1986 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Greg LeMond 1961 USA La Vie Claire 110t 35' 19''
02 Bernard Hinault 1954 France La Vie Claire + 3' 10''
03 Urs Zimmermann 1959 Switzerland Carrera + 10' 54''
04 Andrew Hampsten 1962 USA La Vie Claire + 18' 44''
05 Claude Criquielion 1957 Belgium Hitachi - Marc - Splendor + 24' 36''
06 Ronan Pensec 1963 France Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot + 25' 59''
07 Niki Rüttimann 1962 Switzerland La Vie Claire + 30' 52''
08 Alvaro Pino 1956 Spain Zor - BH + 33' 00''
09 Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands PDM - Gin MG - Ultima + 33' 22''
10 Yvon Madiot 1962 France Systeme U + 33' 27''
11 Samuel Cabrera 1960 Colombia Reynolds + 35' 28''
12 Jean-Francois Bernard 1962 France La Vie Claire + 35' 45''
13 Pascal Simon 1956 France Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot + 37' 44''
14 Eduardo Chozas 1960 Spain Teka + 38' 48''
15 Reynel Montoya 1959 Colombia Postobon - RCN + 45' 36''
16 Charly Mottet 1964 France Systeme U + 45' 58''
17 Thierry Claveyrolat 1959 France R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic + 46' 00''
18 Marino Lejarreta 1957 Spain Seat - Orbea + 49' 09''
19 Jean-Claude Bagot 1958 France Fagor + 51' 38''
20 Eric Caritoux 1960 France Fagor + 52' 39''
21 Jose Patrocinio 1952 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta 55' 42"
22 Luis Herrera 1961 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta 56' 00"
23 Steve Bauer 1959 Canada La Vie Claire 56' 02"
24 Joop Zoetemelk 1946 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 57' 04"
25 Jesus Blanco Villar 1963 Spain Teka 1t 03' 16"
26 Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 France Fagor 1t 03' 56"
27 Alfonso Florez 1952 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta 1t 05' 54"
28 Bernard Gavillet 1960 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina 1t 08' 17"
29 Peter Stevenhagen 1965 Netherlands PDM - Gin MG - Ultima 1t 10' 40"
30 Jokin Mujika 1962 Spain Seat - Orbea 1t 11' 01"
31 Anselmo Fuerte 1962 Spain Zor - BH 1t 12' 13"
32 Primoz Cerin 1962 Slovenia Malvor - Bottecchia 1t 14' 40"
33 Antonio Agudelo 1959 Colombia Teka 1t 15' 13"
34 Dag Otto Lauritzen 1956 Norway Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot 1t 15' 57"
35 Robert Forest 1961 France Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot 1t 16' 19"
36 Pello Ruiz 1962 Spain Seat - Orbea 1t 16' 22"
37 Eddy Schepers 1955 Belgium Carrera 1t 18' 20"
38 Federico Echave 1960 Spain Teka 1t 18' 53"
39 Phil Anderson 1958 Australia Panasonic - Merckx - Agu 1t 19' 41"
40 Jesús Rodríguez Magro 1960 Spain Zor - BH 1t 20' 09"
41 Silvano Contini 1958 Italy Gis Gelati 1t 22' 18"
42 Martín Ramírez 1960 Colombia Fagor 1t 22' 26"
43 Hendrik Devos 1955 Belgium Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 1t 24' 43"
44 Charly Berard 1959 France La Vie Claire 1t 29' 02"
45 Dominique Garde 1959 France Kas - Mavic Tag 1t 29' 11"
46 Martin Earley 1962 Ireland Fagor 1t 30' 30"
47 Gilles Mas 1961 France R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic 1t 31' 56"
48 Stephen Roche 1959 Ireland Carrera 1t 32' 30"
49 Erich Maechler 1960 Switzerland Carrera 1t 32' 45"
50 Heriberto Uran 1954 Colombia Postobon - RCN 1t 36' 35"
51 Jan Nevens 1958 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil 1t 37' 15"
52 Johan van der Velde 1956 Netherlands Panasonic - Merckx - Agu 1t 37' 55"
53 Carlos Hernández Bailo 1958 Spain Reynolds 1t 38' 13"
54 Guy Nulens 1957 Belgium Panasonic - Merckx - Agu 1t 39' 08"
55 Carlos Jaramillo 1961 Colombia Postobon - RCN 1t 39' 48"
56 Jean-Claude Leclercq 1962 France Kas - Mavic Tag 1t 40' 43"
57 Jean-Claude Garde 1960 France Kas - Mavic Tag 1t 40' 57"
58 Jean Philippe Vandenbrande 1955 Belgium Hitachi - Marc - Splendor 1t 41' 23"
59 Juan Carlos Rozas Salgado 1963 Spain Zor - BH 1t 41' 51"
60 Enrique Aja 1960 Spain Teka 1t 42' 32"
61 Gerard Veldscholten 1959 Netherlands PDM - Gin MG - Ultima
62 Bernard Vallet 1954 France R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic
63 Bob Roll 1960 USA 7-Eleven
64 Twan Poels 1963 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol
65 Dirk De Wolf 1961 Belgium Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
66 Ennio Vanotti 1955 Italy Gis Gelati
67 Paul Haghedooren 1959 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
68 Francois Lemarchand 1960 France Fagor
69 Ludo Peeters 1953 Belgium Kwantum - Decosol
70 Nico Emonds 1961 Belgium Kwantum - Decosol
71 Manuel Cardenas Espeitia 1961 Colombia Teka
72 Guido Van Calster 1956 Belgium Zor - BH
73 Bruno Leali 1958 Italy Carrera
74 Beat Breu 1957 Switzerland Carrera
75 Ignacio Gaston Crespo 1963 Spain Kas - Mavic Tag
76 Dominique Arnaud 1959 France Reynolds
77 Jřrgen-Vagn Pedersen 1959 Denmark Carrera
78 Jos Haex 1959 Belgium Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
79 Julian Gorospe 1960 Spain Reynolds
80 Jeff Pierce 1958 USA Schwinn
81 Maarten Ducrot 1958 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol
82 Acacio Da Silva Mora 1961 Portugal Malvor - Bottecchia
83 Nestor Mora 1963 Colombia Postobon - RCN
84 Gerrie Knetemann 1951 Netherlands PDM - Gin MG - Ultima
85 Dominique Gaigne 1961 France Systeme U
86 Marco Antonio Leon Castro 1962 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
87 Vicente Ridaura 1963 Spain Seat - Orbea
88 Christophe Lavainne 1963 France Systeme U
89 Eric van Lancker 1961 Belgium Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
90 Jan Van Wijk 1962 Netherlands PDM - Gin MG - Ultima
91 Alessandro Pozzi 1954 Italy Gis Gelati
92 Guido Bontempi 1960 Italy Carrera
93 Régis Simon 1958 France R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic
94 Francisco Antequera 1964 Spain Zor - BH
95 Alain Vigneron 1954 France La Vie Claire
96 Ron Kiefel 1960 USA 7-Eleven
97 Philippe Leleu 1958 France La Vie Claire
98 Eric Boyer 1963 France Systeme U
99 Jörg Muller 1961 Switzerland Kas - Mavic Tag
100 Frédéric Vichot 1959 France Kas - Mavic Tag
101 Gerrit Solleveld 1961 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol
102 Willem Van Eynde 1960 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
103 Luc Roosen 1964 Belgium Kwantum - Decosol
104 Rudy Rogiers 1961 Belgium Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
105 Jan Wijnants 1958 Belgium Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
106 Israel Corredor Fonseca 1959 Colombia Postobon - RCN
107 Frédéric Brun 1957 France Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot
108 Thierry Marie 1963 France Systeme U
109 Francesco Rossignoli 1963 Italy Carrera
110 Adri van der Poel 1959 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol
111 Eric Louvel 1962 France Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot
112 Sean Yates 1960 Great Britain Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot
113 Michel Dernies 1961 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
114 Raúl Alcalá 1964 Mexico 7-Eleven
115 Jaime Vilamajo Ipiens 1957 Spain Seat - Orbea
116 Frank Hoste 1955 Belgium Fagor
117 Jesus Hernandez Ubeda 1959 Spain Reynolds
118 Andre Chappuis 1956 France R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic
119 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke 1955 Belgium Kas - Mavic Tag
120 Alex Stieda 1961 Canada 7-Eleven
121 José-Louis Laguia Martinez 1959 Spain Reynolds
122 Rudy Dhaenens 1961 Belgium Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
123 Marc Gomez 1954 France Reynolds
124 Alain Bondue 1959 France Systeme U
125 Eric Vanderaerden 1962 Belgium Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
126 Antonio Esparza 1962 Spain Seat - Orbea
127 Guido Winterberg 1962 Switzerland La Vie Claire
128 Pierangelo Bincoletto 1959 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
129 Jozef Lieckens 1959 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
130 Francis Castaing 1959 France R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic
131 Paul Kimmage 1962 Ireland R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic
132 Ennio Salvador 1960 Italy Gis Gelati
DNF Chris Carmichael 1961 USA 7-Eleven
DNF Alexi Grewal 1960 USA 7-Eleven
DNF Eric Heiden 1958 USA 7-Eleven
DNF Davis Phinney 1959 USA 7-Eleven
DNF Doug Shapiro 1959 USA 7-Eleven
DNF Rafael Acevedo 1957 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
DNF Edgar Corredor 1960 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
DNF Jose-Alfonso Lopez Lemus 1954 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
DNF Fabio Parra 1959 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
DNF Abelardo Rondón 1964 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
DNF Pedro Soler Lopez 1961 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
DNF Davide Cassani 1961 Italy Carrera
DNF Bernard Gavillet 1960 Switzerland Cilo - Aufina
DNF Argemiro Bohorquez 1960 Colombia Fagor
DNF Pedro Muńoz 1958 Spain Fagor
DNF Pol Verschuere 1955 Belgium Fagor
DNF Marco Giovannetti 1962 Italy Gis Gelati
DNF Walter Magnago 1960 Italy Gis Gelati
DNF Palmiro Masciarelli 1950 Italy Gis Gelati
DNF Giuseppe Petito 1960 Italy Gis Gelati
DNF Marino Polini 1958 Italy Gis Gelati
DNF Graziano Salvietti 1956 Italy Gis Gelati
DNF Philippe Delaurier 1960 France Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
DNF Stefan Morjean 1960 Belgium Hitachi - Marc - Splendor
DNF Patrice Esnault 1961 France Kas - Mavic Tag
DNF Eric Guyot 1962 France Kas - Mavic Tag
DNF Joël Pelier 1962 France Kas - Mavic Tag
DNF Jelle Nijdam 1963 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol
DNF Cees Priem 1950 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol
DNF Carlo Bomans 1963 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
DNF Andre Lurquin 1961 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
DNF Eric McKenzie 1958 New Zealand Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
DNF Marc Sergeant 1959 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
DNF Ronny Van Holen 1959 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil
DNF Stefano Allocchio 1962 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
DNF Mario Beccia 1955 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
DNF Robert Dill-Bundi 1958 Switzerland Malvor - Bottecchia
DNF Renan Ferraro 1962 Brazil Malvor - Bottecchia
DNF Luigi Furlan 1963 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
DNF Roberto Pagnin 1962 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
DNF Renato Piccolo 1962 Italy Malvor - Bottecchia
DNF Jos Lammertink 1958 Netherlands Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
DNF Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
DNF Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
DNF Eddy Planckaert 1958 Belgium Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
DNF Peter Winnen 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Merckx - Agu
DNF Wim Arras 1964 Belgium PDM - Gin MG - Ultima
DNF Henk Boeve 1957 Netherlands PDM - Gin MG - Ultima
DNF Pedro Delgado 1960 Spain PDM - Gin MG - Ultima
DNF Jan Siemons 1964 Netherlands PDM - Gin MG - Ultima
DNF Marc Van Orsouw 1964 Netherlands PDM - Gin MG - Ultima
DNF Bruno Cornillet 1963 France Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot
DNF Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle 1954 France Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot
DNF Gilbert Glaus 1955 Switzerland Peugeot - Shell - Velo Talbot
DNF Raul Acosta Arias 1962 Colombia Postobon - RCN
DNF Omar Hernandez 1962 Colombia Postobon - RCN
DNF Sergio Jaramillo Mesa 1968 Colombia Postobon - RCN
DNF Antonio Londono 1954 Colombia Postobon - RCN
DNF Gerardo Moncada 1962 Colombia Postobon - RCN
DNF Vincent Barteau 1962 France R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic
DNF Jean-Louis Gauthier 1955 France R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic
DNF Bruno Huger 1962 France R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic
DNF Paul Kimmage 1962 Ireland R.M.O. - Meral - Mavic
DNF Anastasio Greciano 1952 Spain Reynolds
DNF Miguel Indurain 1964 Spain Reynolds
DNF Celestino Prieto 1961 Spain Reynolds
DNF Jeff Pierce 1958 USA Schwinn
DNF Mathieu Hermans 1963 Netherlands Seat - Orbea
DNF Pascal Jules 1961 France Seat - Orbea
DNF Erwin Nijboer 1964 Netherlands Seat - Orbea
DNF Jose Salvador Sanchis 1963 Spain Seat - Orbea
DNF Laurent Biondi 1959 France Systeme U
DNF Laurent Fignon 1960 France Systeme U
DNF Guillermo Arenas Reyes 1963 Spain Teka
DNF Reimund Dietzen 1959 Germany Teka
DNF Alfonso Gutierrez G. 1961 Spain Teka
DNF Angel Sarrapio 1959 Spain Teka
DNF Philippe Bouvatier 1964 France Zor - BH
DNF Jose Fransisco Rodriguez 1960 Colombia Zor - BH

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJuly 4th-27th
Edition1986
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Greg LeMond