1985 Tour de France

Race mainpage Results Stages Startlist Comments

General Youth Points Mountain Sprint

Results

Pos Name Born Nation Team Time
01 Bernard Hinault 1954 France La Vie Claire 113t 24' 23''
02 Greg LeMond 1961 USA La Vie Claire + 1' 42''
03 Stephen Roche 1959 Ireland La Redoute - Cycles MBK + 4' 29''
04 Sean Kelly 1956 Ireland Skil - Sem - Kas + 6' 26''
05 Phil Anderson 1958 Australia Panasonic - Raleigh + 7' 44''
06 Pedro Delgado 1960 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat + 11' 53''
07 Luis Herrera 1961 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta + 12' 53''
08 Fabio Parra 1959 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta + 13' 35''
09 Eduardo Chozas 1960 Spain Reynolds + 13' 56''
10 Steve Bauer 1959 Canada La Vie Claire + 14' 57''
11 Robert Millar 1958 Great Britain Peugeot - Shell - Michelin + 15' 10''
12 Joop Zoetemelk 1946 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol + 15' 24''
13 Niki Rüttimann 1962 Switzerland La Vie Claire + 16' 02''
14 Eddy Schepers 1955 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo + 16' 13''
15 Peter Winnen 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh + 17' 35''
16 Robert Forest 1961 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin + 17' 45''
17 Celestino Prieto 1961 Spain Reynolds + 19' 48''
18 Claude Criquielion 1957 Belgium Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair + 21' 12''
19 Alvaro Pino 1956 Spain Zor - Gemeaz + 21' 35''
20 Pascal Simon 1956 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin + 23' 30''
21 Pierre Bazzo 1954 France Fagor 23' 36"
22 Dominique Arnaud 1959 France La Vie Claire 26' 28"
23 Beat Breu 1957 Switzerland Carrera - Inoxpran 29' 42"
24 Jérôme Simon 1960 France La Redoute - Cycles MBK 32' 52"
25 Steven Rooks 1960 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh 33' 21"
26 Marc Madiot 1959 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 33' 58"
27 Lucien Van Impe 1946 Belgium Santini - Krups 34' 16"
28 Gerard Veldscholten 1959 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh 35' 44"
29 Thierry Claveyrolat 1959 France La Redoute - Cycles MBK 39' 16"
30 Jesús Rodríguez Magro 1960 Spain Zor - Gemeaz 39' 38"
31 Frédéric Vichot 1959 France Skil - Sem - Kas 40' 02"
32 Paul Wellens 1952 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter 40' 20"
33 Paul Haghedooren 1959 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo 40' 37"
34 Eric Caritoux 1960 France Skil - Sem - Kas 41' 53"
35 Dominique Garde 1959 France Skil - Sem - Kas 42' 26"
36 Charly Mottet 1964 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 42' 57"
37 Gilles Mas 1961 France Skil - Sem - Kas 45' 10"
38 Ignacio Gaston Crespo 1963 Spain Reynolds 45' 10"
39 Faustino Ruperez 1956 Spain Zor - Gemeaz 46' 12"
40 Jean Philippe Vandenbrande 1955 Belgium Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 48' 36"
41 Reynel Montoya 1959 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta 48' 46"
42 Pascal Poissonier 1958 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 53' 41"
43 Rafael Acevedo 1957 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta 54' 12"
44 Alain Vigneron 1954 France La Vie Claire 55' 45"
45 Jokin Mujika 1962 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat 55' 54"
46 Bernard Vallet 1954 France La Vie Claire 59' 50"
47 Kim Andersen 1958 Denmark La Vie Claire 1t 00' 32"
48 Ludo Peeters 1953 Belgium Kwantum - Decosol 1t 01' 55"
49 Roberto Visentini 1957 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran 1t 03' 08"
50 Jørgen-Vagn Pedersen 1959 Denmark Carrera - Inoxpran 1t 05' 42"
51 Adri van der Poel 1959 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 1t 07' 29"
52 Jan Wijnants 1958 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter 1t 08' 23"
53 Laurent Biondi 1959 France Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 1t 08' 37"
54 Pello Ruiz 1962 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat 1t 12' 06"
55 Jacques Van Meer 1958 Netherlands Skil - Sem - Kas 1t 12' 41"
56 Denis Roux 1961 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 1t 14' 26"
57 Philippe Chevallier 1961 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 1t 15' 19"
58 Hendrik Devos 1955 Belgium Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 1t 16' 32"
59 Marc Sergeant 1959 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo 1t 19' 10"
60 Martin Earley 1962 Ireland Fagor 1t 20' 36"
61 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle 1954 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 1t 20' 56"
62 Enrique Aja 1960 Spain Reynolds 1t 24' 23"
63 Ludwig Wijnants 1956 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter 1t 24' 36"
64 Marc Durant 1955 France Zor - Gemeaz 1t 25' 07"
65 Jean-Claude Bagot 1958 France Fagor 1t 25' 37"
66 Herman Loaiza 1956 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta 1t 26' 42"
67 Thierry Marie 1963 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 1t 27' 50"
68 Yvan Frébert 1960 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 1t 30' 51"
69 Jean-Louis Gauthier 1955 France La Redoute - Cycles MBK 1t 31' 08"
70 Rudy Rogiers 1961 Belgium Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 1t 33' 38"
71 Christian Jourdan 1954 France La Vie Claire 1t 34' 31"
72 Yvon Madiot 1962 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 1t 35' 55"
73 Carlos Jaramillo 1961 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta 1t 38' 52"
74 Doug Shapiro 1959 USA Kwantum - Decosol 1t 39' 34"
75 Johan Lammerts 1960 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh 1t 40' 12"
76 Carlos Hernández Bailo 1958 Spain Reynolds 1t 40' 27"
77 Rene Bittinger 1954 France Skil - Sem - Kas 1t 40' 32"
78 Joël Pelier 1962 France Skil - Sem - Kas 1t 43' 33"
79 Leo Van Vliet 1955 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 1t 44' 10"
80 Theo De Rooy 1957 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh 1t 48' 22"
81 Francois Lemarchand 1960 France Fagor 1t 50' 40"
82 Henk Lubberding 1953 Netherlands Panasonic - Raleigh 1t 51' 48"
83 Anastasio Greciano 1952 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat 1t 53' 27"
84 Maarten Ducrot 1958 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 1t 53' 57"
85 Jesus Hernandez Ubeda 1959 Spain Reynolds 1t 54' 13"
86 Allan Peiper 1960 Australia Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 1t 56' 54"
87 Eric Vanderaerden 1962 Belgium Panasonic - Raleigh 1t 58' 36"
88 Adrie Van Houwelingen 1953 Netherlands Verandalux - Dries 1t 59' 32"
89 Czeslaw Lang 1955 Poland Carrera - Inoxpran 2t 00' 49"
90 Philppe Poissonier 1963 France Skil - Sem - Kas 2t 00' 50"
91 Henri Toon Manders 1960 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 2t 01' 41"
92 Pierre Le Bigaut 1959 France La Redoute - Cycles MBK 2t 01' 53"
93 Willem Van Eynde 1960 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo 2t 01' 55"
94 Manuel Murga Saez De Ormijana 1958 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat 2t 02' 13"
95 Elio Festa 1960 Italy Santini - Krups 2t 02' 21"
96 Michel Dernies 1961 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo 2t 05' 54"
97 Claudio Fasolo 1960 Italy Santini - Krups 2t 05' 55"
98 Hubert Linard 1953 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2t 06' 57"
99 Marc Gomez 1954 France La Vie Claire 2t 07' 06"
100 Régis Simon 1958 France La Redoute - Cycles MBK 2t 09' 03"
101 Rudy Dhaenens 1961 Belgium Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 2t 09' 23"
102 Guy Gallopin 1956 France Skil - Sem - Kas 2t 09' 23"
103 Alois Wouters 1962 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter 2t 09' 36"
104 Jan Van Houwelingen 1955 Netherlands Verandalux - Dries 2t 10' 30"
105 Giancarlo Perini 1959 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran 2t 10' 40"
106 Ad Wijnands 1959 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 2t 11' 08"
107 Luis-Vicente Otin 1959 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat 2t 12' 00"
108 Patrick Toelen 1962 Belgium Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 2t 12' 51"
109 Anselmo Fuerte 1962 Spain Zor - Gemeaz 2t 12' 22"
110 Gerrit Solleveld 1961 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 2t 12' 32"
111 Rudy Patry 1961 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter 2t 16' 46"
112 Guido Bontempi 1960 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran 2t 17' 15"
113 Guy Nulens 1957 Belgium Panasonic - Raleigh 2t 19' 40"
114 Erich Maechler 1960 Switzerland Carrera - Inoxpran 2t 20' 15"
115 Jelle Nijdam 1963 Netherlands Kwantum - Decosol 2t 21' 39"
116 Dominique Gaigne 1961 France Renault-Elf-Gitane 2t 23' 23"
117 Jean-Marie Wampers 1959 Belgium Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 2t 24' 59"
118 Nestor Mora 1963 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta 2t 28' 21"
119 Ferdinand Van Den Haute 1952 Belgium La Redoute - Cycles MBK 2t 28' 54"
120 Noel Segers 1959 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter 2t 36' 25"
121 Alain Bondue 1959 France La Redoute - Cycles MBK 2t 37' 06"
122 Sean Yates 1960 Great Britain Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2t 37' 36"
123 Andre Lurquin 1961 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter 2t 38' 04"
124 Jos Jacobs 1953 Belgium Verandalux - Dries 2t 38' 54"
125 Jose Del Ramo Nunez 1960 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat 2t 39' 40"
126 Ludo De Keulenaer 1960 Belgium Panasonic - Raleigh 2t 39' 52"
127 Eric McKenzie 1958 New Zealand Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo 2t 40' 41"
128 Jose Salvador Sanchis 1963 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat 2t 41' 38"
129 Benny Van Brabant 1959 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter 2t 48' 15"
130 Jozef Lieckens 1959 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo 2t 48' 15"
131 Etienne De Beule 1953 Belgium Verandalux - Dries 2t 51' 18"
132 Francis Castaing 1959 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 2t 57' 08"
133 Michel Bibollet 1963 France Fagor 3t 00' 29"
134 Frédéric Brun 1957 France Peugeot - Shell - Michelin 3t 01' 30"
135 Rudy Matthijs 1959 Belgium Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair 30t 13' 13"
136 Jan Bayens 1957 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo 3t 09' 36"
137 Jan Bogaert 1957 Belgium Verandalux - Dries 3t 11' 35"
138 Philippe Lauraire 1966 France Fagor 3t 15' 00"
139 Giuliano Pavanello 1961 Italy Santini - Krups 3t 16' 40"
140 Peter Pieters 1962 Netherlands Zor - Gemeaz 3t 25' 44"
141 Paul Sherwen 1956 Great Britain La Redoute - Cycles MBK 3t 28' 13"
142 Patrick Onnockx 1959 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo 3t 29' 25"
143 Roberto Bressan 1960 Italy Santini - Krups 3t 45' 20"
144 Manrico Ronchiato 1960 Italy Santini - Krups 4t 13' 48"
DNF Antonio Agudelo 1959 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
DNF Rogelio Arango 1959 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
DNF Pablo Emilio Wilches 1965 Colombia Cafe de Colombia - Pilas Varta
DNF Bruno Leali 1958 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran
DNF Stefan Mutter 1956 Switzerland Carrera - Inoxpran
DNF Glauco Santoni 1952 Italy Carrera - Inoxpran
DNF Jean-René Bernaudeau 1956 France Fagor
DNF Alfons De Wolf 1956 Belgium Fagor
DNF Nico Emonds 1961 Belgium Fagor
DNF Pedro Muñoz 1958 Spain Fagor
DNF Dietrich Thurau 1954 Germany Hitachi - Splendor - Sunair
DNF Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke 1955 Belgium La Redoute - Cycles MBK
DNF Yves Godimur 1960 Belgium Lotto - Merckx - Campagnolo
DNF Jeronimo Ibanez Escribano 1957 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat
DNF Jose Del Ramo Nunez 1960 Spain Orbea - GinMG - Seat
DNF Martial Gayant 1962 France Renault-Elf-Gitane
DNF Christophe Lavainne 1963 France Renault-Elf-Gitane
DNF Eduardo Gonzalez Salvador 1960 Spain Reynolds
DNF Miguel Indurain 1964 Spain Reynolds
DNF José-Louis Laguia Martinez 1959 Spain Reynolds
DNF Francisco Navarro Fuster 1964 Spain Reynolds
DNF Daniele Caroli 1959 Italy Santini - Krups
DNF Davide Cassani 1961 Italy Santini - Krups
DNF Claudio Cerri 1960 Italy Santini - Krups
DNF Patrizio Gambirasio 1961 Italy Santini - Krups
DNF Stefan Morjean 1960 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter
DNF Luc Wallays 1961 Belgium Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter
DNF Dirk Demol 1959 Belgium Verandalux - Dries
DNF Hennie Kuiper 1949 Netherlands Verandalux - Dries
DNF Louis Luyten 1955 Belgium Verandalux - Dries
DNF Teun van Vliet 1962 Netherlands Verandalux - Dries
DNF Gery Verlinden 1956 Belgium Verandalux - Dries
DNF Ángel Arroyo 1956 Spain Zor - Gemeaz
DNF Juan Fernandez 1957 Spain Zor - Gemeaz
DNF Jesus-Ignacio Ibanez 1960 Spain Zor - Gemeaz
DNF Jose Fransisco Rodriguez 1960 Colombia Zor - Gemeaz

Info

RaceTour de France
Nation France
DateJune 28th-21st
Edition1985
ClassificationSPP
Extra Compare top four

Bernard Hinault