DNF Jos Haex 1959 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
DNF Patrick Jacobs 1962 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
DNF Jozef Lieckens 1959 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
DNF Danny Lippens 1961 Belgium Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
DNF Jos van Aert 1962 Netherlands Hitachi - Merckx - Mavic
DNF Ignacio Gaston Crespo 1963 Spain Kelme
DNF Manuel Guijarro Domenech 1963 Spain Kelme
DNF Omar Hernandez 1962 Colombia Kelme
DNF Juan Martínez Oliver 1964 Spain Kelme
DNF Pedro Saul Moralez 1959 Colombia Kelme
DNF Fabio Parra 1959 Colombia Kelme
DNF Humberto Parra Pinto 1964 Colombia Kelme
DNF Raul-Jose Roncancio 1965 Colombia Kelme
DNF Jaime Vilamajo Ipiens 1957 Spain Kelme
DNF Erik Breukink 1964 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
DNF John Talen 1965 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
DNF Jean-Paul Van Poppel 1962 Netherlands Panasonic - Isostar
DNF Eric Vanderaerden 1962 Belgium Panasonic - Isostar
DNF Rudy Dhaenens 1961 Belgium PDM - Concorde
DNF Thierry Claveyrolat 1959 France R.M.O. - Mavic - Liberia
DNF Rolf Gölz 1962 Germany Superconfex - Yoko
DNF Noel Segers 1959 Belgium Superconfex - Yoko
DNF Heinz Imboden 1962 Switzerland Systeme U - Raleigh - Fiat
DNF Denis Roux 1961 France Toshiba
DNF Johan Capiot 1964 Belgium TVM - Van Schilt
DNF Rob Kleinsman 1962 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
DNF Peter Pieters 1962 Netherlands TVM - Van Schilt
DNF Eric Boyer 1963 France Z - Peugot

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJuly 4th-24th
Edition1989
ClassificationGT
Extra Compare top four

Greg LeMond